Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Champion of Champions Prediction Contest. Deadline: Nov 3, 2pm CEST.

Tournaments: 1999/2000: Ranking: British | Grand Prix | UK | China | Welsh | Malta | Thailand | Scottish | World

British Open 1999 (autumn)

Plymouth Pavillions, Plymouth, England (Tel: +44 (0) 1752 229922)
Sep 8-19 (BSkyB Sep 13-19)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#1 of 9)
£400,000 purse
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

Final

(Sunday 19th September; best of 17 frames)

Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 9-5 Peter Ebdon

14-88 (82) 40-76 12-77 78-1 (78) 88-18 (88) 73-7 147-0 (147) 32-79      
87-23 (87) 98-0 (98) 132-0 (132) 79-43 (78) 32-67 (62) 72-27

Hendry makes his sixth maximum on the way to his third British Open and 32nd ranking title!

Semi-finals

(Saturday 18th September)

Peter Ebdon                      6-3 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)

109-10 (78) 71-70 (43-70) 73-22 (57) 24-61
85-40 103-9 (80) 0-87 (87) 36-91 (50) 129-0 (129)
      
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)        6-5 Ronnie O'Sullivan

32-60 83-12 (68) 0-97 (44,53) 65-52 (53-51) 78-1 (78)
104-0 (104) 15-89 (50) 44-69 (52) 80-0 23-89 (66) 100-21 (40,59)
      

Quarter-finals

(Friday 17th September)

Joe Swail (N.Ireland)            5-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Peter Ebdon                      5-2 Steve Davis
Ronnie O'Sullivan                5-1 John Higgins (Scotland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)        5-2 Stephen Lee
      

Round 5

(Thursday 16th September)

Joe Swail (N.Ireland)            5-1 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Alan McManus (Scotland)          5-2 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Peter Ebdon                      5-2 James Wattana (Thailand)
Steve Davis                      5-2 Mark J Williams (Wales)
John Higgins (Scotland)          5-0 Mark King
Ronnie O'Sullivan                5-4 Paul Hunter
Stephen Lee                      5-0 Mark Davis
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)        5-3 Nick Walker
      

Round 4

(13-15 September)

Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)         5-2 Andy Hicks
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)            5-4 Darren Clarke
Alan McManus (Scotland)          5-3 Darren Morgan (Wales)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)            5-3 Drew Henry (Scotland)
James Wattana (Thailand)         5-3 John Parrott
Peter Ebdon                      5-2 Brian Morgan
Steve Davis                      5-2 Chris Small (Scotland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)          5-2 Gary Wilkinson
John Higgins (Scotland)          5-2 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Mark King                        5-1 Steve Judd
Paul Hunter                      5-0 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan                5-0 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Stephen Lee                      5-2 Quinten Hann (Australia)
Mark Davis                       5-4 Leo Fernandez (Ireland)
Nick Walker                      5-3 Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)        5-4 Graeme Dott (Scotland)

Round 3

(10, 13-14 September)

Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)         5-1 John Read
Andy Hicks                       5-1 Adrian Gunnell
Darren Clarke                    5-4 Anthony Hamilton
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)            5-4 James Reynolds (Wales)
Alan McManus (Scotland)          5-3 Dave Finbow
Darren Morgan (Wales)            5-3 Lee Walker (Wales)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)            5-2 Alfie Burden
Drew Henry (Scotland)            5-2 Nigel Bond
John Parrott                     5-1 Nick Pearce
James Wattana (Thailand)         5-4 Hugh Abernethy (Scotland)
Peter Ebdon                      5-4 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Brian Morgan                     5-3 Joe Johnson
Steve Davis                      5-1 Dean Reynolds
Chris Small (Scotland)           5-3 Stuart Bingham
Mark J Williams (Wales)          5-3 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Gary Wilkinson                   5-2 Mark Selby
John Higgins (Scotland)          5-0 Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland)
Dominic Dale (Wales)             5-3 Jason Ferguson
Mark King                        5-1 Ian McCulloch
Steve Judd                       5-3 Dave Harold
Paul Hunter                      5-2 Jimmy Michie
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)       5-3 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan                5-0 Leigh Griffin
Jamie Burnett (Scotland)         5-2 Mick Price
Stephen Lee                      5-2 Jonathan Birch
Quinten Hann (Australia)         5-4 Stefan Mazrocis
Leo Fernandez (Ireland)          5-1 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Mark Davis                       5-4 Tony Drago (Malta)
Nick Walker                      5-0 Jimmy White
Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)         5-3 Mark Fenton (Wales)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)        5-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)           5-4 Tony Jones

Round 2

(Thursday 9th September)

John Read                        5-0 Nick Terry
Adrian Gunnell                   5-1 Euan Henderson (Scotland)
Darren Clarke                    5-2 Gary Ponting
James Reynolds (Wales)           5-3 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Dave Finbow                      5-1 Sean Storey
Lee Walker (Wales)               5-4 Richard King
Alfie Burden                     5-3 Barry Pinches
Drew Henry (Scotland)            5-3 David McLellan
Nick Pearce                      5-1 Paul Wykes
Hugh Abernethy (Scotland)        5-4 Jason Prince (N.Ireland)
Anthony Davies (Wales)           5-2 David Roe
Joe Johnson                      5-2 Mike Dunn
Dean Reynolds                    5-3 Robert Milkins
Stuart Bingham                   5-2 Martin Clark
Michael Judge (Ireland)          5-2 Steve James
Mark Selby                       5-4 Peter Lines
Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland) 5-2 Rod Lawler
Jason Ferguson                   5-4 Shokat Ali (Pakistan)
Ian McCulloch                    5-4 Karl Broughton
Steve Judd                       5-0 Paul Davies (Wales)
Jimmy Michie                     5-3 Mark Gray
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)       5-2 Alain Robidoux (Canada)
Leigh Griffin                    5-1 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Mick Price                       5-4 Dennis Taylor (N.Ireland)
Jonathan Birch                   5-4 Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)
Stefan Mazrocis                  5-4 Joe Perry
Leo Fernandez (Ireland)          5-3 Matthew Couch
Mark Davis                       5-4 Bradley Jones
Nick Walker                      5-0 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Mark Fenton (Wales)              5-4 David Gray
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-1 Eddie Manning
Tony Jones                       5-2 Neal Foulds

Round 1

(Wednesday 8th September)

Nick Terry                       5-0 John Lardner (Scotland)
Adrian Gunnell                   w/o Mark Bennett (Wales)
Darren Clarke                    5-1 Tony Chappel (Wales)
James Reynolds (Wales)           5-3 Stuart Pettman
Sean Storey                      5-1 Nick Dyson
Richard King                     5-1 Karl Burrows
Barry Pinches                    5-2 Troy Shaw
David McLellan                   5-2 Michael Holt
Nick Pearce                      5-4 Gareth Chilcott (Wales)
Hugh Abernethy (Scotland)        5-4 Dene O'Kane (New Zealand)
Anthony Davies (Wales)           5-0 Lee Richardson
Mike Dunn                        5-4 Chris Scanlon
Robert Milkins                   5-1 Willie Thorne
Stuart Bingham                   5-2 Mehmet Husnu (Cyprus)
Michael Judge (Ireland)          5-0 Allister Carter
Mark Selby                       5-4 Wayne Brown
Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland) 5-4 Ryan Day (Wales)
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)            5-2 Munraj Pal
Karl Broughton                   5-4 Noppadon Noppachorn (Thailand)
Steve Judd                       5-1 Paul Sweeny
Mark Gray                        5-2 Robin Hull (Finland)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)       5-3 Craig MacGillivray (Scotland)
Leigh Griffin                    5-3 Mario Geudens (Belgium)
Dennis Taylor (N.Ireland)        5-0 Peter McCullagh
Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)      5-4 Craig Harrison
Stefan Mazrocis                  5-3 Patrick Delsemme (Belgium)
Leo Fernandez (Ireland)          5-1 Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)
Mark Davis                       5-2 Wayne Saidler
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)      5-3 Ian Brumby
Mark Fenton (Wales)              5-3 Tony Knowles
Eddie Manning                    5-2 Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)
Tony Jones                       5-2 Wayne Jones (Wales)

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

1995 Castella Classic British Open
1996 Castella Classic British Open
1997 British Open
1998 British Open
1999 British Open (spring)
British Open Finals

Snooker Chat Room (latest scores are sometimes posted by the chatters)

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Last Modified: Monday February 04 2008 Grand Prix Next