snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2020/2021: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

World Championship Qualifiers Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 5-14 Apr 2021; Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Twitter: #SnookerWorldChamps; Notes: See also results (112)
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Last 48; Losers receive £15,000)
1 England Liam Highfield [49] 10-7 China Zhou Yuelong [17] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Matthew Selt [32] 10-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Norway Kurt Maflin [25] 10-4 England Robert Milkins [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 China Lü Haotian [56] 10-6 China Chang Bingyu [73] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 China Tian Pengfei [52] 10-7 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] Head to head Details  Pencil

Tian was 8-1 up.

6 Wales Jamie Jones [69] 10-5 China Li Hang [37]   Details  Pencil
7 China Liang Wenbo [29] 10-7 China Lu Ning [36] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Mark Davis [45] 10-8 Wales Jamie Clarke [84] Head to head Details  Pencil

Clarke was 7-2 up after the first session. Davis won seven frames in a row in the beginning of the second session.

9 England Mark Joyce [46] 10-7 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [83]   Details  Pencil
10 England Ricky Walden [35] 10-5 Wales Ryan Day [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Martin Gould [27] 10-5 China Bai Langning [115]   Details  Pencil

From 5-2 down, Gould won the last eight frames.

12 England Gary Wilson [22] 10-3 England Steven Hallworth [107] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Allister Carter [23] 10-4 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [55] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Sam Craigie [58] 10-9 China Zhao Xintong [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Chris Wakelin [63] 10-7 China Xiao Guodong [31] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Stuart Bingham [18] 10-5 Belgium Luca Brecel [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 80; Losers receive £10,000 / £0)
1 China Zhou Yuelong [17] 6-5 China Xu Si [80] Head to head Details  Pencil

Zhou was 5-4 and 67-0 down. He then made a 73 to force the decider which he won with a 71.

2 England Liam Highfield [49] 6-5 England Elliot Slessor [48]   Details 
Re-rack in the decider
 Pencil
3 England Matthew Selt [32] 6-5 England Nigel Bond [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Scotland Scott Donaldson [33] 6-5 Wales Dominic Dale [64] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Robert Milkins [40] 6-5 England Joe O'Connor [57]   Details  Pencil
6 Norway Kurt Maflin [25] 6-4 Wales Jak Jones [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 China Lü Haotian [56] w/o Thailand Noppon Saengkham [41] Head to head   Pencil

Saengkham tested positive for COVID-19 and was withdrawn from the tournament.

8 China Chang Bingyu [73] 6-4 England Tom Ford [24] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] 6-3 Israel Eden Sharav [76] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 China Tian Pengfei [52] 6-4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Wales Jamie Jones [69] 6-3 England Michael Holt [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 China Li Hang [37] 6-2 England Andrew Higginson [60] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 China Lu Ning [36] 6-5 England Jimmy Robertson [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 China Liang Wenbo [29] 6-3 England Rod Lawler [93] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Mark Davis [45] 6-4 England Stuart Carrington [54] Head to head Details  Pencil

143 by Davis in frame 2 is the highest break of the qualifiers

16 Wales Jamie Clarke [84] 6-2 England Joe Perry [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [83] 6-5 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [19]   Details  Pencil
18 England Mark Joyce [46] 6-3 England Anthony Hamilton [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Wales Ryan Day [30] 6-5 England Louis Heathcote [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England Ricky Walden [35] 6-1 England Peter Lines [99] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 China Bai Langning [115] 6-5 England Ben Woollaston [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 England Martin Gould [27] 6-4 Wales Duane Jones [91] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Steven Hallworth [107] 6-5 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [43]   Details  Pencil
24 England Gary Wilson [22] 6-4 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 England Allister Carter [23] 6-4 China Pang Junxu [74]   Details  Pencil
26 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [55] 6-5 England Martin O'Donnell [42] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 China Zhao Xintong [26] 6-3 Poland Kacper Filipiak [90] Head to head Details  Pencil

Filipiak won frame 3 on a respotted black

28 England Sam Craigie [58] 6-0 Iran Hossein Vafaei [39]   Details  Pencil
29 England Chris Wakelin [63] 6-3 Wales Matthew Stevens [34] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 China Xiao Guodong [31] 6-1 England Ian Burns [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 Belgium Luca Brecel [47] 6-3 England Mark King [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 England Stuart Bingham [18] 6-1 China Chen Zifan [79] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 112; Losers receive £5,000 / £0)
1 China Xu Si [80] 6-1 Scotland Stephen Hendry [125]   Details  Pencil
2 England Liam Highfield [49] 6-5 China Fan Zhengyi [122] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Nigel Bond [65] 6-4 Wales Lee Walker [120]   Details  Pencil
4 Wales Dominic Dale [64] 6-4 England Oliver Lines [97] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Joe O'Connor [57] 6-2 Scotland Fraser Patrick [104]   Details  Pencil
6 Wales Jak Jones [72] 6-4 England Jamie Wilson [117]   Details  Pencil
7 China Lü Haotian [56] 6-5 China Gao Yang [105]   Details  Pencil
8 China Chang Bingyu [73] 6-2 Belgium Julien Leclercq (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Israel Eden Sharav [76] 6-1 England Andy Hicks [85] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 China Tian Pengfei [52] 6-3 England Billy Joe Castle [108]   Details  Pencil
11 Wales Jamie Jones [69] 6-4 England David Lilley [94]   Details  Pencil
12 England Andrew Higginson [60] 6-3 England Brandon Sargeant [100] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Jimmy Robertson [61] 6-5 China Zhao Jianbo [101]   Details  Pencil
14 England Rod Lawler [93] 6-5 China Yuan Sijun [68]   Details 
Decided on the final black. 105 by Yuan in the seventh frame was a maximum attempt.
 Pencil
15 England Stuart Carrington [54] 6-2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [109] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Wales Jamie Clarke [84] 6-5 England Jamie O'Neill [77]   Details  Pencil

