snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2012/2013: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Betfair European Tour Event One Pencil

Date: 23-26 Aug 2012; Venue: Stadthalle, Fürth, Germany; Type: Players Tour Championship; Notes: Also known as Arcaden Paul Hunter Classic (2012). See also results (210)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 2,000 pts, £9,600; Runner-up: 1,600 pts, £4,800)
England Mark Selby [1] 4-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

106-0 (56), 90-39 (64), 76-27, 0-89 (89), 103-22 (85)

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,280 pts, £2,400)
England Mark Selby [1] 4-2 India Pankaj Advani Head to head Details  Pencil
Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) 4-3 England Barry Hawkins [17] Head to head Details  Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,000 pts, £1,600)
India Pankaj Advani 4-1 Wales Ryan Day [25] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Mark Selby [1] 4-0 Ireland Ken Doherty [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) 4-3 England Andrew Norman (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
England Barry Hawkins [17] 4-1 Wales Michael White [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 760 pts, £1,000)
1 Wales Ryan Day [25] 4-2 Wales Jamie Jones [24]   Details  Pencil
2 India Pankaj Advani 4-3 England Mark King [26]   Details  Pencil
3 Ireland Ken Doherty [30] 4-3 England Michael Wild (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Mark Selby [1] 4-3 England Robbie Williams Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Andrew Norman (a) 4-3 England Ricky Walden [12] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) 4-2 England Shaun Murphy [5] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Wales Michael White [47] 4-2 Wales Dominic Dale [18] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Barry Hawkins [17] 4-1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 560 pts, £600)
1 Wales Ryan Day [25] 4-2 England John Astley (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Wales Jamie Jones [24] 4-3 China Li Yan [57]   Details  Pencil
3 India Pankaj Advani 4-1 Scotland John Higgins [4]   Details  Pencil
4 England Mark King [26] 4-1 England Alfie Burden [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Michael Wild (a) 4-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson  
6 Ireland Ken Doherty [30] 4-1 China Yu Delu [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Robbie Williams 4-2 England Jamie Cope [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Mark Selby [1] 4-3 England Mark Davis [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Andrew Norman (a) 4-3 Germany Phil Barnes (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Ricky Walden [12] 4-1 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Shaun Murphy [5] 4-1 Scotland Alan McManus [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) 4-2 England Rory McLeod [33]   Details  Pencil
13 Wales Michael White [47] 4-3 England Joe Perry [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 Wales Dominic Dale [18] 4-0 England Stuart Bingham [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Barry Hawkins [17] 4-3 England Judd Trump [2] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-1 England Mark Joyce [52]   Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 360 pts, £400)
1 Wales Ryan Day [25] 4-2 England Jack Lisowski [34] Head to head
2 England John Astley (a) 4-1 England Gary Wilson (a)  
3 China Li Yan [57] 4-1 Wales Matthew Stevens [8]  
4 Wales Jamie Jones [24] 4-1 Wales Jak Jones (a) Head to head
5 Scotland John Higgins [4] 4-1 England Craig Steadman [61] Head to head
6 India Pankaj Advani 4-1 England Ian Burns Head to head
7 England Alfie Burden [53] 4-3 England Martin Gould [11] Head to head
8 England Mark King [26] 4-0 Croatia Sanjin Kusan (a)  
9 Scotland Scott Donaldson 4-2 England Chris Norbury (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Michael Wild (a) 4-0 Scotland Marcus Campbell [20]   Details  Pencil
11 China Yu Delu [51] 4-2 England Paul S Davison Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Ireland Ken Doherty [30] 4-3 England Stephen Lee [7] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Robbie Williams 4-3 England Robert Milkins [31] Head to head
14 England Jamie Cope [21] 4-1 England Simon Bedford [59]   Details  Pencil
15 England Mark Selby [1] 4-0 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [36] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Mark Davis [16] 4-2 England Allister Carter [14] Head to head
17 Germany Phil Barnes (a) 4-2 England Liam Highfield [64]   Details  Pencil
18 England Andrew Norman (a) 4-2 England Nigel Bond [39]   Details  Pencil
19 England Ricky Walden [12] 4-2 England David Grace [63]   Details  Pencil
20 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] 4-2 England Joel Walker Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England Shaun Murphy [5] 4-2 England Rod Lawler Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Scotland Alan McManus [45] 4-3 England Michael Holt [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Rory McLeod [33] 4-3 Belgium Luca Brecel Head to head
24 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) 4-2 England Jimmy White [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 Wales Michael White [47] 4-3 England David Gilbert [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 England Joe Perry [19] 4-3 England Ben Woollaston [37] Head to head
27 Wales Dominic Dale [18] 4-0 Scotland Marc J Davis (a)  
28 England Stuart Bingham [13] 4-2 Scotland Graeme Dott [10] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England Barry Hawkins [17] 4-1 Australia Neil Robertson [6] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 England Judd Trump [2] 4-1 China Liang Wenbo [32] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Mark Joyce [52] 4-3 England Anthony Hamilton [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-2 England Peter Lines [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
1 England Jack Lisowski [34] 4-0 England Oliver Lines (a) Head to head
2 Wales Ryan Day [25] w/o Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat [58]  
3 England John Astley (a) 4-3 England Ryan Causton (a)  
4 England Gary Wilson (a) 4-2 Norway Kurt Maflin [62] Head to head
5 China Li Yan [57] 4-3 England Justin Astley (a)  
6 Wales Matthew Stevens [8] 4-1 England Adam Wicheard (a) Head to head
7 Wales Jak Jones (a) 4-2 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head
8 Wales Jamie Jones [24] 4-0 England Jimmy Robertson [48] Head to head
9 Scotland John Higgins [4] 4-2 Scotland Michael Leslie Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Craig Steadman [61] 4-0 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a)  
11 England Ian Burns 4-0 Germany Carl Rosenberger (a)  
12 India Pankaj Advani 4-0 England Martin O'Donnell Head to head
13 England Alfie Burden [53] 4-3 England Dave Harold [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Martin Gould [11] 4-0 Wales Gareth Allen (a) Head to head
15 Croatia Sanjin Kusan (a) w/o China Liu Chuang [49]  
16 England Mark King [26] w/o China Cao Yupeng Head to head
17 England Chris Norbury (a) 4-3 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [29]   Details  Pencil
18 Scotland Scott Donaldson 4-1 England Ricky Norris (a)   Details  Pencil
19 Scotland Marcus Campbell [20] 4-2 England Mitchell Mann (a)  
20 England Michael Wild (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a)  
21 China Yu Delu [51] w/o China Tian Pengfei  
22 England Paul S Davison 4-2 England Matthew Selt [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 Ireland Ken Doherty [30] 4-0 Germany Julian Treiber (a)  

147 by Doherty

24 England Stephen Lee [7] 4-0 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Robert Milkins [31] 4-3 England Michael Wasley Head to head
26 England Robbie Williams 4-2 England Tom Ford [22]   Details  Pencil
27 England Simon Bedford [59] 4-2 England Steve Davis [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Jamie Cope [21] 4-0 England Jeff Cundy (a)  
29 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [36] w/o Thailand James Wattana [55] Head to head
30 England Mark Selby [1] 4-0 England Sean O'Sullivan   Details  Pencil
31 England Allister Carter [14] 4-0 Northern Ireland Johnny Kells (a)  
32 England Mark Davis [16] 4-1 England Sam Baird Head to head
33 England Liam Highfield [64] 4-2 Wales Mark J Williams [3] Head to head Details  Pencil
34 Germany Phil Barnes (a) w/o Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon  
35 England Andrew Norman (a) 4-3 England Ben Harrison (a)   Details  Pencil
36 England Nigel Bond [39] 4-2 Scotland Anthony McGill [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 England Ricky Walden [12] 4-3 Malta Tony Drago Head to head Details  Pencil
38 England David Grace [63] 4-0 England Mark Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
39 England Joel Walker 4-0 England Barry Pinches [56]   Details  Pencil
40 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] 4-0 Germany Patrick Einsle (a)   Details  Pencil
41 England Shaun Murphy [5] 4-0 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)   Details  Pencil
42 England Rod Lawler 4-2 England Ian Glover (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
43 Scotland Alan McManus [45] 4-1 England Sam Harvey (a)   Details  Pencil
44 England Michael Holt [28] 4-2 England Adam Duffy [54]   Details  Pencil
45 England Rory McLeod [33] 4-2 India Aditya Mehta   Details  Pencil
46 Belgium Luca Brecel 4-0 China Zhang Anda Head to head Details  Pencil
47 England Jimmy White [40] 4-2 Wales Duane Jones (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
48 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) 4-3 England Allan Taylor (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
49 England David Gilbert [50] w/o Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [60]  
50 Wales Michael White [47] w/o Egypt Mohamed Khairy  
51 England Joe Perry [19] 4-0 China Chen Zhe Head to head
52 England Ben Woollaston [37] 4-2 Australia Ben Judge Head to head
53 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) w/o China Xiao Guodong [35] Head to head
54 Wales Dominic Dale [18] w/o England Mike Dunn [42] Head to head
55 Scotland Graeme Dott [10] 4-1 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)   Details  Pencil
56 England Stuart Bingham [13] 4-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu [23] Head to head Details  Pencil
57 Australia Neil Robertson [6] 4-1 Wales Daniel Wells Head to head Details  Pencil
58 England Barry Hawkins [17] 4-2 England Kyren Wilson (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
59 England Judd Trump [2] w/o Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri Head to head
60 China Liang Wenbo [32] 4-1 England Alex Davies (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England Mark Joyce [52] 4-0 Germany Ole Steiner (a)   Details  Pencil
62 England Anthony Hamilton [27] 4-1 England Christopher Keogan (a)   Details  Pencil
63 England Peter Lines [46] 4-0 England Liam Monk (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
64 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-1 England Andrew Higginson [15] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 0 pts, £0)
1 England Oliver Lines (a) 4-2 Brazil Itaro Santos (a)  
2 England John Astley (a) 4-2 Wales Alex Taubman (a) Head to head
3 England Justin Astley (a) 4-1 England Dean Goddard (a) Head to head
4 England Adam Wicheard (a) 4-1 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a)  
5 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-2 England Lee Page (a)  
6 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4-0 Germany Hendrik Henschke (a)  
7 Germany Carl Rosenberger (a) 4-3 Germany Stefan Schenk (a)  
8 Croatia Sanjin Kusan (a) 4-0 Germany Hendrik Glax (a)  
9 England Ricky Norris (a) 4-1 Belgium Jeff Jacobs (a)  
10 England Mitchell Mann (a) 4-0 Croatia Tin Venos (a)  
11 England Michael Wild (a) 4-0 Belgium Alain Van Der Steen (a)  
12 Germany Julian Treiber (a) 4-3 Germany Stefan Merkel (a)  
13 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a) 4-0 Germany Matthias Porn (a)  
14 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-2 England John Parkin (a)  
15 Northern Ireland Johnny Kells (a) 4-1 Germany Rüdiger Fehrmann (a)  
16 Germany Phil Barnes (a) w/o Iceland Brynjar Valdimaisson (a)  
17 England Ben Harrison (a) 4-0 Croatia Dragan Roša (a)  
18 England Mark Vincent (a) 4-0 Germany Andreas Hartung (a)  
19 Germany Patrick Einsle (a) 4-0 Germany Nicole Breitenstein (af)  
20 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-1 England Terry Challenger (a)  
21 England Ian Glover (a) 4-0 England Stuart Carrington (a)  
22 England Sam Harvey (a) 4-0 Germany Bernd Strnad (a)  
23 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-0 Germany Luca Kaufmann (a)  
24 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) 4-0 Wales Jack Bradford (a)  
25 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-1 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a)  
26 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-3 Austria Dominik Scherübl (a)  
27 England Kyren Wilson (a) 4-0 England Phil O'Kane (a)  
28 England Alex Davies (a) 4-0 Germany Oliver Kremp (a)  
29 Germany Ole Steiner (a) 4-0 Croatia Darko Hojan (a)  
30 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-1 Turkey Soner Sari (a)  
31 England Liam Monk (a) 4-1 Germany Tobias Hirmer (a)  
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 0 pts, £0)
1 England Oliver Lines (a) 4-0 Germany Thomas Scholl (a)  
2 Brazil Itaro Santos (a) w/o India David Singh (a)  
3 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-0 Germany Ronny Buchholz (a)  
4 England John Astley (a) 4-0 Sweden Ron Florax (a)  
5 England Dean Goddard (a) 4-0 Belgium Sybren Sokolowski (a)  
6 England Adam Wicheard (a) 4-1 Italy Angelo Rizzo (a)  
7 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a) 4-0 Wales Simon Morgan (a)  
8 England Oliver Brown (a) w/o England Adrian Gunnell (a)  
9 England Lee Page (a) w/o Bahrain Eyad Mohammed Al-Ansari (a)  
10 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4-0 Netherlands Laurin Winters (a)  
11 Germany Hendrik Henschke (a) w/o Bahrain Hussain Fuad (a)  
12 Germany Stefan Schenk (a) w/o Bahrain Rami Ali (a)  
13 Germany Hendrik Glax (a) 4-2 Germany Klaus-Dieter Geiger (a)  
14 England Gary Steele (a) 4-0 Germany Ralf Günzel (a)  
15 England Chris Norbury (a) 4-0 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)  
16 Belgium Jeff Jacobs (a) w/o India Lucky Vatnani (a)  
17 England Ricky Norris (a) 4-2 Germany Dieter Meier (a)  
18 Croatia Tin Venos (a) w/o Germany Robert Drahn (a)  
19 England Mitchell Mann (a) w/o Bahrain Wael Al Qassimi (a)  
20 Belgium Alain Van Der Steen (a) 4-0 Switzerland Sebastian Lahruis (a)  
21 Germany Julian Treiber (a) w/o Bahrain Mohammed Al Shaikh (a)  
22 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a) w/o United Arab Emirates Ali Abdul Kareem (a)  
23 England John Parkin (a) w/o England Robert Valiant (a)  
24 England Jeff Cundy (a) w/o Austria Benjamin Buser (a)  
25 Northern Ireland Johnny Kells (a) 4-3 Germany Kilian Baur-Pantoulier (a)  
26 Germany Rüdiger Fehrmann (a) 4-3 Germany Norbert Hofheinz (a)  
27 Germany Phil Barnes (a) 4-3 Germany Norbert Eckstein (a)  
28 Iceland Brynjar Valdimaisson (a) w/o Bahrain Mohamed Omar (a)  
29 Croatia Dragan Roša (a) 4-1 Italy Michele Battaglia (a)  
30 England Mark Vincent (a) 4-1 England James Cahill (a)  
31 Germany Patrick Einsle (a) 4-0 Turkey Ali Kirim (a)  
32 Germany Nicole Breitenstein (af) w/o Bahrain Habib Subah (a)  
33 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-1 England Reanne Evans (af)  
34 England Terry Challenger (a) w/o Pakistan Shahram Changezi (a)  
35 England Stuart Carrington (a) w/o Bahrain Husain Mahmood (a)  
36 England Ian Glover (a) 4-0 Germany Stefan Gerst (a)  
37 England Sam Harvey (a) 4-1 France Stephane Ochoiski (a)  
38 Germany Bernd Strnad (a) 4-1 France Alois Riegel (a)  
39 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-0 Germany Michael Seidel (a)  
40 Germany Luca Kaufmann (a) 4-1 Germany Jörg Petersen (a)  
41 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-1 England Elliot Slessor (a)  
42 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) 4-0 Croatia Bero Cerinski (a)  
43 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-3 Germany Sascha Breuer (a)  
44 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a) 0-0 Netherlands Maurice Le Duc (a)  
45 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-2 England Greg Davis (a)  
46 England Kyren Wilson (a) 4-1 England Joe Steele (a)  
47 England Alex Davies (a) 4-0 Germany Felix Frede (a)  
48 Germany Ole Steiner (a) 4-1 Germany Ronny Pawlitza (a)  
49 Turkey Soner Sari (a) 4-0 Germany Andreas Vetter (a)  
50 England Christopher Keogan (a) w/o Netherlands Mario Wehrmann (a)  
51 Germany Tobias Hirmer (a) 4-1 Germany Sherief Shemeis (a)  
52 England Liam Monk (a) 4-0 Germany Christof Biniarsch (a)  

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |