Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline: Jan 11, 2pm CET.

Tournaments: 1999/2000: Ranking: British | Grand Prix | UK | China | Welsh | Malta | Thailand | Scottish | World

Embassy World Championship 2000

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England (Tel: +44 (0) 114 276 9922)
Apr 15 - May 1 (BBC Apr 15 - May 1, Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#9 of 9)
 

Results

(Players are English unless stated)

Final

Mark J Williams (Wales) 18-16 Matthew Stevens (Wales)

50-62 28-84 (77) 56-33 23-103 (103) 65-18 76-61 (Williams 57) 123-0 (123) 35-75 (65)
24-64 37-91 (85) 21-59 0-117 (111) 7-114 (114) 79-6 (59) 22-73 (73) 68-0 (63)
0-133 (108) 48-66 106-0 (106) 54-55 81-0 (80) 79-34 71-46 79-37
77-33 (77) 0-67 (67) 75-6 74-0 (67) 16-120 (120) 61-13 70-66 29-60 76-8 (56) 73-21 

Williams is the new world champion!
      

Semi-finals

Matthew Stevens (Wales) 17-12 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)

57-74 (68) 114-9 (114) 82-21 143-0 (143) 28-73 78-29 5-107 (102) 6-73
41-67 78-14 (78) 110-0 (110) 101-9 (80) 75-2 71-53 (Stevens 65, Swail 53) 
94-0 (94) 32-71 71-10 73-0 (73) 0-79 33-65 13-102 (79) 62-8
12-118 (68) 40-70 44-70 67-0 (53) 64-34 59-1 64-8 
      

Mark J Williams (Wales) 17-15 John Higgins (Scotland)

1-92 (87) 71-47 (66) 9-78 (78) 103-0 (62) 102-0 (52,50) 4-70 (69) 69-34 0-110 (110)
41-77 2-65 70-15 7-60 (60) 0-78 (78) 78-12 (73) 84-37 69-7
98-36 69-0 79-23 104-31 93-0 14-74 1-96 137-0 (137)
70-48 (70) 4-75 (75) 74-24 (68) 56-1 81-21 63-62 (Higgins 55) 79-7 (54) 66-47 

Quarter-finals

Matthew Stevens (Wales)      13-7  Jimmy White             
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)        13-9  Dominic Dale (Wales)
Mark J Williams (Wales)      13-5  Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
John Higgins (Scotland)      13-3  Anthony Hamilton             

Second round

Jimmy White                 13-9  Stuart Bingham
Matthew Stevens (Wales)     13-4  Alan McManus (Scotland)
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)       13-12 John Parrott
Dominic Dale (Wales)        13-1  David Gray
Mark J Williams (Wales)     13-9  Drew Henry (Scotland)
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)    13-8  Stephen Lee
Anthony Hamilton            13-12 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
John Higgins (Scotland)     13-11 Steve Davis

First round

Stuart Bingham              10-7  Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Jimmy White                 10-7  Billy Snaddon (Scotland)
Matthew Stevens (Wales)     10-2  Tony Drago (Malta)
Alan McManus (Scotland)     10-7  Nigel Bond
John Parrott                10-9  Gary Wilkinson
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)       10-6  Paul Hunter
Dominic Dale (Wales)        10-6  Peter Ebdon
David Gray                  10-9  Ronnie O'Sullivan
Mark J Williams (Wales)     10-4  John Read
Drew Henry (Scotland)       10-8  Mark King
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)    10-8  Chris Small (Scotland)
Stephen Lee                 10-3  Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)       10-3  Darren Morgan (Wales)
Anthony Hamilton            10-4  Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Steve Davis                 10-6  Graeme Dott (Scotland)
John Higgins (Scotland)     10-8  Dave Harold

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

The World Championship Page

Snooker Chat Room (latest scores are sometimes posted by the chatters)

[ Results | Related Pages | Draw | Qualifying ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Scottish Last Modified: Monday February 04 2008