Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the UK Championship Prediction Contest. Deadline: Nov 25, 3.30pm CET.

Tournaments: 2001/2002: Ranking: British | LG Cup | European | UK | Welsh | China | Thailand | Scottish | World

Stan James British Open 2001

Telewest Arena, Newcastle, England
Sep 29 - Oct 7 (BSkyB Oct 1-7)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#1 of 9)
£666,800 purse
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

Final

John Higgins (Scotland)  9-6 Graeme Dott (Scotland)

48-78 (78) 57-81 (GD 47) 80-0 (79) 11-62 62-38 138-0 (90) 97-16 (61) 
68-6 (49) 93-6 (93) 0-100 (100) 45-70 (45-42) 126-1 (112) 71-43 14-75 52-40 

Semi-finals

John Higgins (Scotland)     6-0 Mark King
Graeme Dott (Scotland)      6-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan

Quarter-finals

Mark King                   5-0 Peter Ebdon
John Higgins (Scotland)     5-4 Stephen Lee
Graeme Dott (Scotland)      5-3 Allister Carter
Ronnie O'Sullivan           5-1 Alan McManus (Scotland)

Round 3

Peter Ebdon                 5-3 Andy Hicks
Mark King                   5-0 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Stephen Lee                 5-2 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
John Higgins (Scotland)     5-2 Dave Harold
Allister Carter             5-2 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)      5-4 Joe Perry
Alan McManus (Scotland)     5-4 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan           5-4 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)

Round 2

Peter Ebdon                 5-4 John Parrott
Andy Hicks                  5-2 Jimmy White
Mark King                   5-2 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Anthony Davies (Wales)      5-1 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Stephen Lee                 5-2 Ian McCulloch
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)    5-3 Steve Davis
Dave Harold                 5-2 Drew Henry (Scotland)
John Higgins (Scotland)     5-4 David Gray               
Mark J Williams (Wales)     5-4 Paul Davies (Wales)      
Allister Carter             5-3 Paul Hunter
Graeme Dott (Scotland)      5-1 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)     
Joe Perry                   5-2 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)       5-2 Jonathan Birch             
Alan McManus (Scotland)     5-2 Quinten Hann (Australia) 
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)       5-1 Robin Hull (Finland)     
Ronnie O'Sullivan           5-0 Gary Wilkinson           

Round 1

John Parrott                5-3 Peter Lines
Andy Hicks                  5-4 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)
Dominic Dale (Wales)        5-1 Euan Henderson (Scotland)
Anthony Davies (Wales)      5-3 Neal Foulds
Ian McCulloch               5-4 Anthony Hamilton
Steve Davis                 5-3 Sean Storey
Drew Henry (Scotland)       5-1 David Roe
David Gray                  5-3 Shokat Ali (Pakistan)
Paul Davies (Wales)         5-3 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Allister Carter             5-0 James Wattana (Thailand)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)        5-0 Brian Morgan
Joe Perry                   5-1 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Jonathan Birch              5-1 Nigel Bond
Quinten Hann (Australia)    5-1 Alfie Burden
Robin Hull (Finland)        5-4 Tony Drago (Malta)
Gary Wilkinson              5-3 Chris Small (Scotland)

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

1995 Castella Classic British Open
1996 Castella Classic British Open
1997 British Open
1998 British Open
1999 British Open (spring)
1999 British Open (autumn)
2000 British Open
British Open Finals

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Last Modified: Friday April 20 2012 LG Cup Next