snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2020/2021: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Betway UK Championship Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 23 Nov - 6 Dec 2020; Venue: Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Ding Junhui; Twitter: #UKChampionship; Notes: See also live scores (1), upcoming matches (23) and results (48); All times in CET
Final Pencil
(Best of 19; Winner: £200,000; Runner-up: £80,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 6 Dec 2pm
Sun 6 Dec 8pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £40,000)
One match at 2 pm, one at 8 pm
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 5 Dec Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 5 Dec Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £24,500)
Two matches at 2 pm, two at 8 pm
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 4 Dec Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 4 Dec Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 4 Dec Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 4 Dec Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 11; Losers receive £17,000)
Matches to be played on Wed 2 Dec and Thu 3 Dec at 2 pm and 8 pm
1 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 11; Losers receive £12,000)
Matches to be played on Mon 30 Nov and Tue 1 Dec at 2 pm and 8 pm
1 tbd / Grace v Brecel / tbd    Pencil
2 To be decided v O Lines / Xu Si    Pencil
3 J White / Zhou Yuelong v Chang Bingyu / tbd    Pencil
4 Jak Jones / Lichtenberg v Gerard Greene / J Higgins    Pencil
5 Selby / Highfield v Holt / Vafaei    Pencil
6 D B Gilbert / Milkins v Hawkins / R Williams    Pencil
7 Lü Haotian / tbd v Chen Zifan / Yan Bingtao    Pencil
8 Li Hang / Zhao Xintong v C Wakelin / N Robertson    Pencil
9 tbd / Dale v tbd / Hicks    Pencil
10 M J Williams / Songsermsawad v Carty / Walden    Pencil
11 M King / Dott v Higginson / Bingham    Pencil
12 J Clarke / tbd v tbd / K Wilson    Pencil
13 S Murphy / tbd v To be decided    Pencil
14 Maguire / tbd v Pang Junxu / Saengkham    Pencil
15 tbd / Perry v J O'Connor / Un-Nooh    Pencil
16 J Brown / Jamie Jones v tbd / R O'Sullivan    Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 11; Losers receive £6,500)
Matches to be played on Sat 28 Nov and Sun 29 Nov at 2 pm and 8 pm
1 Ding Junhui / Curtis-Barrett v England David Grace [65]    Pencil
2 Belgium Luca Brecel [32] v Xiao Guodong / Sargeant    Pencil
3 Lisowski / Ajaib v Tian Pengfei / Jamie O'Neill    Pencil
4 England Oliver Lines [113] v China Xu Si [81] Head to head  Pencil
5 England Jimmy White [87] v China Zhou Yuelong [24] Head to head  Pencil
6 China Chang Bingyu [73] v M Allen / J Wilson    Pencil
7 Wales Jak Jones [89] v Germany Simon Lichtenberg [106]    Pencil
8 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [72] v Scotland John Higgins [8] Head to head  Pencil
9 England Mark Selby [5] v England Liam Highfield [60] Head to head  Pencil
10 England Michael Holt [28] v Iran Hossein Vafaei [37] Head to head  Pencil
11 England David B Gilbert [12] v England Robert Milkins [53] Head to head  Pencil
12 England Barry Hawkins [21] v England Robbie Williams [85] Head to head  Pencil
13 China Lü Haotian [45] v McGill / Hallworth    Pencil
14 China Chen Zifan [78] v China Yan Bingtao [13] Head to head  Pencil
15 China Li Hang [36] v China Zhao Xintong [29] Head to head  Pencil
16 England Chris Wakelin [61] v Australia Neil Robertson [4] Head to head  Pencil
17 Judd Trump / P S Davison v Wales Dominic Dale [67]    Pencil
18 Liang Wenbo / A Taylor v England Andy Hicks [94]    Pencil
19 Wales Mark J Williams [14] v Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [51] Head to head  Pencil
20 England Ashley Carty [109] v England Ricky Walden [46]    Pencil
21 England Mark King [43] v Scotland Graeme Dott [22] Head to head  Pencil
22 England Andrew Higginson [54] v England Stuart Bingham [11] Head to head  Pencil
23 Wales Jamie Clarke [90] v K Maflin / A Hill    Pencil
24 Joyce / Sharav v England Kyren Wilson [6]    Pencil
25 England Shaun Murphy [7] v Slessor / M Mann    Pencil
26 Selt / Amiri v Lu Ning / K Doherty    Pencil
27 Scotland Stephen Maguire [10] v Carrington / B Pinches    Pencil
28 China Pang Junxu [105] v Thailand Noppon Saengkham [42]    Pencil
29 J Robertson / Figueiredo v England Joe Perry [18]    Pencil
30 England Joe O'Connor [50] v Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] Head to head  Pencil
31 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [95] v Wales Jamie Jones [98] Head to head  Pencil
32 Ursenbacher / N Bond v England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2]    Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 China Ding Junhui [1] v England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)   Today 3pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport, Matchroom.live and more

2 England David Grace [65] 6-4 England Ian Burns [64]   Details  Pencil
3 Belgium Luca Brecel [32] 6-2 China Lei Peifan [97]   Details 
Match started late due to late arrival of COVID-19 test results.
 Pencil
4 China Xiao Guodong [33] v England Brandon Sargeant [96] Head to head Today 10am Pencil
5 England Jack Lisowski [16] v England Farakh Ajaib [112]   Today 3pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport, Matchroom.live and more

6 China Tian Pengfei [49] v England Jamie O'Neill [80] Head to head Today 10am Pencil
7 England Oliver Lines [113] 6-4 England Gary Wilson [17] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 China Xu Si [81] w/o England Anthony Hamilton [48]     Pencil

Hamilton tested positive for COVID-19

9 England Jimmy White [87] 6-4 Scotland Alan McManus [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 China Zhou Yuelong [24] 6-1 England Peter Devlin [104] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 China Chang Bingyu [73] 6-4 England Sam Craigie [56]   Details  Pencil
12 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] v England Jamie Wilson [120] Head to head Today 10am Pencil

Watch on Eurosport, Matchroom.live and more

13 Wales Jak Jones [89] w/o Wales Ryan Day [40] Head to head   Pencil

Day tested positive for COVID-19

14 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [106] 6-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson [25] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [72] 6-4 Wales Daniel Wells [57] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Scotland John Higgins [8] 6-1 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [121] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Mark Selby [5] 6-4 Wales Michael White (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Liam Highfield [60] 6-3 Wales Jackson Page [69]   Details 
Match started late due to late arrival of COVID-19 test results.
 Pencil
19 England Michael Holt [28] 6-4 China Gao Yang [103]   Details  Pencil

Gao won the second frame against Holt by 98-72!

20 Iran Hossein Vafaei [37] 6-3 England Billy Joe Castle [92]   Details  Pencil
21 England David B Gilbert [12] 6-3 China Fan Zhengyi [116]   Details  Pencil
22 England Robert Milkins [53] 6-4 China Si Jiahui [76]   Details  Pencil
23 England Barry Hawkins [21] 6-1 England Riley Parsons [110]   Details  Pencil
24 England Robbie Williams [85] 6-4 England Mark Davis [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 China Lü Haotian [45] 6-4 Iran Sohail Vahedi [84] Head to head Details 
Match started late due to late arrival of COVID-19 test results.
 Pencil
26 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] v England Steven Hallworth [108] Head to head Today 8pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport, Matchroom.live and more

27 China Chen Zifan [78] 6-5 China Yuan Sijun [52]   Details 
Match started late due to late arrival of COVID-19 test results.
 Pencil
28 China Yan Bingtao [13] 6-4 England Sean Maddocks [117]   Details  Pencil
29 China Li Hang [36] 6-3 Scotland Fraser Patrick [93] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 China Zhao Xintong [29] 6-3 Jamaica Rory McLeod [100] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Chris Wakelin [61] 6-0 England Louis Heathcote [68]   Details  Pencil
32 Australia Neil Robertson [4] 6-0 France Brian Ochoiski (a)   Details  Pencil
33 England Judd Trump [3] v England Paul S Davison (a) Head to head Today 8pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport, Matchroom.live and more

34 Wales Dominic Dale [67] 6-3 China Luo Honghao [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
35 China Liang Wenbo [30] v England Allan Taylor [99] Head to head Today 10am Pencil

Watch on Eurosport, Matchroom.live and more

36 England Andy Hicks [94] 6-5 England Ben Woollaston [35] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 Wales Mark J Williams [14] 6-0 England Ben Hancorn [115]   Details  Pencil
38 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [51] 6-1 Poland Kacper Filipiak [77]   Details  Pencil
39 England Ashley Carty [109] 6-4 England Allister Carter [20]   Details  Pencil
40 England Ricky Walden [46] 6-0 England Rod Lawler [83] Head to head Details  Pencil

Lawler was docked the first frame for being late.

41 England Mark King [43] 6-5 England David Lilley [86] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 Scotland Graeme Dott [22] 6-1 China Zhao Jianbo [111]   Details  Pencil
43 England Andrew Higginson [54] 6-5 England James Cahill [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England Stuart Bingham [11] 6-2 England Zak Surety [118]   Details  Pencil

Bingham made the 2nd 147 of the tournament in frame 6. Watch on Eurosport. It was his seventh maximum.

45 Wales Jamie Clarke [90] 6-5 England Martin O'Donnell [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
46 Norway Kurt Maflin [27] v Ireland Aaron Hill [101]   Today 8pm Pencil
47 England Mark Joyce [59] v Israel Eden Sharav [70] Head to head Today 10am Pencil
48 England Kyren Wilson [6] 6-4 England Ashley Hugill [123]   Details  Pencil

147 by Wilson in frame 6. Watch on Eurosport. This was his third maximum.

49 England Shaun Murphy [7] 6-5 Wales Lee Walker [122] Head to head Details  Pencil
50 England Elliot Slessor [58] v England Mitchell Mann [71] Head to head Today 8pm Pencil
51 England Matthew Selt [26] v Morocco Amine Amiri [102]   Today 3pm Pencil
52 China Lu Ning [39] v Ireland Ken Doherty [91] Head to head Today 3pm Pencil
53 Scotland Stephen Maguire [10] 6-1 Ukraine Iulian Boiko [119]   Details  Pencil
54 England Stuart Carrington [55] v England Barry Pinches [74]   Today 3pm Pencil
55 China Pang Junxu [105] 6-4 England Tom Ford [23] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [42] 6-3 England Peter Lines [88] Head to head Details  Pencil
57 England Jimmy Robertson [47] v Brazil Igor Figueiredo [82] Head to head Today 8pm Pencil
58 England Joe Perry [18] 6-0 Malta Alex Borg [107] Head to head Details  Pencil
59 England Joe O'Connor [50] 6-4 Wales Duane Jones [79] Head to head Details  Pencil
60 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] 6-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers [114] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [95] 6-5 England Martin Gould [34]   Details  Pencil
62 Wales Jamie Jones [98] w/o Wales Matthew Stevens [31] Head to head   Pencil

Stevens tested positive for COVID-19

63 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [63] v England Nigel Bond [66] Head to head Today 10am Pencil
64 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] 6-0 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a)   Details  Pencil