snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2010/2011: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Qualifying School - Event One Pencil

Date: 11-16 May 2011; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; Type: Qualifying School; Notes: See also results (120)
Quarterfinals Pencil
England Andrew Norman (a) 4-3 China Chen Zhe (a) Head to head  Pencil

53-77 (C 52), 73-0 (73), 14-64, 67-37, 124-0 (68,56), 1-55
66-0

Norman earns a spot on the 2011/2012 Main Tour

England David Grace (a) 4-1 China Zhang Anda Head to head  Pencil

65-11, 71-64 (60,71), 35-101, 129-0 (128), 73-1 (57)

Grace earns a spot on the 2011/2012 Main Tour

England Adam Wicheard 4-1 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a)    Pencil

99-8 (52), 85-1 (54), 80-3 (79), 8-62, 74-15

Wicheard earns a spot on the 2011/2012 Main Tour

Finland Robin Hull (a) 4-3 England David B Gilbert    Pencil

69-4, 49-61, 2-77 (71), 24-83 (83), 70-32, 73-12 (56), 76-8 (69)

Hull earns a spot on the 2011/2012 Main Tour

Round 4 Pencil
1 England Andrew Norman (a) 4-2 Wales Lee Walker (a)    Pencil
2 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-2 England Ian Burns (a) Head to head  Pencil
3 China Zhang Anda 4-1 England Kyren Wilson Head to head  Pencil
4 England David Grace (a) 4-2 England Jamie O'Neill Head to head  Pencil
5 England Adam Wicheard 4-2 China Tian Pengfei (a) Head to head  Pencil
6 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-0 England Allan Taylor (a)    Pencil
7 Finland Robin Hull (a) 4-1 England Gary Wilson (a) Head to head  Pencil
8 England David B Gilbert 4-1 England Reanne Evans (f)    Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
1 England Andrew Norman (a) 4-1 England Luke Simmonds (a)    Pencil
2 Wales Lee Walker (a) 4-2 England Ian Glover (a)    Pencil
3 England Ian Burns (a) 4-2 England David Gray (a) Head to head  Pencil
4 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-1 England Stuart Carrington (a) Head to head  Pencil
5 England Kyren Wilson 4-2 England Nick Jennings (a)    Pencil
6 China Zhang Anda 4-1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (a) Head to head  Pencil
7 England David Grace (a) 4-1 England Sydney Wilson (a)    Pencil
8 England Jamie O'Neill 4-1 China Mei Xiwen (a)    Pencil
9 China Tian Pengfei (a) 4-0 England Alex Davies (a)    Pencil
10 England Adam Wicheard 4-2 England John Astley (a)    Pencil
11 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-0 England Chris Norbury (a)    Pencil
12 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-0 England Jamie Walker (a) Head to head  Pencil
13 England Gary Wilson (a) 4-1 England Antony Parsons (a)    Pencil

133 by Wilson

14 Finland Robin Hull (a) 4-3 England Craig Steadman (a) Head to head  Pencil
15 England Reanne Evans (f) 4-3 England Mike Hallett (a)    Pencil
16 England David B Gilbert 4-2 England Martin O'Donnell (a) Head to head  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
1 England Andrew Norman (a) 4-1 Malta Alex Borg (a)    Pencil
2 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-3 England Lee Spick (a)    Pencil
3 Wales Lee Walker (a) 4-3 England Michael Wild (a)    Pencil
4 England Ian Glover (a) 4-3 England Simon Bedford    Pencil
5 England David Gray (a) 4-0 England Sam Harvey (a)    Pencil
6 England Ian Burns (a) 4-2 England Mitchell Mann (a)    Pencil
7 England Stuart Carrington (a) 4-3 England Charlie Walters (a)    Pencil
8 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-2 England Michael Wasley (a) Head to head  Pencil
9 England Nick Jennings (a) 4-1 Australia Vinnie Calabrese (a)    Pencil
10 England Kyren Wilson 4-3 Wales Jak Jones Head to head  Pencil
11 China Zhang Anda 4-1 England David Portman (a)    Pencil
12 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (a) 4-2 England Joel Walker (a)    Pencil
13 England David Grace (a) 4-2 England Mitchell Travis (a)    Pencil
14 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-2 England Robbie Williams (a)    Pencil
15 China Mei Xiwen (a) 4-2 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)    Pencil
16 England Jamie O'Neill 4-1 Wales Ross Jones (a)    Pencil
17 England Alex Davies (a) 4-3 Ireland David Morris Head to head  Pencil
18 China Tian Pengfei (a) 4-1 England Lee Page (a)    Pencil
19 England John Astley (a) 4-1 Pakistan Shahram Changezi (a)    Pencil
20 England Adam Wicheard 4-1 Scotland Michael Leslie (a)    Pencil
21 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-2 England Bash Maqsood (a)    Pencil
22 England Chris Norbury (a) 4-1 England Robert Valiant (a)    Pencil
23 England Jamie Walker (a) 4-1 England Liam Monk (a)    Pencil
24 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-0 England James Loft (a)    Pencil
25 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-3 Scotland Bobby Cruickshanks (a)    Pencil
26 England Gary Wilson (a) 4-0 England Justin Astley Head to head  Pencil
27 England Craig Steadman (a) 4-3 India Brijesh Damani (a)    Pencil
28 Finland Robin Hull (a) 4-1 England Craig Barber (a)    Pencil
29 England Mike Hallett (a) 4-0 England Sean O'Sullivan (a)    Pencil
30 England Reanne Evans (f) 4-0 England Dean Venables (a)    Pencil
31 England David B Gilbert 4-1 England James Welsh (a)    Pencil
32 England Martin O'Donnell (a) 4-0 England Jeff Cundy (a) Head to head  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
1 England Andrew Norman (a) 4-1 England Stephen Groves (a)    Pencil
2 England Lee Spick (a) 4-3 Scotland James McBain    Pencil
3 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-2 England Robert James (a)    Pencil
4 England Michael Wild (a) 4-0 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)    Pencil
5 Wales Lee Walker (a) 4-3 England Stephen Ormerod (a)    Pencil
6 England Ian Glover (a) 4-3 England Stephen Rowlings (a)    Pencil
7 England Simon Bedford 4-1 England Shaun Wilkes (a)    Pencil
8 England David Gray (a) 4-2 India David Singh (a) Head to head  Pencil
9 England Sam Harvey (a) w/o Belgium Luca Brecel (a)    Pencil

Brecel received a wildcard

10 England Mitchell Mann (a) 4-2 England Zak Surety (a) Head to head  Pencil
11 England Ian Burns (a) 4-1 Wales Jamie Clarke (a) Head to head  Pencil
12 England Stuart Carrington (a) 4-2 England James Silverwood (a)    Pencil
13 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-1 England Oliver Brown (a)    Pencil
14 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-1 England Ben Harrison (a) Head to head  Pencil
15 England Michael Wasley (a) w/o India Lucky Vatnani (a)    Pencil

Vatnani received a wildcard

16 England Nick Jennings (a) w/o China Yu Delu (a) Head to head  Pencil

Yu received a wildcard

17 Australia Vinnie Calabrese (a) 4-0 England James Hill (a) Head to head  Pencil
18 Wales Jak Jones 4-2 Thailand T Tirapongpaiboon    Pencil
19 England Kyren Wilson 4-2 England Saqib Nasir (a)    Pencil
20 England David Portman (a) w/o England Sam Baird (a)    Pencil

Baird is the England qualifier by topping the Pro Ticket Tour rankings.

21 China Zhang Anda 4-1 Wales Alex Taubman (a) Head to head  Pencil
22 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (a) 4-2 England Stephen Craigie (a)    Pencil
23 England Joel Walker (a) 4-3 China Li Hang (a) Head to head  Pencil
24 England Mitchell Travis (a) 4-3 Germany Lasse Münstermann (a)    Pencil
25 England David Grace (a) 4-3 Wales Gareth Allen (a) Head to head  Pencil
26 England Robbie Williams (a) 4-1 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head  Pencil
27 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-3 England Ryan Causton (a) Head to head  Pencil
28 China Mei Xiwen (a) 4-2 China Li Yan (a)    Pencil
29 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) w/o England Gareth Coates (a)    Pencil
30 England Jamie O'Neill 4-0 Denmark Rune Kampe (a)    Pencil
32 England Alex Davies (a) 4-3 Wales Duane Jones (a) Head to head  Pencil
33 China Tian Pengfei (a) 4-0 England Alex O'Donaghue (a)    Pencil
34 England Lee Page (a) 4-2 Scotland David McLellan (a)    Pencil
35 England John Astley (a) w/o India Aditya Mehta (a)    Pencil

Mehta is the Asia qualifier.

36 Pakistan Shahram Changezi (a) 4-1 England Marc Harman (a)    Pencil
37 Scotland Michael Leslie (a) 4-0 Australia Simon Bevz (a)    Pencil
38 England Adam Wicheard 4-1 England Tony Else (a)    Pencil
39 England Bash Maqsood (a) 4-1 England James Burrett (a)    Pencil
40 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-0 England Bhavesh Sodha (a)    Pencil
41 England Chris Norbury (a) 4-0 Germany Augusto Ruckauf (a)    Pencil
42 England Robert Valiant (a) 4-0 England Matthew Simpson (a)    Pencil
43 England Jamie Walker (a) 4-1 Australia Ben Judge (a)    Pencil
44 England Liam Monk (a) 4-0 South Africa Lyndon Gordon (a)    Pencil
45 England James Loft (a) 4-2 England Jason Tart (a)    Pencil
46 England Allan Taylor (a) w/o Canada Brent Kolbeck (a)    Pencil
47 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-3 Pakistan Shehzad Iqbal (a)    Pencil
48 Scotland Bobby Cruickshanks (a) 4-1 India Manish Jain (a)    Pencil
49 England Gary Wilson (a) 4-2 Wales Stephen Ellis (a)    Pencil
50 England Justin Astley 4-0 Pakistan Najm Khan (a)    Pencil
51 England Craig Steadman (a) 4-3 Norway Kurt Maflin Head to head  Pencil
52 Finland Robin Hull (a) 4-1 England George Marter (a)    Pencil
53 England Craig Barber (a) 4-3 India Khizar Raoof (a)    Pencil
54 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) w/o Thailand James Wattana    Pencil

Wattana received a wildcard.

55 England Mike Hallett (a) 4-0 England Tony Knowles (a)    Pencil
56 England Dean Venables (a) 4-0 Wales Gareth Edwards (a)    Pencil
57 England Reanne Evans (f) 4-0 England Sachin Plaha (a) Head to head  Pencil
58 England James Welsh (a) w/o India Shahbaaz Khan (a)    Pencil
59 England David B Gilbert 4-1 England Steve Judd (a)    Pencil
60 England Martin O'Donnell (a) 4-1 England Lee Stephens (a)    Pencil
61 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-0 England Phil O'Kane (a)    Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |