snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2010/2011: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

12BET.com World Open Pencil

Date: 18-26 Sep 2010; Venue: SECC, Glasgow, Scotland; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (127)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 7,000 pts; Runner-up: 5,600 pts)
Australia Neil Robertson [1] 5-1 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] Head to head

75-51, 107-0 (107), 18-79 (72), 73-15 (59), 66-0 (66), 63-44

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 4,480 pts)
England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] 3-1 England Peter Ebdon [17] Head to head
Australia Neil Robertson [1] 3-2 Wales Mark J Williams [7] Head to head
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 3,500 pts)
Wales Mark J Williams [7] 3-2 China Ding Junhui [4] Head to head
England Peter Ebdon [17] 3-1 England Martin Gould [42] Head to head
England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] 3-1 Scotland Stephen Maguire [5] Head to head
Australia Neil Robertson [1] 3-1 England Ricky Walden [19] Head to head
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 2,660 pts)
1 China Ding Junhui [4] 3-0 Scotland Marcus Campbell [39] Head to head
2 Wales Mark J Williams [7] 3-2 England Barry Hawkins [20] Head to head
3 England Peter Ebdon [17] 3-2 China Liu Song [89] Head to head
4 England Ricky Walden [19] 3-1 England Jamie Cope [16] Head to head
5 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] 3-1 Scotland Stephen Hendry [10] Head to head
6 Scotland Stephen Maguire [5] 3-0 Scotland Alan McManus [45] Head to head
7 Australia Neil Robertson [1] 3-2 England Andrew Higginson [31] Head to head
8 England Martin Gould [42] 3-0 England Stephen Lee [22] Head to head
Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,960 pts)
1 Scotland Alan McManus [45] 3-2 Wales Matthew Stevens [24] Head to head
2 China Liu Song [89] 3-1 England Joe Jogia [68] Head to head
3 England Jamie Cope [16] 3-2 England Dave Harold [30] Head to head
4 Scotland Marcus Campbell [39] 3-1 England Mike Dunn [32] Head to head
5 Wales Mark J Williams [7] 3-1 England Allister Carter [3] Head to head
6 China Ding Junhui [4] 3-1 England Jimmy Michie [55]  
7 England Stephen Lee [22] 3-2 England Nigel Bond [37] Head to head
8 Scotland Stephen Hendry [10] 3-0 England Mark Davis [25] Head to head
9 England Peter Ebdon [17] 3-2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [46] Head to head
10 Australia Neil Robertson [1] 3-1 Ireland David Morris [58] Head to head
11 England Barry Hawkins [20] 3-1 Ireland Ken Doherty [29] Head to head
12 England Ricky Walden [19] 3-0 Scotland James McBain [81]  
13 Scotland Stephen Maguire [5] 3-2 England Judd Trump [26] Head to head
14 England Martin Gould [42] 3-0 England Matthew Couch [70]  
15 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] 3-1 England Jimmy White [59] Head to head
16 England Andrew Higginson [31] 3-1 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] Head to head

12BET.com World Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 21-24 Aug 2010; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (96)
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,610 / 805 pts)
1 England Judd Trump [26] 3-0 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [86] Head to head
2 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] 3-2 England Alfie Burden [94] Head to head
3 England Dave Harold [30] 3-0 England Shaun Murphy [6] Head to head
4 England Martin Gould [42] 3-0 England Matthew Selt [50] Head to head
5 England Jimmy White [59] 3-1 England Paul S Davison [74] Head to head
6 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [46] 3-1 Wales Dominic Dale [44] Head to head
7 England Ricky Walden [19] 3-1 England Andy Hicks [52] Head to head
8 Wales Matthew Stevens [24] 3-2 Wales Darren Morgan (a)  
9 England Andrew Higginson [31] 3-1 China Liang Wenbo [15] Head to head
10 China Ding Junhui [4] 3-0 England Adrian Gunnell [43]  
11 England Allister Carter [3] 3-1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (a)  
12 England Joe Jogia [68] 3-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [27]  
13 England Peter Ebdon [17] 3-1 England Steve Davis [21] Head to head
14 Scotland Marcus Campbell [39] 3-1 England Simon Bedford [67]  
15 China Liu Song [89] 3-1 England Michael Holt [23] Head to head
16 Scotland Alan McManus [45] 3-0 Scotland Anthony McGill [75] Head to head
17 Australia Neil Robertson [1] 3-1 Scotland Graeme Dott [12] Head to head
18 England Jimmy Michie [55] 3-2 Thailand James Wattana [64]  
19 Scotland Stephen Hendry [10] 3-0 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer [61] Head to head
20 England Nigel Bond [37] 3-1 England Rory McLeod [33] Head to head
21 Scotland Stephen Maguire [5] 3-2 England Stuart Pettman [34]  
22 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] 3-0 England Mark King [14]  

Controversial 147 by O'Sullivan in final frame. Watch on YouTube.

