snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2011/2012: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Bank of Communication Shanghai Masters Pencil

Date: 5-11 Sep 2011; Venue: Shanghai Grand Stage, Shanghai, China; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (105)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 7,000 pts; Runner-up: 5,600 pts)
England Mark Selby [4] 10-9 Wales Mark J Williams [3] Head to head Details  Pencil

74-75 (S 74), 58-42, 115-0 (113), 38-76 (68), 83-1 (78)
0-132 (132), 84-55 (W 51), 95-0 (95), 45-68 (67), 55-25
37-64, 63-42, 5-69, 39-70, 42-75, 6-88 (88), 83-48, 78-60
69-0

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 4,480 pts)
England Mark Selby [4] 6-0 England Mark King [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
Wales Mark J Williams [3] 6-5 Australia Neil Robertson [6] Head to head Details  Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 3,500 pts)
England Mark King [26] 5-2 England Anthony Hamilton [36] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Mark Selby [4] 5-4 England Shaun Murphy [7] Head to head Details  Pencil
Wales Mark J Williams [3] 5-0 Wales Matthew Stevens [14] Head to head Details  Pencil
Australia Neil Robertson [6] 5-2 Scotland John Higgins [2] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 2,660 pts)
1 England Mark King [26] 5-3 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Anthony Hamilton [36] 5-3 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [11] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Shaun Murphy [7] 5-4 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [12] Head to head Details  Pencil

143 by Murphy

4 England Mark Selby [4] 5-0 England Jamie Cope [15] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Wales Mark J Williams [3] 5-1 England Robert Milkins [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Wales Matthew Stevens [14] 5-1 England Martin Gould [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Australia Neil Robertson [6] 5-2 England Michael Holt [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Scotland John Higgins [2] 5-2 England Stuart Bingham [17] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,960 / 980 pts)
1 England Mark King [26] 5-4 England Allister Carter [1] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [37] 5-3 England Peter Ebdon [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [11] 5-1 Thailand James Wattana   Details  Pencil
4 England Anthony Hamilton [36] 5-4 Scotland Stephen Maguire [8] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Shaun Murphy [7] 5-4 Wales Dominic Dale [31] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [12] 5-2 Wales Ryan Day [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Jamie Cope [15] 5-3 England Jack Lisowski [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Mark Selby [4] 5-3 England Nigel Bond [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Wales Mark J Williams [3] 5-0 England Andrew Higginson [25] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Robert Milkins [33] 5-1 Scotland Stephen Hendry [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Wales Matthew Stevens [14] 5-2 England Stephen Lee [18] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Martin Gould [21] 5-3 China Ding Junhui [5] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Australia Neil Robertson [6] 5-1 China Liang Wenbo [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Michael Holt [45] 5-2 Scotland Graeme Dott [10]   Details  Pencil
15 England Stuart Bingham [17] 5-1 England Judd Trump [9] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Scotland John Higgins [2] 5-2 England Mark Davis [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
Wild Card Round Pencil
(Losers receive 1,960 pts)
1 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [37] 5-1 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Thailand James Wattana 5-1 China Jin Long (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Anthony Hamilton [36] 5-0 China Li Hang (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Wales Dominic Dale [31] 5-3 China Cao Xinlong (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Jack Lisowski [52] 5-2 China Rouzi Maimaiti (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Nigel Bond [40] 5-2 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Robert Milkins [33] 5-0 China Tang Jun (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Michael Holt [45] 5-3 China Cai Jianzhong (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

Bank of Communication Shanghai Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 31 Jul - 4 Aug 2011; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (66)
Qual Round 5 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,610 / 805 pts)
1 England Mark King [26] 5-4 China Liu Song [62]   Details  Pencil
2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [37] 5-1 England Ricky Walden [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Thailand James Wattana 5-1 England Joe Perry [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Anthony Hamilton [36] 5-2 Ireland Ken Doherty [29] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Wales Dominic Dale [31] 5-3 Scotland Jamie Burnett [39]   Details  Pencil
6 Wales Ryan Day [28] 5-2 India Aditya Mehta Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Jack Lisowski [52] 5-1 Hong Kong Marco Fu [23] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Nigel Bond [40] 5-0 Scotland Marcus Campbell [24] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Andrew Higginson [25] 5-4 England Barry Pinches [41]   Details  Pencil
10 England Robert Milkins [33] 5-4 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [32] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Stephen Lee [18] 5-1 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Martin Gould [21] 5-2 England Matthew Selt [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 China Liang Wenbo [30] 5-2 Norway Kurt Maflin   Details  Pencil
14 England Michael Holt [45] 5-4 England Barry Hawkins [22] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Stuart Bingham [17] 5-1 England Tom Ford [34] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Mark Davis [19] 5-4 England Adrian Gunnell [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,260 / 630 pts)
1 China Liu Song [62] 5-1 Malta Tony Drago [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [37] 5-2 Wales Michael White Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Thailand James Wattana 5-2 England Dave Harold [48] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Anthony Hamilton [36] 5-3 Scotland Alan McManus [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Scotland Jamie Burnett [39] 5-1 China Liu Chuang [60] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 India Aditya Mehta 5-4 Wales Jamie Jones [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Jack Lisowski [52] 5-0 England Mike Dunn [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Nigel Bond [40] 5-0 England Jimmy White [55] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Barry Pinches [41] 5-4 England Peter Lines [50]   Details  Pencil
10 England Robert Milkins [33] 5-4 England Andrew Norman   Details  Pencil
11 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat 5-1 England Steve Davis [44]   Details  Pencil
12 England Matthew Selt [43] 5-1 England Ian McCulloch [63]   Details  Pencil
13 Norway Kurt Maflin 5-0 England Mark Joyce [42] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Michael Holt [45] 5-3 China Cao Yupeng   Details  Pencil
15 England Tom Ford [34] 5-1 Scotland Anthony McGill [59] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Adrian Gunnell [56] 5-4 England Rory McLeod [35]   Details  Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 910 / 455 pts)
1 China Liu Song [62] 5-4 China Tian Pengfei   Details  Pencil
2 Wales Michael White 5-2 England Alfie Burden [57]   Details  Pencil

145 by White

3 Thailand James Wattana 5-2 England Andy Hicks [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Scotland Alan McManus [51] 5-0 Ireland David Hogan   Details  Pencil
5 China Liu Chuang [60] 5-4 China Li Yan Head to head Details  Pencil
6 India Aditya Mehta 5-4 England Rod Lawler [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Jack Lisowski [52] 5-0 England David Grace Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Jimmy White [55] 5-3 England Adam Wicheard Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Peter Lines [50] 5-3 Finland Robin Hull Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Andrew Norman 5-4 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat 5-2 England Jimmy Robertson [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Ian McCulloch [63] 5-1 China Yu Delu   Details  Pencil
13 Norway Kurt Maflin 5-3 England Joe Jogia [49]   Details  Pencil
14 China Cao Yupeng 5-4 China Xiao Guodong [64]   Details  Pencil

Decided after long battle on the final black

15 Scotland Anthony McGill [59] 5-2 England Ben Woollaston Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Adrian Gunnell [56] 5-2 Ireland David Morris Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 560 / 280 pts)
1 China Tian Pengfei 5-3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Wales Michael White 5-1 England Simon Bedford   Details  Pencil
3 Thailand James Wattana 5-1 England Matthew Couch Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Ireland David Hogan w/o Belgium Bjorn Haneveer   Details  Pencil
5 China Li Yan 5-2 England Paul S Davison Head to head Details  Pencil
6 India Aditya Mehta 5-0 England Stuart Carrington   Details  Pencil
7 England David Grace 5-1 Wales Daniel Wells Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Adam Wicheard 5-0 Scotland Scott Mackenzie   Details  Pencil
9 Finland Robin Hull 5-3 Wales Andrew Pagett   Details  Pencil
10 England Andrew Norman 5-0 Poland Kacper Filipiak   Details  Pencil
11 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat 5-2 England Adam Duffy   Details  Pencil
12 China Yu Delu 5-1 England Sam Baird Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Norway Kurt Maflin 5-2 England Sam Craigie   Details  Pencil
14 China Cao Yupeng 5-4 Northern Ireland Joe Meara   Details  Pencil
15 England Ben Woollaston 5-3 England David Gilbert Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Ireland David Morris 5-3 England Liam Highfield Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 560 / 280 pts)
1 Ireland David Hogan w/o India Lucky Vatnani    Pencil

Vatnani withdrew due to a clash with the Indian Championship

2 England Adam Duffy 5-4 Belgium Luca Brecel Head to head Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |