snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Betfred World Championship Pencil

Date: 20 Apr - 6 May 2019; Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Mark J Williams; Twitter: #SnookerWorldChamps; Notes: See also live scores (2), upcoming matches (17) and results (126); All times in CEST
Final Pencil
(Best of 35; Winner: £500,000; Runner-up: £200,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 5 May 3pm
Sun 5 May 8pm
Mon 6 May 3pm
Mon 6 May 8pm Pencil

Referee: Leo Scullion

Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 33; Losers receive £100,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Thu 2 May 2pm
Fri 3 May 11am
Fri 3 May 8pm
Sat 4 May 3:30pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Thu 2 May 8pm
Fri 3 May 3:30pm
Sat 4 May 11am
Sat 4 May 8:30pm Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 25; Losers receive £50,000)
M J Williams / D B Gilbert v Hawkins / tbd   Tue 30 Apr 11am
Tue 30 Apr 8pm
Wed 1 May 3:30pm Pencil
J Higgins / Bingham v S Murphy / N Robertson   Tue 30 Apr 3:30pm
Wed 1 May 11am
Wed 1 May 8pm Pencil
Selby / G Wilson v tbd / Zhou Yuelong   Tue 30 Apr 11am
Tue 30 Apr 8pm
Wed 1 May 11am Pencil
Judd Trump / Ding Junhui v Maguire / Cahill   Tue 30 Apr 3:30pm
Wed 1 May 3:30pm
Wed 1 May 8pm Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 25; Losers receive £30,000)
1 Wales Mark J Williams [1] v England David B Gilbert [16] Head to head Fri 26 Apr 3:30pm
Sat 27 Apr 11am
Sat 27 Apr 8pm Pencil
2 England Barry Hawkins [9] v K Wilson / Donaldson   Sun 28 Apr 11am
Sun 28 Apr 8pm
Mon 29 Apr 2pm Pencil
3 Scotland John Higgins [5] v England Stuart Bingham [12] Head to head Sat 27 Apr 3:30pm
Sun 28 Apr 3:30pm
Mon 29 Apr 8pm Pencil
4 England Shaun Murphy [13] v Australia Neil Robertson [4] Head to head Thu 25 Apr 2pm
Fri 26 Apr 11am
Fri 26 Apr 8pm Pencil
5 England Mark Selby [3] v England Gary Wilson [32] Head to head Thu 25 Apr 8pm
Fri 26 Apr 3:30pm
Sat 27 Apr 11am Pencil
6 Lisowski / A Carter v China Zhou Yuelong [35]   Sun 28 Apr 11am
Sun 28 Apr 8pm
Mon 29 Apr 2pm Pencil
7 England Judd Trump [7] v China Ding Junhui [10] Head to head Sat 27 Apr 8pm
Sun 28 Apr 3:30pm
Mon 29 Apr 8pm Pencil
8 Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] v England James Cahill (a) Head to head Fri 26 Apr 11am
Fri 26 Apr 8pm
Sat 27 Apr 3:30pm Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £20,000 / £0)
1 Wales Mark J Williams [1] 10-7 England Martin Gould [29] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England David B Gilbert [16] 10-7 England Joe Perry [18] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Barry Hawkins [9] 10-1 China Li Hang [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Kyren Wilson [8] 6-2 Scotland Scott Donaldson [39] Head to head Details 
Thu 25 Apr 8pm Pencil

Match will resume later


Watch on BBC, Eurosport, Facebook Live (Outside Europe) and more

5 Scotland John Higgins [5] 10-7 England Mark Davis [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Stuart Bingham [12] 10-9 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] Head to head Details  Pencil

Bingham lost frame 16 after three consecutive misses. Dott was 8-1 and 9-4 down.

7 England Shaun Murphy [13] 10-0 China Luo Honghao [91]   Details  Pencil

The second Crucible whitewash after John Parrott's 10-0 against Eddie Charlton in 1992. The least points scored in a Crucible match by Luo (89).

8 Australia Neil Robertson [4] 10-1 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Mark Selby [3] 10-7 China Zhao Xintong [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Gary Wilson [32] 10-9 Belgium Luca Brecel [14] Head to head Details  Pencil

Re-rack in the deciding frame. Then it became the longest frame in Crucible history (79 min 31 sec).

11 England Jack Lisowski [11] 4-5 England Allister Carter [19] Head to head Details 
Thu 25 Apr 2pm Pencil

Match will resume later


Watch on BBC, Eurosport, Facebook Live (Outside Europe) and more

re-spotted black in frame 8

12 China Zhou Yuelong [35] 10-7 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6]   Details  Pencil

Zhou won frame one after needing two snookers

13 England Judd Trump [7] 10-9 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [43] Head to head Details  Pencil

Trump's 141 in the fifth frame is the highest break of the tournament so far

14 China Ding Junhui [10] 10-7 Scotland Anthony McGill [24] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] 10-9 China Tian Pengfei [80]   Details  Pencil

Maguire required a snooker when 9-7 down. He got it and won the frame with a fluked blue.

16 England James Cahill (a) 10-8 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] Head to head Details  Pencil

This was O'Sullivan's first loss in round one of the World Championship since 2003

Betfred World Championship Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 10-17 Apr 2019; Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #SnookerWorldChamps; Notes: See also results (112)
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 48; Losers receive £15,000)
1 China Tian Pengfei [80] 10-8 Wales Matthew Stevens [48] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Gary Wilson [32] 10-6 China Liang Wenbo [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Luo Honghao [91] 10-8 England Tom Ford [25] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Scotland Anthony McGill [24] 10-8 England Robert Milkins [41] Head to head Details  Pencil

McGill was 7-2 down after the first session before winning seven consecutive frames

5 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] 10-2 Norway Kurt Maflin [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 China Li Hang [28] 10-8 England Ben Woollaston [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Martin Gould [29] 10-8 Wales Daniel Wells [61]   Details  Pencil
8 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [52] 10-8 China Yan Bingtao [20]   Details  Pencil
9 England Allister Carter [19] 10-4 England John Astley [100]   Details  Pencil
10 China Zhou Yuelong [35] 10-6 Israel Eden Sharav [67]   Details  Pencil
11 England Mark Davis [38] 10-7 China Lü Haotian [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [43] 10-6 England Joe O'Connor [75]   Details  Pencil
13 England James Cahill (a) 10-6 Ireland Michael Judge (a)   Details  Pencil

Cahill is the first amateur to qualify for the Crucible

14 Scotland Scott Donaldson [39] 10-9 China Lu Ning [71] Head to head Details 
Lu Ning was 9-4 down
 Pencil
15 China Zhao Xintong [66] 10-4 England Matthew Selt [34] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Joe Perry [18] 10-3 England Martin O'Donnell [47]   Details  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 80; Losers receive £10,000)
1 China Tian Pengfei [80] 10-3 Wales Ryan Day [17] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Wales Matthew Stevens [48] 10-7 England Chris Wakelin [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Gary Wilson [32] 10-3 Wales Dominic Dale [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 China Liang Wenbo [33] 10-7 England David Grace (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
5 China Luo Honghao [91] 10-8 England Robbie Williams [57]   Details  Pencil
6 England Tom Ford [25] 10-8 England Sam Craigie [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Robert Milkins [41] 10-5 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [56]   Details  Pencil
8 Scotland Anthony McGill [24] 10-5 Wales Duane Jones [73] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] 10-4 China Xu Si [76] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 Norway Kurt Maflin [53] 10-7 China Pang Junxu (a)   Details  Pencil
11 China Li Hang [28] 10-8 England Ian Burns [69] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Ben Woollaston [37] 10-4 England Nigel Bond [81] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Wales Daniel Wells [61] 10-6 Iran Hossein Vafaei [36]   Details  Pencil
14 England Martin Gould [29] 10-6 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [52] 10-8 England Peter Ebdon [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 China Yan Bingtao [20] 10-8 China Mei Xiwen [77]   Details  Pencil
17 England Allister Carter [19] 10-4 England Jimmy White [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England John Astley [100] 10-6 Wales Michael White [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Israel Eden Sharav [67] 10-9 England Ricky Walden [30]   Details  Pencil
20 China Zhou Yuelong [35] 10-5 England Liam Highfield [62]   Details  Pencil
21 England Mark Davis [38] 10-4 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [59] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 China Lü Haotian [27] 10-0 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [111]   Details  Pencil
23 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [43] 10-5 England Mark Joyce [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 England Joe O'Connor [75] 10-9 England Jimmy Robertson [22]   Details  Pencil
25 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 10-9 China Xiao Guodong [23] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 England James Cahill (a) 10-7 England Michael Holt [42]   Details  Pencil
27 China Lu Ning [71] 10-5 England Mark King [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 Scotland Scott Donaldson [39] 10-4 Ireland Ken Doherty [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England Matthew Selt [34] 10-7 England Anthony Hamilton [64] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 China Zhao Xintong [66] 10-5 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [31]   Details  Pencil
31 England Martin O'Donnell [47] 10-8 Scotland Alan McManus [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 England Joe Perry [18] 10-1 China Zhang Yong [79]   Details  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 144; Losers receive £0)
1 Wales Ryan Day [17] 10-6 England Oliver Lines [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 China Tian Pengfei [80] 10-5 Iran Soheil Vahedi [101] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Wales Matthew Stevens [48] 10-3 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [107] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Chris Wakelin [49] 10-5 China Fan Zhengyi [121]   Details  Pencil
5 England Gary Wilson [32] 10-5 England Sanderson Lam [112]   Details  Pencil
6 Wales Dominic Dale [65] 10-5 Scotland Chris Totten [97] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 China Liang Wenbo [33] 10-0 Egypt Basem Eltahhan [123] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England David Grace (a) 10-8 England Rory McLeod [63]   Details  Pencil
9 England Robbie Williams [57] 10-8 England Sam Baird [83] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 China Luo Honghao [91] 10-7 Hong Kong Marco Fu [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Sam Craigie [72] 10-2 Scotland Rhys Clark [120]   Details  Pencil
12 England Tom Ford [25] 10-3 Scotland Ross Muir [93] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [56] 10-6 China Chen Zifan [99]   Details  Pencil
14 England Robert Milkins [41] 10-4 England Luke Simmonds (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Wales Duane Jones [73] 10-5 Wales Kishan Hirani [116] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Scotland Anthony McGill [24] 10-8 England Ashley Hugill [103] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] 10-2 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [104] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 China Xu Si [76] 10-2 England Sean O'Sullivan [113] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 China Pang Junxu (a) 10-6 England Stuart Carrington [44]   Details  Pencil
20 Norway Kurt Maflin [53] 10-3 England Mitchell Mann (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
21 China Li Hang [28] 10-5 China Niu Zhuang [98]   Details  Pencil
22 England Ian Burns [69] 10-7 England Farakh Ajaib (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Ben Woollaston [37] 10-7 England Elliot Slessor [92] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 England Nigel Bond [81] 10-7 England Mike Dunn [60] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 Wales Daniel Wells [61] 10-5 Wales Jamie Clarke [109]   Details  Pencil
26 Iran Hossein Vafaei [36] 10-4 China Zhang Anda [85]   Details  Pencil
27 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [68] 10-7 Ireland Aaron Hill (a)   Details  Pencil
28 England Martin Gould [29] 10-0 Egypt Mostafa Dorgham (a)   Details  Pencil
29 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [52] 10-7 Wales Lee Walker [102] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 England Peter Ebdon [45] 10-4 England Harvey Chandler [115] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 China Mei Xiwen [77] 10-3 Austria Florian Nüßle (a)   Details  Pencil
32 China Yan Bingtao [20] 10-3 Germany Lukas Kleckers [108] Head to head Details  Pencil
33 England Allister Carter [19] 10-1 England Paul S Davison [89] Head to head Details  Pencil
34 England Jimmy White [78] 10-5 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Details  Pencil
35 Wales Michael White [46] 10-4 England Andy Hicks (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
36 England John Astley [100] 10-8 China Yuan Sijun [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 England Ricky Walden [30] 10-7 England Alfie Burden [94] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 Israel Eden Sharav [67] 10-7 England David Lilley (a)   Details  Pencil
39 China Zhou Yuelong [35] 10-7 Finland Robin Hull [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
40 England Liam Highfield [62] 10-7 England Hammad Miah [117] Head to head Details  Pencil
41 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [59] 10-4 Wales Jackson Page (a)   Details  Pencil
42 England Mark Davis [38] 10-6 England Rod Lawler [82] Head to head Details  Pencil
43 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [111] 10-4 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [70]   Details  Pencil
44 China Lü Haotian [27] 10-5 England Ashley Carty [105] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 England Mark Joyce [54] 10-2 England Billy Joe Castle [96]   Details  Pencil
46 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [43] 10-4 England Johnathan Bagley (a)   Details  Pencil
47 England Joe O'Connor [75] 10-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [86]   Details  Pencil
48 England Jimmy Robertson [22] 10-0 China Chen Feilong [114]   Details  Pencil
49 China Xiao Guodong [23] 10-5 Wales Jak Jones [90] Head to head Details  Pencil
50 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 10-9 England Peter Lines [74]   Details 
Judge replaced Zhang Jiankang who withdrew because of visa issues
 Pencil
51 England Michael Holt [42] 10-5 England Brandon Sargeant (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
52 England James Cahill (a) 10-9 England Andrew Higginson [55] Head to head Details  Pencil
53 England Mark King [26] 10-4 Brazil Igor Figueiredo (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
54 China Lu Ning [71] 10-4 England Allan Taylor [88]   Details  Pencil
55 Scotland Scott Donaldson [39] 10-8 England Craig Steadman [84] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 Ireland Ken Doherty [58] 10-8 Hong Kong Andy Lee [119]   Details  Pencil
57 England Anthony Hamilton [64] 10-9 Thailand James Wattana [106] Head to head Details  Pencil
58 England Matthew Selt [34] 10-3 Wales Dylan Emery (a)   Details  Pencil
59 China Zhao Xintong [66] 10-2 New Zealand Adam Lilley (a)   Details  Pencil
60 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [31] 10-3 Poland Adam Stefanow [118]   Details  Pencil

Saengkham's 146 in the last frame was the highest break of the qualifiers

61 Scotland Alan McManus [50] 10-6 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af)   Details  Pencil
62 England Martin O'Donnell [47] 10-6 England Adam Duffy (a)   Details  Pencil
63 China Zhang Yong [79] 10-2 England Reanne Evans (af)   Details  Pencil
64 England Joe Perry [18] 10-1 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [122]   Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |