snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2012/2013: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Bank of Communication Shanghai Masters Pencil

Date: 17-23 Sep 2012; Venue: Shanghai Grand Stage, Shanghai, China; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (103)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 7,000 pts, £75,000; Runner-up: 5,600 pts, £30,000)
Scotland John Higgins 10-9 England Judd Trump Head to head Details  Pencil

0-112 (112), 0-121 (80), 12-92 (74), 16-111 (111), 50-74 (59)
147-0 (147), 37-69 (51), 62-51 (T 51), 0-63 (53), 89-0(89)
74-22 (74), 78-12, 76-0 (76), 71-0 (71), 64-58
2-119 (105), 69-31 (64), 47-63, 66-36 (61)

147 by Higgins. Watch on YouTube.
Referee: Michaela Tabb

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 4,480 pts, £18,000)
Scotland John Higgins 6-3 England Shaun Murphy Head to head Details  Pencil
England Judd Trump 6-4 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head Details  Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 3,500 pts, £10,000)
England Shaun Murphy 5-1 England Stuart Bingham Head to head Details  Pencil
Scotland John Higgins 5-3 England Allister Carter Head to head Details  Pencil
Wales Mark J Williams 5-4 England Joe Perry Head to head Details  Pencil
England Judd Trump 5-4 Scotland Graeme Dott Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 2,660 pts, £7,500)
1 England Stuart Bingham 5-1 England Jamie Cope Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Shaun Murphy 5-3 England Mark King Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Scotland John Higgins 5-0 Wales Ryan Day Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Allister Carter 5-0 Scotland Stephen Maguire Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Wales Mark J Williams 5-2 England Ricky Walden Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Joe Perry 5-0 Australia Neil Robertson Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-1 England Stephen Lee Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Judd Trump 5-2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,960 / 980 pts, £6,000 / £3,000)
1 England Jamie Cope 5-1 England Mark Selby Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Stuart Bingham 5-4 England Tom Ford Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Mark King 5-4 China Ding Junhui Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Shaun Murphy 5-4 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Scotland John Higgins 5-2 Wales Jamie Jones Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Wales Ryan Day 5-4 England Martin Gould Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Allister Carter 5-4 England Robert Milkins Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-3 England Peter Ebdon Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Wales Mark J Williams 5-1 England Mark Davis Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Ricky Walden 5-4 England Steve Davis Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Joe Perry 5-2 Wales Matthew Stevens Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Australia Neil Robertson 5-2 China Chen Feilong (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England Stephen Lee 5-3 Scotland Marcus Campbell Head to head Details  Pencil
14 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-2 China Jin Long (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 5-2 China Lü Haotian (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England Judd Trump 5-3 England Barry Hawkins Head to head Details  Pencil
Wild Card Round Pencil
(Losers receive 1,960 pts, £6,000)
1 England Mark King 5-3 China Zhao Xintong (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Wales Jamie Jones 5-2 China Lu Ning (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Wales Ryan Day 5-0 China Wang Yuchen (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Robert Milkins 5-4 China Zhou Yuelong (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Steve Davis 5-1 China Zhu Yinghui (a)   Details  Pencil
6 China Chen Feilong (a) 5-2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien Head to head Details  Pencil
7 China Jin Long (a) 5-4 England Jimmy Robertson Head to head Details  Pencil
8 China Lü Haotian (a) 5-4 Hong Kong Marco Fu Head to head Details  Pencil

Bank of Communication Shanghai Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 24-27 Jul 2012; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (64)
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,610 / 805 pts, £2,300 / £1,150)
1 England Jamie Cope 5-4 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon   Details  Pencil
2 England Tom Ford 5-1 England Nigel Bond Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Mark King 5-3 India Aditya Mehta Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Wales Dominic Dale 5-0 Scotland Anthony McGill   Details  Pencil
5 Wales Jamie Jones 5-1 England Jimmy White Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Wales Ryan Day 5-4 Scotland Jamie Burnett Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Robert Milkins 5-3 England Michael Holt Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Peter Ebdon 5-4 England David Grace Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Mark Davis 5-0 England David Gilbert Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Steve Davis 5-0 England Andrew Higginson Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Joe Perry 5-4 England Barry Pinches Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Ireland Fergal O'Brien 5-0 England Rod Lawler Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Scotland Marcus Campbell 5-4 Ireland Ken Doherty Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Jimmy Robertson 5-3 England Anthony Hamilton Head to head Details  Pencil
15 Hong Kong Marco Fu 5-4 England Mark Joyce Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Barry Hawkins 5-4 England Dave Harold Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,260 / 630 pts, £1,500 / £750)
1 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 5-0 England Mike Dunn Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Nigel Bond 5-1 Scotland Scott Donaldson Head to head Details  Pencil
3 India Aditya Mehta 5-4 England Matthew Selt Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Scotland Anthony McGill 5-4 England Andy Hicks   Details  Pencil
5 England Jimmy White 5-1 Wales Michael White   Details  Pencil
6 Scotland Jamie Burnett 5-4 England Ian Burns Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Robert Milkins 5-4 England Liam Highfield Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England David Grace 5-2 China Xiao Guodong   Details  Pencil
9 England David Gilbert 5-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Steve Davis 5-1 England Alfie Burden Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Barry Pinches 5-3 England Ben Woollaston Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Rod Lawler 5-4 China Liang Wenbo Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-4 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Jimmy Robertson 5-1 England Jack Lisowski Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Mark Joyce 5-4 England Rory McLeod Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Dave Harold 5-3 China Cao Yupeng Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 910 / 455 pts, £0)
1 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 5-0 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Scotland Scott Donaldson 5-3 China Yu Delu   Details  Pencil
3 India Aditya Mehta 5-2 Thailand James Wattana Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Andy Hicks 5-1 Belgium Luca Brecel Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Wales Michael White 5-4 Malta Tony Drago   Details  Pencil
6 England Ian Burns 5-4 Scotland Alan McManus Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Liam Highfield 5-3 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England David Grace 5-4 China Li Yan   Details  Pencil
9 England David Gilbert 5-2 England Robbie Williams Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Alfie Burden 5-3 Australia Ben Judge   Details  Pencil
11 England Barry Pinches 5-4 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Rod Lawler 5-1 China Liu Chuang Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-2 England Peter Lines Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Jimmy Robertson 5-4 China Tian Pengfei Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Mark Joyce 5-2 Norway Kurt Maflin Head to head Details  Pencil
16 China Cao Yupeng 5-1 England Adam Duffy   Details  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 560 / 280 pts, £0)
1 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon w/o Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri     Pencil
2 Scotland Scott Donaldson 5-4 China Chen Zhe Head to head Details  Pencil
3 India Aditya Mehta 5-2 England Paul S Davison   Details  Pencil
4 Belgium Luca Brecel 5-3 England Craig Steadman Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Malta Tony Drago 5-4 England Jamie O'Neill Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Ian Burns 5-1 India Pankaj Advani Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Liam Highfield 5-3 China Zhang Anda   Details  Pencil
8 England David Grace 5-2 Scotland Michael Leslie   Details  Pencil
9 England Robbie Williams w/o Canada Floyd Ziegler   Details  Pencil
10 Australia Ben Judge 5-2 England Sam Baird Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 5-4 England Martin O'Donnell Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Rod Lawler 5-0 Wales Gareth Allen (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-1 Wales Daniel Wells   Details  Pencil
14 China Tian Pengfei 5-4 England Sean O'Sullivan Head to head Details  Pencil
15 Norway Kurt Maflin w/o Egypt Mohamed Khairy     Pencil
16 China Cao Yupeng 5-0 England Joel Walker Head to head Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |