snooker.org Frontpage

Tournaments: 2001/2002: Results | Diary

Embassy World Championship

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 20 Apr - 6 May 2002; Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Ronnie O'Sullivan; Notes: See also results (135)
Final
England Peter Ebdon (a) 18-17 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) Head to head
Hendry's 16 century breaks made during the tournament bettered the previous record for single events of 14 set by John Higgins in 1998.

94-0, 140-0, 73-1, 71-16, 0-126, 40-73, 4-119, 36-65
134-0, 56-67, 68-9, 70-68, 77-14, 69-13, 4-70, 89-33, 69-32
0-126, 0-108, 21-66, 36-89, 67-43, 0-110, 0-97, 1-127, 58-65, 103-22, 62-26
30-74, 73-21, 111-0, 39-78, 85-4, 52-62, 72-14

Referee: John Williams

Watch the 1st session on YouTube.

Semifinals
Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 17-13 England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) Head to head
England Peter Ebdon (a) 17-16 Wales Matthew Stevens (a) Head to head
Quarterfinals
England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) 13-10 England Stephen Lee (a) Head to head
Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 13-12 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) Head to head
Wales Matthew Stevens (a) 13-7 Scotland John Higgins (a) Head to head
Stevens' 145 in frame 12 was the highest break of the event.
England Peter Ebdon (a) 13-6 England Anthony Hamilton (a) Head to head
Round 2
(Last 16)
1 England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) 13-2 England Robert Milkins (a) Head to head
2 England Stephen Lee (a) 13-3 Australia Quinten Hann (a) Head to head
3 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 13-3 Wales Anthony Davies (a) Head to head
4 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 13-12 England Mark King (a) Head to head
5 Scotland John Higgins (a) 13-2 Scotland Graeme Dott (a) Head to head
6 Wales Matthew Stevens (a) 13-3 England Jimmy White (a) Head to head
7 England Peter Ebdon (a) 13-7 England Joe Perry (a) Head to head
8 England Anthony Hamilton (a) 13-9 Wales Mark J Williams (a) Head to head
Round 1
(Last 32)
1 England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) 10-5 Scotland Drew Henry (a) Head to head
2 England Robert Milkins (a) 10-8 Ireland Fergal O'Brien (a) Head to head
3 Australia Quinten Hann (a) 10-9 England Paul Hunter (a) Head to head
4 England Stephen Lee (a) 10-7 Scotland Chris Small (a) Head to head
5 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 10-4 England Shaun Murphy (a) Head to head
6 Wales Anthony Davies (a) 10-7 Scotland Alan McManus (a)  
7 England Mark King (a) 10-5 England David Gray (a) Head to head
8 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 10-8 England Stuart Bingham (a) Head to head
9 Scotland John Higgins (a) 10-1 Thailand James Wattana (a) Head to head
10 Scotland Graeme Dott (a) 10-6 Finland Robin Hull (a) Head to head
11 England Jimmy White (a) 10-2 Wales Dominic Dale (a) Head to head
12 Wales Matthew Stevens (a) 10-6 England Mike Dunn (a) Head to head
13 England Peter Ebdon (a) 10-4 Ireland Michael Judge (a) Head to head
14 England Joe Perry (a) 10-6 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) Head to head
15 England Anthony Hamilton (a) 10-6 England Dave Harold (a) Head to head
16 Wales Mark J Williams (a) 10-7 England John Parrott (a) Head to head

World Championship Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 11-17 Feb 2002; Venue: Telford International Centre, Telford, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (104)
Qual Round 6
(Last 48)
Held at Newport on 16 and 17 March.
1 England Stuart Bingham (a) 10-6 England Nigel Bond (a) Head to head
2 Wales Dominic Dale (a) 10-5 England Paul Wykes (a)  
3 Wales Anthony Davies (a) 10-9 Scotland Marcus Campbell (a)  
4 England Mike Dunn (a) 10-9 Scotland Billy Snaddon (a)  
5 England David Gray (a) 10-7 England Mark Selby (a) Head to head
6 England Anthony Hamilton (a) 10-7 Wales Darren Morgan (a) Head to head
7 Australia Quinten Hann (a) 10-6 England Michael Holt (a)  
8 Scotland Drew Henry (a) 10-5 England David Roe (a)  
9 Finland Robin Hull (a) 10-8 England Steve Davis (a) Head to head
Steve Davis failed to reach the Crucible for only the second time in 24 seasons.
10 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 10-9 England Stuart Pettman (a)  
11 England Robert Milkins (a) 10-8 Malta Tony Drago (a) Head to head
12 England Shaun Murphy (a) 10-4 Hong Kong Marco Fu (a) Head to head
Murphy, ranked 169th and aged 19, was both the lowest-ranked and youngest player to reach the final stages in 2002.
13 England John Parrott (a) 10-9 Pakistan Shokat Ali (a)  
John Parrott progressed to the Crucible stage for the 19th consecutive year.
14 England Joe Perry (a) 10-9 Northern Ireland Terry Murphy (a)  
15 Scotland Chris Small (a) 10-7 Wales Paul Davies (a) Head to head
16 Thailand James Wattana (a) 10-7 England Ian McCulloch (a) Head to head
Qual Round 5
(Last 64)
1 England Stuart Bingham (a) 10-7 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a)  
2 England Paul Wykes (a) 10-8 England Bradley Jones (a)  
3 Scotland Marcus Campbell (a) 10-9 Wales Ryan Day (a) Head to head
4 England Mike Dunn (a) 10-5 England David Finbow (a)  
5 England Mark Selby (a) 10-6 England Alfie Burden (a) Head to head
6 Wales Darren Morgan (a) 10-7 England Ali Carter (a)  
7 England Michael Holt (a) 10-7 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene (a) Head to head
8 England David Roe (a) 10-3 England Jimmy Michie (a)  
9 Finland Robin Hull (a) 10-6 England Gary Wilkinson (a)  
10 England Stuart Pettman (a) 10-5 England Brian Morgan (a)  
11 England Robert Milkins (a) 10-3 England Andy Hicks (a) Head to head
12 England Shaun Murphy (a) 10-5 Scotland Jamie Burnett (a) Head to head
13 Pakistan Shokat Ali (a) 10-6 England Jonathan Birch (a)  
14 Northern Ireland Terry Murphy (a) 10-9 England Barry Pinches (a)  
15 Wales Paul Davies (a) 10-5 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a) Head to head
16 England Ian McCulloch (a) 10-3 England Andrew Norman (a)  
Qual Round 4
(Last 80)
1 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a) 10-5 England Rod Lawler (a) Head to head
2 England Paul Wykes (a) 10-4 England Peter Lines (a)  
3 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-8 England Mark Davis (a) Head to head
4 England Mike Dunn (a) 10-2 Wales Lee Walker (a)  
5 England Mark Selby (a) 10-6 England Jason Ferguson (a)  
6 England Ali Carter (a) 10-4 England Jason Weston (a)  
7 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene (a) 10-7 Wales James Reynolds (a)  
8 England David Roe (a) 10-2 Northern Ireland Jason Prince (a)  
9 Finland Robin Hull (a) 10-5 England Gary Ponting (a)  
10 England Stuart Pettman (a) 10-6 England Barry Hawkins (a) Head to head
11 England Robert Milkins (a) 10-7 England Anthony Bolsover (a)  
12 England Shaun Murphy (a) 10-7 England Nick Dyson (a)  
13 England Jonathan Birch (a) 10-7 England Nick Walker (a)  
14 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-7 Scotland Stephen Maguire (a) Head to head
15 Wales Paul Davies (a) 10-5 England Stephen Kershaw (a)  
16 England Andrew Norman (a) 10-6 England Steve James (a) Head to head
Qual Round 3
(Last 96)
1 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a) 10-9 England Matthew Couch (a)  
