snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2012/2013: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Players Tour Championship Event One Pencil

Date: 18-22 Jul 2012; Venue: South West Snooker Academy, Gloucester, England; Type: Players Tour Championship; Notes: See also results (177)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 2,000 pts, £10,000; Runner-up: 1,600 pts, £5,000)
Scotland Stephen Maguire 4-3 England Jack Lisowski Head to head   Pencil

84-31 (84), 0-70 (70), 92-14 (75), 63-65, 64-47, 41-63, 69-56 (L 56)

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,280 pts, £2,500)
Scotland Stephen Maguire 4-1 England Andrew Higginson Head to head   Pencil
England Jack Lisowski 4-3 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head   Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,000 pts, £1,500)
England Andrew Higginson 4-3 Scotland Alan McManus Head to head   Pencil
Scotland Stephen Maguire 4-3 England Barry Hawkins Head to head   Pencil
Wales Mark J Williams 4-3 England Allister Carter Head to head   Pencil
England Jack Lisowski 4-3 England Judd Trump Head to head   Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 760 pts, £1,000)
1 England Andrew Higginson 4-0 England Dave Harold Head to head   Pencil
2 Scotland Alan McManus 4-0 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng Head to head   Pencil
3 England Barry Hawkins 4-1 Thailand James Wattana Head to head   Pencil
4 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4-2 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) Head to head   Pencil
5 Wales Mark J Williams 4-0 England Allan Taylor (a) Head to head   Pencil
6 England Allister Carter 4-0 Scotland Jamie Burnett Head to head   Pencil
7 England Jack Lisowski 4-1 England David Grace Head to head   Pencil
8 England Judd Trump 4-1 Belgium Luca Brecel Head to head   Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 560 pts, £600)
1 England Dave Harold 4-2 England Mark Selby Head to head   Pencil
2 England Andrew Higginson 4-2 England Jamie Cope     Pencil
3 Scotland Alan McManus 4-3 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head   Pencil
4 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-2 China Xiao Guodong Head to head   Pencil
5 England Barry Hawkins 4-2 England Michael Holt Head to head   Pencil
6 Thailand James Wattana 4-2 England Andy Hicks Head to head   Pencil
7 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-0 England Mark Joyce Head to head   Pencil
8 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4-0 England Gary Wilson (a) Head to head   Pencil
9 Wales Mark J Williams 4-3 England Rod Lawler Head to head   Pencil
10 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-0 England Robbie Williams Head to head   Pencil
11 England Allister Carter 4-1 England Steve Davis Head to head   Pencil

141 by Carter

12 Scotland Jamie Burnett 4-2 Wales Ryan Day Head to head   Pencil
13 England David Grace 4-0 Wales Gareth Allen (a) Head to head   Pencil
14 England Jack Lisowski 4-1 England Matthew Couch (a) Head to head   Pencil
15 Belgium Luca Brecel 4-3 England Joe Perry Head to head   Pencil
16 England Judd Trump 4-2 England Craig Steadman Head to head   Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 360 pts, £200)
1 England Mark Selby 4-2 England Rory McLeod Head to head   Pencil
2 England Dave Harold 4-3 England Sydney Wilson (a)     Pencil
3 England Andrew Higginson 4-0 England Joel Walker     Pencil
4 England Jamie Cope 4-1 England Anthony Hamilton Head to head   Pencil
5 Scotland Alan McManus 4-0 Wales Michael White Head to head   Pencil
6 Wales Dominic Dale 4-3 England Peter Lines Head to head   Pencil
7 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-0 England Jimmy Robertson     Pencil
8 China Xiao Guodong 4-3 Scotland Anthony McGill     Pencil
9 England Barry Hawkins 4-2 England Ricky Walden Head to head   Pencil
10 England Michael Holt 4-0 India Pankaj Advani Head to head   Pencil
11 Thailand James Wattana 4-2 England Shaun Murphy Head to head   Pencil
12 England Andy Hicks 4-3 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon     Pencil
13 England Mark Joyce 4-0 England Robert Milkins Head to head   Pencil
14 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-2 China Yu Delu     Pencil
15 England Gary Wilson (a) 4-0 China Liu Chuang     Pencil
16 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4-1 England Paul S Davison Head to head   Pencil
17 Wales Mark J Williams 4-2 England Stephen Lee Head to head   Pencil
18 England Rod Lawler 4-2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) Head to head   Pencil
19 England Robbie Williams 4-3 Ireland Fergal O'Brien Head to head   Pencil
20 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-1 England Ryan Causton (a)     Pencil
21 England Steve Davis 4-0 England Sam Baird     Pencil
22 England Allister Carter 4-2 China Liang Wenbo Head to head   Pencil
23 Scotland Jamie Burnett 4-2 Scotland Scott Donaldson Head to head   Pencil
24 Wales Ryan Day 4-1 England Ian Burns     Pencil
25 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 4-2 Wales Jak Jones (a)     Pencil
26 England David Grace 4-2 England Jimmy White     Pencil
27 England Jack Lisowski 4-3 China Li Yan Head to head   Pencil
28 England Matthew Couch (a) 4-2 China Cao Yupeng Head to head   Pencil
29 England Joe Perry 4-3 England Andrew Norman (a)     Pencil
30 Belgium Luca Brecel 4-3 Ireland Ken Doherty Head to head   Pencil
31 England Craig Steadman 4-3 England Ben Woollaston Head to head   Pencil
32 England Judd Trump 4-1 Scotland Marcus Campbell Head to head   Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
1 England Mark Selby 4-0 India Lucky Vatnani (a)     Pencil
2 England Rory McLeod 4-2 England Callum Downing (a)     Pencil
3 England Dave Harold 4-2 Wales Daniel Wells     Pencil
4 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head   Pencil
5 England Joel Walker 4-0 Norway Kurt Maflin Head to head   Pencil
6 England Andrew Higginson 4-3 England John Astley (a)     Pencil
7 England Jamie Cope 4-3 England Reanne Evans (af) Head to head   Pencil
8 England Anthony Hamilton 4-2 England Michael Wild (a)     Pencil
9 Wales Michael White 4-2 England Tom Maxfield (a)     Pencil
10 Scotland Alan McManus 4-0 China Chen Zhe     Pencil
11 Wales Dominic Dale 4-1 England Martin O'Donnell     Pencil
12 England Peter Lines 4-0 England Phil O'Kane (a) Head to head   Pencil
13 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh Head to head   Pencil
14 England Jimmy Robertson 4-2 Scotland Michael Leslie Head to head   Pencil
15 Scotland Anthony McGill 4-2 England Jamie O'Neill Head to head   Pencil
16 China Xiao Guodong 4-0 England Shane Castle (a)     Pencil
17 England Ricky Walden 4-0 England Ian Glover (a) Head to head   Pencil
18 England Barry Hawkins 4-2 England Stuart Carrington (a) Head to head   Pencil
19 India Pankaj Advani 4-1 England Nigel Bond Head to head   Pencil
20 England Michael Holt 4-1 England Billy Joe Castle (a)     Pencil
21 Thailand James Wattana 4-0 England Michael Wasley Head to head   Pencil
22 England Shaun Murphy w/o Egypt Mohamed Khairy     Pencil
23 England Andy Hicks 4-0 England Toby Simpson (a)     Pencil
24 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 4-3 England Barry Pinches Head to head   Pencil
25 England Robert Milkins 4-2 Australia Ben Judge     Pencil
26 England Mark Joyce 4-1 England Ben Harrison (a) Head to head   Pencil
27 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-2 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat     Pencil
28 China Yu Delu 4-2 England Lee Page (a)     Pencil
29 England Gary Wilson (a) 4-1 Hong Kong Marco Fu Head to head   Pencil
30 China Liu Chuang 4-2 England Saqib Nasir (a)     Pencil
31 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4-0 Scotland Eden Sharav (a)     Pencil
32 England Paul S Davison 4-2 England Adam Duffy Head to head   Pencil
33 Wales Mark J Williams 4-2 India Aditya Mehta Head to head   Pencil
34 England Stephen Lee 4-0 England Craig Barber (a)     Pencil
35 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-2 Wales Jamie Jones     Pencil
36 England Rod Lawler 4-1 England Peter Ebdon Head to head   Pencil
37 England Robbie Williams 4-2 England David Gilbert Head to head   Pencil
38 Ireland Fergal O'Brien w/o Canada Floyd Ziegler     Pencil
39 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-2 England Mark Davis Head to head   Pencil
40 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-2 England Simon Bedford     Pencil
41 England Steve Davis 4-2 China Zhang Anda     Pencil
42 England Sam Baird 4-2 England Mike Dunn Head to head   Pencil
43 England Allister Carter 4-0 England Ian Brumby (a)     Pencil
44 China Liang Wenbo 4-1 China Tian Pengfei Head to head   Pencil
45 Scotland Scott Donaldson 4-2 England Liam Highfield Head to head   Pencil
46 Scotland Jamie Burnett 4-3 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) Head to head   Pencil
47 Wales Ryan Day 4-1 England Sean O'Sullivan Head to head   Pencil
48 England Ian Burns 4-1 England Matthew Selt Head to head   Pencil
49 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 4-2 England Alfie Burden Head to head   Pencil
50 Wales Jak Jones (a) 4-2 England Martin Gould Head to head   Pencil
51 England David Grace 4-1 England James Gillespie (a)     Pencil
52 England Jimmy White 4-3 Malta Tony Drago Head to head   Pencil
53 England Jack Lisowski 4-0 England Zak Surety (a) Head to head   Pencil
54 China Li Yan 4-2 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)     Pencil
55 China Cao Yupeng 4-1 England Stuart Bingham Head to head   Pencil
56 England Matthew Couch (a) 4-0 England Mark King     Pencil
57 England Andrew Norman (a) 4-2 England Tom Ford Head to head   Pencil
58 England Joe Perry 4-0 Isle of Man Darryl Hill (a)     Pencil
59 Belgium Luca Brecel 4-2 Scotland Graeme Dott Head to head   Pencil
60 Ireland Ken Doherty 4-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) Head to head   Pencil
61 England Craig Steadman 4-2 England Nick Jennings (a)     Pencil
62 England Ben Woollaston 4-1 England James Cahill (a) Head to head   Pencil
63 Scotland Marcus Campbell 4-3 England Elliot Slessor (a) Head to head   Pencil
64 England Judd Trump 4-0 England Gareth Green (a) Head to head   Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 0 pts, £0)
1 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-2 England Richard Remelie (a)    Pencil
2 England Callum Downing (a) 4-1 Wales Alex Taubman (a) Head to head  Pencil
3 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-0 England Greg Davis (a)    Pencil
4 England John Astley (a) 4-1 England Sam Harvey (a)    Pencil
5 England Reanne Evans (af) 4-0 England Jamie Gibson (a)    Pencil
6 England Michael Wild (a) 4-0 England Kevin Ellis (a)    Pencil
7 England Tom Maxfield (a) 4-0 England Tahel Miah (a)    Pencil
8 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-0 England Thomas Wealthy (a)    Pencil
9 England Shane Castle (a) 4-3 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)    Pencil
10 England Ian Glover (a) 4-1 England Jeff Cundy (a) Head to head  Pencil
11 England Stuart Carrington (a) 4-2 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) Head to head  Pencil
12 England Billy Joe Castle (a) 4-1 England Jake Spiezick (a)    Pencil
13 England Toby Simpson (a) 4-2 England Ben Fortey (a)    Pencil
14 England Ben Harrison (a) 4-3 Wales Duane Jones (a)    Pencil
15 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-0 England Martin Ball (a)    Pencil
16 England Lee Page (a) 4-0 England Lewis Frampton (a)    Pencil
17 England Gary Wilson (a) 4-0 England Christopher Keogan (a)    Pencil
18 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-3 England Anthony Harris (a)    Pencil
19 Scotland Eden Sharav (a) 4-2 England Matthew Day (a) Head to head  Pencil
20 England Craig Barber (a) 4-3 Ireland John Sutton (a)    Pencil
21 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-1 England Liam Monk (a)    Pencil
22 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-1 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)    Pencil
23 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-0 Scotland Ross Higgins (a)    Pencil
24 England Ian Brumby (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Billy Brown (a)    Pencil
25 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-1 Brazil Itaro Santos (a)    Pencil
26 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 4-2 Wales Gavin Lewis (a)    Pencil
27 Wales Jak Jones (a) 4-2 England Andrew Milliard (a)    Pencil
28 England James Gillespie (a) 4-2 England James G Gibson (a)    Pencil
29 England Zak Surety (a) 4-0 England Steven Hallworth (a) Head to head  Pencil
30 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Paul Ludden (a)    Pencil
31 England Matthew Couch (a) 4-3 England Steve Ventham (a)    Pencil
32 England Andrew Norman (a) 4-1 Wales Ben Jones (a) Head to head  Pencil
33 Isle of Man Darryl Hill (a) 4-1 England Darrell Whitworth (a)    Pencil
34 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) 4-1 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)    Pencil
35 England Nick Jennings (a) 4-1 England Sachin Plaha (a) Head to head  Pencil
36 England James Cahill (a) 4-2 England Chris Norbury (a) Head to head  Pencil
37 England Elliot Slessor (a) 4-1 England Ricky Norris (a)    Pencil
38 England Gareth Green (a) 4-3 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 0 pts, £0)
1 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-2 England Adam Bobat (a)    Pencil
2 England Reanne Evans (af) 4-0 England Ronnie Kralj (a)    Pencil
3 England Thomas Wealthy (a) 4-1 China Long Wang (a)    Pencil
4 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a) 4-1 England Robert Tickner (a)    Pencil
5 England Gary Wilson (a) 4-0 England Alex Davies (a) Head to head  Pencil
6 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-2 England Kyren Wilson (a) Head to head  Pencil
7 England Ian Brumby (a) 4-2 England Harvey Chandler (a)    Pencil
8 England Andrew Milliard (a) 4-1 England Brandon Sargeant (a)    Pencil
9 England James Gillespie (a) 4-0 England Danny Brindle (a)    Pencil
10 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-2 Scotland Lloyd Condron (a)    Pencil
11 England Darrell Whitworth (a) 4-3 England George Marter (a)    Pencil
12 England Ricky Norris (a) 4-0 Wales Jack Bradford (a)    Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |