Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline: Jan 11, 2pm CET.

Tournaments: 1999/2000: Ranking: British | Grand Prix | UK | China | Welsh | Malta | Thailand | Scottish | World

Rothmans Malta Grand Prix 2000

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Malta
Feb 20-27, 2000
WPBSA ranking tournament (#6 of 9)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

Final

Ken Doherty (Ireland)            9-3 Mark J Williams (Wales)

Semi-finals

Ken Doherty (Ireland)            6-4 Stephen Lee
Mark J Williams (Wales)          6-5 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)

Quarter-finals

Stephen Lee                      5-2 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)            5-2 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Mark J Williams (Wales)          5-1 John Parrott
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-3 John Higgins (Scotland)

Second round

Stephen Hendry (Scotland)        5-3 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Stephen Lee                      5-4 Nigel Bond
Ken Doherty (Ireland)            5-2 Alfie Burden
Ronnie O'Sullivan                5-1 Jimmy White
Mark J Williams (Wales)          5-2 Steve Davis
John Parrott                     5-4 Robert Milkins
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)
John Higgins (Scotland)          5-3 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)

First round

Stephen Hendry (Scotland)        5-0 Adrian Gunnell
Matthew Stevens (Wales)          5-3 Michael Holt
Nigel Bond                       5-3 Paul Hunter
Stephen Lee                      5-4 David Gray
Ken Doherty (Ireland)            5-1 Gary Wilkinson
Alfie Burden                     5-4 Mark King
Jimmy White                      5-4 Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan                5-4 Rod Lawler
Mark J Williams (Wales)          5-2 Joe Grech (Malta)
Steve Davis                      5-0 Stuart Pettman
Robert Milkins                   5-4 Anthony Hamilton
John Parrott                     5-3 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)
Alan McManus (Scotland)          5-2 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-3 Peter Ebdon
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)         5-4 Drew Henry (Scotland)
John Higgins (Scotland)          5-2 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)

Wild card round

Adrian Gunnell                   5-1 Alex Borg (Malta)
Joe Grech (Malta)                5-4 Nick Dyson

Qualifying

Newport, Wales
Jan 3-14, 2000

Players are English unless stated

Round 4

Adrian Gunnell                   5-1 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Michael Holt                     5-2 Andy Hicks
Nigel Bond                       5-0 Jason Prince (N.Ireland)
David Gray                       5-1 Tony Drago (Malta)
Gary Wilkinson                   5-2 Leo Fernandez (Ireland)
Alfie Burden                     5-3 Brian Morgan
Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)       5-2 Darren Morgan (Wales)
Rod Lawler                       5-0 James Wattana (Thailand)
Nick Dyson                       5-4 Dave Harold
Stuart Pettman                   5-0 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Robert Milkins                   5-3 Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)
Billy Snaddon (Scotland)         5-1 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Dominic Dale (Wales)             5-2 Matthew Couch
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-2 Chris Small (Scotland)
Drew Henry (Scotland)            w/o Quinten Hann (Australia)
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)            5-3 Troy Shaw

Round 3

Adrian Gunnell                   5-0 Barry Pinches
Michael Holt                     w/o Joe Johnson
Jason Prince (N.Ireland)         5-1 Lee Walker (Wales)
David Gray                       5-0 Paul Davies (Wales)
Leo Fernandez (Ireland)          5-2 Paul Wykes
Alfie Burden                     5-3 Karl Broughton
Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)       5-2 Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland)
Rod Lawler                       5-3 Robin Hull (Finland)
Nick Dyson                       5-3 John Read
Stuart Pettman                   5-3 Ian McCulloch
Robert Milkins                   5-3 Leigh Griffin
Marcus Campbell (Scotland)       5-2 Euan Henderson (Scotland)
Matthew Couch                    5-2 Peter Lines
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-1 Bradley Jones
Drew Henry (Scotland)            5-1 Martin Clark
Troy Shaw                        5-2 Mark Selby

Round 2

Adrian Gunnell                   5-3 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Barry Pinches                    5-2 Dean Reynolds
Joe Johnson                      5-0 Gareth Chilcott (Wales)
Michael Holt                     5-3 Dave Finbow
Lee Walker (Wales)               5-3 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Jason Prince (N.Ireland)         5-4 Stuart Bingham
David Gray                       5-2 Mike Dunn
Paul Davies (Wales)              5-3 Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)
Leo Fernandez (Ireland)          5-3 Gary Ponting
Paul Wykes                       5-1 Noppadon Noppachorn (Thailand)
Alfie Burden                     5-2 Chris Scanlon
Karl Broughton                   5-2 Jason Ferguson
Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)       5-2 Nick Walker
Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland) 5-3 Joe Perry
Rod Lawler                       5-4 James Reynolds (Wales)
Robin Hull (Finland)             5-1 Jonathan Birch
Nick Dyson                       5-3 Neal Foulds
John Read                        5-2 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Stuart Pettman                   5-2 Steve James
Ian McCulloch                    5-0 Shokat Ali (Pakistan)
Leigh Griffin                    w/o Alain Robidoux (Canada)
Robert Milkins                   5-2 David Roe
Marcus Campbell (Scotland)       5-4 Darren Clarke
Euan Henderson (Scotland)        5-4 Tony Chappel (Wales)
Matthew Couch                    5-2 Dene O'Kane (New Zealand)
Peter Lines                      5-4 Paul Sweeny
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-2 Mark Bennett (Wales)
Bradley Jones                    5-4 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Drew Henry (Scotland)            5-2 Willie Thorne
Martin Clark                     5-3 Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)
Mark Selby                       5-3 Jimmy Michie
Troy Shaw                        5-3 Mick Price

Round 1

Adrian Gunnell                   5-3 Tony Knowles 
Barry Pinches                    5-0 John Lardner (Scotland)
Gareth Chilcott (Wales)          5-3 Steve Judd
Michael Holt                     5-0 Patrick Delsemme (Belgium)
Michael Judge (Ireland)          5-0 David McLellan
Stuart Bingham                   5-3 Lee Richardson
Mike Dunn                        5-0 Mark Gray
Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)      5-1 Stefan Mazrocis
Leo Fernandez (Ireland)          5-0 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Noppadon Noppachorn (Thailand)   5-3 Wayne Brown
Chris Scanlon                    5-3 Ryan Day (Wales)
Karl Broughton                   5-4 Wayne Saidler
Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)       5-2 Peter McCullagh
Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland) 5-2 Mark Fenton (Wales)
James Reynolds (Wales)           5-2 Karl Burrows
Robin Hull (Finland)             5-2 Dennis Taylor (N.Ireland)
Nick Dyson                       5-2 Craig MacGillivray (Scotland)
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)      5-2 Wayne Jones (Wales)
Stuart Pettman                   5-2 Mehmet Husnu (Cyprus)
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)            5-2 Allister Carter
Leigh Griffin                    5-4 Munraj Pal
Robert Milkins                   5-3 Nick Pearce
Darren Clarke                    5-4 Mark Davis
Tony Chappel (Wales)             5-3 Nick Terry
Dene O'Kane (New Zealand)        5-2 Richard King
Paul Sweeny                      5-2 Sean Storey
Mark Bennett (Wales)		 5-2 Craig Harrison
Anthony Davies (Wales)           5-4 Hugh Abernethy (Scotland)
Willie Thorne                    5-4 Ian Brumby
Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)      5-4 Eddie Manning
Mark Selby                       5-2 Tony Jones
Troy Shaw                        5-3 Mario Geudens (Belgium)

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

1995 Rothmans Grand Prix
1996 Rothmans Grand Prix
1997 Rothmans Grand Prix
1998 Rothmans Grand Prix
Match stats

Snooker Chat Room (latest scores are sometimes posted by the chatters)

[ Qualifying | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Welsh Last Modified: Monday February 04 2008 Thailand Next