snooker.org Frontpage

Tournaments: 2003/2004: Results | Diary

Daily Record Players Championship

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 3-11 Apr 2004; Venue: SECC, Glasgow, Scotland; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: David Gray (a); Notes: The tournament was a re-branding of the Scottish Open which had been held under various names since 1981. It was the last time the tournament was played until it returned to the calendar in 2016, under the original name from previous seasons.; See also results (31)
Final
England Jimmy White (a) 9-7 England Paul Hunter (a) Head to head
Twelve years after his last ranking tournament success, Jimmy White aged 41 won his tenth ranking tournament. This was White's first success in the tournament, having last appeared in the final in 1988 at the International Open, when he lost 12´┐Ż6 to Steve Davis.
It was also Hunter's last appearance in a ranking final.

Session 1:
73-33, 76-50, 7-77, 9-63, 66-31, 28-56, 59-18, 27-58

Session 2:
10-52, 70-2 (51), 64-33, 100-0 (56), 76-0 (76), 9-71 (67), 54-58, 74-8

Referee: Colin Brinded

Semifinals
England Jimmy White (a) 6-5 England Peter Ebdon (a) Head to head
England Paul Hunter (a) 6-2 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) Head to head
Quarterfinals
England Peter Ebdon (a) 5-3 Wales Mark J Williams (a) Head to head
England Jimmy White (a) 5-3 England Ian McCulloch (a) Head to head
England Paul Hunter (a) 5-2 England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) Head to head
Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 5-4 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) Head to head
Round 2
1 Wales Mark J Williams (a) 5-4 England Mark King (a) Head to head
2 England Peter Ebdon (a) 5-3 Scotland Graeme Dott (a) Head to head
3 England Jimmy White (a) 5-2 England John Parrott (a) Head to head
4 England Ian McCulloch (a) 5-1 Scotland Drew Henry (a) Head to head
5 England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) 5-0 Scotland Jamie Burnett (a) Head to head
6 England Paul Hunter (a) 5-3 England Steve Davis (a) Head to head
7 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 5-2 England Joe Perry (a) Head to head
8 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 5-2 Scotland Alan McManus (a) Head to head
Round 1
1 Wales Mark J Williams (a) 5-4 England Rod Lawler (a) Head to head
2 England Mark King (a) 5-3 Wales Matthew Stevens (a) Head to head
3 Scotland Graeme Dott (a) 5-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu (a) Head to head
4 England Peter Ebdon (a) 5-3 England Stuart Bingham (a) Head to head
5 England John Parrott (a) 5-4 England Stephen Lee (a) Head to head
6 England Jimmy White (a) 5-3 England Shaun Murphy (a) Head to head
7 England Ian McCulloch (a) 5-3 England David Gray (a) Head to head
8 Scotland Drew Henry (a) 5-4 Scotland John Higgins (a) Head to head
9 England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) 5-4 Wales Ryan Day (a) Head to head
10 Scotland Jamie Burnett (a) 5-3 Australia Quinten Hann (a) Head to head
11 England Steve Davis (a) 5-3 Australia Neil Robertson (a) Head to head
12 England Paul Hunter (a) 5-0 China Ding Junhui (a) Head to head
13 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 5-3 England Ali Carter (a) Head to head
14 England Joe Perry (a) 5-4 England Barry Pinches (a) Head to head
15 Scotland Alan McManus (a) 5-1 Wales Dominic Dale (a) Head to head
16 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 5-1 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene (a) Head to head