Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Ruhr Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Nov 19, 6pm CEST.

Tournaments: 1999/2000: Ranking: British | Grand Prix | UK | China | Welsh | Malta | Thailand | Scottish | World

China International 1999 (Dec)

Shanghai, China
Dec 11-19, 1999
WPBSA ranking tournament (#4 of 9)
£305,000 purse
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

Final

(19 December; Best of 17 frames)

Ronnie O'Sullivan 9-2 Stephen Lee

61-23 36-91 115-17 (115) 94-8 (87) 124-8 (124)
93-16 109-1 75-43 (75) 20-85 (69) 75-1 76-33 (56)

Semi-finals

(18 December)

Ronnie O'Sullivan 6-5 Brian Morgan

61-50 3-35  23-89 88-11 (80) 53-18 26-42
112-30 (112) 67-0 (61) 0-66 (54) 0-60 (60) 77-22

(O'Sullivan lost frame two after three consecutive misses)

      
Stephen Lee 6-4 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)

46-70 74-17 87-0 (71) 48-40 72-0 (60)
89-34 (70) 42-69 45-84 (54) 8-65 78-4 (78)

Quarter-finals

(16-17 December)

Brian Morgan                     5-4 Peter Lines
Ronnie O'Sullivan                5-1 Paul Sweeny
Stephen Lee                      5-4 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)        5-4 Joe Perry

First round

(13-15 December)

Peter Lines                      5-4 Peter Ebdon
Brian Morgan                     5-2 Stuart Bingham
Paul Sweeny                      5-4 Wayne Brown
Ronnie O'Sullivan                5-2 Shokat Ali (Pakistan)
Mark J Williams (Wales)          5-0 Paul Hunter
Stephen Lee                      5-4 Mark King
Joe Perry                        5-3 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)        5-2 Matthew Stevens (Wales)

Qualifying

Blackpool, England
Sep 22-26, 1999

Shanghai, China
Dec 11-12, 1999

Players are English unless stated

Round 5

(Sunday 26th September, Sunday 12th December)

Peter Lines                      5-1 John Higgins (Scotland)
Peter Ebdon                      5-0 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Brian Morgan                     5-3 Steve Davis
Stuart Bingham                   5-4 John Parrott
Paul Sweeny                      5-3 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Wayne Brown                      5-3 Jimmy White
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)            5-3 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan                5-2 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Mark J Williams (Wales)          5-4 Dave Harold
Paul Hunter                      5-4 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Mark King                        5-3 Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)
Stephen Lee                      5-3 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Joe Perry                        5-0 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)           5-4 Anthony Hamilton
Matthew Stevens (Wales)          5-3 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)        5-1 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)

Wild card round

(11 December)

Peter Lines                      5-3 Zhang Kai (China)
Anthony Davies (Wales)           5-1 Pang Wei Guo (China)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-3 Dai Hai Lin (China)

Round 4

(Saturday 25th September)

Peter Lines                      5-4 Gary Wilkinson
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)       5-4 James Wattana (Thailand)
Brian Morgan                     5-4 Patrick Delsemme (Belgium)
Stuart Bingham                   5-2 Andy Hicks
Paul Sweeny                      5-4 Nigel Bond
Wayne Brown                      5-4 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)            5-4 Darren Morgan (Wales)
Anthony Davies (Wales)           5-1 Tony Drago (Malta)
Dave Harold                      5-0 Jason Ferguson
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)            5-1 Lee Walker (Wales)
Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)         5-1 James Reynolds (Wales)
Dominic Dale (Wales)             5-3 Alfie Burden
Joe Perry                        5-3 Chris Small (Scotland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)           5-3 Dave Finbow
Jamie Burnett (Scotland)         5-3 Mike Dunn
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-2 Quinten Hann (Australia)

Round 3

(Friday 24th September)

Peter Lines                      5-3 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)  
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)       5-4 Michael Holt
Patrick Delsemme (Belgium)       5-4 Martin Clark
Stuart Bingham                   5-3 Paul Wykes
Paul Sweeny                      5-3 Leo Fernandez (Ireland)
Wayne Brown                      5-2 Sean Storey
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)            5-4 Eddie Manning
Anthony Davies (Wales)           5-1 Jonathan Birch
Jason Ferguson                   5-2 Jimmy Michie
Lee Walker (Wales)               5-1 Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)
James Reynolds (Wales)           5-2 Nick Terry
Alfie Burden                     5-1 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Joe Perry                        5-2 John Read
Dave Finbow                      5-1 Willie Thorne
Mike Dunn                        5-1 Ian McCulloch
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-0 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)

Round 2

(Thursday 23nd September)

Marcus Campbell (Scotland)       5-1 Tony Jones
Peter Lines                      5-1 Steve Judd
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)       5-2 Gary Ponting
Michael Holt                     5-1 Mick Price
Patrick Delsemme (Belgium)       5-3 Jason Prince (N.Ireland)
Martin Clark                     5-1 Mehmet Husnu (Cyprus)
Stuart Bingham                   5-4 David Gray
Paul Wykes                       5-3 Craig MacGillivray (Scotland)
Paul Sweeny                      5-1 Drew Henry (Scotland)
Leo Fernandez (Ireland)          5-4 Steve James
Wayne Brown                      5-4 David Roe
Sean Storey                      5-3 Bradley Jones
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)            5-3 Neal Foulds
Eddie Manning                    5-4 Paul Davies (Wales)
Anthony Davies (Wales)           5-3 Nick Walker
Jonathan Birch                   5-2 Adrian Gunnell
Jimmy Michie                     5-1 Munraj Pal
Jason Ferguson                   5-1 Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland)
Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)      5-3 Matthew Couch (Scotland)
Lee Walker (Wales)               5-2 Tony Chappel (Wales)
James Reynolds (Wales)           5-3 Rod Lawler
Nick Terry                       5-2 Euan Henderson (Scotland)
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)      5-2 Joe Johnson
Alfie Burden                     5-1 Stefan Mazrocis
John Read                        5-4 Tony Knowles
Joe Perry                        5-3 Wayne Jones (Wales)
Willie Thorne                    w/o Alain Robidoux (Canada)
Dave Finbow                      5-2 Darren Clarke
Ian McCulloch                    5-3 Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)
Mike Dunn                        5-2 Dean Reynolds
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)        5-3 Ryan Day (Wales)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-3 John Lardner (Scotland)

Round 1

(Wednesday 22nd September)

Tony Jones                       5-4 Robert Milkins
Steve Judd                       5-4 Nick Dyson
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)       5-4 Mark Bennett (Wales)
Michael Holt                     5-4 Mario Geudens (Belgium)
Patrick Delsemme (Belgium)       5-4 Mark Gray
Mehmet Husnu (Cyprus)            5-2 Karl Burrows
Stuart Bingham                   5-0 Mark Selby
Craig MacGillivray (Scotland)   5-4 Gareth Chilcott (Wales)
Paul Sweeny                      5-1 Dene O'Kane (New Zealand)
Leo Fernandez (Ireland)          5-1 David McLellan
Wayne Brown                      5-4 Lee Richardson
Sean Storey                      5-2 Noppadon Noppachorn (Thailand)
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)            5-3 Peter McCullagh
Eddie Manning                    5-4 Stuart Pettman
Anthony Davies (Wales)           5-4 Barry Pinches
Adrian Gunnell                   5-4 Troy Shaw
Munraj Pal                       5-1 Nick Pearce
Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland) 5-2 Wayne Saidler
Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)      5-3 Mark Fenton (Wales)
Tony Chappel (Wales)             5-2 Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)
James Reynolds (Wales)           5-1 Chris Scanlon
Nick Terry                       5-0 Dennis Taylor (N.Ireland)
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)      5-4 Hugh Abernethy (Scotland)
Stefan Mazrocis                  5-3 Richard King
Tony Knowles                     5-2 Craig Harrison
Wayne Jones (Wales)              5-2 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Willie Thorne                    5-0 Ian Brumby
Darren Clarke                    5-2 Karl Broughton
Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)       5-2 Robin Hull (Finland)
Mike Dunn                        5-2 Leigh Griffin
Ryan Day (Wales)                 5-4 Mark Davis
John Lardner (Scotland)          5-2 Allister Carter

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

     
1999 China International (March)
1999 China International (Dec)
2000 China Open
2002 China Open
2005 China Open
2006 Star Dragon Woods Villa Cup China Open
2007 Honghe Industrial China Open
2008 Honghe Industrial China Open
2009 Bank of Beijing China Open
2010 Sanyuan Foods China Open
2011 Bank of Beijing China Open
2012 Bank of Beijing China Open

China Open Finals

2005 China Open Prediction Contest
2006 China Open Prediction Contest
2007 China Open Prediction Contest
2008 China Open Prediction Contest
2009 China Open Prediction Contest
2010 China Open Prediction Contest
2011 China Open Prediction Contest
2012 China Open Prediction Contest
2013 China Open Prediction Contest

China Open Cumulative Rankings (2005-2013)

External

[ Results | Qualifying | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Last Modified: Monday February 04 2008 Welsh Next