Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Ruhr Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Nov 19, 6pm CEST.

Tournaments: 1998/99: Invitational: Scottish | Malta GP | German | Masters | Charity Challenge | Irish |

Regal Scottish Masters 1998

Motherwell Civic Centre, Motherwell, Scotland Sep 29 - Oct 4, 1998 (BBC Scotland Sep 29 - Oct 4)
Invitational tournament
185,000 purse; 61,000 first prize

[ Results | Qualifying | Related Pages ]

Results

(Players are English unless stated)

Final

Ronnie O'Sullivan 9-7 John Higgins (Scotland)

0-92 (68), 0-69, 76-41 (55), 79-7 (79), 68-33, 58-50 (50 O), 70-48 (55), 29-61
0-113 (113), 92-18 (70), 0-74 (59), 4-76, 47-72, , 77-45, 75-38, 76-17

Ladies Final: Kelly Fisher 4-3 Tessa Davidson

Semi-finals

Ronnie O'Sullivan 6-5 Nigel Bond

48-63, 59-32, 1-103 (67), 69-79 (63B), 62-70,
71-2, 75-24 (74), 49-56, 62-14, 95-43, 65-18

John Higgins (Scotland) 6-5 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)

67-29, 58-59 (58-53), 57-66, 6-120 (89), 22-74, 84-6 (84),
105-15 (89), 63-41, 0-129 (129), 67-20 (58), 82-17 (50)

Quarter-finals

Nigel Bond                      6-4 Jimmy White
Ronnie O'Sullivan               6-5 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)       6-5 Peter Ebdon
John Higgins (Scotland)         6-1 John Parrott

First round

Jimmy White                     5-4 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)         5-4 Steve Davis
Peter Ebdon                     5-1 Paul Hunter
John Parrott                    5-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)

Qualifying Rounds

Stirling, Scotland
(Sep, 1998)

(Players are English unless stated)

Main qualifying event

Final

Paul Hunter                     5-1 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)

Semi-finals

Paul Hunter                     5-4 Stephen Lee
Jamie Burnett (Scotland)        5-2 Tony Drago (Malta)

Quarter-finals

Paul Hunter                     5-3 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Jamie Burnett (Scotland)        5-4 Anthony Hamilton

Scottish play-off

(Wednesday 9th September)

Final

Jamie Burnett (Scotland)        5-2 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)

Semi-finals

Jamie Burnett (Scotland)        5-4 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Billy Snaddon (Scotland)        5-0 Chris Small (Scotland)

Related Pages

External

Internal

[ Results | Qualifying | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Ranking Last Modified: Monday February 04 2008 Malta GP Next