snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2010/2011: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Qualifying School - Event Two Pencil

Date: 17-22 May 2011; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; Type: Qualifying School; Notes: See also results (120)
Quarterfinals Pencil
China Li Yan (a) 4-1 England David Gray (a)    Pencil

0-80 (63), 79-0 (79), 70-36 (54), 63-47, 78-1

Li Yan earns a spot on the 2011/2012 Main Tour

Ireland David Morris 4-3 England Michael Wild (a)    Pencil

31-84 (56), 47-65 (52), 95-6 (57), 14-68, 69-21 (60), 63-32
63-52 (W 51)

David Morris earns a spot on the 2011/2012 Main Tour

England Simon Bedford 4-3 Wales Lee Walker (a)    Pencil

78-9, 67-32 (53), 4-74 (61), 1-66, 70-52, 49-63, 63-24

Simon Bedford earns a spot on the 2011/2012 Main Tour

China Tian Pengfei (a) 4-2 England David B Gilbert Head to head  Pencil

28-78 (59), 73-0 (72), 70-27, 80-10, 0-96 (81), 78-31 (66)

Tian Pengfei earns a spot on the 2011/2012 Main Tour

Round 4 Pencil
1 England David Gray (a) 4-3 China Li Hang (a) Head to head  Pencil

133 by Hang

2 China Li Yan (a) 4-3 England Kyren Wilson    Pencil
3 England Michael Wild (a) 4-2 England Lee Spick (a)    Pencil
4 Ireland David Morris 4-0 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head  Pencil
5 Wales Lee Walker (a) 4-3 Thailand T Tirapongpaiboon Head to head  Pencil
6 England Simon Bedford 4-1 England Joel Walker (a) Head to head  Pencil
7 England David B Gilbert 4-0 England Stephen Rowlings (a) Head to head  Pencil
8 China Tian Pengfei (a) 4-0 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) Head to head  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
1 England David Gray (a) 4-1 India Brijesh Damani (a)    Pencil
2 China Li Hang (a) 4-0 England Antony Parsons (a)    Pencil
3 England Kyren Wilson 4-3 England Michael Wasley (a)    Pencil
4 China Li Yan (a) 4-0 Australia Vinnie Calabrese (a)    Pencil
5 England Michael Wild (a) 4-2 India David Singh (a)    Pencil
6 England Lee Spick (a) 4-2 China Chen Zhe (a)    Pencil
7 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 England Saqib Nasir (a)    Pencil
8 Ireland David Morris 4-3 England Gary Wilson (a) Head to head  Pencil
9 Thailand T Tirapongpaiboon 4-1 England Mitchell Mann (a)    Pencil
10 Wales Lee Walker (a) 4-1 England Ian Burns (a)    Pencil
11 England Joel Walker (a) 4-2 England Ben Harrison (a) Head to head  Pencil
12 England Simon Bedford 4-3 England Stuart Carrington (a)    Pencil
13 England David B Gilbert 4-0 England Martin O'Donnell (a) Head to head  Pencil
14 England Stephen Rowlings (a) 4-3 England Mitchell Travis (a)    Pencil
15 China Tian Pengfei (a) 4-0 Australia Ben Judge (a)    Pencil
16 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) 4-2 England Shaun Wilkes (a)    Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
1 India Brijesh Damani (a) 4-2 England Nick Jennings (a)    Pencil
2 England David Gray (a) 4-1 Wales Gareth Allen (a)    Pencil
3 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-2 Wales Alex Taubman (a)    Pencil
4 China Li Hang (a) 4-1 England John Astley (a)    Pencil
5 England Michael Wasley (a) 4-0 England James Burrett (a)    Pencil
6 England Kyren Wilson 4-3 Wales Duane Jones (a) Head to head  Pencil
7 China Li Yan (a) 4-0 England Tony Knowles (a)    Pencil
8 Australia Vinnie Calabrese (a) 4-3 England Lee Page (a) Head to head  Pencil
9 India David Singh (a) 4-2 England Bash Maqsood (a) Head to head  Pencil
10 England Michael Wild (a) 4-1 England Mike Hallett (a)    Pencil
11 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-1 Wales Jak Jones    Pencil
12 England Lee Spick (a) 4-2 England Steve Judd (a)    Pencil
13 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 Pakistan Shahram Changezi (a)    Pencil
14 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-1 England Phil O'Kane (a)    Pencil
15 England Gary Wilson (a) 4-3 England Luke Simmonds (a)    Pencil
16 Ireland David Morris 4-2 China Mei Xiwen (a) Head to head  Pencil
17 Thailand T Tirapongpaiboon 4-1 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)    Pencil
18 England Mitchell Mann (a) 4-0 England Jamie Walker (a)    Pencil
19 Wales Lee Walker (a) 4-2 England Zak Surety (a)    Pencil
20 England Ian Burns (a) 4-1 England Chris Norbury (a) Head to head  Pencil
21 England Ben Harrison (a) 4-1 Germany Lasse Münstermann (a)    Pencil
22 England Joel Walker (a) 4-2 England Liam Monk (a) Head to head  Pencil
23 England Stuart Carrington (a) 4-0 England Bhavesh Sodha (a)    Pencil
24 England Simon Bedford 4-0 India Khizar Raoof (a)    Pencil
25 England David B Gilbert 4-1 England Craig Steadman (a) Head to head  Pencil
26 England Martin O'Donnell (a) 4-2 England Ian Glover (a)    Pencil
27 England Mitchell Travis (a) 4-2 England Craig Barber (a)    Pencil
28 England Stephen Rowlings (a) 4-2 England Alex Davies (a)    Pencil
29 Australia Ben Judge (a) 4-1 England Stephen Groves (a)    Pencil
30 China Tian Pengfei (a) 4-1 England Robert James (a)    Pencil
31 England Shaun Wilkes (a) 4-0 England James Silverwood (a)    Pencil
32 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) 4-0 England James Hill (a)    Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
1 England Nick Jennings (a) 4-1 England Sachin Plaha (a) Head to head  Pencil
2 India Brijesh Damani (a) 4-2 England Sydney Wilson (a)    Pencil
3 Wales Gareth Allen (a) w/o England Sam Baird (a)    Pencil

Baird is the England qualifier by topping the Pro Ticket Tour rankings.

4 England David Gray (a) w/o England David Grace (a)    Pencil

Grace qualified from Event One

5 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-3 England Jamie O'Neill Head to head  Pencil
6 Wales Alex Taubman (a) w/o Finland Robin Hull (a)    Pencil

Hull qualified from Event One

7 China Li Hang (a) w/o Belgium Luca Brecel (a) Head to head  Pencil

Brecel received a wildcard

8 England John Astley (a) 4-2 England Stephen Craigie (a)    Pencil
9 England James Burrett (a) 4-0 India Shahbaaz Khan (a)    Pencil
10 England Michael Wasley (a) 4-1 Malta Alex Borg (a)    Pencil
12 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-2 England Justin Astley Head to head  Pencil
13 China Li Yan (a) w/o England Gareth Coates (a)    Pencil
14 England Tony Knowles (a) 4-1 Pakistan Najm Khan (a)    Pencil
15 England Lee Page (a) 4-2 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)    Pencil
16 Australia Vinnie Calabrese (a) 4-0 England Matthew Simpson (a)    Pencil
17 England Bash Maqsood (a) 4-2 England David Portman (a)    Pencil
18 India David Singh (a) 4-0 South Africa Lyndon Gordon (a)    Pencil
19 England Michael Wild (a) 4-3 England Robert Valiant (a)    Pencil
20 England Mike Hallett (a) w/o India Lucky Vatnani (a) Head to head  Pencil

Vatnani received a wildcard

21 Wales Jak Jones 4-0 England George Marter (a)    Pencil
22 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-0 Wales Stephen Ellis (a)    Pencil
24 England Steve Judd (a) 4-1 Wales Ross Jones (a)    Pencil
25 Pakistan Shahram Changezi (a) 4-3 China Zhang Anda    Pencil
26 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 England Jason Tart (a)    Pencil
27 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-1 England Jeff Cundy (a)    Pencil
28 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-1 England Tony Else (a)    Pencil
29 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-1 England James Welsh (a)    Pencil
30 England Gary Wilson (a) 4-0 England Stephen Ormerod (a)    Pencil
31 Ireland David Morris 4-0 India Manish Jain (a)    Pencil
32 China Mei Xiwen (a) w/o England Andrew Norman (a)    Pencil

Norman qualified from Event One

33 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a) 4-2 Wales Jamie Clarke (a) Head to head  Pencil
34 Thailand T Tirapongpaiboon w/o England Adam Wicheard    Pencil

Wicheard qualified from Event One

35 England Mitchell Mann (a) 4-2 England Allan Taylor (a)    Pencil
36 England Jamie Walker (a) 4-2 Scotland Bobby Cruickshanks (a)    Pencil
37 Wales Lee Walker (a) 4-1 England Robbie Williams (a)    Pencil
38 England Zak Surety (a) 4-2 England Reanne Evans (f)    Pencil
39 England Chris Norbury (a) 4-0 England Sam Harvey (a)    Pencil
40 England Ian Burns (a) 4-1 Scotland James McBain    Pencil
41 Germany Lasse Münstermann (a) 4-0 England Alex O'Donaghue (a)    Pencil
42 England Ben Harrison (a) 4-0 Pakistan Shehzad Iqbal (a)    Pencil

133 by Harrison

43 England Liam Monk (a) w/o Canada Brent Kolbeck (a)    Pencil
44 England Joel Walker (a) 4-0 England Ryan Causton (a)    Pencil
45 England Bhavesh Sodha (a) 4-0 Germany Augusto Ruckauf (a)    Pencil
46 England Stuart Carrington (a) 4-0 England James Loft (a)    Pencil
47 India Khizar Raoof (a) 4-3 England Lee Stephens (a)    Pencil
48 England Simon Bedford 4-1 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a)    Pencil
50 England David B Gilbert 4-0 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (a) Head to head  Pencil
51 England Ian Glover (a) 4-2 England Charlie Walters (a)    Pencil
52 England Martin O'Donnell (a) w/o Denmark Rune Kampe (a)    Pencil
53 England Craig Barber (a) w/o India Aditya Mehta (a)    Pencil

Mehta is the Asia qualifier.

54 England Mitchell Travis (a) 4-1 England Dean Venables (a)    Pencil
55 England Stephen Rowlings (a) 4-3 Scotland Michael Leslie (a)    Pencil
56 England Alex Davies (a) 4-3 Norway Kurt Maflin Head to head  Pencil
57 Australia Ben Judge (a) 4-0 England Marc Harman (a)    Pencil
58 England Stephen Groves (a) 4-0 England Oliver Brown (a)    Pencil
59 England Robert James (a) 4-0 Australia Simon Bevz (a)    Pencil
60 China Tian Pengfei (a) 4-0 Scotland David McLellan (a)    Pencil
62 England Shaun Wilkes (a) w/o Thailand James Wattana    Pencil

Wattana received a wildcard.

63 England James Hill (a) 4-1 Wales Gareth Edwards (a)    Pencil
64 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) w/o China Yu Delu (a) Head to head  Pencil

Yu received a wildcard


Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |