snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2020/2021: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event One Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 27 May - 1 Jun 2021; Venue: Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: See also results (192)
Quarterfinals Pencil
England Peter Lines 4-2 England Ian Burns Head to head Details  Pencil

Lines earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2021/2022 and 2022/2023.

Scotland Fraser Patrick 4-1 China Bai Langning   Details  Pencil

Patrick earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2021/2022 and 2022/2023.

Wales Jackson Page 4-1 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a)   Details  Pencil

Page earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2021/2022 and 2022/2023.

China Yuan Sijun 4-2 England Mitchell Mann Head to head Details  Pencil

Yuan earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2021/2022 and 2022/2023.

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 England Peter Lines 4-1 England Lee Shanker (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Ian Burns 4-3 England David Lilley Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Scotland Fraser Patrick 4-3 China Lei Peifan   Details  Pencil
4 China Bai Langning 4-1 England James Cahill Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 4-1 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Wales Jackson Page 4-0 England Sean Harvey (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Mitchell Mann 4-2 Wales Duane Jones Head to head Details  Pencil
8 China Yuan Sijun 4-0 England Sydney Wilson (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 England Peter Lines 4-0 Wales Michael White (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Lee Shanker (a) 4-1 Wales Alex Taubman (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Ian Burns 4-1 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England David Lilley 4-2 Wales Paul Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
5 Scotland Fraser Patrick 4-1 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a)   Details  Pencil
6 China Lei Peifan 4-0 France Niel Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England James Cahill 4-3 England Hammad Miah (a)   Details  Pencil
8 China Bai Langning 4-0 Austria Florian Nüßle (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-2 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a)   Details  Pencil
10 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 4-3 China Si Jiahui   Details  Pencil
11 Wales Jackson Page 4-2 Iran Soheil Vahedi Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Sean Harvey (a) 4-1 England Hamim Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England Mitchell Mann 4-2 England Rod Lawler Head to head Details  Pencil
14 Wales Duane Jones 4-2 England Daniel Womersley (a)   Details  Pencil
15 China Yuan Sijun 4-0 England Hayden Staniland (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-3 Scotland Ross Muir (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 Wales Michael White (a) 4-1 Wales Ben Fortey (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Peter Lines 4-2 England Riley Parsons Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Lee Shanker (a) 4-3 England Lee Stephens (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-3 England Luke Pinches (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-3 Wales Dylan Emery (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Ian Burns 4-1 England Brandon Sargeant   Details  Pencil
7 England David Lilley 4-0 England Paul S Davison (a)   Details  Pencil
8 Wales Paul Davies (a) 4-3 Scotland Ross Vallance (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a) 4-3 England Tony Knowles (a)   Details  Pencil
10 Scotland Fraser Patrick 4-1 England Simon Blackwell (a)   Details  Pencil
11 France Niel Vincent (a) 4-1 England Simon Bedford (a)   Details  Pencil
12 China Lei Peifan 4-2 England Jack Culligan (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England James Cahill 4-2 England Stuart Watson (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England Hammad Miah (a) 4-2 England Joe Fenton (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 4-1 England Haydon Pinhey (a)   Details  Pencil
16 China Bai Langning 4-3 England Adrian Rosa (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-1 England Billy Joe Castle   Details  Pencil
18 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a) 4-3 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)   Details  Pencil
19 China Si Jiahui 4-2 England Ian Martin (a)   Details  Pencil

139 by Si in the third frame was the highest break of the first event.

20 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 4-0 Germany Umut Dikme (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
21 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4-0 Wales David Donovan (a)   Details  Pencil
22 Wales Jackson Page 4-2 Ireland Michael Judge (a)   Details  Pencil
23 England Hamim Hussain (a) 4-1 England Gary Challis (a)   Details  Pencil
24 England Sean Harvey (a) 4-1 England Sanderson Lam (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Rod Lawler 4-0 England Harvey Chandler (a)   Details  Pencil
26 England Mitchell Mann 4-0 Israel Eden Sharav Head to head Details  Pencil
27 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-3 England Ryan Davies (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
28 Wales Duane Jones 4-0 England Alfie Burden (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
29 China Yuan Sijun 4-1 England Alex Millington (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Hayden Staniland (a) 4-1 China Luo Honghao   Details  Pencil
31 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-2 Wales Daniel Wells Head to head Details  Pencil
32 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 4-2 England John Astley (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 Wales Michael White (a) 4-1 England Ronnie Blake (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Wales Ben Fortey (a) 4-1 England Sean McAllister (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Peter Lines 4-1 England Connor Benzey (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Riley Parsons 4-1 England Josh Mulholland (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Lee Stephens (a) 4-3 Belgium Ben Mertens (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Lee Shanker (a) 4-3 England Saqib Nasir (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-2 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Luke Pinches (a) 4-1 England Luke Maddison (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Wales Dylan Emery (a) 4-2 England Jed Mann (a)   Details  Pencil
10 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-1 Latvia Filips Kalnins (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Ian Burns 4-0 Ukraine Anton Kazakov (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England Brandon Sargeant 4-0 Wales Matthew Roberts (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England David Lilley 4-0 Scotland Chris Totten (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England Paul S Davison (a) 4-0 England Danny Brindle (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Wales Paul Davies (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Yu Kiu Chang (a)   Details  Pencil
16 Scotland Ross Vallance (a) 4-3 Scotland Dean Young (a)   Details  Pencil
17 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a) 4-3 England Joshua Thomond (a)   Details  Pencil
18 England Tony Knowles (a) 4-0 England Craig Steadman (a)   Details  Pencil
19 Scotland Fraser Patrick 4-0 England Samuel Lee Stevens (a)   Details  Pencil
20 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-3 Russia Ivan Kakovskii (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England Simon Bedford (a) w/o Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)     Pencil
22 France Niel Vincent (a) 4-2 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)   Details  Pencil
23 China Lei Peifan 4-1 England Jamie Jones II (a)   Details  Pencil
24 England Jack Culligan (a) 4-3 England Brandon Hall (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Stuart Watson (a) 4-3 England Barry Pinches   Details  Pencil
26 England James Cahill 4-0 Belgium Julien Leclercq (a)   Details  Pencil
27 England Joe Fenton (a) 4-2 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)   Details  Pencil
28 England Hammad Miah (a) 4-1 England Lewis Gillen (a)   Details  Pencil
29 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-2 Scotland Evan Munro (a)   Details  Pencil
30 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 4-3 England Dylan Mitchell (a)   Details  Pencil
31 China Bai Langning 4-3 England Luke Simmonds (a)   Details  Pencil
32 England Adrian Rosa (a) 4-0 England Elliott Weston (a)   Details  Pencil
33 England Billy Joe Castle 4-1 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)   Details  Pencil
34 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-2 England Andrew Milliard (a)   Details  Pencil
35 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-1 France Brian Ochoiski (a)   Details  Pencil
36 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Ian Martin (a) 4-0 England Liam Pullen (a)   Details  Pencil
38 China Si Jiahui 4-1 Wales Jack Bradford (a)   Details  Pencil
39 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 4-2 Malta Brian Cini (a)   Details  Pencil
40 Germany Umut Dikme (a) w/o Poland Antoni Kowalski (a)     Pencil
41 Wales David Donovan (a) 4-3 England Kuldesh Johal (a)   Details  Pencil
42 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4-0 Latvia Maris Volajs (a)   Details  Pencil
43 Wales Jackson Page 4-2 Belgium Daan Leyssen (a)   Details  Pencil

Page won frame three on the three misses rule

44 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 4-2 England Alex Clenshaw (a)   Details  Pencil
45 England Gary Challis (a) 4-0 England Ryan Roberts (a)   Details  Pencil
46 England Hamim Hussain (a) 4-3 Denmark Daniel Kandi (a)   Details  Pencil
47 England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-0 England Patrick Whelan (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
48 England Sean Harvey (a) 4-1 England Jordan Rimmer (a)   Details  Pencil
49 England Harvey Chandler (a) 4-3 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a)   Details  Pencil

Decided on a respotted black

50 England Rod Lawler 4-3 England Scott Bell (a)   Details  Pencil
51 England Mitchell Mann 4-0 England Adam Goff (a)   Details  Pencil
52 Israel Eden Sharav 4-3 England Alfie Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
53 England Ryan Davies (a) 4-1 China Yao Pengcheng (a)   Details  Pencil
54 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-1 Wales Liam James Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
55 Wales Duane Jones 4-1 Wales Tyler Rees (a)   Details  Pencil
56 England Alfie Burden (a) 4-1 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
57 China Yuan Sijun 4-0 England Andrew Tapper (a)   Details  Pencil
58 England Alex Millington (a) 4-2 England Robert Read (a)   Details  Pencil
59 England Hayden Staniland (a) 4-2 England Matthew Glasby (a)   Details  Pencil
60 China Luo Honghao 4-0 England Daniel Walker (a)   Details  Pencil
61 Wales Daniel Wells 4-2 England Adam Duffy (a)   Details  Pencil
62 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-0 England Sam Baird (a)   Details  Pencil
63 England John Astley (a) 4-2 Japan (a)   Details  Pencil
64 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 4-1 England Phil O'Kane (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 196)
1 England Ronnie Blake (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Billy Ginn (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Sean McAllister (a) 4-2 England Neal Jones (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Connor Benzey (a) 4-0 England Aidan Murphy (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Josh Mulholland (a) 4-1 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Lee Stephens (a) 4-0 Unknown Peter Butler (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Lee Shanker (a) 4-0 England Jack Haley (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Gary Thomson (a) 4-1 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-1 Scotland Liam Graham (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England Luke Maddison (a) 4-0 England James Burrett (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Jed Mann (a) 4-3 England Jenson Kendrick (a)   Details  Pencil
11 Latvia Filips Kalnins (a) 4-3 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a)   Details  Pencil
12 Ukraine Anton Kazakov (a) 4-1 Wales Bradley Tyson (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England Brandon Sargeant 4-1 England John Welsh (a)   Details  Pencil
14 Wales Matthew Roberts (a) 4-1 England Martyn Taylor (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Scotland Chris Totten (a) 4-0 England Peter Geronimo (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England Danny Brindle (a) 4-3 England James Height (a)   Details  Pencil
17 Hong Kong Yu Kiu Chang (a) 4-2 England Sean O'Sullivan (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Scotland Ross Vallance (a) 4-1 England James Silverwood (a)   Details  Pencil
19 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a) 4-0 Scotland Aaron Graham (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England Tony Knowles (a) 4-1 England Bradley Cowdroy (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England Samuel Lee Stevens (a) 4-0 Canada Roshan Birdi (a)   Details  Pencil
22 Russia Ivan Kakovskii (a) 4-1 England Dean Reynolds (a)   Details  Pencil
23 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-1 England Labeeb Ahmed (a)   Details  Pencil
24 France Niel Vincent (a) 4-2 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Jamie Jones II (a) 4-1 England Lewis Ullah (a)   Details  Pencil
26 England Brandon Hall (a) 4-3 England Westley Cooper (a)   Details  Pencil
27 England Stuart Watson (a) 4-3 England Carl Mottershaw (a)   Details  Pencil
28 Belgium Julien Leclercq (a) 4-1 England Mark Lloyd (a)   Details  Pencil
29 England Joe Fenton (a) 4-3 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Lewis Gillen (a) 4-3 England Mark Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
31 Scotland Evan Munro (a) 4-1 Germany Richard Wienold (a)   Details  Pencil
32 England Dylan Mitchell (a) 4-2 Wales Jamie Tudor (a)   Details  Pencil
33 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-1 England Michael Tomlinson (a)   Details  Pencil
34 England Elliott Weston (a) 4-1 England Halim Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
35 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a) 4-0 Pakistan Faizaan Mohammed (a)   Details  Pencil
36 England Andrew Milliard (a) 4-3 England Mark Ganderton (a)   Details  Pencil
37 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-3 England Stan Moody (a)   Details  Pencil
38 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a) 4-1 England Johnnie Bates (a)   Details  Pencil
39 England Liam Pullen (a) 4-0 England Dylan Smith (a)   Details  Pencil
40 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-0 England David Finbow (a)   Details  Pencil
41 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-0 England Matthew Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
42 Germany Umut Dikme (a) 4-1 England Rebecca Kenna (af)   Details  Pencil
43 Wales David Donovan (a) 4-0 England Shafaqut Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
44 Latvia Maris Volajs (a) 4-3 Scotland Stephen Baillie (a)   Details  Pencil
45 Belgium Daan Leyssen (a) 4-2 Australia Jamie Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
46 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Fergal Quinn (a)   Details  Pencil
47 England Gary Challis (a) 4-1 England Adam Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
48 Denmark Daniel Kandi (a) 4-1 England Garry Coulson (a)   Details  Pencil
49 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-3 Latvia Rodion Judin (a)   Details  Pencil
50 England Jordan Rimmer (a) 4-1 Wales Conor Caniff (a)   Details  Pencil
51 England Harvey Chandler (a) 4-1 China Chen Feilong (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
52 England Scott Bell (a) 4-0 Scotland Thomas McSorley (a)   Details  Pencil
53 England Adam Goff (a) 4-2 England Imran Puri (a)   Details  Pencil
54 England Alfie Lee (a) 4-2 England Joshua Cooper (a)   Details  Pencil
55 China Yao Pengcheng (a) 4-0 Ireland Philip O'Connor (a)   Details  Pencil
56 Wales Liam James Davies (a) 4-3 England Jack Smithers (a)   Details  Pencil
57 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-1 England John Parkin (a)   Details  Pencil
58 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a) 4-3 England Callum Beresford (a)   Details  Pencil
59 England Andrew Tapper (a) 4-2 England Mark Bell (a)   Details  Pencil
60 England Alex Millington (a) 4-1 England Arun Mehta (a)   Details  Pencil
61 England Robert Read (a) w/o India Gaurang Vyas (a)     Pencil
62 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-2 Ukraine Denys Khmelevskyi (a)   Details  Pencil
63 England Daniel Walker (a) w/o Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) Head to head   Pencil
64 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-0 Spain Juan Pedro Durán (a)   Details  Pencil
65 England Sam Baird (a) 4-0 England Mark Anthony Taylor (a)   Details  Pencil
66 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-1 England George Pragnell (a)   Details  Pencil
67 Japan (a) 4-1 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)   Details  Pencil
68 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 4-0 England John Pritchett (a)   Details  Pencil