Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Scottish Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: 10 Dec, 11am CET.

Tournaments: Season Results: 94/95 | 95/96 | 96/97 | 97/98 | 98/99 | 99/00 | 00/01 | 01/02 | 02/03 | 03/04 | 04/05 | 05/06 | 06/07 | 07/08 | 08/09 | 09/10 | 10/11 | 11/12 | 12/13 | 13/14 | 14/15 | 15/16 | 16/17 | 17/18 | 18/19

The 1998/99 Season

[ Professional | Pro-Am | Ladies ]

Professional

Ranking

Grand Prix (Oct 14-25, 1998)
Stephen Lee (England) 9-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)

Liverpool Victoria UK Championship (Nov 16-29, 1998)
John Higgins (Scotland) 10-6 Matthew Stevens (Wales)

Irish Open (Dec 15-20, 1998)
Mark J Williams (Wales) 9-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)

Welsh Open (Jan 25-31, 1999)
Mark J Williams (Wales) 9-8 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)

Scottish Open (Feb 15-21, 1999)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 9-1 Graeme Dott (Scotland)

Thailand Masters (Mar 1-7, 1999)
Mark J Williams (Wales) 9-7 Alan McManus (Scotland)

China International (Mar 8-14, 1999)
John Higgins (Scotland) 9-3 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)

British Open (Apr 4-11, 1999)
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland) 9-7 Anthony Hamilton (England)

Embassy World Championship (Apr 17 - May 3, 1999)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 18-11 Mark J Williams (Wales)

Invitational

Red Bull Champions Super League #1 (June, 1998)
Steve Davis (England)

Red Bull Champions Super League #2 (Sep 8-10, 1998)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)

Regal Masters (Sep 29 - Oct 4, 1998)
Ronnie O'Sullivan (England) 9-7 John Higgins (Scotland)

Rothmans Grand Prix (Dec 3-6, 1998)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 7-6 Ken Doherty (Ireland)

German Masters (Dec 8-13, 1998)
John Parrott (England) 6-4 Mark J Williams (Wales)

Benson & Hedges Masters (Feb 7-14, 1999)
John Higgins (Scotland) 10-8 Ken Doherty (Ireland)

Charity Challenge (Feb 25-28, 1999)
John Higgins (Scotland) 9-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan (England)

Benson & Hedges Irish Masters (Mar 21-28, 1999)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 9-8 Stephen Lee (England)

Premier Snooker League (1999)
John Higgins (Scotland) 9-4 Jimmy White (England)

Other

Benson & Hedges Championship (Nov 1-12, 1998)
David Gray (England) 9-6 Dave Harold (England)

Nations Cup (Jan 16-24-, 1999)
Wales 6-4 Scotland

Riley UK Tour #1
Alfie Burden (England) 6-5 Anthony Davies (Wales)

Riley UK Tour #2
Joe Swail (N.Ireland) 6-1 Alfie Burden (England)

Riley UK Tour #3
Stuart Bingham (England) 6-1 Matthew Couch (England)

Riley UK Tour #4
James Reynolds (Wales) 6-4 Jason Ferguson (England)

Pro-Am

International

IBSF Under 21 World Championship (Oct 11-25, 1998)
Luke Simmonds (England) 11-2 Robert Murphy (Ireland)

Shender IBSF World Championship (Nov 2-15, 1998)
Luke Simmonds (England) 11-10 Ryan Day (Wales)

European Championship (May 29 - Jun 6, 1999)
Björn Haneveer (Belgium) 7-0 David Bell (Wales)

National Championships

Norwegian Championship (April 17-18, 1999)
Ken Simon Røed (Norway) 4-0 Hermund Årdalen (Norway)

Ladies

Regal Masters (Oct, 1998)
Kelly Fisher (England) 4-3 Tessa Davidson (England)

Grand Prix (Oct, 1998)
Kelly Fisher (England) 4-0 Lisa Quick (England)

Liverpool Victoria UK Championship (Nov, 1998)
Tessa Davidson (England) 4-1 Kelly Fisher (England)

Welsh Open (Jan, 1999)
Lisa Quick (England) 4-1 Tessa Davidson (England)

National Open (Mar, 1999)
Kelly Fisher (England) 4-1 Julie Gillespie (England)

British Open (Apr, 1999)
Lynette Horsburgh (England) 4-3 Tessa Davidson (England)

European Championship (May 29 - Jun 6, 1999)
Kelly Fisher (England) 5-2 Wendy Jans (Belgium)
Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous 1997/98 Last Modified: Monday February 04 2008 1999/2000 Next