2 England Paul Wykes (a) 10-5 England Matthew Street (a)  
3 Wales Ryan Day (a) 5-1 England Joe Johnson (a)  
Johnson experienced problems with his vision, as he had in the previous round, and retired from his third round.
4 England Mike Dunn (a) 10-8 Ireland David McDonnell (a)  
5 England Mark Selby (a) 10-8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer (a) Head to head
6 England Jason Weston (a) 10-2 England Jason Wallace (a)  
7 Wales James Reynolds (a) 10-6 England Jeff Cundy (a)  
8 Northern Ireland Jason Prince (a) 10-9 England Wayne Brown (a)  
9 Finland Robin Hull (a) 10-1 England Neal Foulds (a)  
10 England Barry Hawkins (a) 10-5 England Nick Pearce (a)  
11 England Anthony Bolsover (a) 10-3 England Paul S Davison (a)  
12 England Shaun Murphy (a) 10-5 England Adrian Gunnell (a) Head to head
13 England Nick Walker (a) 10-6 England Andrew Higginson (a)  
14 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-5 England Luke Simmonds (a)  
15 England Stephen Kershaw (a) 10-7 England Lee Spick (a)  
16 England Andrew Norman (a) 10-7 Scotland Martin Dziewialtowski (a)  
Qual Round 2
(Last 128)
1 England Matthew Couch (a) 10-1 New Zealand Chris McBreen (a)  
2 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a) 10-7 England Surinder Gill (a)  
3 England Paul Wykes (a) 10-4 England Darren Clarke (a)  
4 England Matthew Street (a) 10-9 England Troy Shaw (a)  
5 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-3 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun (a)  
6 England Joe Johnson (a) 10-5 England Ricky Walden (a)  
Johnson was 4´┐Ż1 ahead of Ricky Walden but then lost a contact lens and, with impaired vision, ended the first session 4´┐Ż5 behind. He went on to win 10´┐Ż5.
7 England Mike Dunn (a) 10-2 England Stephen Croft (a)  
8 Ireland David McDonnell (a) 10-4 England Ian Hurdman (a)  
9 England Mark Selby (a) 10-9 England Tom Ford (a) Head to head
10 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer (a) 10-5 Wales Ian Sargeant (a) Head to head
11 England Jason Wallace (a) 10-6 Canada Alain Robidoux (a)  
12 England Jason Weston (a) 10-8 England Mark Gray (a)  
13 Wales James Reynolds (a) 10-9 England Tony Jones (a)  
14 England Jeff Cundy (a) 10-7 Norway Kurt Maflin (a)  
15 Northern Ireland Jason Prince (a) 10-7 England Chris Melling (a)  
16 England Wayne Brown (a) 10-6 England Shailesh Jogia (a)  
17 Finland Robin Hull (a) 10-2 England Craig Butler (a)  
18 England Neal Foulds (a) 10-4 Malta Alex Borg (a)  
19 England Barry Hawkins (a) 10-8 England Luke Fisher (a)  
20 England Nick Pearce (a) 10-8 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil (a)  
21 England Paul S Davison (a) 10-6 Scotland Hugh Abernethy (a)  
22 England Anthony Bolsover (a) w/o Belgium Steve Lemmens (a)  
23 England Shaun Murphy (a) 10-5 Scotland Euan Henderson (a)  
24 England Adrian Gunnell (a) 10-6 Jamaica Rory McLeod (a) Head to head
25 England Andrew Higginson (a) 10-5 England Adrian Rosa (a)  
26 England Nick Walker (a) 10-0 Canada Levi Meiller (a)  
27 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-3 England Eddie Barker (a)  
28 England Luke Simmonds (a) 10-6 England John Read (a)  
29 England Stephen Kershaw (a) 10-8 England Sean Storey (a)  
30 England Lee Spick (a) 10-7 Wales Philip Williams (a)  
31 England Andrew Norman (a) 10-5 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn (a)  
32 Scotland Martin Dziewialtowski (a) 10-9 Thailand Kwan Poomjang (a)  
Qual Round 1
(Last 136)
1 England Darren Clarke (a) 10-9 England Brian Salmon (a)  
2 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-5 England Ryan Michael (a)  
3 England Stephen Croft (a) 10-1 England Sunit Vaswani (a)  
4 England Jason Weston (a) 10-9 Wales Edward Davies (a)  
5 Wales James Reynolds (a) 10-9 Australia Neil Robertson (a)  
6 England Shailesh Jogia (a) 10-3 England Wayne Cooper (a)  
7 England Craig Butler (a) 10-7 England Martin Gould (a)  
8 England Lee Spick (a) 10-5 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi (a)