Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Indian Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: 27 Feb, 6am CET.

Tournaments: 1999/2000: Ranking: British | Grand Prix | UK | China | Welsh | Malta | Thailand | Scottish | World

Embassy World Championship 2000: Qualifying

Results from the qualifying rounds of the 2000 Embassy World Championship.

Players are English unless stated

Round 8

Joe Swail (N.Ireland)          10-9 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Tony Drago (Malta)             10-8 Joe Perry
John Read                      10-7 Brian Morgan
David Gray                     10-6 James Wattana (Thailand)
Darren Morgan (Wales)          10-7 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Dominic Dale (Wales)           10-8 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Billy Snaddon (Scotland)       10-6 Colm Gilcreest (Ireland)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)           10-3 Andy Hicks
Nigel Bond                     10-5 Euan Henderson (Scotland)
Dave Harold                    10-7 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Gary Wilkinson                 10-9 Jason Ferguson
Drew Henry (Scotland)          10-3 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)    10-5 Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)
Chris Small (Scotland)         10-6 Paul Davies (Wales)
Stuart Bingham                 10-9 Quinten Hann (Australia)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)         10-3 Eddie Manning

Round 7

Stephen Maguire (Scotland)     10-4 Bradley Jones
Joe Perry                      10-8 Noppadon Noppachorn (Thailand)
John Read                      10-5 Neal Foulds
David Gray                     10-3 David Roe
Michael Judge (Ireland)        10-3 Tony Chappel (Wales)
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)    10-4 Stuart Pettmann
Colm Gilcreest (Ireland)       10-9 Stefan Mazrocis
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)           10-7 Dave Finbow
Euan Henderson (Scotland)      10-8 Peter Lines
Anthony Davies (Wales)         10-6 Mark Bennett (Wales)
Jason Ferguson                 10-8 Dean Reynolds
Drew Henry (Scotland)          10-9 Matthew Couch
Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)    10-9 Rod Lawler
Paul Davies (Wales)            10-4 Gary Ponting
Stuart Bingham                 10-9 Dene O'Kane (New Zealand)
Eddie Manning                  10-9 Alain Robidoux (Canada)

Round 6

Stephen Maguire (Scotland)     10-4 Nick Walker
Bradley Jones                  10-6 Karl Broughton
Noppadon Noppachorn (Thailand) 10-6 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Joe Perry                      10-5 Allister Carter
John Read                      10-4 Mark Davis
Neal Foulds                    10-9 Ryan Day (Wales)
David Gray                     10-8 Munraj Pal
David Roe                      10-5 Lee Spick
Tony Chappel (Wales)           10-7 Martin Clark
Michael Judge (Ireland)        10-9 Lee Walker (Wales)
Stuart Pettmann                10-8 Alfie Burden
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)    10-6 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Colm Gilcreest (Ireland)       10-5 Jimmy Michie
Stefan Mazrocis                10-5 Jason Prince (N.Ireland)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)           10-7 Patrick Delsemme (Belgium)
Dave Finbow                    10-3 David McLellan
Euan Henderson (Scotland)      10-4 Tony Jones
Peter Lines                    10-4 Sean Lanigan
Anthony Davies (Wales)         10-2 Mick Price
Mark Bennett (Wales)           10-4 Paul Wykes
Dean Reynolds                  10-4 Tony Knowles
Jason Ferguson                 10-7 Willie Thorne
Matthew Couch                  10-7 Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)
Drew Henry (Scotland)          10-6 Leigh Griffin
Rod Lawler                     10-6 Malcolm Bilclough
Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)    10-5 Joe Johnson
Gary Ponting                   10-8 Robert Milkins
Paul Davies (Wales)            10-3 Craig MacGillivray
Stuart Bingham                 10-8 Ian McCulloch
Dene O'Kane (New Zealand)      10-8 Steve James
Alain Robidoux (Canada)        10-5 Andrew Higginson
Eddie Manning                  10-9 Jonathan Birch

Round 5

Stephen Maguire (Scotland)     10-7 Wayne Brown
Karl Broughton                 10-8 Gareth Chilcott (Wales)
Noppadon Noppachorn (Thailand) 10-7 Sean Storey
Allister Carter                10-6 Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland)
Mark Davis                     10-9 Mario Geudens (Belgium)
Ryan Day (Wales)               10-6 Steve Judd
Munraj Pal                     10-8 Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)
Lee Spick                      10-8 Nick Pearce
Tony Chappel (Wales)           10-6 Paul Sweeny
Michael Judge (Ireland)        10-8 Wayne Jones (Wales)
Stuart Pettmann                10-5 Mike Dunn
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)    10-8 Matthew Street
Colm Gilcreest (Ireland)       10-0 Karl Burrows
Stefan Mazrocis                10-4 Hugh Abernethy (Scotland)
Patrick Delsemme (Belgium)     10-4 Shokat Ali (Pakistan)
David McLellan                 10-9 Chris Scanlon
Tony Jones                     10-4 Wayne Saidler
Sean Lanigan                   10-8 Dennis Taylor (N.Ireland)
Anthony Davies (Wales)         10-9 Nick Terry
Mark Bennett (Wales)           10-1 Nick Dyson
Tony Knowles                   10-8 Chris Shade
Willie Thorne                  10-6 Adrian Gunnell
Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)    10-6 David McDonnell
Leigh Griffin                  10-6 Jason Weston
Malcolm Bilclough              10-9 Mark Gray
Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)    10-2 John Lardner (Scotland)
Robert Milkins                 10-8 Michael Holt
Craig MacGillivray             10-4 Lee Richardson
Stuart Bingham                 10-4 Mehmet Husnu (Cyprus)
Dene O'Kane (New Zealand)      10-5 Barry Mapstone
Andrew Higginson               10-2 Leo Fernandez (Ireland)
Eddie Manning                  10-9 Troy Shaw

Round 4

Stephen Maguire (Scotland)     10-5 Jamie Bodie
Gareth Chilcott (Wales)        10-5 Robert Donkin
Noppadon Noppachorn (Thailand) 10-4 Ian Sargeant (Wales)
Allister Carter                10-2 Mark Johnston-Allen
Mario Geudens (Belgium)        10-0 James Tatton
Ryan Day (Wales)               10-1 Barry Hawkins
Munraj Pal                     10-6 Guo Hua (China)
Lee Spick                      10-5 Darren Clarke
Paul Sweeny                    10-6 Richard Jones
Wayne Jones (Wales)            10-6 Philip Williams (Wales)
Mike Dunn                      10-4 Del Smith
Matthew Street                 10-9 Barry Pinches
Colm Gilcreest (Ireland)       10-9 Robin Hull (Finland)
Hugh Abernethy (Scotland)      10-5 Dylan Leary (N.Ireland)
Patrick Delsemme (Belgium)     10-7 Paul McPhillips (Scotland)
David McLellan                 10-9 Adrian Rosa
Wayne Saidler                  10-4 Jason Barton
Sean Lanigan                   10-8 Peter McCullagh
Nick Terry                     10-7 Gary Thomson
Nick Dyson                     10-2 Jason Wallace
Chris Shade                    10-9 James Reynolds (Wales)
Adrian Gunnell                 10-8 Jeff Cundy
David McDonnell                10-3 Richard King
Jason Weston                   10-6 Ian Brumby
Malcolm Bilclough              10-2 Mark Selby
Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)    10-5 Shailesh Jogia
Robert Milkins                 10-6 Shaun Murphy
Lee Richardson                 10-6 Neil Gilder
Mehmet Husnu (Cyprus)          10-1 Karan Chand (Netherlands)
Barry Mapstone                 10-3 Craig Harrison
Andrew Higginson               10-7 Mark Fenton (Wales)
Eddie Manning                  10-7 Bjorn Haneveer (Belgium)

Round 3

Jamie Bodie                  6-0 James McBain (Scotland)
Robert Donkin                6-1 Andrew Highfield
Ian Sargeant (Wales)         6-1 Richy McDonald
Mark Johnston-Allen          6-2 John Burns
James Tatton                 6-2 Darryn Walker
Barry Hawkins                6-1 Steve Meakin
Guo Hua (China)              6-0 Neil Selman
Lee Spick                    6-0 Lee Johnson
Richard Jones                6-5 Ian Hurdman
Philip Williams (Wales)      6-2 Joe Delaney (Ireland)
Del Smith                    6-5 Alan Burnett (Scotland)
Matthew Street               6-2 Mike Hallett
Colm Gilcreest (Ireland)     6-1 Simon Bedford
Dylan Leary (N.Ireland)      6-2 Karl Townsend
Paul McPhillips (Scotland)   6-5 Surinder Gill
Adrian Rosa                  6-3 Andy Neck
Jason Barton                 6-4 Stuart Mann
Sean Lanigan                 6-3 Eddie Barker
Gary Thomson                 6-2 Lee Walters
Jason Wallace                6-3 Darren Limburg
Chris Shade                  6-3 Declan Hughes (N.Ireland)
Jeff Cundy                   6-1 Richard Tatton
David McDonnell              6-3 Nigel Gilbert
Jason Weston                 6-4 Mario Wehrmann (Netherlands)
Malcolm Bilclough            6-3 Avtar Sohanpal
Shailesh Jogia               6-5 Evan Munro
Shaun Murphy                 6-0 Craig Roper
Neil Gilder                  6-5 Paul S Davison
Karan Chand (Netherlands)    6-2 Darren Hackeson
Barry Mapstone               6-2 Grant Conquest
Andrew Higginson             6-5 Paul Cavney
Bjorn Haneveer (Belgium)     6-4 Matt Wilson

Round 2

James McBain (Scotland)      6-4 Joe O'Boye
Jamie Bodie                  6-4 Daniele Zagaroli
Robert Donkin                6-1 Simon Parker
Andrew Highfield             6-5 Steve Newbury (Wales)
Richy McDonald               6-1 Richard Somauroo (Mauritius)
Ian Sargeant (Wales)         6-4 Roberto Frezza (Italy)
Mark Johnston-Allen          6-5 Mark Weston
John Burns                   6-1 Craig McDonald (Scotland)
James Tatton                 6-2 Damian Massey
Darryn Walker                6-5 Paul Clarke
Barry Hawkins                6-0 Paul Stockwell
Steve Meakin                 6-4 Carl Stringer
Neil Selman                  6-3 Neal Jones
Guo Hua (China)              6-0 Steve Russell
Lee Spick                    w/o Neil Robertson (New Zealand)
Lee Johnson                  6-2 David Coles
Richard Jones                6-3 Andreas Ahmed
Ian Hurdman                  6-1 Steve Harrison
Philip Williams (Wales)      6-5 Andrew Alexandrou
Joe Delaney (Ireland)        6-5 Johan Oenema (Netherlands)
Del Smith                    6-5 Mark Miller
Alan Burnett (Scotland)      6-3 Rogelio Esteiro
Mike Hallett                 w/o Jack Fitzmaurice
Matthew Street               6-5 Geoff Dunn (Scotland)
Simon Bedford                6-1 Grahame Francis
Colm Gilcreest (Ireland)     6-1 Philip Seaton
Dylan Leary (N.Ireland)      6-4 Paul Moss
Karl Townsend                6-3 John Whitty
Surinder Gill                6-0 Andrew Milliard
Paul McPhillips (Scotland)   6-1 Stephen Delaney
Adrian Rosa                  6-4 Stephen Kershaw
Andy Neck                    6-1 Evan Hunter
Jason Barton                 6-2 Marc Farnsworth
Stuart Mann                  6-2 Jason Pegram
Sean Lanigan                 6-2 Elliot Clark
Eddie Barker                 6-5 Scott Kearney
Lee Walters                  6-5 Ryan Michael
Gary Thomson                 6-1 Alex Lambie
Jason Wallace                6-1 Mark Ganderton
Darren Limburg               6-1 Anton Bishop
Chris Shade                  6-2 Shaun Wilkes
Declan Hughes (N.Ireland)    6-1 Brian Cox
Jeff Cundy                   6-4 Matthew McGrotty
Richard Tatton               6-5 Les Dodd
Nigel Gilbert                6-5 Joe Meara
David McDonnell              6-3 Kyndon Paddon
Jason Weston                 6-3 Steve Prest
Mario Wehrmann (Netherlands) 6-3 Mark Canovan
Avtar Sohanpal               6-2 Colin Donaldson
Malcolm Bilclough            6-3 Anthony Massey
Shailesh Jogia               6-1 Anthony Bridge
Evan Munro                   6-5 Andrew Atkinson
Shaun Murphy                 6-1 Garoid O'Connor
Craig Roper                  6-1 David Craggs
Neil Gilder                  6-2 Dermot McGlinchey (N.Ireland)
Paul S Davison               6-1 Justin Smalley
Karan Chand (Netherlands)    6-3 Gary Lees
Darren Hackeson              6-4 Andrew Grieve
Barry Mapstone               6-0 Norman MacLachlan
Grant Conquest               6-5 David Athorn
Andrew Higginson             6-4 Mark Tucker
Paul Cavney                  6-2 Dessie Sheehan (Ireland)
Bjorn Haneveer (Belgium)     6-3 Mark Carrington
Matt Wilson                  6-3 Peter Gilchrist

Round 1


Roberto Frezza (Italy)       6-5 Brian Salmon
Mark Weston                  w/o Vic Harris
Craig McDonald (Scotland)    w/o Doug Mountjoy (Wales)
Lee Spick                    6-0 Ali Bassiri
Johan Oenema (Netherlands)   6-2 David Singh (India)
Paul Moss                    w/o Stephen Pieroni
Karl Townsend                6-5 Sanjay Meghani
Stephen Delaney              6-5 John Wade
Jason Barton                 6-5 Myles Deleuse
Mark Ganderton               6-5 John Wilson
Declan Hughes (N.Ireland)    6-4 Kamal Jit Singh
Matthew McGrotty             6-3 Norman T Maher (Wales)
Andrew Atkinson              w/o Imran Puri
Karan Chand (Netherlands)    w/o Neil Shaw
Dessie Sheehan (Ireland)     6-3 Stephen Tierney (Scotland)
Peter Gilchrist              6-2 Rangzib Mohammed

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |