snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2020/2021: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Betway UK Championship Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 23 Nov - 6 Dec 2020; Venue: Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Ding Junhui; Twitter: #UKChampionship; Notes: See also live scores (1), upcoming matches (2) and results (124); All times in CET
Final Pencil
(Best of 19; Winner: £200,000; Runner-up: £80,000)
Zhou Yuelong / N Robertson v Judd Trump / Lu Ning   Sun 6 Dec 2pm
Sun 6 Dec 8pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £40,000)
China Zhou Yuelong [24] 1-5 Australia Neil Robertson [4] Head to head Details   Live scores  Pencil

11-67, 0-126 (125), 63-62 (62 NR), 0-122 (118), 14-60, 0-104 (104),

Watch on BBC, Eurosport, Matchroom.live and more

England Judd Trump [3] v China Lu Ning [39] Head to head Today 8pm Pencil

Watch on BBC, Eurosport, Matchroom.live and more

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £24,500)
China Zhou Yuelong [24] 6-4 England Jack Lisowski [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
Australia Neil Robertson [4] 6-2 England Mark Selby [5] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Judd Trump [3] 6-4 England Kyren Wilson [6] Head to head Details  Pencil
China Lu Ning [39] 6-4 England Joe Perry [18] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £17,000)
1 England Jack Lisowski [16] 6-4 China Xiao Guodong [33] Head to head Details  Pencil

Xiao won frame 6 by doubling the respotted black after having needed three snookers at one point

2 China Zhou Yuelong [24] 6-2 Scotland John Higgins [8] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Mark Selby [5] 6-3 England Barry Hawkins [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Australia Neil Robertson [4] 6-4 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Judd Trump [3] 6-3 England Ricky Walden [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Kyren Wilson [6] 6-1 Scotland Graeme Dott [22] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 China Lu Ning [39] 6-2 China Pang Junxu [105]   Details  Pencil
8 England Joe Perry [18] 6-3 Wales Jamie Jones [98] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £12,000)
1 China Xiao Guodong [33] 6-3 England David Grace [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Jack Lisowski [16] 6-2 China Xu Si [81] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Zhou Yuelong [24] 6-5 China Chang Bingyu [73]   Details  Pencil
4 Scotland John Higgins [8] 6-2 Wales Jak Jones [89] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Mark Selby [5] 6-2 Iran Hossein Vafaei [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Barry Hawkins [21] 6-3 England Robert Milkins [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] 6-1 China Chen Zifan [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Australia Neil Robertson [4] 6-2 China Li Hang [36] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Judd Trump [3] 6-1 China Liang Wenbo [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Ricky Walden [46] 6-5 Wales Mark J Williams [14] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Scotland Graeme Dott [22] 6-2 England Stuart Bingham [11] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Kyren Wilson [6] 6-3 Norway Kurt Maflin [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 China Lu Ning [39] 6-1 England Elliot Slessor [58]   Details  Pencil
14 China Pang Junxu [105] 6-5 Scotland Stephen Maguire [10]   Details  Pencil
15 England Joe Perry [18] 6-5 England Joe O'Connor [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Wales Jamie Jones [98] 6-4 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [63] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £6,500)
1 England David Grace [65] 6-5 China Ding Junhui [1] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 China Xiao Guodong [33] 6-5 Belgium Luca Brecel [32] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Jack Lisowski [16] 6-2 China Tian Pengfei [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 China Xu Si [81] 6-1 England Oliver Lines [113] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 China Zhou Yuelong [24] 6-1 England Jimmy White [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 China Chang Bingyu [73] 6-5 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9]   Details  Pencil
7 Wales Jak Jones [89] 6-2 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [106]   Details  Pencil
8 Scotland John Higgins [8] 6-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Mark Selby [5] 6-1 England Liam Highfield [60] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 Iran Hossein Vafaei [37] 6-4 England Michael Holt [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Robert Milkins [53] 6-4 England David B Gilbert [12] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Barry Hawkins [21] 6-1 England Robbie Williams [85] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] 6-5 China Lü Haotian [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 China Chen Zifan [78] 6-5 China Yan Bingtao [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 China Li Hang [36] 6-3 China Zhao Xintong [29] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Australia Neil Robertson [4] 6-1 England Chris Wakelin [61] Head to head Details  Pencil

Robertson made a half-century in each frame.

17 England Judd Trump [3] 6-3 Wales Dominic Dale [67] Head to head Details  Pencil

In frame 2 Trump became the fourth player to reach 750 career centuries. Ronnie O'Sullivan, John Higgins and Stephen Hendry are the others.

18 China Liang Wenbo [30] 6-3 England Andy Hicks [94] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Wales Mark J Williams [14] 6-2 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England Ricky Walden [46] 6-2 England Ashley Carty [109]   Details  Pencil
21 Scotland Graeme Dott [22] 6-4 England Mark King [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 England Stuart Bingham [11] 6-1 England Andrew Higginson [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 Norway Kurt Maflin [27] 6-5 Wales Jamie Clarke [90]   Details  Pencil
24 England Kyren Wilson [6] 6-2 England Mark Joyce [59] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 England Elliot Slessor [58] 6-1 England Shaun Murphy [7] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 China Lu Ning [39] 6-0 England Matthew Selt [26] Head to head Details  Pencil

Four consecutive centuries by Lu.

27 Scotland Stephen Maguire [10] 6-4 England Stuart Carrington [55] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 China Pang Junxu [105] 6-4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [42]   Details  Pencil
29 England Joe Perry [18] 6-2 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [82]   Details  Pencil
30 England Joe O'Connor [50] 6-3 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 Wales Jamie Jones [98] 6-4 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [63] 6-5 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 China Ding Junhui [1] 6-1 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England David Grace [65] 6-4 England Ian Burns [64]   Details  Pencil
3 Belgium Luca Brecel [32] 6-2 China Lei Peifan [97]   Details 
Match started late due to late arrival of COVID-19 test results.
 Pencil
4 China Xiao Guodong [33] 6-1 England Brandon Sargeant [96] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Jack Lisowski [16] 6-2 England Farakh Ajaib [112]   Details  Pencil
6 China Tian Pengfei [49] 6-0 England Jamie O'Neill [80] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Oliver Lines [113] 6-4 England Gary Wilson [17] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 China Xu Si [81] w/o England Anthony Hamilton [48]    
Hamilton tested positive for COVID-19
 Pencil
9 England Jimmy White [87] 6-4 Scotland Alan McManus [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 China Zhou Yuelong [24] 6-1 England Peter Devlin [104] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 China Chang Bingyu [73] 6-4 England Sam Craigie [56]   Details  Pencil
12 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] 6-1 England Jamie Wilson [120] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Wales Jak Jones [89] w/o Wales Ryan Day [40] Head to head  
Day tested positive for COVID-19
 Pencil
14 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [106] 6-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson [25] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [72] 6-4 Wales Daniel Wells [57] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Scotland John Higgins [8] 6-1 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [121] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Mark Selby [5] 6-4 Wales Michael White (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Liam Highfield [60] 6-3 Wales Jackson Page [69]   Details 
Match started late due to late arrival of COVID-19 test results.
 Pencil
19 England Michael Holt [28] 6-4 China Gao Yang [103]   Details 
Gao won the second frame against Holt by 98-72!
 Pencil
20 Iran Hossein Vafaei [37] 6-3 England Billy Joe Castle [92]   Details  Pencil

Vafaei made a 146 in the first frame

21 England David B Gilbert [12] 6-3 China Fan Zhengyi [116]   Details  Pencil
22 England Robert Milkins [53] 6-4 China Si Jiahui [76]   Details  Pencil
23 England Barry Hawkins [21] 6-1 England Riley Parsons [110]   Details  Pencil
24 England Robbie Williams [85] 6-4 England Mark Davis [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 China Lü Haotian [45] 6-4 Iran Sohail Vahedi [84] Head to head Details 
Match started late due to late arrival of COVID-19 test results.
 Pencil
26 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] 6-4 England Steven Hallworth [108] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 China Chen Zifan [78] 6-5 China Yuan Sijun [52]   Details 
Match started late due to late arrival of COVID-19 test results.
 Pencil
28 China Yan Bingtao [13] 6-4 England Sean Maddocks [117]   Details  Pencil
29 China Li Hang [36] 6-3 Scotland Fraser Patrick [93] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 China Zhao Xintong [29] 6-3 Jamaica Rory McLeod [100] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Chris Wakelin [61] 6-0 England Louis Heathcote [68]   Details  Pencil
32 Australia Neil Robertson [4] 6-0 France Brian Ochoiski (a)   Details  Pencil
33 England Judd Trump [3] 6-1 England Paul S Davison (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
34 Wales Dominic Dale [67] 6-3 China Luo Honghao [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
35 China Liang Wenbo [30] 6-3 England Allan Taylor [99] Head to head Details  Pencil
36 England Andy Hicks [94] 6-5 England Ben Woollaston [35] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 Wales Mark J Williams [14] 6-0 England Ben Hancorn [115]   Details  Pencil
38 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [51] 6-1 Poland Kacper Filipiak [77]   Details  Pencil
39 England Ashley Carty [109] 6-4 England Allister Carter [20]   Details  Pencil
40 England Ricky Walden [46] 6-0 England Rod Lawler [83] Head to head Details 
Lawler was docked the first frame for being late.
 Pencil
41 England Mark King [43] 6-5 England David Lilley [86] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 Scotland Graeme Dott [22] 6-1 China Zhao Jianbo [111]   Details  Pencil
43 England Andrew Higginson [54] 6-5 England James Cahill [75] Head to head Details  Pencil

Decided on the black.

44 England Stuart Bingham [11] 6-2 England Zak Surety [118]   Details  Pencil

Bingham made the second 147 of the event in frame 6. It was his seventh maximum. Watch on Eurosport.

45 Wales Jamie Clarke [90] 6-5 England Martin O'Donnell [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
46 Norway Kurt Maflin [27] 6-3 Ireland Aaron Hill [101]   Details  Pencil
47 England Mark Joyce [59] 6-1 Israel Eden Sharav [70] Head to head Details  Pencil
48 England Kyren Wilson [6] 6-4 England Ashley Hugill [123]   Details  Pencil

147 by Wilson in frame 6. It was his third maximum. Watch on Eurosport.

49 England Shaun Murphy [7] 6-5 Wales Lee Walker [122] Head to head Details  Pencil
50 England Elliot Slessor [58] 6-3 England Mitchell Mann [71] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 England Matthew Selt [26] 6-0 Morocco Amine Amiri [102]   Details  Pencil

Selt became only the third player to make 5 centuries in a best of 11 match with Fergal O'Brien and Judd Trump being the others

52 China Lu Ning [39] 6-4 Ireland Ken Doherty [91] Head to head Details  Pencil
53 Scotland Stephen Maguire [10] 6-1 Ukraine Iulian Boiko [119]   Details  Pencil
54 England Stuart Carrington [55] 6-5 England Barry Pinches [74]   Details  Pencil
55 China Pang Junxu [105] 6-4 England Tom Ford [23] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [42] 6-3 England Peter Lines [88] Head to head Details  Pencil
57 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [82] 6-5 England Jimmy Robertson [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
58 England Joe Perry [18] 6-0 Malta Alex Borg [107] Head to head Details  Pencil
59 England Joe O'Connor [50] 6-4 Wales Duane Jones [79] Head to head Details  Pencil
60 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] 6-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers [114] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [95] 6-5 England Martin Gould [34]   Details  Pencil
62 Wales Jamie Jones [98] w/o Wales Matthew Stevens [31] Head to head  
Stevens tested positive for COVID-19
 Pencil
63 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [63] 6-3 England Nigel Bond [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
64 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] 6-0 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a)   Details  Pencil