snooker.org Frontpage

Home: Tournaments: 2008/2009: Results | Diary

China Open Pencil

Date: 30 Mar - 5 Apr 2009; Venue: Beijing University Students Gymnasium, Beijing, China; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (102)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 5,000 pts; Runner-up: 4,000 pts)
England Peter Ebdon 10-8 Scotland John Higgins Head to head  Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 3,200 pts)
England Peter Ebdon 6-1 England Stuart Pettman    Pencil
Scotland John Higgins 6-4 Wales Ryan Day Head to head  Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 2,500 pts)
England Peter Ebdon 5-1 Scotland Stephen Hendry Head to head  Pencil
England Stuart Pettman 5-2 Scotland Graeme Dott    Pencil
Wales Ryan Day 5-0 England Shaun Murphy Head to head  Pencil
Scotland John Higgins 5-4 England Ronnie O'Sullivan Head to head  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,900 pts)
1 England Peter Ebdon 5-3 England Dave Harold    Pencil
2 Scotland Stephen Hendry 5-4 England Ricky Walden Head to head  Pencil
3 England Stuart Pettman 5-2 England Allister Carter    Pencil
4 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-1 England Mark Selby Head to head  Pencil
5 England Shaun Murphy 5-1 Australia Neil Robertson Head to head  Pencil
6 Wales Ryan Day 5-2 England Mark King Head to head  Pencil
7 Scotland John Higgins 5-2 China Tian Pengfei (a) Head to head  Pencil
8 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-3 China Xiao Guodong (a) Head to head  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,400 / 700 pts)
1 England Dave Harold 5-0 Scotland Stephen Maguire Head to head  Pencil
2 England Peter Ebdon 5-2 China Tang Jun (a)    Pencil
3 England Ricky Walden 5-2 England Joe Perry Head to head  Pencil
4 Scotland Stephen Hendry 5-3 England Robert Milkins Head to head  Pencil
5 England Allister Carter 5-0 England Nigel Bond Head to head  Pencil
6 England Stuart Pettman 5-3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen    Pencil
7 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-3 China Yu Delu (a) Head to head  Pencil
8 England Mark Selby 5-1 England Stephen Lee Head to head  Pencil

One of seven matches in the match-fixing case against Lee

9 England Shaun Murphy 5-1 China Cao Xinlong (a)    Pencil
10 Australia Neil Robertson 5-4 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head  Pencil
11 England Mark King 5-2 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head  Pencil
12 Wales Ryan Day 5-2 England Jamie Cope Head to head  Pencil
13 Scotland John Higgins 5-4 England Anthony Hamilton Head to head  Pencil
14 China Tian Pengfei (a) 5-2 Hong Kong Marco Fu Head to head  Pencil
15 China Xiao Guodong (a) 5-3 China Ding Junhui Head to head  Pencil
16 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-3 Ireland Fergal O'Brien Head to head  Pencil
Wild Card Round Pencil
(Losers receive 1,400 / 700 pts)
1 China Tang Jun (a) 5-3 England Judd Trump    Pencil
2 England Ricky Walden 5-0 China Cao Kaisheng (a)    Pencil
3 England Stuart Pettman 5-2 China Cao Yupeng (a)    Pencil
4 China Yu Delu (a) 5-3 England Rod Lawler Head to head  Pencil
5 China Cao Xinlong (a) w/o England John Parrott    Pencil
6 China Tian Pengfei (a) 5-1 England David Gray    Pencil
7 China Xiao Guodong (a) 5-3 England Michael Holt Head to head  Pencil

China Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 21-24 Jan 2009; Venue: Pontins, Prestatyn, Wales; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (64)
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,150 / 575 pts)
1 England Dave Harold 5-4 England Jimmy Michie    Pencil
2 England Judd Trump 5-0 Ireland Ken Doherty Head to head  Pencil
3 England Ricky Walden 5-4 Ireland Michael Judge Head to head  Pencil
4 England Robert Milkins 5-4 Northern Ireland Joe Swail Head to head  Pencil
5 England Nigel Bond 5-1 Scotland Jamie Burnett Head to head  Pencil
6 England Stuart Pettman 5-2 England Steve Davis    Pencil
7 England Rod Lawler 5-4 Wales Matthew Stevens    Pencil
8 England Stephen Lee 5-3 China Jin Long    Pencil
9 England John Parrott 5-2 England Stuart Bingham    Pencil
10 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 5-3 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head  Pencil
11 Wales Mark J Williams 5-4 Scotland James McBain    Pencil
12 England Jamie Cope 5-3 England Mike Dunn Head to head  Pencil
13 England Anthony Hamilton 5-1 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace    Pencil
14 England David Gray 5-0 England Barry Hawkins    Pencil
15 England Michael Holt 5-3 England Ian McCulloch Head to head  Pencil
16 Ireland Fergal O'Brien 5-4 England Andrew Higginson    Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 900 / 450 pts)
1 England Jimmy Michie 5-4 England Andrew Norman    Pencil
2 England Judd Trump 5-3 England Kuldesh Johal    Pencil
3 England Ricky Walden 5-1 England Andy Hicks Head to head  Pencil
4 England Robert Milkins 5-2 China Liang Wenbo Head to head  Pencil
5 Scotland Jamie Burnett 5-3 Scotland Scott Mackenzie    Pencil
6 England Stuart Pettman 5-3 Scotland Alan McManus Head to head  Pencil
7 England Rod Lawler 5-2 England Adrian Gunnell    Pencil
8 China Jin Long 5-4 England Tom Ford    Pencil
9 England John Parrott 5-3 Scotland Robert Stephen    Pencil
10 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 5-1 Hong Kong Andy Lee Head to head  Pencil
11 Scotland James McBain 5-4 England David B Gilbert    Pencil
12 England Mike Dunn 5-1 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi    Pencil
13 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 5-4 England Rory McLeod Head to head  Pencil
14 England David Gray 5-3 Scotland Marcus Campbell Head to head  Pencil
15 England Michael Holt 5-4 India Aditya Mehta Head to head  Pencil
16 England Andrew Higginson 5-4 England Martin Gould Head to head  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 650 / 325 pts)
1 England Andrew Norman 5-4 England Stephen Craigie    Pencil
2 England Kuldesh Johal 5-4 England Barry Pinches Head to head  Pencil
3 England Andy Hicks 5-2 England Simon Bedford Head to head  Pencil
4 England Robert Milkins 5-1 Wales Andrew Pagett Head to head  Pencil
5 Scotland Scott Mackenzie 5-3 England Mark Joyce    Pencil
6 England Stuart Pettman 5-3 England Peter Lines    Pencil
7 England Rod Lawler 5-4 Wales Daniel Wells Head to head  Pencil
8 China Jin Long 5-1 Ireland David Morris    Pencil
9 Scotland Robert Stephen 5-4 China Liu Song    Pencil
10 Hong Kong Andy Lee 5-2 Wales Paul Davies    Pencil
11 Scotland James McBain 5-2 England Mark Davis    Pencil
12 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi 5-3 Wales Ian Preece    Pencil
13 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 5-3 Ireland Joe Delaney Head to head  Pencil
14 England David Gray 5-3 England Lewis Roberts    Pencil
15 India Aditya Mehta 5-1 England David Roe    Pencil
16 England Martin Gould 5-1 China Li Hang Head to head  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 400 / 200 pts)
1 England Stephen Craigie 5-4 England Lee Spick Head to head  Pencil
2 England Kuldesh Johal 5-0 Cyprus Michael Georgiou    Pencil
3 England Simon Bedford 5-4 China Liu Chuang Head to head  Pencil
4 Wales Andrew Pagett 5-2 England Paul S Davison Head to head  Pencil
5 Scotland Scott Mackenzie w/o Northern Ireland Declan Hughes    Pencil
6 England Peter Lines 5-0 New Zealand Chris McBreen    Pencil
7 Wales Daniel Wells 5-2 England Wayne Cooper    Pencil
8 China Jin Long 5-2 Wales Jamie Jones    Pencil
9 Scotland Robert Stephen 5-1 Thailand Supoj Saenla    Pencil
10 Hong Kong Andy Lee 5-3 England Matthew Selt    Pencil
11 Scotland James McBain 5-0 England Stefan Mazrocis    Pencil
12 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi 5-2 England Matthew Couch    Pencil
13 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 5-3 England David Grace    Pencil
14 England Lewis Roberts 5-2 Ireland Vincent Muldoon    Pencil
15 India Aditya Mehta 5-3 Ireland Rodney Goggins    Pencil
16 China Li Hang 5-3 England Jimmy White    Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |