Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Ruhr Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Nov 19, 6pm CEST.

Tournaments: 1999/2000: Ranking: British | Grand Prix | UK | China | Welsh | Malta | Thailand | Scottish | World

Regal Welsh Open 2000

Cardiff International Arena, Cardiff, Wales (Tel: +44 (0) 1222 234500)
Jan 24-30, 2000 (BBC Wales, BSkyB)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#5 of 9)
 

Results

Final

(Jan 30)

John Higgins (Scotland) 9-8 Stephen Lee 

102-17 (101) 0-129 (129) 43-78 36-74
129-0 (77) 74-1 (52) 54-68 (50 Lee) 83-7 (83)
28-71 94-46 61-70 (64 Lee) 67-81 (67 Higgins)
86-34 (63) 42-71 (71) 113-13 (54) 100-0 (100) 65-8

Semi-finals

(Jan 29)

Stephen Lee 6-5 Jimmy White

0-85 (63) 9-79 (79) 90-17 (51) 4-67 25-70 (47)
119-8 (69) 58-48 80-0 (80) 6-69 95-27 (71) 131-0 (131)

      
John Higgins (Scotland) 6-4 Peter Ebdon

18-84 (84) 81-1 (59) 8-127 (127) 79-49
71-42 53-47 0-76 (75) 13-69 (66) 83-6 (82) 87-8

Quarter-finals

(Jan 28)

Stephen Lee                      5-2 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Jimmy White                      5-1 Ian McCulloch
John Higgins (Scotland)          5-1 Bradley Jones
Peter Ebdon                      5-2 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)

Third round

(Jan 27)

Matthew Stevens (Wales)          5-4 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Stephen Lee                      5-4 Paul Hunter
Ian McCulloch                    5-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Jimmy White                      5-2 Ronnie O'Sullivan
John Higgins (Scotland)          5-1 Ryan Day (Wales)
Bradley Jones                    5-0 Drew Henry (Scotland)
Peter Ebdon                      5-4 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)         5-0 James Wattana (Thailand)

Second round

(Jan 26)

Mark J Williams (Wales)          5-1 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Matthew Stevens (Wales)          5-3 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Paul Hunter                      5-3 Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland)
Stephen Lee                      5-2 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Ian McCulloch                    5-2 Mark Fenton (Wales)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-0 Leigh Griffin
Jimmy White                      5-2 Andy Hicks
Ronnie O'Sullivan                5-3 Stuart Pettman
John Higgins (Scotland)          5-0 Stuart Bingham
Ryan Day (Wales)                 5-4 Steve Davis
Bradley Jones                    5-2 Jimmy Michie
Drew Henry (Scotland)            5-2 David Roe
Ken Doherty (Ireland)            5-3 Tony Drago (Malta)
Peter Ebdon                      5-3 Brian Morgan
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)         5-4 Dave Harold
James Wattana (Thailand)         5-2 Jason Ferguson

First round

(Jan 24-25)

Mark J Williams (Wales)          5-0 Alfie Burden
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)            5-3 Nick Dyson
Matthew Stevens (Wales)          5-1 Joe Perry
Dominic Dale (Wales)             5-3 Troy Shaw
Paul Hunter                      5-2 Shokat Ali (Pakistan)
Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland) 5-1 Darren Morgan (Wales)
Stephen Lee                      5-4 David Gray
Graeme Dott (Scotland)           5-2 Mick Price
Ian McCulloch                    5-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Mark Fenton (Wales)              w/o Quinten Hann (Australia)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-3 Mark King
Leigh Griffin                    5-0 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)
Jimmy White                      5-0 Gary Ponting
Andy Hicks                       5-2 Rod Lawler
Ronnie O'Sullivan                5-0 Paul Wykes
Stuart Pettman                   5-1 Gary Wilkinson
John Higgins (Scotland)          5-3 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Stuart Bingham                   5-1 Nigel Bond
Steve Davis                      5-4 Joe Johnson
Ryan Day (Wales)                 5-2 Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)
Jimmy Michie                     5-4 Anthony Hamilton
Bradley Jones                    5-1 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Drew Henry (Scotland)            5-3 John Parrott
David Roe                        5-3 Chris Small (Scotland)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)            5-1 Craig MacGillivray (Scotland)
Tony Drago (Malta)               5-1 Noppadon Noppachorn (Thailand)
Peter Ebdon                      5-1 Jonathan Birch
Brian Morgan                     5-3 Darren Clarke
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)         5-2 Peter Lines
Dave Harold                      5-1 Nick Terry
Jason Ferguson                   5-3 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
James Wattana (Thailand)         5-0 Mike Dunn

Qualifying

Blackpool, England
Sep 20-21, 1999

Players are English unless stated

Round 2

(Tuesday 21th September)

Alfie Burden                     5-1 Paul Sweeny
Nick Dyson                       5-4 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Joe Perry                        5-2 Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)
Troy Shaw                        5-1 Dean Reynolds
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)            5-4 Steve James
Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland) w/o Alain Robidoux (Canada)
David Gray                       5-2 Tony Chappel (Wales)
Mick Price                       5-3 Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)
Ian McCulloch                    5-2 Wayne Jones (Wales)
Mark Fenton (Wales)              5-4 Paul Davies (Wales)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)             5-0 Karl Burrows
Leigh Griffin                    5-2 Matthew Couch (Scotland)
Gary Ponting                     5-3 Mark Selby
Rod Lawler                       5-3 Stefan Mazrocis
Paul Wykes                       5-2 Steve Judd
Stuart Pettman                   5-3 Neal Foulds
Anthony Davies (Wales)           5-4 Nick Walker
Stuart Bingham                   5-3 John Read
Joe Johnson                      5-4 Barry Pinches (147 break!)
Ryan Day (Wales)                 5-3 Jason Prince (N.Ireland)
Jimmy Michie                     5-2 Robert Milkins
Bradley Jones                    5-2 Lee Richardson
Drew Henry (Scotland)            5-4 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
David Roe                        5-3 Mark Gray
Craig MacGillivray (Scotland)    5-4 Lee Walker (Wales)
Noppadon Noppachorn (Thailand)   5-4 Dave Finbow
Jonathan Birch                   5-1 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Darren Clarke                    5-2 Martin Clark
Peter Lines                      5-4 John Lardner (Scotland)
Nick Terry                       5-2 Euan Henderson (Scotland)
Jason Ferguson                   5-2 Wayne Brown
Mike Dunn                        5-1 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)

Round 1

(Monday 20th September)

Paul Sweeny                      5-2 Tony Knowles
Nick Dyson                       5-0 Karl Broughton
Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)       5-4 Mehmet Husnu (Cyprus)
Troy Shaw                        5-1 Wayne Saidler
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)            5-4 Hugh Abernethy (Scotland)
Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland) 5-4 Craig Harrison
Tony Chappel (Wales)             5-2 Gareth Chilcott (Wales)
Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)      5-3 Robin Hull (Finland)
Wayne Jones (Wales)              5-4 Tony Jones
Mark Fenton (Wales)              5-4 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Karl Burrows                     5-2 Ian Brumby
Leigh Griffin                    5-1 Mario Geudens (Belgium)
Mark Selby                       5-2 Dene O'Kane (New Zealand)
Stefan Mazrocis                  5-2 Munraj Pal
Steve Judd                       5-2 Patrick Delsemme (Belgium)
Stuart Pettman                   5-0 Peter McCullagh
Anthony Davies (Wales)           5-3 Eddie Manning
Stuart Bingham                   5-2 James Reynolds (Wales)
Barry Pinches                    5-3 Leo Fernandez (Ireland)
Ryan Day (Wales)                 5-4 Mark Bennett (Wales)
Robert Milkins                   5-1 Chris Scanlon
Lee Richardson                   5-4 Dennis Taylor (N.Ireland)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)       5-3 Sean Storey
Mark Gray                        5-4 Richard King
Craig MacGillivray (Scotland)    5-3 Allister Carter
Noppadon Noppachorn (Thailand)   5-4 Mark Davis
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)      5-3 David McLellan
Darren Clarke                    5-2 Michael Holt
John Lardner (Scotland)          5-1 Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)
Nick Terry                       5-3 Willie Thorne
Wayne Brown                      5-2 Adrian Gunnell
Mike Dunn                        5-1 Nick Pearce

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

1995 Regal Welsh Open
1996 Regal Welsh Open
1997 Regal Welsh Open
1998 Regal Welsh Open
1999 Regal Welsh Open
Welsh Open Finals
Match stats

Snooker Chat Room (latest scores are sometimes posted by the chatters)

[ Results | Qualifying | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous China Last Modified: Monday February 04 2008 Malta Next