snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2010/2011: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Roewe Shanghai Masters Pencil

Date: 6-12 Sep 2010; Venue: Shanghai Grand Stage, Shanghai, China; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (103)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 7,000 pts; Runner-up: 5,600 pts)
England Allister Carter [3] 10-7 Scotland Jamie Burnett [36] h2h  Pencil

25-76, 67-43, 70-47 (51), 7-60, 43-70 (62), 71-0 (57)
65-23, 1-71 (71), 48-63, 15-61, 71-70 (AC 52)
0-78 (72), 60-37, 17-55, 64-52, 31-68 (64), 26-78

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 4,480 pts)
Scotland Jamie Burnett [36] 6-1 England Jamie Cope [16] h2h  Pencil
England Allister Carter [3] 6-2 England Mark Selby [8] h2h  Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 3,500 pts)
Scotland Jamie Burnett [36] 5-4 England Mark Davis [25] h2h  Pencil
England Jamie Cope [16] 5-2 Scotland Graeme Dott [12] h2h  Pencil
England Allister Carter [3] 5-4 Wales Matthew Stevens [24] h2h  Pencil
England Mark Selby [8] 5-1 England Mark King [14] h2h  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 2,660 pts)
1 Scotland Jamie Burnett [36] 5-0 England Andrew Higginson [31] h2h  Pencil
2 England Mark Davis [25] 5-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire [5] h2h  Pencil
3 Scotland Graeme Dott [12] 5-4 Wales Mark J Williams [7] h2h  Pencil
4 England Jamie Cope [16] 5-1 China Ding Junhui [4] h2h  Pencil
5 England Allister Carter [3] 5-3 England Stuart Bingham [28] h2h  Pencil
6 Wales Matthew Stevens [24] 5-2 England Shaun Murphy [6] h2h  Pencil
7 England Mark Selby [8] 5-4 England Martin Gould [42] h2h  Pencil
8 England Mark King [14] 5-3 England Peter Ebdon [17] h2h  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,960 / 980 pts)
1 Scotland Jamie Burnett [36] w/o England Ronnie O'Sullivan [1] h2h  Pencil

O'Sullivan withdrew for personal reasons

2 England Andrew Higginson [31] 5-3 Wales Ryan Day [11] h2h  Pencil
3 England Mark Davis [25] 5-4 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] h2h  Pencil
4 Scotland Stephen Maguire [5] 5-3 England Judd Trump [26] h2h  Pencil
5 Wales Mark J Williams [7] 5-3 England Ricky Walden [19] h2h  Pencil
6 Scotland Graeme Dott [12] 5-4 Ireland Ken Doherty [29] h2h  Pencil
7 England Jamie Cope [16] 5-3 England Steve Davis [21] h2h  Pencil
8 China Ding Junhui [4] 5-4 China Jin Long (a) h2h  Pencil
9 England Allister Carter [3] 5-3 England Dave Harold [30] h2h  Pencil
10 England Stuart Bingham [28] 5-2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] h2h  Pencil
11 Wales Matthew Stevens [24] 5-3 China Liang Wenbo [15] h2h  Pencil
12 England Shaun Murphy [6] 5-3 England Stephen Lee [22] h2h  Pencil
13 England Mark Selby [8] 5-2 China Mei Xiwen (a)    Pencil
14 England Martin Gould [42] 5-2 Scotland Stephen Hendry [10] h2h  Pencil
15 England Mark King [14] 5-3 Ireland Joe Delaney [60]    Pencil
16 England Peter Ebdon [17] 5-4 Australia Neil Robertson [2] h2h  Pencil
Wild Card Round Pencil
(Losers receive 1,960 pts)
1 Scotland Jamie Burnett [36] 5-2 China Tian Pengfei (a) h2h  Pencil
2 England Andrew Higginson [31] 5-2 China Rouzi Maimaiti (a)    Pencil
3 Ireland Ken Doherty [29] 5-4 Pakistan Mohammad Sajjad (a)    Pencil
4 China Jin Long (a) 5-3 England Robert Milkins [35] h2h  Pencil
5 England Dave Harold [30] 5-1 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat (a)    Pencil
6 China Mei Xiwen (a) 5-1 England Mike Dunn [32]    Pencil
7 England Martin Gould [42] 5-1 China Li Hang (a) h2h  Pencil
8 Ireland Joe Delaney [60] 5-1 China Li Yan (a)    Pencil

Roewe Shanghai Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 2-5 Aug 2010; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (64)
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,610 / 805 pts)
1 Scotland Jamie Burnett [36] 5-1 England Michael Holt [23] h2h  Pencil
2 England Andrew Higginson [31] 5-4 England Alfie Burden [94] h2h  Pencil
3 England Mark Davis [25] 5-4 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [86] h2h  Pencil
4 England Judd Trump [26] 5-1 England Tom Ford [40] h2h  Pencil
5 England Ricky Walden [19] 5-2 England Anthony Hamilton [41] h2h  Pencil
6 Ireland Ken Doherty [29] 5-4 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [46] h2h  Pencil
7 England Steve Davis [21] 5-0 England Rod Lawler [48] h2h  Pencil
8 England Robert Milkins [35] 5-1 England Joe Perry [18] h2h  Pencil
9 England Dave Harold [30] 5-4 England Ian McCulloch [47] h2h  Pencil
10 England Stuart Bingham [28] 5-2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [38] h2h  Pencil
11 Wales Matthew Stevens [24] 5-2 China Zhang Anda [66]    Pencil
12 England Stephen Lee [22] 5-2 Wales Jamie Jones [79]    Pencil
13 England Mike Dunn [32] 5-0 England Andy Hicks [52] h2h  Pencil
14 England Martin Gould [42] 5-4 England Barry Hawkins [20] h2h  Pencil
15 Ireland Joe Delaney [60] 5-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [27]    Pencil
16 England Peter Ebdon [17] 5-1 Wales Michael White [69]    Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,260 / 630 pts)
1 Scotland Jamie Burnett [36] 5-1 Scotland James McBain [81]    Pencil
2 England Alfie Burden [94] 5-3 Scotland Marcus Campbell [39] h2h  Pencil
3 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [86] 5-1 England Nigel Bond [37] h2h  Pencil
4 England Tom Ford [40] 5-0 England Matthew Couch [70]    Pencil
5 England Anthony Hamilton [41] 5-3 Malta Tony Drago [53] h2h  Pencil
6 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [46] 5-1 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [83]    Pencil
7 England Rod Lawler [48] 5-1 England Barry Pinches [56] h2h  Pencil
8 England Robert Milkins [35] 5-4 England Peter Lines [49]    Pencil
9 England Ian McCulloch [47] 5-2 Ireland David Morris [58]    Pencil
10 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [38] 5-1 Thailand James Wattana [64] h2h  Pencil
11 China Zhang Anda [66] 5-3 England Stuart Pettman [34]    Pencil
12 Wales Jamie Jones [79] 5-1 England Adrian Gunnell [43] h2h  Pencil
13 England Andy Hicks [52] 5-3 Scotland Alan McManus [45] h2h  Pencil
14 England Martin Gould [42] 5-3 England Liam Highfield [73]    Pencil
15 Ireland Joe Delaney [60] 5-1 England Rory McLeod [33] h2h  Pencil
16 Wales Michael White [69] 5-1 Wales Dominic Dale [44] h2h  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 910 / 455 pts)
1 Scotland James McBain [81] 5-4 England Jimmy Robertson [62] h2h  Pencil
2 England Alfie Burden [94] 5-4 England Matthew Selt [50] h2h  Pencil
3 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [86] 5-4 England Mark Joyce [57] h2h  Pencil
4 England Matthew Couch [70] 5-0 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer [61]    Pencil
5 Malta Tony Drago [53] 5-2 China Xiao Guodong [87] h2h  Pencil
6 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [83] 5-4 England David Gilbert [54] h2h  Pencil
7 England Barry Pinches [56] 5-4 Scotland Anthony McGill [75] h2h  Pencil
8 England Peter Lines [49] 5-2 England Joe Jogia [68] h2h  Pencil
9 Ireland David Morris [58] 5-3 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [65]    Pencil
10 Thailand James Wattana [64] 5-3 China Liu Song [89]    Pencil
11 China Zhang Anda [66] 5-1 Wales Paul Davies [63]    Pencil
12 Wales Jamie Jones [79] 5-2 England Jimmy Michie [55]    Pencil
13 England Andy Hicks [52] 5-1 England Kyren Wilson [76]    Pencil
14 England Liam Highfield [73] 5-3 England Jimmy White [59] h2h  Pencil
15 Ireland Joe Delaney [60] 5-2 Germany Patrick Einsle [88]    Pencil
16 Wales Michael White [69] 5-2 Ireland Michael Judge [51] h2h  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 560 / 280 pts)
1 Scotland James McBain [81] 5-3 England Jack Lisowski [72] h2h  Pencil
2 England Alfie Burden [94] 5-1 England Reanne Evans (f) [92]    Pencil
3 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [86] 5-3 England Justin Astley [78] h2h  Pencil
4 England Matthew Couch [70] 5-2 Wales Andrew Pagett [96]    Pencil
5 China Xiao Guodong [87] 5-1 England Paul S Davison [74]    Pencil
6 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [83] 5-4 England Jamie O'Neill [77] h2h  Pencil
7 Scotland Anthony McGill [75] 5-4 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [84]    Pencil
8 England Joe Jogia [68] 5-0 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [82]    Pencil
9 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [65] 5-1 England Adam Wicheard [95]    Pencil
10 China Liu Song [89] 5-3 England Ben Woollaston [71] h2h  Pencil
11 China Zhang Anda [66] 5-4 Wales Jak Jones [80] h2h  Pencil
12 Wales Jamie Jones [79] 5-2 England Kuldesh Johal [91]    Pencil
13 England Kyren Wilson [76] 5-2 Norway Kurt Maflin [85] h2h  Pencil
14 England Liam Highfield [73] 5-3 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey [90]    Pencil
15 Germany Patrick Einsle [88] 5-2 England Simon Bedford [67]    Pencil
16 Wales Michael White [69] 5-2 China Liu Chuang [93] h2h  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS |