snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2010/2011: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Wyldecrest Park Homes Welsh Open Pencil

Date: 14-20 Feb 2011; Venue: Newport Centre, Newport, Wales; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (95)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 5,000 pts; Runner-up: 4,000 pts)
Scotland John Higgins [1] 9-6 Scotland Stephen Maguire [8] Head to head

0-83 (59), 32-71 (53), 121-1 (120), 0-101 (89)
72-58 (72,58), 0-88 (76), 40-71, 71-18 (70)
55-49, 64-48 (63), 75-56, 75-0 (75), 0-75 (75)
127-1 (54,66), 80-53 (72)

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 3,200 pts)
Scotland John Higgins [1] 6-2 England Allister Carter [7] Head to head
Scotland Stephen Maguire [8] 6-5 England Mark Selby [6] Head to head
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 2,500 pts)
Scotland John Higgins [1] 5-3 Wales Matthew Stevens [22] Head to head
England Allister Carter [7] 5-2 China Ding Junhui [4] Head to head
Scotland Stephen Maguire [8] 5-3 Wales Mark J Williams [3] Head to head
England Mark Selby [6] 5-3 Scotland Graeme Dott [10] Head to head
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,900 pts)
1 Scotland John Higgins [1] 4-1 England Dave Harold [50] Head to head
2 Wales Matthew Stevens [22] 4-3 Wales Ryan Day [25] Head to head
3 England Allister Carter [7] 4-1 England Peter Ebdon [12] Head to head
4 China Ding Junhui [4] 4-3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] Head to head
5 Wales Mark J Williams [3] 4-0 England Jamie Cope [13] Head to head
6 Scotland Stephen Maguire [8] 4-2 Scotland Stephen Hendry [14] Head to head

Hendry made a 147 in the first frame. Watch on YouTube.

7 England Mark Selby [6] 4-2 England Mark King [16] Head to head
8 Scotland Graeme Dott [10] 4-1 Australia Neil Robertson [2] Head to head
Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,400 / 700 pts)
1 Scotland John Higgins [1] 4-3 England Jack Lisowski [62]  
2 England Dave Harold [50] 4-3 England Ricky Walden [15] Head to head
3 Wales Ryan Day [25] 4-2 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [9] Head to head
4 Wales Matthew Stevens [22] 4-0 England Shaun Murphy [5] Head to head
5 England Allister Carter [7] 4-3 England Barry Hawkins [27] Head to head
6 England Peter Ebdon [12] 4-2 Wales Dominic Dale [33] Head to head
7 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] 4-1 England Rod Lawler [55] Head to head
8 China Ding Junhui [4] 4-3 Scotland Marcus Campbell [31] Head to head
9 Wales Mark J Williams [3] 4-0 Hong Kong Marco Fu [18] Head to head
10 England Jamie Cope [13] 4-3 England Rory McLeod [38] Head to head
11 Scotland Stephen Hendry [14] 4-0 England Joe Perry [32] Head to head
12 Scotland Stephen Maguire [8] 4-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [29]  
13 England Mark Selby [6] 4-3 England Stuart Bingham [17] Head to head
14 England Mark King [16] 4-1 England Michael Holt [42]  
15 Scotland Graeme Dott [10] 4-1 Scotland Jamie Burnett [40] Head to head
16 Australia Neil Robertson [2] 4-2 England Nigel Bond [37] Head to head

Wyldecrest Park Homes Welsh Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 8-11 Feb 2011; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (64)
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,150 / 575 pts)
1 England Jack Lisowski [62] 4-3 England Martin Gould [21] Head to head
2 England Dave Harold [50] 4-0 China Liang Wenbo [24] Head to head
3 Wales Ryan Day [25] 4-0 England Jimmy White [57] Head to head
4 Wales Matthew Stevens [22] 4-2 England Anthony Hamilton [39] Head to head
5 England Barry Hawkins [27] 4-0 England Andy Hicks [52] Head to head
6 Wales Dominic Dale [33] 4-2 England Mark Davis [19] Head to head
7 England Rod Lawler [55] 4-1 England Judd Trump [26] Head to head
8 Scotland Marcus Campbell [31] 4-0 England Joe Jogia [58] Head to head
9 Hong Kong Marco Fu [18] 4-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [45] Head to head
10 England Rory McLeod [38] 4-1 England Stephen Lee [20] Head to head
11 England Joe Perry [32] 4-2 Malta Tony Drago [46] Head to head
12 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [29] 4-0 England Ian McCulloch [60]  
13 England Stuart Bingham [17] 4-0 England Paul S Davison [80]  
14 England Michael Holt [42] 4-1 England Andrew Higginson [23] Head to head
15 Scotland Jamie Burnett [40] 4-0 England Tom Ford [30] Head to head
16 England Nigel Bond [37] 4-2 Ireland Ken Doherty [28] Head to head
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 900 / 450 pts)
1 England Jack Lisowski [62] 4-0 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [34] Head to head
2 England Dave Harold [50] 4-3 England Mike Dunn [35] Head to head
3 England Jimmy White [57] 4-1 England Robert Milkins [36] Head to head
4 England Anthony Hamilton [39] 4-3 Ireland David Morris [70]  
5 England Andy Hicks [52] 4-2 England Barry Pinches [44]  
6 Wales Dominic Dale [33] 4-1 China Liu Chuang [67] Head to head
7 England Rod Lawler [55] 4-3 England Mark Joyce [47] Head to head
8 England Joe Jogia [58] 4-3 England Steve Davis [41]  
9 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [45] 4-1 Wales Jamie Jones [53] Head to head
10 England Rory McLeod [38] 4-3 England Alfie Burden [59]  
11 Malta Tony Drago [46] 4-2 England Matthew Selt [49] Head to head
12 England Ian McCulloch [60] 4-2 Scotland Alan McManus [48] Head to head
13 England Paul S Davison [80] 4-2 England Peter Lines [43] Head to head
14 England Michael Holt [42] 4-2 China Xiao Guodong [68] Head to head
15 Scotland Jamie Burnett [40] 4-0 England Jimmy Robertson [63]  
16 England Nigel Bond [37] 4-1 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [94]  
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 650 / 325 pts)
1 England Jack Lisowski [62] 4-1 England Liam Highfield [65] Head to head
2 England Dave Harold [50] 4-3 England Kuldesh Johal [92]  
3 England Jimmy White [57] 4-0 Scotland James McBain [81] Head to head
4 Ireland David Morris [70] 4-1 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer [61]  
5 England Andy Hicks [52] 4-1 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [74]  
6 China Liu Chuang [67] 4-3 Scotland Anthony McGill [56]  
7 England Rod Lawler [55] 4-2 Wales Jak Jones [95] Head to head
8 England Joe Jogia [58] 4-3 Ireland Michael Judge [79]  
9 Wales Jamie Jones [53] 4-2 Wales Michael White [69]  
10 England Alfie Burden [59] 4-1 Norway Kurt Maflin [93] Head to head
11 England Matthew Selt [49] 4-3 England Jamie O'Neill [96] Head to head
12 England Ian McCulloch [60] 4-2 England Ben Woollaston [76] Head to head
13 England Paul S Davison [80] 4-0 England Stuart Pettman [54]  
14 China Xiao Guodong [68] 4-3 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [64]  
15 England Jimmy Robertson [63] 4-2 England Simon Bedford [82] Head to head
16 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [94] 4-0 England Adrian Gunnell [51] Head to head
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 400 / 200 pts)
1 England Liam Highfield [65] 4-2 Ireland Joe Delaney [83]  
2 England Kuldesh Johal [92] 4-1 Wales Andrew Pagett [75] Head to head
3 Scotland James McBain [81] 4-0 England Justin Astley [87]  
4 Ireland David Morris [70] 4-2 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [85]  
5 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [74] w/o Wales Paul Davies [86]  
6 China Liu Chuang [67] 4-2 China Zhang Anda [84] Head to head
7 Wales Jak Jones [95] 4-2 England David Gilbert [78] Head to head
8 Ireland Michael Judge [79] 4-1 England Reanne Evans (f) [97] Head to head
9 Wales Michael White [69] 4-2 England Adam Wicheard [88] Head to head
10 Norway Kurt Maflin [93] w/o England Jimmy Michie [72]  
11 England Jamie O'Neill [96] 4-0 England Kyren Wilson [77] Head to head
12 England Ben Woollaston [76] 4-0 China Liu Song [71] Head to head
13 England Paul S Davison [80] 4-2 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey [91] Head to head
14 China Xiao Guodong [68] 4-1 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [89]  
15 England Simon Bedford [82] 4-3 Thailand James Wattana [73] Head to head
16 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [94] 4-2 England Matthew Couch [66]  

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |