snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2022/2023: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Calendar | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

German Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 21-26 Nov 2022; Venue: Morningside Arena , Leicester, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Twitter: #GermanMasters; Notes: See also live scores (3) and results (98)
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £3,000)
1 China Zhao Xintong [1] 5-1 Pakistan Muhammad Asif [127]   Details  Pencil
2 England Tom Ford [32] 5-1 Ireland Ken Doherty [113] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Tian Pengfei [56] 5-2 Wales Michael White [85]   Details  Pencil
4 Scotland Anthony McGill [17] 5-0 England Allan Taylor [122] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Jimmy Robertson [24] 5-2 Wales Jak Jones [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 China Zhao Jianbo (a) 5-0 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9]   Details  Pencil
7 England Sam Craigie [47] 5-2 Wales Jamie Clarke [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Kyren Wilson [8] 5-0 England David Lilley [99] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 China Peng Yisong [119] 5-4 England Ian Burns [82]   Details  Pencil

Peng was 4-1 down.

10 England Jimmy White [89] 5-2 England Martin Gould [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Jack Lisowski [12] 5-3 Wales Jackson Page [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 China Zhang Anda [70] 5-2 England James Cahill [104]   Details  Pencil
13 China Xiao Guodong [34] 5-4 Iran Hossein Vafaei [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 China Fan Zhengyi [37] 5-2 England Shaun Murphy [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Elliot Slessor [54] 5-4 England Sanderson Lam [105] Head to head Details  Pencil

Decided on the black.

16 England Joe O'Connor [50] 5-4 England Mark Davis [64] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 Australia Neil Robertson [3] 5-2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [65] Head to head Details  Pencil

re-spotted black in frame 4 (58-58)

18 England Joe Perry [30] 5-1 Australia Ryan Thomerson [114]   Details  Pencil
19 England Chris Wakelin [41] 5-3 England Ben Woollaston [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 China Si Jiahui [86] 5-0 England Andy Hicks [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 Wales Matthew Stevens [60] 5-4 China Ding Junhui [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Belgium Luca Brecel [11] 5-2 England Barry Pinches [84] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Robert Milkins [27] 5-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers [100]   Details  Pencil
24 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 5-3 Scotland John Higgins [6] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 England Louis Heathcote [80] 5-1 Belgium Julien Leclercq [109]   Details  Pencil
26 China Cao Yupeng [63] 5-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson [55] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 China Li Hang [40] 5-2 England Barry Hawkins [10] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Ali Carter [23] 5-2 England Robbie Williams [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England Ricky Walden [18] 5-4 England Adam Duffy [117]   Details  Pencil
30 China Yan Bingtao [15] 5-2 England David Grace [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 China Pang Junxu [48] 5-4 England Gary Wilson [31]   Details  Pencil
32 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 5-3 England Liam Highfield [42] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 China Zhao Xintong [1] 5-3 China Wu Yize [69]   Details  Pencil
2 Pakistan Muhammad Asif [127] 5-2 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (f) [101]   Details  Pencil
3 England Tom Ford [32] 5-4 China Zhang Jiankang [76] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Ireland Ken Doherty [113] 5-4 Hong Kong Andy Lee [97] Head to head Details 
Lee won frame 3 on a re-spotted black
 Pencil
5 Wales Michael White [85] 5-3 Wales Ryan Day [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 China Tian Pengfei [56] 5-2 China Lei Peifan [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Anthony McGill [17] 5-1 England Jamie O'Neill [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Allan Taylor [122] 5-4 China Yuan Sijun [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Wales Jak Jones [44] 5-4 China Lyu Haotian [36] Head to head Details  Pencil

The final frame was the longest of the season so far lasting 92 minutes and 26 seconds.

10 England Jimmy Robertson [24] 5-3 England Hammad Miah [71] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 China Zhao Jianbo (a) 5-1 England Ashley Hugill [106]   Details  Pencil

Zhao replaced Liang Wenbo who has been suspended

12 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] 5-2 England Peter Lines [74] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Wales Jamie Clarke [49] 5-1 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Sam Craigie [47] 5-2 Scotland Stephen Maguire [25]   Details  Pencil
15 England David Lilley [99] 5-2 England Anthony Hamilton [39]   Details  Pencil
16 England Kyren Wilson [8] 5-0 England Jenson Kendrick [115]   Details  Pencil
17 China Peng Yisong [119] 5-4 England Mark Selby [5]   Details  Pencil
18 England Ian Burns [82] 5-2 England Sean O'Sullivan [98] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Martin Gould [43] 5-3 Wales Jamie Jones [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England Jimmy White [89] 5-3 England Mark Joyce [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England Jack Lisowski [12] 5-2 Wales Duane Jones [81] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Wales Jackson Page [66] 5-1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [59] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England James Cahill [104] 5-2 China Zhou Yuelong [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 China Zhang Anda [70] 5-0 England Craig Steadman [79] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 China Xiao Guodong [34] 5-3 England Alfie Burden [96] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 Iran Hossein Vafaei [20] 5-4 Ireland Aaron Hill [90]   Details  Pencil
27 China Fan Zhengyi [37] 5-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [77]   Details  Pencil
28 England Shaun Murphy [13] 5-0 Estonia Andres Petrov [118]   Details  Pencil
29 England Elliot Slessor [54] 5-4 China Chen Zifan [92]   Details  Pencil
30 England Sanderson Lam [105] 5-2 China Lu Ning [29] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Joe O'Connor [50] 5-3 England Zak Surety [107] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 England Mark Davis [64] 5-4 England Judd Trump [4] Head to head Details  Pencil
33 Australia Neil Robertson [3] 5-2 China Bai Langning [125]   Details  Pencil
34 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [65] 5-0 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal [128]   Details  Pencil
35 England Joe Perry [30] 5-3 England Oliver Lines [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
36 Australia Ryan Thomerson [114] 5-1 Wales Dylan Emery [91]   Details  Pencil
37 England Ben Woollaston [46] 5-2 England Stuart Bingham [14] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 England Chris Wakelin [41] 5-2 England John Astley [94]   Details  Pencil
39 England Andy Hicks [68] 5-2 England David Gilbert [19] Head to head Details  Pencil

Gilbert conceded the match at the score of 2:3 after he missed black being 1:56 behind.

40 China Si Jiahui [86] 5-3 China Xu Si [73]   Details  Pencil
41 Wales Matthew Stevens [60] 5-0 Scotland Stephen Hendry [124] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 China Ding Junhui [38] 5-1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [22] Head to head Details  Pencil

43 England Barry Pinches [84] 5-4 Belgium Ben Mertens [102]   Details  Pencil
44 Belgium Luca Brecel [11] 5-2 China Chang Bingyu [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 Germany Lukas Kleckers [100] 5-1 India Himanshu Jain [112]   Details  Pencil
46 England Robert Milkins [27] 5-3 Scotland Graeme Dott [35] Head to head Details  Pencil
47 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 5-4 Ireland Michael Judge [87] Head to head Details  Pencil

Wells replaced Fraser Patrick who withdrew.

48 Scotland John Higgins [6] 5-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu [103] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 Belgium Julien Leclercq [109] 5-4 Wales Mark J Williams [7]   Details  Pencil
50 England Louis Heathcote [80] 5-3 England Mitchell Mann [72]   Details  Pencil
51 Scotland Scott Donaldson [55] 5-3 England Matthew Selt [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
52 China Cao Yupeng [63] 5-0 Ukraine Anton Kazakov [120]   Details  Pencil
53 England Barry Hawkins [10] 5-1 Wales Dominic Dale [57] Head to head Details  Pencil
54 China Li Hang [40] 5-0 England Rebecca Kenna (f) [121]   Details  Pencil
55 England Ali Carter [23] 5-2 England Stuart Carrington [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 England Robbie Williams [52] 5-0 Brazil Victor Sarkis [129]   Details  Pencil
57 England Adam Duffy [117] 5-4 England Reanne Evans (f) [116]   Details  Pencil
58 England Ricky Walden [18] 5-2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [123] Head to head Details  Pencil

144 by O'Brien in frame 6 is the highest break so far.

59 England David Grace [62] 5-2 England Mark King [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
60 China Yan Bingtao [15] 5-2 England Rod Lawler [111] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 China Pang Junxu [48] 5-1 Wales Andrew Pagett [88]   Details  Pencil
62 England Gary Wilson [31] 5-0 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [126] Head to head Details  Pencil
63 England Liam Highfield [42] 5-4 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim [130]   Details  Pencil
64 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 5-1 England Oliver Brown [110] Head to head Details  Pencil

Muir replaced Ronnie O'Sullivan who withdrew.

Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 130; Losers receive £0)
1 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [65] 5-0 Scotland Dean Young [93]   Details  Pencil
2 England Rod Lawler [111] 5-0 Thailand Mink Nutcharut (f) [108] Head to head Details  Pencil