23 England Mark Davis [25] 3-0 Wales Jamie Jones [79] Head to head
24 England Stephen Lee [22] 3-1 Malta Tony Drago [53] Head to head
25 England Mike Dunn [32] 3-1 Wales Ryan Day [11] Head to head
26 England Barry Hawkins [20] 3-2 England Mark Selby [8] Head to head
27 Ireland David Morris [58] 3-0 England Ben Woollaston [71] Head to head
28 Scotland James McBain [81] 3-2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9]  
29 England Matthew Couch [70] 3-0 Wales Paul Davies [63] Head to head
30 Ireland Ken Doherty [29] 3-2 England Joe Perry [18] Head to head
31 England Jamie Cope [16] 3-2 England Stuart Bingham [28] Head to head
32 Wales Mark J Williams [7] 3-0 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [83]  
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,260 / 630 pts)
1 England Adrian Gunnell [43] 3-0 Scotland Jamie Burnett [36] Head to head
2 Wales Dominic Dale [44] 3-1 England Sam Harvey (a)  
3 England Ben Woollaston [71] 3-0 England Justin Astley [78]  
4 China Liu Song [89] 3-1 England Barry Pinches [56] Head to head
5 Scotland James McBain [81] 3-1 England Anthony Hamilton [41]  
6 England Jimmy White [59] 3-0 Ireland Michael Judge [51]  
7 England Paul S Davison [74] 3-1 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey [90] Head to head
8 Scotland Anthony McGill [75] 3-1 Belgium Mario Geudens (a)  
9 England Alfie Burden [94] 3-1 England Tom Ford [40] Head to head
10 Wales Paul Davies [63] 3-2 England James McGouran (a) Head to head
11 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer [61] 3-2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [38]  
12 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (a) 3-0 England Peter Lines [49] Head to head
13 England Simon Bedford [67] 3-2 England Jimmy Robertson [62] Head to head
14 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [46] 3-2 England Liam Highfield [73] Head to head
15 England Martin Gould [42] 3-0 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [82] Head to head
16 England Matthew Couch [70] 3-0 England Ian McCulloch [47]  
17 England Jimmy Michie [55] 3-2 England Mark Joyce [57] Head to head
18 Wales Jamie Jones [79] 3-0 England Sam Baird (a)  
19 Wales Darren Morgan (a) 3-2 China Xiao Guodong [87]  
20 Malta Tony Drago [53] 3-1 England Joel Walker (a) Head to head
21 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [86] 3-2 Ireland Joe Delaney [60]  
22 Scotland Alan McManus [45] 3-1 England Chris Norbury (a)  
23 England Stuart Pettman [34] 3-0 England Kyren Wilson [76]  
24 England Matthew Selt [50] 3-1 Germany Lasse Münstermann (a)  
25 England Nigel Bond [37] 3-2 England Rod Lawler [48] Head to head
26 Scotland Marcus Campbell [39] 3-0 Wales Daniel Wells (a) Head to head
27 England Andy Hicks [52] 3-1 England Jack Lisowski [72] Head to head
28 England Rory McLeod [33] 3-1 England Kuldesh Johal [91]  
29 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [83] 3-0 England David Gilbert [54] Head to head
30 Ireland David Morris [58] 3-1 England Robert Milkins [35] Head to head
31 England Joe Jogia [68] 3-1 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [65] Head to head
32 Thailand James Wattana [64] 3-0 Scotland Craig MacGillivray (a)  
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 910 / 455 pts)
1 Wales Jamie Jones [79] 3-0 England Tony Knowles (a)  
2 England Paul S Davison [74] 3-1 England Matt Williams (a)  
3 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [86] 3-0 England John Whitty (a) Head to head
4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [82] 3-1 Belgium Luca Brecel (a) Head to head
5 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [83] 3-2 China Liu Chuang [93] Head to head
6 England Liam Highfield [73] 3-1 Wales Michael White [69]  
7 England Justin Astley [78] 3-2 England Michael Wasley (a)  
8 England Chris Norbury (a) 3-0 England Richard Beckham (a)  
9 Scotland James McBain [81] 3-2 England Adam Wicheard [95]  
10 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 3-1 England Jamie O'Neill [77]  
11 England Joe Jogia [68] 3-1 Wales Jak Jones [80]  
12 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [65] 3-0 Norway Kurt Maflin [85]  
13 England Jack Lisowski [72] 3-1 England Ryan Causton (a)  
14 China Xiao Guodong [87] 3-0 England James Loft (a)  
15 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (a) 3-1 England Reanne Evans (f) [92] Head to head
16 England Joel Walker (a) 3-1 Northern Ireland Julian Logue (a)  
17 England Kyren Wilson [76] 3-0 England Mike Finn (a)  
18 Wales Darren Morgan (a) 3-1 Bahrain Habib Subah (a)  
19 England Ben Woollaston [71] 3-0 England Mitchell Mann (a) Head to head
20 England Kuldesh Johal [91] 3-2 Wales Andrew Pagett [96] Head to head
21 England Sam Harvey (a) 3-0 England Anish Gokool (a)  
22 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey [90] 3-2 Germany Patrick Einsle [88]  
23 England James McGouran (a) 3-2 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [84]  
24 England Sam Baird (a) 3-2 China Zhang Anda [66] Head to head
25 Germany Lasse Münstermann (a) 3-0 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)  
26 Scotland Anthony McGill [75] 3-1 England Ian Glover (a)  
27 Belgium Mario Geudens (a) 3-2 Ireland Jason Devaney (a)  
28 England Alfie Burden [94] 3-0 Norway Anita Maflin (af)  
29 China Liu Song [89] 3-0 Wales Allan Morgan (a)  
30 England Matthew Couch [70] 3-0 Scotland Marc J Davis (a)  
31 England Simon Bedford [67] 3-1 Belgium Wendy Jans (af)  
32 Scotland Craig MacGillivray (a) 3-1 Wales Jamie Edwards (a)  

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |