snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2010/2011: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Star Xing Pai Players Tour Championship Event Five Pencil

Date: 7-10 Oct 2010; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; Type: Players Tour Championship; Notes: See also results (160)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 2,000 pts, £10,000; Runner-up: 1,600 pts, £5,000)
China Ding Junhui [1] 4-1 Wales Jamie Jones [68] Head to head
Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,280 pts, £2,500)
Wales Jamie Jones [68] 4-2 England Ricky Walden [20] Head to head
China Ding Junhui [1] 4-1 England Andrew Higginson [29] Head to head
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,000 pts, £1,500)
England Ricky Walden [20] 4-2 England Rory McLeod [40] Head to head
Wales Jamie Jones [68] 4-3 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [70]  
China Ding Junhui [1] 4-2 Wales Dominic Dale [42] Head to head
England Andrew Higginson [29] 4-0 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] Head to head
Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 760 pts, £1,000)
1 England Rory McLeod [40] 4-3 England Mark Joyce [65] Head to head
2 England Ricky Walden [20] 4-3 England Allan Taylor (a) Head to head
3 Wales Jamie Jones [68] 4-0 England Martin Gould [24] Head to head
4 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [70] 4-1 Wales Mark J Williams [5]  
5 China Ding Junhui [1] 4-3 England Peter Ebdon [13] Head to head
6 Wales Dominic Dale [42] 4-3 Wales Matthew Stevens [17] Head to head
7 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] 4-3 England Jimmy Robertson [62] Head to head
8 England Andrew Higginson [29] 4-2 Australia Neil Robertson [2] Head to head
Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 560 pts, £600)
1 England Rory McLeod [40] 4-2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [12] Head to head
2 England Mark Joyce [65] 4-2 Scotland James McBain [75]  
3 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-3 England Simon Bedford [89]  
4 England Ricky Walden [20] 4-0 India Aditya Mehta (a) Head to head
5 England Martin Gould [24] 4-3 Scotland Marcus Campbell [37] Head to head
6 Wales Jamie Jones [68] 4-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [28] Head to head
7 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [70] 4-2 England Jamie Cope [14]  
8 Wales Mark J Williams [5] 4-2 China Liang Wenbo [21] Head to head
9 England Peter Ebdon [13] 4-2 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head
10 China Ding Junhui [1] 4-3 England Stephen Lee [19] Head to head
11 Wales Dominic Dale [42] 4-0 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a)  
12 Wales Matthew Stevens [17] 4-3 England Shaun Murphy [8] Head to head
13 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] 4-1 Belgium Luca Brecel (a) Head to head
14 England Jimmy Robertson [62] 4-3 England Ben Woollaston [79] Head to head
15 Australia Neil Robertson [2] 4-2 Scotland Graeme Dott [11] Head to head
16 England Andrew Higginson [29] 4-0 England Mark Selby [9] Head to head
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 360 pts, £200)
1 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [12] 4-2 England Ben Harrison (a)  
2 England Rory McLeod [40] 4-2 China Tian Pengfei (a)  
3 England Mark Joyce [65] 4-2 China Xiao Guodong [78] Head to head
4 Scotland James McBain [75] 4-3 England Craig Steadman (a)  
5 England Simon Bedford [89] 4-0 England Mike Dunn [32] Head to head
6 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-1 China Liu Chuang [85]  
7 India Aditya Mehta (a) 4-2 Norway Kurt Maflin [90]  
8 England Ricky Walden [20] 4-1 England Joe Jogia [64]  
9 Scotland Marcus Campbell [37] 4-2 England Adam Wicheard [91] Head to head
10 England Martin Gould [24] 4-1 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [92] Head to head
11 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [28] 4-0 England Joe Perry [27] Head to head
12 Wales Jamie Jones [68] 4-0 China Liu Song  
13 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [70] 4-1 Wales Daniel Wells (a)  
14 England Jamie Cope [14] 4-3 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer [56]  
15 China Liang Wenbo [21] 4-3 England Jack Lisowski [69] Head to head
16 Wales Mark J Williams [5] 4-1 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [95]  
17 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-2 Scotland Alan McManus [47]  
18 England Peter Ebdon [13] 4-1 England Adrian Gunnell [48]  
19 China Ding Junhui [1] 4-1 England Stuart Bingham [25] Head to head
20 England Stephen Lee [19] 4-0 England Steve Davis [31] Head to head
21 Wales Dominic Dale [42] 4-0 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) Head to head
22 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-0 England Kuldesh Johal [88]  
23 Wales Matthew Stevens [17] 4-0 England Jimmy White [63] Head to head
24 England Shaun Murphy [8] 4-1 Scotland Anthony McGill [61] Head to head
25 Belgium Luca Brecel (a) 4-1 England Justin Astley [84]  
26 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] 4-0 England Michael Holt [39] Head to head
27 England Jimmy Robertson [62] 4-0 England Mark Davis [18] Head to head
28 England Ben Woollaston [79] 4-3 England Nigel Bond [36] Head to head
29 Australia Neil Robertson [2] 4-1 England Andy Hicks [50] Head to head
30 Scotland Graeme Dott [11] 4-1 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey [87]  
31 England Andrew Higginson [29] 4-3 England Barry Hawkins [22] Head to head
32 England Mark Selby [9] 4-2 England Rod Lawler [53] Head to head
Round 1 Pencil
1 England Ben Harrison (a) 4-1 England Barry Pinches [44] Head to head
2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [12] 4-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [43] Head to head
3 China Tian Pengfei (a) 4-2 England Peter Lines [49] Head to head
4 England Rory McLeod [40] 4-3 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [82]  
5 England Mark Joyce [65] 4-2 Germany Lasse Münstermann (a)  
6 China Xiao Guodong [78] 4-0 England Matthew Couch [58] Head to head
7 England Craig Steadman (a) 4-1 England Anthony Hamilton [41] Head to head
8 Scotland James McBain [75] 4-3 England Kyren Wilson [76] Head to head
9 England Mike Dunn [32] 4-2 England David Gilbert [80] Head to head
10 England Simon Bedford [89] 4-2 England Michael Wasley (a)  
11 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-0 England Liam Highfield [71]  
12 China Liu Chuang [85] 4-3 England Jeff Cundy (a)  
13 India Aditya Mehta (a) 4-0 Scotland Stephen Maguire [6] Head to head
14 Norway Kurt Maflin [90] 4-3 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [38] Head to head
15 England Joe Jogia [64] 4-1 Wales Ryan Day [23]  
16 England Ricky Walden [20] 4-1 Wales Jak Jones [94] Head to head
17 Scotland Marcus Campbell [37] 4-1 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)  
18 England Adam Wicheard [91] 4-0 England Steve Judd (a)  
19 England Martin Gould [24] 4-0 Ireland Joe Delaney [66]  
20 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [92] 4-3 Wales Michael White [73] Head to head
21 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [28] 4-1 England Nick Jennings (a)  
22 England Joe Perry [27] 4-0 Ireland Martin McCrudden (a)  
23 China Liu Song 4-2 Ireland David Morris [55] Head to head
24 Wales Jamie Jones [68] 4-1 Germany Patrick Einsle [86] Head to head
25 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 4-3 Saudi Arabia Ahmed Aseeri (a)  
26 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [70] 4-2 England Dave Harold [46]  
27 England Jamie Cope [14] 4-1 Singapore Tommy Ang (a)  
28 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer [56] 4-0 England James Hill (a)  
29 China Liang Wenbo [21] 4-2 England John Whitty (a)  
30 England Jack Lisowski [69] 4-1 China Zhang Anda [81] Head to head
31 Wales Mark J Williams [5] 4-0 England Mark Miller (a)  
32 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [95] 4-0 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [67]  
33 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 England Judd Trump [26]  
34 Scotland Alan McManus [47] 4-3 Ireland Ken Doherty [30] Head to head
35 England Adrian Gunnell [48] w/o Ireland John Sutton (a)  
36 England Peter Ebdon [13] 4-0 England Danny Douane (a)  
37 China Ding Junhui [1] 4-3 Malta Tony Drago [51] Head to head
38 England Stuart Bingham [25] 4-1 England Tony Knowles (a)  
39 England Stephen Lee [19] w/o Ireland Michael Judge [60]  
40 England Steve Davis [31] 4-0 England James McGouran (a)  
41 Wales Dominic Dale [42] 4-1 Thailand James Wattana [72]  
42 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) 4-0 England Stuart Pettman [45]  
43 England Kuldesh Johal [88] 4-0 England Ian McCulloch [54]  
44 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-1 England Alfie Burden [57] Head to head
45 Wales Matthew Stevens [17] 4-1 Scotland Stephen Hendry [10] Head to head
46 England Jimmy White [63] 4-1 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)  
47 Scotland Anthony McGill [61] 4-0 England Charlie Walters (a)  
48 England Shaun Murphy [8] 4-3 England Martin O'Donnell (a) Head to head
49 Belgium Luca Brecel (a) 4-2 England Paul S Davison [83] Head to head
50 England Justin Astley [84] 4-1 England Reanne Evans (f) [96]  
51 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] 4-0 England Gareth Green (a)  
52 England Michael Holt [39] 4-1 England Matthew Selt [52] Head to head
53 England Jimmy Robertson [62] 4-3 England Sam Baird (a)  
54 England Mark Davis [18] 4-2 England Allister Carter [3] Head to head
55 England Ben Woollaston [79] 4-1 England Jimmy Michie [59] Head to head
56 England Nigel Bond [36] 4-3 England Robert Milkins [33] Head to head
57 England Andy Hicks [50] 4-0 England David Grace (a) Head to head
58 Australia Neil Robertson [2] 4-2 England Mark King [15] Head to head
59 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey [87] w/o England Ronnie O'Sullivan [7]  
60 Scotland Graeme Dott [11] 4-0 Wales Andrew Pagett [77] Head to head
61 England Andrew Higginson [29] 4-2 China Chen Zhe (a) Head to head
62 England Barry Hawkins [22] 4-2 England Jamie O'Neill [93] Head to head
63 England Rod Lawler [53] 4-2 England Tom Ford [35]  
64 England Mark Selby [9] 4-0 England Stuart Carrington (a) Head to head
Qual Round 2 Pencil
1 England Ben Harrison (a) 4-1 England Chris Norbury (a)  
2 China Tian Pengfei (a) 4-1 Singapore Marvin Lim (a)  
3 Germany Lasse Münstermann (a) w/o England Jamie Walker (a) Head to head
4 England Craig Steadman (a) w/o India Lucky Vatnani (a)  
5 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-1 India David Singh (a)  
6 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-0 England Marc Harman (a)  
7 India Aditya Mehta (a) 4-2 England Ian Glover (a)  
8 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-1 United Arab Emirates Salim Ali (a)  
9 England Steve Judd (a) 4-0 England Daniel Skingle (a)  
10 England Nick Jennings (a) 4-1 England Rogelio Esteiro (a)  
11 Ireland Martin McCrudden (a) 4-1 Ireland Colm Gilcreest (a)  
12 Saudi Arabia Ahmed Aseeri (a) 4-1 England Christopher Keogan (a)  
13 Singapore Tommy Ang (a) 4-3 England Shaun Parkes (a)  
14 England James Hill (a) w/o United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a)  
15 England John Whitty (a) 4-0 England James Murdoch (a)  
16 England Mark Miller (a) 4-0 Pakistan Shahrukh Nasir (a) Head to head
17 England Adam Duffy (a) w/o England Lee Farebrother (a)  
18 Ireland John Sutton (a) 4-3 England Michael Wild (a)  
19 England Danny Douane (a) 4-0 England Rock Hui (a)  
20 England Tony Knowles (a) 4-0 United Arab Emirates Eissa Al Sayed (a)  
21 England James McGouran (a) 4-3 England Stephen Ormerod (a)  
22 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) 4-2 England Andrew Norman (a)  
23 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-1 England Joel Walker (a)  
24 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-0 England Matthew Day (a)  
25 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-1 England Andrew Milliard (a)  
26 England Martin O'Donnell (a) 4-1 England Mitchell Mann (a)  
27 Belgium Luca Brecel (a) 4-2 England Ian Burns (a) Head to head
28 England Gareth Green (a) 4-2 United Arab Emirates Mohamed Al-Joker (a)  
29 England Sam Baird (a) 4-1 England Robbie Williams (a) Head to head
30 England David Grace (a) 4-0 England Ian Barry Stark (a)  
31 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-0 England Stephen Groves (a)  
32 England Stuart Carrington (a) 4-0 England Sam Harvey (a)  
Qual Round 1 Pencil
1 England Mark Miller (a) 4-1 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)  

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |