snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2020/2021: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event Three Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 8-13 Jun 2021; Venue: Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: See also results (192)
Quarterfinals Pencil
England Ian Burns 4-1 England Mark Lloyd (a)   Details  Pencil

Burns earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2021/2022 and 2022/2023.

China Lei Peifan 4-2 England Billy Joe Castle   Details  Pencil

Lei earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2021/2022 and 2022/2023.

Scotland Dean Young (a) 4-1 England Haydon Pinhey (a)   Details  Pencil

Young earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2021/2022 and 2022/2023.

Wales Duane Jones 4-3 China Si Jiahui   Details  Pencil

Jones earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2021/2022 and 2022/2023.

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 England Mark Lloyd (a) 4-1 England Luke Pinches (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Ian Burns 4-2 England Simon Blackwell (a)   Details  Pencil
3 China Lei Peifan 4-1 England Sanderson Lam (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Billy Joe Castle 4-0 England David Finbow (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-3 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Scotland Dean Young (a) 4-1 England Mitchell Mann   Details  Pencil

Mann secured a Main Tour card for 2021/2022 and 2022/2023 via the Order of Merit.

7 Wales Duane Jones 4-2 Wales Michael White (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
8 China Si Jiahui 4-2 England Joshua Cooper (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 England Mark Lloyd (a) 4-2 England Tony Knowles (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Luke Pinches (a) 4-1 England Callum Beresford (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Ian Burns 4-3 Iran Soheil Vahedi   Details  Pencil
4 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-2 England Saqib Nasir (a)   Details  Pencil
5 China Lei Peifan 4-2 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-2 England George Pragnell (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Billy Joe Castle 4-2 England David Lilley   Details  Pencil
8 England David Finbow (a) 4-3 England Dylan Mitchell (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-1 England Ryan Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-2 England John Astley (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Mitchell Mann 4-3 China Bai Langning Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Scotland Dean Young (a) 4-3 Wales Dylan Emery (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Wales Duane Jones 4-1 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a)   Details  Pencil
14 Wales Michael White (a) 4-3 England Hammad Miah (a)   Details  Pencil

Miah secured a Main Tour card for 2021/2022 and 2022/2023 via the Order of Merit.

15 China Si Jiahui 4-0 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 England Tony Knowles (a) 4-1 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Mark Lloyd (a) 4-0 England Paul S Davison (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Callum Beresford (a) 4-3 England Luke Simmonds (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Luke Pinches (a) 4-1 England Arun Mehta (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Ian Burns 4-0 Hong Kong Yu Kiu Chang (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4-0 Latvia Rodion Judin (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-3 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-2 Scotland Ross Muir (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-2 France Niel Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
10 China Lei Peifan 4-3 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England George Pragnell (a) 4-3 England Riley Parsons   Details  Pencil
12 England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-1 France Brian Ochoiski (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England Billy Joe Castle 4-1 England James Cahill   Details  Pencil
14 England David Lilley 4-3 England Joshua Thomond (a)   Details  Pencil
15 England Dylan Mitchell (a) 4-1 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England David Finbow (a) 4-0 Israel Eden Sharav   Details  Pencil
17 England Ryan Davies (a) 4-3 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-2 England Lewis Gillen (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England John Astley (a) 4-1 England Sam Baird (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-2 England Kuldesh Johal (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England Mitchell Mann 4-2 England Rod Lawler Head to head Details  Pencil
22 China Bai Langning 4-0 China Luo Honghao   Details  Pencil
23 Wales Dylan Emery (a) 4-3 Malta Brian Cini (a)   Details  Pencil
24 Scotland Dean Young (a) 4-0 Austria Florian Nüßle (a)   Details  Pencil
25 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 4-0 China Yao Pengcheng (a)   Details  Pencil
26 Wales Duane Jones 4-3 England Alex Millington (a)   Details  Pencil
27 Wales Michael White (a) 4-1 Wales Ben Fortey (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Hammad Miah (a) 4-2 England Oliver Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
29 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-3 England Ian Martin (a)   Details  Pencil
30 China Si Jiahui 4-3 Belgium Daan Leyssen (a)   Details  Pencil
31 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a) 4-3 England Neal Jones (a)   Details  Pencil
32 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-1 England Jenson Kendrick (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) 4-1 Poland Antoni Kowalski (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Tony Knowles (a) 4-3 England Ryan Roberts (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Paul S Davison (a) 4-0 England Robert Read (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Mark Lloyd (a) 4-1 England Alex Clenshaw (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-3 England Brandon Sargeant Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Callum Beresford (a) 4-2 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Arun Mehta (a) w/o England Alfie Burden (a)     Pencil

Burden qualified from the second event.

8 England Luke Pinches (a) 4-3 England Gary Challis (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England Ian Burns 4-0 Wales Liam James Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
10 Hong Kong Yu Kiu Chang (a) 4-2 Wales Paul Davies (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4-2 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
12 Latvia Rodion Judin (a) 4-3 England Hayden Staniland (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a) w/o England Peter Lines     Pencil

Lines qualified from the first event.

14 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-0 England Halim Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
15 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-0 England Danny Brindle (a)   Details  Pencil
16 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 4-2 Wales Daniel Wells Head to head Details  Pencil
17 France Niel Vincent (a) 4-2 Scotland Liam Graham (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-0 Scotland Evan Munro (a)   Details  Pencil
19 China Lei Peifan 4-0 England Jed Mann (a)   Details  Pencil
20 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a) 4-2 Latvia Filips Kalnins (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England Riley Parsons 4-3 England Andrew Tapper (a)   Details  Pencil
22 England George Pragnell (a) 4-1 England Daniel Womersley (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-1 Wales Jack Bradford (a)   Details  Pencil
24 France Brian Ochoiski (a) 4-1 England Carl Mottershaw (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England James Cahill 4-0 England Labeeb Ahmed (a)   Details  Pencil
26 England Billy Joe Castle 4-0 England Patrick Whelan (a)   Details  Pencil
27 England Joshua Thomond (a) 4-1 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a)   Details  Pencil
28 England David Lilley 4-0 England Sean McAllister (a)   Details  Pencil
29 England Dylan Mitchell (a) 4-2 England Sean Harvey (a)   Details  Pencil
30 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-2 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)   Details  Pencil
31 England David Finbow (a) 4-1 Australia Jamie Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
32 Israel Eden Sharav 4-0 England Adam Goff (a)   Details  Pencil
33 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-3 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)   Details  Pencil
34 England Ryan Davies (a) 4-1 England Adam Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
35 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-2 England Rebecca Kenna (af)   Details  Pencil
36 England Lewis Gillen (a) 4-2 England Phil O'Kane (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Sam Baird (a) 4-2 England Alfie Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
38 England John Astley (a) 4-1 England Lee Stephens (a)   Details  Pencil
39 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-2 England Jack Smithers (a)   Details  Pencil
40 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-3 England Michael Tomlinson (a)   Details  Pencil
41 England Rod Lawler 4-3 England John Welsh (a)   Details  Pencil
42 England Mitchell Mann 4-1 Germany Umut Dikme (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
43 China Bai Langning 4-3 England John Parkin (a)   Details  Pencil
44 China Luo Honghao 4-0 England Martyn Taylor (a)   Details  Pencil
45 Wales Dylan Emery (a) 4-2 England Jack Haley (a)   Details  Pencil
46 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-1 England Jack Culligan (a)   Details  Pencil
47 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 4-1 Wales David Donovan (a)   Details  Pencil
48 Scotland Dean Young (a) 4-3 Wales Matthew Roberts (a)   Details  Pencil
49 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 4-1 England Sydney Wilson (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
50 China Yao Pengcheng (a) w/o Wales Jackson Page     Pencil

Page qualified from the first event.

51 Wales Duane Jones 4-1 Latvia Maris Volajs (a)   Details  Pencil
52 England Alex Millington (a) 4-3 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
53 Wales Ben Fortey (a) 4-0 England James Silverwood (a)   Details  Pencil
54 Wales Michael White (a) 4-1 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)   Details  Pencil
55 England Hammad Miah (a) 4-1 Wales Tyler Rees (a)   Details  Pencil
56 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-2 Scotland Ross Vallance (a)   Details  Pencil
57 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-3 Northern Ireland Fergal Quinn (a)   Details  Pencil
58 England Ian Martin (a) 4-2 England Adam Duffy (a)   Details  Pencil
59 Belgium Daan Leyssen (a) w/o England Barry Pinches     Pencil

Pinches qualified from the second event.

60 China Si Jiahui 4-0 England Mark Anthony Taylor (a)   Details  Pencil
61 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a) 4-1 Pakistan Faizaan Mohammed (a)   Details  Pencil
62 England Neal Jones (a) w/o China Yuan Sijun     Pencil

Yuan qualified from the first event.

63 England Jenson Kendrick (a) w/o Scotland Fraser Patrick     Pencil

Patrick qualified from the first event.

64 England Joshua Cooper (a) w/o England Craig Steadman (a)     Pencil

Steadman qualified from the second event.

Round 1 Pencil
1 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) 4-0 England Samuel Lee Stevens (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Tony Knowles (a) 4-0 England Garry Coulson (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Robert Read (a) 4-2 England Matthew Glasby (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Mark Lloyd (a) 4-2 Russia Ivan Kakovskii (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-0 England Josh Mulholland (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Callum Beresford (a) 4-0 England Scott Bell (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Arun Mehta (a) 4-3 Wales Jamie Tudor (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Gary Challis (a) 4-0 England Dylan Smith (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Wales Liam James Davies (a) 4-0 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a)   Details  Pencil
10 Hong Kong Yu Kiu Chang (a) 4-3 England Harvey Chandler (a)   Details  Pencil
11 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a) 4-2 Scotland Thomas McSorley (a)   Details  Pencil
12 Latvia Rodion Judin (a) 4-1 England Liam Pullen (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a) 4-0 Scotland Aaron Graham (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Halim Hussain (a) 4-2 England Aidan Murphy (a)   Details  Pencil
15 England Danny Brindle (a) 4-3 England Matthew Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
16 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 4-1 England Connor Benzey (a)   Details  Pencil
17 France Niel Vincent (a) 4-1 England Hamim Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Scotland Liam Graham (a) 4-3 England Lewis Ullah (a)   Details  Pencil
19 Scotland Evan Munro (a) 4-1 England Mark Bell (a)   Details  Pencil
20 England Jed Mann (a) 4-0 England John Pritchett (a)   Details  Pencil
21 Latvia Filips Kalnins (a) w/o England Imran Puri (a)   Details  Pencil
22 England Andrew Tapper (a) 4-0 Scotland Stephen Baillie (a)   Details  Pencil
23 England George Pragnell (a) 4-2 England Stan Moody (a)   Details  Pencil
24 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-3 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Carl Mottershaw (a) w/o Ireland Michael Judge (a)     Pencil

Judge qualified from the second event.

26 England Labeeb Ahmed (a) 4-2 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)   Details  Pencil
27 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-1 England Daniel Walker (a)   Details  Pencil
28 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a) 4-3 Ukraine Anton Kazakov (a)   Details  Pencil
29 England Sean McAllister (a) 4-3 England Shafaqut Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Dylan Mitchell (a) 4-2 Ukraine Denys Khmelevskyi (a)   Details  Pencil
31 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) 4-2 England Lee Shanker (a)   Details  Pencil
32 England David Finbow (a) 4-3 England Adrian Rosa (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
33 Australia Jamie Brown (a) 4-1 England Westley Cooper (a)   Details  Pencil
34 England Adam Goff (a) 4-2 England Ronnie Blake (a)   Details  Pencil
35 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) w/o Unknown Peter Butler (a)     Pencil
36 England Adam Brown (a) 4-3 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Rebecca Kenna (af) 4-0 Ireland Philip O'Connor (a)   Details  Pencil
38 England Lewis Gillen (a) 4-0 England Jordan Rimmer (a)   Details  Pencil
39 England Alfie Lee (a) 4-1 England Bradley Cowdroy (a)   Details  Pencil
40 England Lee Stephens (a) 4-3 Wales Alex Taubman (a)   Details  Pencil

140 by Taubman in the sixth frame is the highest break of the third event so far.

41 England Jack Smithers (a) 4-1 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)   Details  Pencil
42 England Michael Tomlinson (a) 4-2 China Chen Feilong (a)   Details  Pencil
43 England John Welsh (a) 4-2 England Mark Ganderton (a)   Details  Pencil
44 England Mitchell Mann 4-2 England Stuart Watson (a)   Details  Pencil
45 Germany Umut Dikme (a) 4-1 England Peter Geronimo (a)   Details  Pencil
46 England John Parkin (a) 4-0 England Dean Reynolds (a)   Details  Pencil
47 England Martyn Taylor (a) 4-0 Canada Roshan Birdi (a)   Details  Pencil
48 England Jack Haley (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Billy Ginn (a)   Details  Pencil
49 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-1 Spain Juan Pedro Durán (a)   Details  Pencil
50 Wales David Donovan (a) 4-1 England Simon Bedford (a)   Details  Pencil
51 Wales Matthew Roberts (a) 4-1 Wales Conor Caniff (a)   Details  Pencil
52 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-0 England Joe Fenton (a)   Details  Pencil
53 China Yao Pengcheng (a) 4-0 England Luke Maddison (a)   Details  Pencil
54 Wales Duane Jones 4-1 England Jamie Jones II (a)   Details  Pencil
55 Latvia Maris Volajs (a) 4-1 Denmark Daniel Kandi (a)   Details  Pencil
56 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-1 England Brandon Hall (a)   Details  Pencil
57 England James Silverwood (a) 4-3 Belgium Julien Leclercq (a)   Details  Pencil
58 Scotland Gary Thomson (a) 4-0 England James Height (a)   Details  Pencil
59 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-0 Wales Bradley Tyson (a)   Details  Pencil
60 Scotland Ross Vallance (a) 4-1 England Elliott Weston (a)   Details  Pencil
61 Northern Ireland Fergal Quinn (a) 4-1 England James Burrett (a)   Details  Pencil
62 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-2 England Andrew Milliard (a)   Details  Pencil
63 Belgium Daan Leyssen (a) 4-2 England Mark Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
64 England Mark Anthony Taylor (a) w/o India Gaurang Vyas (a)     Pencil
65 Pakistan Faizaan Mohammed (a) 4-0 Scotland Chris Totten (a)   Details  Pencil

Chris Totten no show

66 England Neal Jones (a) 4-1 England Johnnie Bates (a)   Details  Pencil
67 England Jenson Kendrick (a) 4-3 Japan (a)   Details  Pencil
68 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-2 Germany Richard Wienold (a)   Details  Pencil