Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the International Championship Prediction Contest. Deadline: Oct 26, 2.30am CEST.

Home: Players: Bios: Bond | Davis | Doherty | Drago | Ebdon | Hamilton | Harold | Hendry | Higgins | King | Lee | McManus | Morgan | O'Sullivan | Parrott | Robidoux | Wattana | White | Williams

Alain Robidoux

Basic facts

Born: July 27, 1960, Canada
Turned pro: 1988 (1987 - No tournaments)
Match stats: 1999/2000
Highest pro break: 147
Highest ranked: 9 (1997)
Current ranking: Not ranked
World Championship best: Semifinalist (1997)
Nickname: "Scoobie"
Achievements: Reached his first ever major final in the 1996 German Open where he was beaten 9-7 by Ronnie O'Sullivan
Miscellaneous: Unlucky Alain suffered a terrible 1997/98 season after his cue doctor smashed his cue when he saw a Riley sticker on it.

He has a great trickshot routine and is famous for his impressions of other snooker stars, like Steve Davis, Alex Higgins and Cliff Thorburn.

URLs:

Results in ranking tournaments


Color guide:
won the event lost his opening match



1999/2000
British: 2R 2-5 Stephen Maguire
Grand Prix: 2R scr. Leo Fernandez
UK: 2R scr. David McLellan
China: Qual scr. Willie Thorne

1998/99
Grand Prix: 1R 1-5 Rod Lawler
UK: 1R 8-9 Lee Richardson
Irish: 1R 1-5 Matthew Couch
Welsh: 3R 4-5 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Scottish: 1R 2-5 Drew Henry
Thailand: 2R 1-5 Stephen Hendry
China: 1R 0-5 Matthew Stevens
British: 1R 2-5 Anthony Davies
World: 1R 6-10 Nick Walker

1997/98
Grand Prix: 2R 1-5 Paul Davies
UK: 2R 3-9 Shokat Ali
German: Qual. 1-5 Jamie Burnett
Welsh: 2R 3-5 Stefan Mazrocis
Scottish: 2R 3-5 David Roe
Thailand: 1R 4-5 Martin Clark
British: 2R 3-5 Karl Burrows
World: 1R 8-10 Matthew Stevens

1996/97
Asian Classic: 2R 4-5 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Grand Prix: QF 3-5 Mark J Williams
UK: QF 3-9 Ken Doherty
German: RU 7-9 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Welsh: 3R 2-5 John Higgins
International: 1R 4-5 Bradley Jones
European: 2R 3-5 Peter Ebdon
Thailand: 2R 1-5 John Parrott
British: 2R 1-5 Anthony Hamilton
World: SF 7-17 Ken Doherty

1995/96
Thailand Classic: 1R 3-5 Jimmy White
Grand Prix: 3R 4-5 John Higgins
UK: 2R 1-9 John Higgins
German: Qual. 4-5 Billy Snaddon
Welsh: 1R 3-5 Billy Snaddon
International: SF 4-6 John Higgins
European: Qual. 3-5 Ian Brumby
Thailand Open: 2R 4-5 Alan McManus
British: 1R 1-5 Fergal O'Brien
World: 1R 3-10 Ronnie O'Sullivan

1994/95
Dubai: QF 3-5 Peter Ebdon
Grand Prix: 2R 4-5 Ronnie O'Sullivan
UK: 2R 8-9 Terry Griffiths
European: 1R 4-5 Stephen Hendry
Welsh: 1R 2-5 Mark Flowerdew
International: 3R 2-5 John Parrott
Thailand: 1R 2-5 John Parrott
British: 3R 2-5 Dave Harold
World: 1R 6-10 Terry Griffiths
Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Parrott
Last Modified: Saturday April 21 2012
Wattana Next