Clarke was 5-0 down

17 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [83] 6-5 England Robbie Williams [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Anthony Hamilton [51] 6-1 Jamaica Rory McLeod [110] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Louis Heathcote [67] 6-2 England Ashley Carty [92]   Details  Pencil
20 England Peter Lines [99] 6-3 China Luo Honghao [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 China Bai Langning [115] 6-3 Scotland Alan McManus [59] Head to head Details  Pencil

McManus announced his retirement after the match

22 Wales Duane Jones [91] 6-4 Wales Daniel Wells [70] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Steven Hallworth [107] 6-3 England David Grace [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [75] 6-5 England James Cahill [86] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 China Pang Junxu [74] 6-4 China Si Jiahui [87]   Details  Pencil
26 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [55] 6-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers [113] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 Poland Kacper Filipiak [90] 6-5 Wales Jackson Page [71] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Sam Craigie [58] 6-3 England Ashley Hugill [114] Head to head Details 
Hugill lost the first frame because of the three misses rule
 Pencil
29 England Chris Wakelin [63] 6-5 China Lei Peifan [98]   Details  Pencil
30 England Ian Burns [66] 6-4 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [96]   Details  Pencil
31 England Mark King [50] 6-3 Austria Florian Nüßle (a)   Details  Pencil
32 China Chen Zifan [79] 6-5 England Mitchell Mann [81]   Details  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 144; Losers receive £0)
1 Scotland Stephen Hendry [125] 6-3 England Jimmy White [82] Head to head Details 
Hendry won the third frame despite having needed a snooker with only pink and black on the table.
 Pencil
2 China Fan Zhengyi [122] 6-4 England Zak Surety [112]   Details 
Fan's 96 in frame 7 was a maximum attempt
 Pencil
3 Wales Lee Walker [120] 6-4 Ireland Ken Doherty [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Oliver Lines [97] 6-1 Wales Dylan Emery (a)   Details  Pencil
5 Scotland Fraser Patrick [104] 6-4 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) Head to head Details 
Patrick won the last frame on respotted black despite having needed two snookers.
 Pencil
6 England Jamie Wilson [117] 6-0 England Barry Pinches [88]   Details  Pencil
7 China Gao Yang [105] 6-3 England Paul S Davison (a)   Details  Pencil
8 Belgium Julien Leclercq (a) 6-5 Iran Sohail Vahedi [89]   Details 
Leclercq was 5-2 down
 Pencil
9 England Andy Hicks [85] 6-2 England Reanne Evans (af) Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Billy Joe Castle [108] 6-3 England Connor Benzey (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England David Lilley [94] w/o Morocco Amine Amiri [118]     Pencil
12 England Brandon Sargeant [100] 6-4 England Rebecca Kenna (af)   Details  Pencil
13 China Zhao Jianbo [101] 6-3 Scotland Ross Muir (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England Rod Lawler [93] 6-1 Malta Alex Borg [119] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [109] 6-3 Northern Ireland Fergal Quinn (a)   Details  Pencil
16 Wales Jamie Clarke [84] 6-4 Ukraine Iulian Boiko [123]   Details  Pencil
17 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [83] 6-0 Pakistan Farakh Ajaib [121]   Details  Pencil
18 Jamaica Rory McLeod [110] 6-5 France Brian Ochoiski (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Ashley Carty [92] 6-4 Wales Michael White (a)   Details  Pencil
20 England Peter Lines [99] 6-5 England Mark Lloyd (a)   Details  Pencil
21 China Bai Langning [115] 6-4 England Allan Taylor [102]   Details  Pencil
22 Wales Duane Jones [91] 6-5 England Hayden Staniland (a)   Details  Pencil
23 England Steven Hallworth [107] 6-2 Scotland Dean Young (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
24 England James Cahill [86] 6-1 England Sean Maddocks [124]   Details  Pencil
25 China Si Jiahui [87] 6-1 England Hamim Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
26 Germany Lukas Kleckers [113] 6-1 England Peter Devlin [106] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 Poland Kacper Filipiak [90] 6-4 England Riley Parsons [116] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Ashley Hugill [114] 6-4 Ireland Aaron Hill [103] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 China Lei Peifan [98] 6-5 Belgium Ben Mertens (a)   Details 
Lei was 5-1 down
 Pencil
30 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [96] 6-3 Russia Ivan Kakovskii (a)   Details  Pencil
31 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 6-2 England Ben Hancorn [111] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 England Mitchell Mann [81] 6-5 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a)   Details 
Mann was 5-2 down
 Pencil