snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2022/2023: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

BetVictor Northern Ireland Open Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 16-23 Oct 2022; Venue: Waterfront Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Mark Allen; Notes: See also upcoming matches (65) and results (47); All times in CEST
Final Pencil
(Best of 17; Winner: £80,000; Runner-up: £35,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 23 Oct 14:00
Sun 23 Oct 20:00 Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £17,500)
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 22 Oct 14:00 Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 22 Oct 20:00 Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £11,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 21 Oct Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 21 Oct Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 21 Oct Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 21 Oct Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 7; Losers receive £7,500)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 20 Oct Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 20 Oct Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 20 Oct Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 20 Oct Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 20 Oct Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 20 Oct Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 20 Oct Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 20 Oct Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 7; Losers receive £4,500)
Matches to be played on 19th and 20th of October
1 tbd / Chen Zifan v Lee Chun Wai Andy / Emery    Pencil
2 tbd / M Nutcharut v Vafaei / Steadman    Pencil
3 Surety / Maguire v Sean O'Sullivan / tbd    Pencil
4 Hicks / J Robertson v Ursenbacher / tbd    Pencil
5 tbd / Fan Zhengyi v Woollaston / John Astley    Pencil
6 tbd / Si Jiahui v J Brown / Un-Nooh    Pencil
7 Michael White / Ding Junhui v Heathcote / tbd    Pencil
8 Hammad Miah / Lu Ning v Sam Craigie / tbd    Pencil
9 tbd / A Hill v Ford / Donaldson    Pencil
10 tbd / D Lilley v D B Gilbert / Saengkham    Pencil
11 Dale / tbd v J Clarke / tbd    Pencil
12 Gerard Greene / Milkins v J Page / tbd    Pencil
13 tbd / M King v Perry / Wells    Pencil
14 tbd / J White v Selt / Pang Junxu    Pencil
15 Leclercq / McGill v Slessor / tbd    Pencil
16 Tian Pengfei / Gould v Grace / tbd    Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 7; Losers receive £3,000)
1 M Allen / Chang Bingyu v China Chen Zifan [93]   Mon 17 Oct Pencil
2 Hong Kong Andy Lee [115] v Wales Dylan Emery [108]   Mon 17 Oct 14:00 Pencil
3 Walden / Xiao Guodong v Thailand Mink Nutcharut (f) [119]   Mon 17 Oct Pencil
4 Iran Hossein Vafaei [17] v England Craig Steadman [81]   Mon 17 Oct Pencil
5 England Zak Surety [114] v Scotland Stephen Maguire [24] Head to head Est. Mon 17 Oct 16:00 Pencil
6 England Sean O'Sullivan [103] v K Wilson / K Doherty   Tue 18 Oct Pencil
7 England Andy Hicks [68] v England Jimmy Robertson [25] Head to head Mon 17 Oct 20:00 Pencil
8 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [62] v M J Williams / P Lines   Mon 17 Oct Pencil
9 N Robertson / Patrick v China Fan Zhengyi [37]   Mon 17 Oct Pencil
10 England Ben Woollaston [42] v England John Astley [96] Head to head Est. Mon 17 Oct 21:00 Pencil
11 Lisowski / Li Hang v China Si Jiahui [99]   Mon 17 Oct Pencil
12 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [21] v Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [53] Head to head Mon 17 Oct Pencil
13 Wales Michael White [90] v China Ding Junhui [34] Head to head Tue 18 Oct Pencil
14 England Louis Heathcote [79] v Hawkins / Hamilton   Tue 18 Oct Pencil
15 England Hammad Miah [71] v China Lu Ning [29] Head to head Tue 18 Oct 11:00 Pencil
16 England Sam Craigie [45] v Selby / R Evans   Mon 17 Oct Pencil
17 Judd Trump / Lawler v Ireland Aaron Hill [92]   Tue 18 Oct Pencil
18 England Tom Ford [30] v Scotland Scott Donaldson [50] Head to head Tue 18 Oct 14:00 Pencil
19 Bingham / A Taylor v England David Lilley [97]   Tue 18 Oct Pencil
20 England David B Gilbert [19] v Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] Head to head Est. Tue 18 Oct 16:00 Pencil
21 Wales Dominic Dale [60] v Zhou Yuelong / tbd   Wed 19 Oct Pencil
22 Wales Jamie Clarke [47] v S Murphy / Xu Si   Tue 18 Oct Pencil
23 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [78] v England Robert Milkins [27] Head to head Tue 18 Oct 20:00 Pencil
24 Wales Jackson Page [66] v J Higgins / F O'Brien   Tue 18 Oct Pencil
25 Zhao Xintong / Lyu Haotian v England Mark King [52]   Wed 19 Oct Pencil
26 England Joe Perry [26] v Wales Daniel Wells (a) Head to head Est. Tue 18 Oct 21:00 Pencil
27 Brecel / J O'Connor v England Jimmy White [91]   Tue 18 Oct Pencil
28 England Matthew Selt [23] v China Pang Junxu [48]   Tue 18 Oct Pencil
29 Belgium Julien Leclercq [121] v Scotland Anthony McGill [18]   Tue 18 Oct Pencil
30 England Elliot Slessor [58] v Yan Bingtao / Liang Wenbo   Wed 19 Oct Pencil
31 China Tian Pengfei [63] v England Martin Gould [31] Head to head Wed 19 Oct 11:00 Pencil
32 England David Grace [55] v R O'Sullivan / Kleckers   Wed 19 Oct Pencil

Northern Ireland Open Qualifiers Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 23-28 Aug 2022; Venue: Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also upcoming matches (18) and results (47); All times in CEST
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [1] v China Chang Bingyu [80] Head to head Est. Sun 16 Oct 21:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 China Chen Zifan [93] 4-1 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (f) [94]   Details  Pencil
3 Hong Kong Andy Lee [115] 4-1 Wales Jamie Jones [32]   Details  Pencil
4 Wales Dylan Emery [108] 4-1 China Cao Yupeng [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Ricky Walden [16] v China Xiao Guodong [36] Head to head Sun 16 Oct 14:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

6 Thailand Mink Nutcharut (f) [119] 4-2 England Mitchell Mann [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Iran Hossein Vafaei [17] 4-0 England Mark Davis [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Craig Steadman [81] 4-3 Scotland Graeme Dott [35] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Zak Surety [114] 4-1 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain [100]   Details  Pencil
10 Scotland Stephen Maguire [24] 4-2 England Oliver Brown [116] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Sean O'Sullivan [103] 4-1 England Jamie O'Neill [87]   Details  Pencil
12 England Kyren Wilson [9] v Ireland Ken Doherty [102] Head to head Sun 16 Oct 11:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

13 England Andy Hicks [68] 4-1 China Zhang Anda [70] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Jimmy Robertson [25] 4-3 England Gary Wilson [33] Head to head Details  Pencil

Decided on the last black.

15 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [62] 4-0 England Mark Joyce [57] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Wales Mark J Williams [8] v England Peter Lines [73] Head to head Sun 16 Oct 20:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

17 Australia Neil Robertson [5] v Scotland Fraser Patrick [82] Head to head Est. Sun 16 Oct 16:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

18 China Fan Zhengyi [37] 4-0 England Ashley Hugill [106] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Ben Woollaston [42] 4-1 Wales Ryan Day [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England John Astley [96] 4-3 China Wu Yize [69]   Details  Pencil
21 England Jack Lisowski [12] v China Li Hang [49] Head to head Mon 17 Oct 11:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

22 China Si Jiahui [99] 4-3 Ukraine Anton Kazakov [122]   Details  Pencil
23 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [21] 4-0 Wales Andrew Pagett [83]   Details  Pencil
24 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [53] 4-1 England Chris Wakelin [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 Wales Michael White [90] 4-2 England Liam Highfield [39] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 China Ding Junhui [34] 4-1 England Ali Carter [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 England Louis Heathcote [79] 4-2 Scotland Dean Young [89]   Details  Pencil
28 England Barry Hawkins [13] v England Anthony Hamilton [46] Head to head Sun 16 Oct 20:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

29 England Hammad Miah [71] 4-2 England James Cahill [101] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 China Lu Ning [29] 4-3 Wales Jak Jones [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Sam Craigie [45] 4-3 Australia Ryan Thomerson [105]   Details  Pencil
32 England Mark Selby [4] v England Reanne Evans (f) [109]   Est. Sun 16 Oct 16:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

33 England Judd Trump [3] v England Rod Lawler [95] Head to head Sun 16 Oct 14:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

34 Ireland Aaron Hill [92] 4-0 China Zhao Jianbo (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

Zhao replaced Stephen Hendry who withdrew

35 England Tom Ford [30] 4-1 England Sanderson Lam [104]   Details  Pencil
36 Scotland Scott Donaldson [50] 4-1 England Alfie Burden [88] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 England Stuart Bingham [14] v England Allan Taylor [111] Head to head Est. Sun 16 Oct 21:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

38 England David Lilley [97] 4-3 Estonia Andres Petrov [118] Head to head Details  Pencil
39 England David B Gilbert [19] 4-3 Scotland Ross Muir (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

Muir replaced Bai Langning.

40 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] 4-0 Belgium Ben Mertens [98]   Details  Pencil
41 Wales Dominic Dale [60] 4-0 England Rebecca Kenna (f) [125]   Details  Pencil
42 China Zhou Yuelong [22] v Joel Connolly / McGuigan   Mon 17 Oct 11:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

43 Wales Jamie Clarke [47] 4-2 Hong Kong Marco Fu [110] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England Shaun Murphy [11] v China Xu Si [74] Head to head Sun 16 Oct 14:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

45 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [78] 4-2 England Barry Pinches [84] Head to head Details  Pencil
46 England Robert Milkins [27] 4-1 England Jenson Kendrick [107]   Details  Pencil
47 Wales Jackson Page [66] 4-2 England Robbie Williams [61]   Details  Pencil
48 Scotland John Higgins [6] v Ireland Fergal O'Brien [112] Head to head Mon 17 Oct 11:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

49 China Zhao Xintong [7] v China Lyu Haotian [43] Head to head Sun 16 Oct 11:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

50 England Mark King [52] 4-3 England Oliver Lines [59] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 England Joe Perry [26] 4-3 Wales Matthew Stevens [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
52 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 4-0 England Adam Duffy [113] Head to head Details  Pencil

Wells replaced Asjad Iqbal.

53 Belgium Luca Brecel [10] v England Joe O'Connor [51] Head to head Est. Sun 16 Oct 21:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

54 England Jimmy White [91] 4-3 China Yuan Sijun [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
55 England Matthew Selt [23] 4-1 Wales Duane Jones [76] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 China Pang Junxu [48] 4-2 England Steven Hallworth (a)   Details  Pencil

Hallworth replaced Muhammad Asif.

57 Belgium Julien Leclercq [121] 4-1 England Stuart Carrington [64]   Details  Pencil

re-spotted black in frame 5

58 Scotland Anthony McGill [18] 4-1 China Peng Yisong [120]   Details  Pencil

Re-spotted black in frame 3.

59 England Elliot Slessor [58] 4-2 China Zhang Jiankang [75]   Details  Pencil
60 China Yan Bingtao [15] v China Liang Wenbo [40] Head to head Sun 16 Oct 11:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

61 China Tian Pengfei [63] 4-0 England Ian Burns [85] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 England Martin Gould [31] 4-0 Ireland Michael Judge [86] Head to head Details  Pencil
63 England David Grace [55] 4-2 China Lei Peifan [77]   Details  Pencil
64 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v Germany Lukas Kleckers [117] Head to head Sun 16 Oct 20:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena

Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 129; Best of 7; Losers receive £0)
1 Northern Ireland Joel Connolly (a) v Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a)   Est. Sun 16 Oct 16:00 Pencil

Held over to main arena