snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2010/2011: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Bank of Beijing China Open Pencil

Date: 28 Mar - 3 Apr 2011; Venue: Beijing University Students Gymnasium, Beijing, China; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (101)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 7,000 pts; Runner-up: 5,600 pts)
England Judd Trump [24] 10-8 England Mark Selby [4] h2h  Pencil

104-0 (104), 21-101 (88), 76-46, 104-0 (104)
34-90 (90), 69-53 (53,55), 67-39 (61), 65-66 (MS 62)
89-49 (68), 0-132 (132), 0-66 (66), 113-0 (113)
0-134 (134), 72-40, 7-124 (124), 31-84, 60-49 (57)
57-41 (57)

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 4,480 pts)
England Mark Selby [4] 6-3 China Ding Junhui [5] h2h  Pencil
England Judd Trump [24] 6-1 England Shaun Murphy [7] h2h  Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 3,500 pts)
China Ding Junhui [5] 5-2 England Stephen Lee [21] h2h  Pencil
England Mark Selby [4] 5-1 England Allister Carter [8] h2h  Pencil

139, 130 and 129 by Selby

England Shaun Murphy [7] 5-2 Scotland John Higgins [3] h2h  Pencil
England Judd Trump [24] 5-1 England Peter Ebdon [12] h2h  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 2,660 pts)
1 England Stephen Lee [21] 5-2 Wales Ryan Day [20] h2h  Pencil
2 China Ding Junhui [5] 5-2 Scotland Stephen Hendry [13] h2h  Pencil
3 England Allister Carter [8] 5-3 Scotland Marcus Campbell [32] h2h  Pencil
4 England Mark Selby [4] 5-1 England Robert Milkins [36] h2h  Pencil
5 Scotland John Higgins [3] 5-2 England Ricky Walden [15] h2h  Pencil
6 England Shaun Murphy [7] 5-4 China Li Hang (a)    Pencil
7 England Judd Trump [24] 5-2 England Mark Davis [22] h2h  Pencil
8 England Peter Ebdon [12] 5-1 Australia Neil Robertson [2] h2h  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,960 / 980 pts)
1 England Stephen Lee [21] 5-4 Wales Mark J Williams [1] h2h  Pencil

Four centuries by Williams. Decided on final black.

2 Wales Ryan Day [20] 5-2 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [10] h2h  Pencil
3 Scotland Stephen Hendry [13] 5-0 Wales Matthew Stevens [18] h2h  Pencil

Stevens only scored nine points

4 China Ding Junhui [5] 5-4 Norway Kurt Maflin [91] h2h  Pencil
5 England Allister Carter [8] 5-1 England Stuart Bingham [17] h2h  Pencil
6 Scotland Marcus Campbell [32] 5-4 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] h2h  Pencil
7 England Robert Milkins [36] 5-3 England Jamie Cope [14]    Pencil

142 by Milkins

8 England Mark Selby [4] 5-3 China Tian Pengfei (a) h2h  Pencil
9 Scotland John Higgins [3] 5-3 England Nigel Bond [34] h2h  Pencil
10 England Ricky Walden [15] 5-4 England Martin Gould [26] h2h  Pencil
11 China Li Hang (a) 5-4 Scotland Graeme Dott [9] h2h  Pencil
12 England Shaun Murphy [7] 5-3 England Joe Perry [30] h2h  Pencil
13 England Mark Davis [22] 5-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire [6] h2h  Pencil
14 England Judd Trump [24] 5-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] h2h  Pencil
15 England Peter Ebdon [12] 5-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [28] h2h  Pencil
16 Australia Neil Robertson [2] 5-1 England Barry Hawkins [25] h2h  Pencil
Wild Card Round Pencil
(Losers receive 1,960 / 980 pts)
1 Norway Kurt Maflin [91] 5-3 China Cao Yupeng (a) h2h  Pencil
2 Scotland Marcus Campbell [32] 5-3 China Mei Xiwen (a)    Pencil
3 England Robert Milkins [36] 5-1 China Rouzi Maimaiti (a)    Pencil
4 China Tian Pengfei (a) w/o England Jimmy White [57] h2h  Pencil

White withdrew due to visa problems

5 England Nigel Bond [34] 5-3 China Jin Long (a)    Pencil
6 China Li Hang (a) 5-1 Ireland Ken Doherty [29] h2h  Pencil
7 England Joe Perry [30] 5-2 China Li Yan (a) h2h  Pencil
8 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [28] 5-2 China Yu Delu (a)    Pencil

China Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 24-27 Feb 2011; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (62)
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,610 / 805 pts)
1 England Stephen Lee [21] 5-4 England Alfie Burden [59] h2h  Pencil
2 Wales Ryan Day [20] 5-1 England Tom Ford [33] h2h  Pencil
3 Wales Matthew Stevens [18] 5-1 England Anthony Hamilton [41] h2h  Pencil
4 Norway Kurt Maflin [91] 5-1 England Mark King [19] h2h  Pencil
5 England Stuart Bingham [17] 5-2 England Mark Joyce [47] h2h  Pencil
6 Scotland Marcus Campbell [32] 5-3 England Rory McLeod [35] h2h  Pencil
7 England Robert Milkins [36] 5-2 England Andrew Higginson [23] h2h  Pencil
8 England Jimmy White [57] 5-2 Wales Dominic Dale [31] h2h  Pencil
9 England Nigel Bond [34] 5-3 China Liang Wenbo [27] h2h  Pencil
10 England Martin Gould [26] 5-2 England Mike Dunn [38] h2h  Pencil
11 Ireland Ken Doherty [29] 5-0 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [88]    Pencil
12 England Joe Perry [30] 5-2 England Rod Lawler [54]    Pencil
13 England Mark Davis [22] 5-3 Thailand James Wattana [76] h2h  Pencil
14 England Judd Trump [24] 5-1 England Ben Woollaston [75] h2h  Pencil
15 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [28] 5-2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [39] h2h  Pencil
16 England Barry Hawkins [25] 5-2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [49] h2h  Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,260 / 630 pts)
1 England Alfie Burden [59] 5-4 England Matthew Selt [46] h2h  Pencil
2 England Tom Ford [33] 5-3 China Liu Song [68]    Pencil
3 England Anthony Hamilton [41] 5-0 England Joe Jogia [60] h2h  Pencil
4 Norway Kurt Maflin [91] 5-1 England Dave Harold [45] h2h  Pencil
5 England Mark Joyce [47] 5-1 Ireland Joe Delaney [82] h2h  Pencil
6 England Rory McLeod [35] 5-2 England Barry Pinches [50] h2h  Pencil
7 England Robert Milkins [36] 5-4 England David Gilbert [83] h2h  Pencil
8 England Jimmy White [57] 5-3 England Peter Lines [44] h2h  Pencil
9 England Nigel Bond [34] 5-4 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer [63]    Pencil
10 England Mike Dunn [38] 5-2 Scotland James McBain [80]    Pencil
11 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [88] 5-2 Malta Tony Drago [42] h2h  Pencil
12 England Rod Lawler [54] 5-3 England Michael Holt [43]    Pencil
13 Thailand James Wattana [76] 5-4 England Steve Davis [40] h2h  Pencil
14 England Ben Woollaston [75] 5-3 Scotland Jamie Burnett [37] h2h  Pencil
15 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [39] 5-3 England Matthew Couch [64] h2h  Pencil
16 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [49] 5-3 Scotland Alan McManus [48] h2h  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 910 / 455 pts)
1 England Alfie Burden [59] 5-1 China Zhang Anda [84] h2h  Pencil
2 China Liu Song [68] 5-0 England Adrian Gunnell [53] h2h  Pencil
3 England Joe Jogia [60] 5-2 China Xiao Guodong [65] h2h  Pencil
4 Norway Kurt Maflin [91] 5-4 England Jack Lisowski [56] h2h  Pencil
5 Ireland Joe Delaney [82] 5-3 England Jimmy Robertson [61]    Pencil
6 England Barry Pinches [50] 5-3 England Liam Highfield [66] h2h  Pencil
7 England David Gilbert [83] 5-0 England Ian McCulloch [58]    Pencil
8 England Jimmy White [57] 5-3 China Liu Chuang [69] h2h  Pencil
9 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer [63] 5-3 England Kuldesh Johal [89]    Pencil
10 Scotland James McBain [80] 5-2 Wales Jamie Jones [52]    Pencil
11 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [88] 5-1 England Andy Hicks [51]    Pencil
12 England Rod Lawler [54] 5-1 England Kyren Wilson [77] h2h  Pencil
13 Thailand James Wattana [76] 5-2 England Stuart Pettman [62]    Pencil
14 England Ben Woollaston [75] 5-0 Scotland Anthony McGill [55] h2h  Pencil
15 England Matthew Couch [64] 5-4 England Paul S Davison [79]    Pencil
16 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [49] 5-3 Wales Michael White [71] h2h  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 560 / 280 pts)
1 China Zhang Anda [84] 5-2 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [67]    Pencil
2 China Liu Song [68] 5-1 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [93]    Pencil
3 China Xiao Guodong [65] 5-2 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey [92]    Pencil
4 Norway Kurt Maflin [91] 5-2 England Simon Bedford [72]    Pencil
5 Ireland Joe Delaney [82] 5-2 Wales Andrew Pagett [78]    Pencil
6 England Liam Highfield [66] 5-2 England Jamie O'Neill [94]    Pencil
7 England David Gilbert [83] 5-4 Ireland David Morris [70] h2h  Pencil
8 China Liu Chuang [69] 5-3 Wales Jak Jones [95] h2h  Pencil
9 England Kuldesh Johal [89] 5-2 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [74]    Pencil
10 Scotland James McBain [80] w/o No player    Pencil
11 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [88] 5-1 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [81] h2h  Pencil
12 England Kyren Wilson [77] w/o No player    Pencil
13 Thailand James Wattana [76] 5-2 England Justin Astley [87] h2h  Pencil
14 England Ben Woollaston [75] 5-1 England Reanne Evans (f) [97]    Pencil
15 England Paul S Davison [79] 5-3 England Adam Wicheard [86] h2h  Pencil
16 Wales Michael White [71] 5-3 Ireland Michael Judge [85] h2h  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |