snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2011/2012: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Players Tour Championship Event Eleven Pencil

Date: 17-19 Dec 2011; Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, England; Type: Players Tour Championship; Notes: See also results (157)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 2,000 pts, £10,000; Runner-up: 1,600 pts, £5,000)
England Tom Ford 4-3 England Martin Gould Head to head   Pencil

57-66, 83-9 (66), 61-31 (60), 31-71, 8-131 (127), 79-5, 85-41 (66)

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,280 pts, £2,500)
England Martin Gould 4-3 England Anthony Hamilton     Pencil
England Tom Ford 4-0 Scotland Graeme Dott Head to head   Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,000 pts, £1,500)
England Anthony Hamilton 4-3 England Mark Davis Head to head   Pencil
England Martin Gould 4-2 England Michael Holt Head to head   Pencil
Scotland Graeme Dott 4-1 England Ricky Walden Head to head   Pencil
England Tom Ford 4-1 England Judd Trump Head to head   Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 760 pts, £1,000)
1 England Mark Davis 4-0 Scotland Stephen Maguire Head to head   Pencil
2 England Anthony Hamilton 4-3 China Ding Junhui Head to head   Pencil
3 England Martin Gould 4-0 England Simon Bedford     Pencil
4 England Michael Holt 4-1 Wales Matthew Stevens     Pencil
5 Scotland Graeme Dott 4-0 England Mark Selby Head to head   Pencil
6 England Ricky Walden 4-2 England Sam Craigie Head to head   Pencil
7 England Tom Ford 4-0 China Yu Delu Head to head   Pencil
8 England Judd Trump 4-0 England Jamie Cope Head to head   Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 560 pts, £600)
1 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4-2 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head   Pencil
2 England Mark Davis 4-3 Scotland Marcus Campbell     Pencil
3 China Ding Junhui 4-2 Scotland Stephen Hendry Head to head   Pencil
4 England Anthony Hamilton 4-3 England Craig Steadman (a) Head to head   Pencil
5 England Martin Gould 4-2 Wales Jamie Jones Head to head   Pencil
6 England Simon Bedford 4-3 China Chen Zhe (a) Head to head   Pencil
7 England Michael Holt 4-2 England Andrew Higginson Head to head   Pencil
8 Wales Matthew Stevens 4-1 England Stephen Craigie (a)     Pencil
9 England Mark Selby 4-0 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head   Pencil
10 Scotland Graeme Dott 4-1 England Steve Davis Head to head   Pencil
11 England Ricky Walden 4-2 England Ian McCulloch     Pencil
12 England Sam Craigie 4-1 Wales Michael White     Pencil
13 England Tom Ford 4-2 England Nigel Bond Head to head   Pencil
14 China Yu Delu 4-1 Scotland Jamie Burnett Head to head   Pencil
15 England Jamie Cope 4-3 Norway Kurt Maflin Head to head   Pencil

147 by Cope

16 England Judd Trump 4-2 Scotland Alan McManus Head to head   Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 360 pts, £200)
1 Wales Dominic Dale 4-2 England Shaun Murphy Head to head   Pencil
2 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4-2 Hong Kong Marco Fu Head to head   Pencil
3 Scotland Marcus Campbell 4-1 England Gary Wilson (a) Head to head   Pencil
4 England Mark Davis 4-1 Belgium Luca Brecel Head to head   Pencil
5 China Ding Junhui 4-0 England Liam Highfield Head to head   Pencil
6 Scotland Stephen Hendry 4-0 England Jimmy Robertson     Pencil
7 England Anthony Hamilton 4-0 England Rod Lawler Head to head   Pencil
8 England Craig Steadman (a) 4-0 England Andrew Milliard (a)     Pencil
9 Wales Jamie Jones 4-3 England David Grace Head to head   Pencil
10 England Martin Gould 4-2 England Peter Lines Head to head   Pencil
11 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-1 England Matthew Selt Head to head   Pencil
12 England Simon Bedford 4-0 China Liang Wenbo     Pencil
13 England Andrew Higginson 4-1 China Xiao Guodong Head to head   Pencil
14 England Michael Holt 4-1 England Robbie Williams (a) Head to head   Pencil
15 Wales Matthew Stevens 4-1 Malta Tony Drago     Pencil
16 England Stephen Craigie (a) 4-1 England Andy Hicks     Pencil
17 England Mark Selby 4-0 England Matthew Day (a)     Pencil
18 Wales Mark J Williams 4-2 England David B Gilbert Head to head   Pencil
19 England Steve Davis 4-1 England Adam Wicheard     Pencil
20 Scotland Graeme Dott 4-3 Wales Ryan Day Head to head   Pencil
21 England Ian McCulloch 4-2 England Dave Harold Head to head   Pencil
22 England Ricky Walden 4-0 England Barry Hawkins Head to head   Pencil
23 Wales Michael White 4-1 Northern Ireland Mark Allen Head to head   Pencil
24 England Sam Craigie 4-0 England Justin Astley (a) Head to head   Pencil
25 England Tom Ford 4-2 England Ian Burns (a) Head to head   Pencil
26 England Nigel Bond 4-1 Ireland Fergal O'Brien Head to head   Pencil
27 China Yu Delu 4-1 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng Head to head   Pencil
28 Scotland Jamie Burnett 4-3 Thailand James Wattana Head to head   Pencil
29 Norway Kurt Maflin 4-2 England Adam Duffy Head to head   Pencil
30 England Jamie Cope 4-0 Scotland Anthony McGill Head to head   Pencil
31 Scotland Alan McManus 4-1 England Barry Pinches Head to head   Pencil
32 England Judd Trump 4-0 Ireland David Morris Head to head   Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
1 Wales Dominic Dale 4-1 Australia Neil Robertson Head to head   Pencil
2 England Shaun Murphy 4-0 England Mark Miller (a)     Pencil
3 Hong Kong Marco Fu 4-1 Scotland Scott Donaldson (a) Head to head   Pencil
4 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4-1 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) Head to head   Pencil
5 England Gary Wilson (a) 4-1 England Mark King Head to head   Pencil
6 Scotland Marcus Campbell 4-0 England David Gray (a) Head to head   Pencil
7 Belgium Luca Brecel 4-1 England Mike Dunn Head to head   Pencil
8 England Mark Davis 4-0 England Matthew Couch Head to head   Pencil
9 England Liam Highfield 4-3 England Stephen Groves (a)     Pencil
10 China Ding Junhui 4-1 England James Cahill (a) Head to head   Pencil

147 by Ding. Watch on YouTube.

11 England Jimmy Robertson 4-0 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head   Pencil
12 Scotland Stephen Hendry 4-0 England Martin Ball (a)     Pencil
13 England Anthony Hamilton 4-2 Scotland Eden Sharav (a) Head to head   Pencil
14 England Rod Lawler 4-3 England Joe Jogia     Pencil
15 England Andrew Milliard (a) w/o England Allister Carter     Pencil
16 England Craig Steadman (a) 4-2 China Zhang Anda (a) Head to head   Pencil
17 England David Grace 4-2 England Jack Lisowski Head to head   Pencil
18 Wales Jamie Jones 4-3 Scotland Scott Mackenzie     Pencil
19 England Peter Lines 4-3 England Saqib Nasir (a)     Pencil
20 England Martin Gould 4-2 Scotland Michael Leslie (a) Head to head   Pencil
21 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-0 England Kyren Wilson (a) Head to head   Pencil
22 England Matthew Selt w/o Poland Kacper Filipiak     Pencil
23 England Simon Bedford 4-1 England Mitchell Mann (a)     Pencil
24 China Liang Wenbo 4-2 England Stuart Carrington Head to head   Pencil
25 China Xiao Guodong 4-1 Scotland Ross Muir (a)     Pencil
26 England Andrew Higginson 4-3 England Chris Norbury (a)     Pencil
27 England Robbie Williams (a) 4-0 England Ian Barry Stark (a)     Pencil
28 England Michael Holt 4-3 Wales Duane Jones (a) Head to head   Pencil
29 Malta Tony Drago 4-3 England Robert Milkins Head to head   Pencil
30 Wales Matthew Stevens 4-3 England Ricky Norris (a)     Pencil

Stevens arrived late and was docked one frame.

31 England Stephen Craigie (a) 4-3 England Ben Woollaston     Pencil
32 England Andy Hicks 4-3 England George Marter (a)     Pencil
33 England Mark Selby 4-0 Wales Daniel Wells Head to head   Pencil
34 England Matthew Day (a) 4-0 China Li Yan     Pencil
35 England David B Gilbert 4-0 England James Hill (a)     Pencil
36 Wales Mark J Williams 4-2 England Stuart Bingham Head to head   Pencil
37 England Adam Wicheard 4-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene     Pencil
38 England Steve Davis 4-3 Northern Ireland Joe Swail     Pencil
39 Scotland Graeme Dott 4-1 England Ashley Carty (a) Head to head   Pencil
40 Wales Ryan Day 4-2 England Paul S Davison     Pencil
41 England Ian McCulloch 4-1 England Joe Perry     Pencil
42 England Dave Harold 4-2 England Reanne Evans (af) Head to head   Pencil
43 England Ricky Walden w/o Wales Jak Jones (a) Head to head   Pencil
44 England Barry Hawkins 4-2 England Alfie Burden Head to head   Pencil
45 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4-0 England Ashley Wright (a)     Pencil
46 Wales Michael White 4-2 India Aditya Mehta Head to head   Pencil
47 England Sam Craigie 4-3 England Stephen Lee Head to head   Pencil
48 England Justin Astley (a) 4-3 Scotland John Higgins     Pencil
49 England Tom Ford 4-1 Ireland David Hogan Head to head   Pencil
50 England Ian Burns (a) w/o England Mark Joyce Head to head   Pencil
51 Ireland Fergal O'Brien 4-2 England Thomas Wealthy (a)     Pencil
52 England Nigel Bond 4-1 India Lucky Vatnani     Pencil
53 China Yu Delu 4-1 England Andrew Norman     Pencil
54 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-3 England Peter Ebdon     Pencil
55 Thailand James Wattana 4-1 England Adrian Gunnell     Pencil
56 Scotland Jamie Burnett 4-0 England Oliver Lines (a) Head to head   Pencil
57 Norway Kurt Maflin 4-1 England Rory McLeod Head to head   Pencil
58 England Adam Duffy 4-1 Wales Andrew Pagett     Pencil
59 England Jamie Cope 4-2 Wales Gareth Allen (a) Head to head   Pencil
60 Scotland Anthony McGill w/o India David Singh (a)     Pencil
61 England Barry Pinches 4-2 England Jimmy White Head to head   Pencil
62 Scotland Alan McManus 4-2 China Liu Song     Pencil
63 Ireland David Morris 4-3 Ireland Ken Doherty     Pencil
64 England Judd Trump 4-0 England Sam Baird Head to head   Pencil

Players Tour Championship 11, Amateur Pre Quals Pencil

Date: 10 Dec 2011; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (30)
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 0 pts, £0)
1 England Mark Miller (a) 4-2 England Steve Ventham (a)    Pencil
2 Scotland Scott Donaldson (a) 4-1 England Christopher Keogan (a)    Pencil
3 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) 4-0 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)    Pencil
4 England David Gray (a) 4-3 England Michael Wasley (a)    Pencil
5 England Stephen Groves (a) 4-1 England Rogelio Esteiro (a)    Pencil
6 England James Cahill (a) 4-3 England Ben Harrison (a) Head to head  Pencil
7 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-1 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) Head to head  Pencil
8 England Martin Ball (a) 4-2 England Phil O'Kane (a)    Pencil
9 England Andrew Milliard (a) 4-2 England Stuart Wood (a)    Pencil
10 China Zhang Anda (a) 4-1 England Mitchell Travis (a) Head to head  Pencil
11 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-1 England Greg Davis (a)    Pencil
12 Scotland Michael Leslie (a) 4-1 England Joel Walker (a)    Pencil
13 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-1 England Brandon Winstone (a)    Pencil
14 England Mitchell Mann (a) 4-1 England Wayne Townsend (a)    Pencil
15 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 4-1 England Ashley Gregory (a)    Pencil
16 England Chris Norbury (a) 4-1 England Stephen Winstone (a)    Pencil
17 England Ian Barry Stark (a) 4-1 Scotland Ross Higgins (a)    Pencil
18 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-1 England Charlie Walters (a)    Pencil
19 England Ricky Norris (a) 4-2 England Sam Harvey (a) Head to head  Pencil
20 England George Marter (a) 4-3 England Liam Monk (a) Head to head  Pencil
21 England Matthew Day (a) 4-1 England Jamie Gibson (a)    Pencil
22 England James Hill (a) 4-0 England Sachin Plaha (a)    Pencil
23 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-3 England Jamie O'Neill (a)    Pencil
24 England Reanne Evans (af) 4-3 England Tom Maxfield (a)    Pencil
25 England Ashley Wright (a) 4-3 England James McGouran (a)    Pencil
26 England Justin Astley (a) 4-3 England Toby Simpson (a)    Pencil
27 England Thomas Wealthy (a) w/o England Sydney Wilson (a)    Pencil
28 England Oliver Lines (a) 4-0 England Eric Pei (a)    Pencil
29 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 4-3 England Shane Castle (a)    Pencil
30 India David Singh (a) 4-3 England Billy Parr (a)    Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |