snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2010/2011: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Star Xing Pai Players Tour Championship Event Six Pencil

Date: 14-17 Oct 2010; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; Type: Players Tour Championship; Notes: See also results (159)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 2,000 pts, £10,000; Runner-up: 1,600 pts, £5,000)
Wales Dominic Dale [42] 4-3 England Martin Gould [24] Head to head

Dale needed three snookers in the final frame

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,280 pts, £2,500)
England Martin Gould [24] 4-1 Scotland Marcus Campbell [37] Head to head
Wales Dominic Dale [42] 4-1 China Liang Wenbo [21] Head to head
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,000 pts, £1,500)
England Martin Gould [24] 4-2 England Stuart Bingham [25] Head to head
Scotland Marcus Campbell [37] 4-1 England Ian McCulloch [54] Head to head
Wales Dominic Dale [42] 4-3 England Mark Selby [9] Head to head
China Liang Wenbo [21] 4-3 England Jimmy White [63] Head to head
Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 760 pts, £1,000)
1 England Stuart Bingham [25] 4-0 Wales Daniel Wells (a) Head to head
2 England Martin Gould [24] 4-2 Scotland Anthony McGill [61] Head to head
3 England Ian McCulloch [54] 4-2 England Andy Hicks [50] Head to head
4 Scotland Marcus Campbell [37] 4-1 Scotland Graeme Dott [11] Head to head
5 England Mark Selby [9] 4-0 Wales Jamie Jones [68]  
6 Wales Dominic Dale [42] 4-1 Wales Matthew Stevens [17] Head to head
7 China Liang Wenbo [21] 4-2 England Shaun Murphy [8] Head to head
8 England Jimmy White [63] 4-2 England Allister Carter [3] Head to head
Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 560 pts, £600)
1 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 4-1 England Jimmy Michie [59]  
2 England Stuart Bingham [25] 4-2 China Ding Junhui [1] Head to head
3 England Martin Gould [24] 4-1 England Ricky Walden [20] Head to head
4 Scotland Anthony McGill [61] 4-2 England Ian Burns (a)  
5 England Ian McCulloch [54] 4-2 China Liu Chuang [85] Head to head
6 England Andy Hicks [50] 4-1 England Jack Lisowski [69] Head to head
7 Scotland Marcus Campbell [37] 4-0 England Peter Lines [49] Head to head
8 Scotland Graeme Dott [11] 4-1 England Judd Trump [26] Head to head
9 England Mark Selby [9] 4-3 China Xiao Guodong [78] Head to head
10 Wales Jamie Jones [68] 4-3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [12] Head to head
11 Wales Dominic Dale [42] 4-1 Australia Neil Robertson [2] Head to head
12 Wales Matthew Stevens [17] 4-0 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [38] Head to head
13 England Shaun Murphy [8] 4-1 England Paul S Davison [83] Head to head
14 China Liang Wenbo [21] 4-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [43] Head to head
15 England Jimmy White [63] 4-3 Scotland James McBain [75] Head to head
16 England Allister Carter [3] 4-0 China Liu Song  
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 360 pts, £200)
1 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 4-3 England Barry Pinches [44] Head to head
2 England Jimmy Michie [59] 4-1 England Craig Steadman (a)  
3 China Ding Junhui [1] 4-2 England Liam Highfield [71] Head to head
4 England Stuart Bingham [25] 4-0 England Joe Jogia [64]  
5 England Martin Gould [24] 4-1 England James McGouran (a)  
6 England Ricky Walden [20] 4-1 Ireland Michael Judge [60] Head to head
7 Scotland Anthony McGill [61] 4-1 China Chen Zhe (a)  
8 England Ian Burns (a) 4-1 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [95]  
9 England Ian McCulloch [54] 4-0 Germany Lasse Münstermann (a) Head to head
10 China Liu Chuang [85] 4-3 England Mark Joyce [65]  
11 England Andy Hicks [50] 4-3 England Mark Davis [18] Head to head
12 England Jack Lisowski [69] 4-2 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey [87]  
13 England Peter Lines [49] 4-1 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a)  
14 Scotland Marcus Campbell [37] 4-1 England Stephen Lee [19] Head to head
15 Scotland Graeme Dott [11] 4-3 England Joe Perry [27] Head to head
16 England Judd Trump [26] 4-2 England Alfie Burden [57] Head to head
17 England Mark Selby [9] 4-0 Wales Jak Jones [94]  
18 China Xiao Guodong [78] 4-3 England Andrew Higginson [29] Head to head
19 Wales Jamie Jones [68] 4-3 England Peter Ebdon [13]  
20 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [12] 4-2 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] Head to head
21 Australia Neil Robertson [2] 4-1 England Stuart Carrington (a)  
22 Wales Dominic Dale [42] 4-2 England Kyren Wilson [76] Head to head
23 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [38] 4-1 England Simon Bedford [89] Head to head
24 Wales Matthew Stevens [17] 4-3 England Tom Ford [35] Head to head
25 England Paul S Davison [83] 4-1 Wales Andrew Pagett [77] Head to head
26 England Shaun Murphy [8] 4-2 Scotland Alan McManus [47] Head to head
27 China Liang Wenbo [21] 4-0 Ireland Joe Delaney [66] Head to head
28 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [43] 4-0 England Barry Hawkins [22] Head to head
29 England Jimmy White [63] 4-1 England Jamie Cope [14] Head to head
30 Scotland James McBain [75] 4-1 Malta Tony Drago [51]  
31 China Liu Song 4-2 Ireland Ken Doherty [30] Head to head
32 England Allister Carter [3] 4-3 Germany Patrick Einsle [86] Head to head
Round 1 Pencil
1 England Barry Pinches [44] 4-3 England Sam Baird (a) Head to head
2 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 4-0 England Matthew Day (a) Head to head
3 England Jimmy Michie [59] 4-0 England Matthew Couch [58] Head to head
4 England Craig Steadman (a) 4-3 England Anthony Hamilton [41] Head to head
5 England Liam Highfield [71] 4-1 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [92]  
6 China Ding Junhui [1] 4-2 England Ian Glover (a)  
7 England Joe Jogia [64] 4-1 England Andrew Norman (a)  
8 England Stuart Bingham [25] 4-3 England Jamie O'Neill [93]  
9 England James McGouran (a) 4-3 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer [56]  
10 England Martin Gould [24] 4-0 England Mitchell Mann (a)  
11 Ireland Michael Judge [60] 4-0 Wales Michael White [73] Head to head
12 England Ricky Walden [20] 4-3 England Michael Wild (a) Head to head
13 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-2 England Jimmy Robertson [62]  
14 Scotland Anthony McGill [61] 4-1 England Allan Taylor (a)  
15 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [95] w/o England Ronnie O'Sullivan [7]  
16 England Ian Burns (a) 4-3 England Matthew Selt [52] Head to head
17 Germany Lasse Münstermann (a) 4-3 England Adrian Gunnell [48]  
18 England Ian McCulloch [54] 4-0 England Ben Harrison (a) Head to head
19 England Mark Joyce [65] 4-0 England Oliver Brown (a)  
20 China Liu Chuang [85] 4-2 Scotland Jamie Burnett [34] Head to head
21 England Mark Davis [18] 4-3 England Adam Wicheard [91] Head to head
22 England Andy Hicks [50] 4-2 England Charlie Walters (a)  
23 England Jack Lisowski [69] 4-2 India David Singh (a) Head to head
24 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey [87] 4-2 England Dave Harold [46] Head to head
25 England Peter Lines [49] 4-0 Ireland David Morris [55] Head to head
26 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-2 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [67]  
27 England Stephen Lee [19] 4-0 England Damian Wilks (a)  
28 Scotland Marcus Campbell [37] 4-2 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [70]  
29 Scotland Graeme Dott [11] 4-3 England Mark King [15] Head to head
30 England Joe Perry [27] 4-1 England Michael Wasley (a) Head to head
31 England Judd Trump [26] 4-0 India Lucky Vatnani (a)  
32 England Alfie Burden [57] 4-3 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [82] Head to head
33 England Mark Selby [9] 4-0 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) Head to head
34 Wales Jak Jones [94] w/o England Steve Davis [31]  
35 China Xiao Guodong [78] 4-0 China Zhang Anda [81] Head to head
36 England Andrew Higginson [29] 4-0 Norway Kurt Maflin [90] Head to head
37 Wales Jamie Jones [68] 4-1 England Reanne Evans (f) [96]  
38 England Peter Ebdon [13] 4-1 England Chris Norbury (a)  
39 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] 4-3 England Stuart Pettman [45]  
40 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [12] 4-1 England Mike Dunn [32] Head to head
41 England Stuart Carrington (a) 4-2 England Robert Milkins [33] Head to head
42 Australia Neil Robertson [2] 4-1 England Rod Lawler [53] Head to head
43 Wales Dominic Dale [42] 4-0 England Stephen Ormerod (a)  
44 England Kyren Wilson [76] 4-2 England Kuldesh Johal [88]  
45 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [38] 4-1 England Robert Valiant (a)  
46 England Simon Bedford [89] 4-2 England Ben Woollaston [79] Head to head
47 England Tom Ford [35] 4-1 England John Whitty (a)  
48 Wales Matthew Stevens [17] 4-1 Scotland Stephen Hendry [10] Head to head
49 Wales Andrew Pagett [77] 4-2 Wales Ryan Day [23]  
50 England Paul S Davison [83] 4-2 England Farakh Ajaib (a)  
51 Scotland Alan McManus [47] 4-1 Singapore Tommy Ang (a)  
52 England Shaun Murphy [8] 4-2 England David Gilbert [80] Head to head
53 China Liang Wenbo [21] 4-1 Thailand James Wattana [72]  
54 Ireland Joe Delaney [66] 4-1 England Rory McLeod [40] Head to head
55 England Barry Hawkins [22] 4-1 England Jamie Walker (a)  
56 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [43] 4-2 England Justin Astley [84] Head to head
57 England Jamie Cope [14] 4-0 England Michael Holt [39] Head to head
58 England Jimmy White [63] 4-2 India Aditya Mehta (a) Head to head
59 Scotland James McBain [75] 4-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [28]  
60 Malta Tony Drago [51] 4-0 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)  
61 China Liu Song 4-1 England David Grace (a)  
62 Ireland Ken Doherty [30] 4-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire [6] Head to head
63 Germany Patrick Einsle [86] 4-3 England Nigel Bond [36]  
64 England Allister Carter [3] w/o Wales Mark J Williams [5] Head to head
Qual Round 1 Pencil
1 England Sam Baird (a) 4-3 England Robbie Williams (a) Head to head
2 England Matthew Day (a) w/o United Arab Emirates Salim Ali (a)  
3 England Craig Steadman (a) 4-3 England Martin O'Donnell (a) Head to head
4 England Ian Glover (a) 4-0 England Stephen Groves (a)  
5 England Andrew Norman (a) 4-2 England Andrew Milliard (a)  
6 England James McGouran (a) 4-0 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)  
7 England Mitchell Mann (a) 4-1 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a) Head to head
8 England Michael Wild (a) 4-0 England Rogelio Esteiro (a)  
9 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-2 Belgium Luca Brecel (a)  
10 England Allan Taylor (a) w/o United Arab Emirates Eissa Al Sayed (a)  
11 England Ian Burns (a) 4-0 England Shaun Parkes (a)  
12 Germany Lasse Münstermann (a) 4-0 England Marc Harman (a)  
13 England Ben Harrison (a) 4-2 England James Hill (a)  
14 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-0 England Rock Hui (a)  
15 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-0 England Steve Judd (a)  
16 India David Singh (a) 4-0 England Ryan Duffy (a)  
17 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) w/o United Arab Emirates Mohamed Al-Joker (a)  
18 England Damian Wilks (a) w/o Scotland Dale Smith (a)  
19 England Michael Wasley (a) 4-1 Pakistan Shahrukh Nasir (a)  
20 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-3 England Mike Hallett (a) Head to head
21 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) w/o England Joel Walker (a)  
22 England Chris Norbury (a) w/o United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a)  
23 England Stuart Carrington (a) 4-0 Singapore Marvin Lim (a)  
24 England Stephen Ormerod (a) 4-3 England Ian Barry Stark (a)  
25 England Robert Valiant (a) 4-3 England James Leadbetter (a)  
26 England John Whitty (a) w/o England Danny Douane (a)  
27 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-0 England Tony Knowles (a)  
28 Singapore Tommy Ang (a) 4-1 Saudi Arabia Ahmed Aseeri (a)  
29 England Jamie Walker (a) 4-3 England Jeff Cundy (a)  
30 India Aditya Mehta (a) 4-3 China Tian Pengfei (a) Head to head
31 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-0 England Daniel Skingle (a)  
32 England David Grace (a) 4-2 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)  

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |