snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2010/2011: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

German Masters Pencil

Date: 2-6 Feb 2011; Venue: Tempodrom, Berlin, Germany; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (102)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 5,000 pts; Runner-up: 4,000 pts)
Wales Mark J Williams [3] 9-7 England Mark Selby [6] Head to head  Pencil

0-92 (82), 84-0 (56), 108-0 (108), 1-99
81-0, 0-71 (63), 87-42 (53), 105-0 (105)
71-46, 41-54, 121-0 (96), 27-70
7-83 (60), 45-70, 76-49, 83-0 (82)

Winner: €50,000

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 3,200 pts)
England Mark Selby [6] 6-4 Scotland Graeme Dott [10] Head to head  Pencil
Wales Mark J Williams [3] 6-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu [18] Head to head  Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 2,500 pts)
Scotland Graeme Dott [10] 5-2 Scotland Stephen Maguire [8] Head to head  Pencil
England Mark Selby [6] 5-1 China Ding Junhui [4] Head to head  Pencil
Wales Mark J Williams [3] 5-1 England Joe Perry [32] Head to head  Pencil
Hong Kong Marco Fu [18] 5-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [45] Head to head  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,900 pts)
1 Scotland Graeme Dott [10] 5-2 England Anthony Hamilton [39] Head to head  Pencil
2 Scotland Stephen Maguire [8] 5-0 England Ricky Walden [15] Head to head  Pencil
3 England Mark Selby [6] 5-3 Scotland Stephen Hendry [14] Head to head  Pencil
4 China Ding Junhui [4] 5-2 England Peter Ebdon [12] Head to head  Pencil
5 Wales Mark J Williams [3] 5-2 Wales Dominic Dale [33] Head to head  Pencil
6 England Joe Perry [32] 5-1 England Allister Carter [7] Head to head  Pencil
7 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [45] 5-2 England Shaun Murphy [5] Head to head  Pencil
8 Hong Kong Marco Fu [18] w/o Scotland John Higgins [2] Head to head  Pencil

Higgins withdrew for family reasons.

Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,400 / 700 pts)
1 England Anthony Hamilton [39] 5-4 Australia Neil Robertson [1] Head to head  Pencil
2 Scotland Graeme Dott [10] 5-1 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [85]    Pencil
3 England Ricky Walden [15] 5-2 England Jack Lisowski [62] Head to head  Pencil
4 Scotland Stephen Maguire [8] 5-2 Wales Daniel Wells (a) Head to head  Pencil
5 England Mark Selby [6] 5-1 England Nigel Bond [37] Head to head  Pencil
6 Scotland Stephen Hendry [14] 5-2 England Judd Trump [26]    Pencil
7 England Peter Ebdon [12] 5-3 England Andrew Higginson [23] Head to head  Pencil
8 China Ding Junhui [4] 5-1 Wales Matthew Stevens [22] Head to head  Pencil
9 Wales Mark J Williams [3] 5-1 Scotland Anthony McGill [56] Head to head  Pencil
10 Wales Dominic Dale [33] w/o England Ronnie O'Sullivan [9] Head to head  Pencil
11 England Joe Perry [32] 5-3 England Jamie Cope [13] Head to head  Pencil
12 England Allister Carter [7] 5-4 England Stephen Lee [20] Head to head  Pencil
13 England Shaun Murphy [5] 5-3 Wales Ryan Day [25] Head to head  Pencil
14 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [45] 5-3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] Head to head  Pencil
15 Hong Kong Marco Fu [18] 5-1 England Mark King [16] Head to head  Pencil
16 Scotland John Higgins [2] 5-3 England Robert Milkins [36] Head to head  Pencil
Wild Card Round Pencil
(Losers receive 1,400 / 700 pts)
1 England Anthony Hamilton [39] 5-1 Germany Pavel Leyk (a)    Pencil
2 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [85] 5-3 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a)    Pencil
3 England Jack Lisowski [62] 5-2 Belgium Luca Brecel (a)    Pencil
4 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 5-2 China Liu Song [71]    Pencil
5 England Nigel Bond [37] 5-2 Germany Stefan Kasper (a)    Pencil
6 Scotland Anthony McGill [56] w/o Netherlands Mario Wehrmann (a)    Pencil
7 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [45] 5-0 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)    Pencil
8 England Robert Milkins [36] 5-1 Germany Lasse Münstermann (a)    Pencil

German Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 14-17 Dec 2010; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (63)
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,150 / 575 pts)
1 England Anthony Hamilton [39] 5-1 England Stuart Bingham [17] Head to head  Pencil
2 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [85] 5-2 England Barry Hawkins [27] Head to head  Pencil
3 England Jack Lisowski [62] 5-3 Scotland Marcus Campbell [31] Head to head  Pencil
4 China Liu Song [71] 5-4 Ireland Ken Doherty [28] Head to head  Pencil
5 England Nigel Bond [37] 5-2 China Liang Wenbo [24] Head to head  Pencil
6 England Judd Trump [26] 5-3 England Jimmy Robertson [63] Head to head  Pencil
7 England Andrew Higginson [23] 5-2 Malta Tony Drago [46] Head to head  Pencil
8 Wales Matthew Stevens [22] 5-3 England Simon Bedford [82]    Pencil
9 Scotland Anthony McGill [56] 5-2 England Tom Ford [30] Head to head  Pencil
10 Wales Dominic Dale [33] 5-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [29] Head to head  Pencil
11 England Joe Perry [32] 5-3 Scotland Alan McManus [48] Head to head  Pencil
12 England Stephen Lee [20] 5-2 England Matthew Selt [49] Head to head  Pencil
13 Wales Ryan Day [25] 5-0 England Steve Davis [41] Head to head  Pencil
14 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [45] 5-0 England Martin Gould [21] Head to head  Pencil
15 Hong Kong Marco Fu [18] 5-3 England Dave Harold [50]    Pencil
16 England Robert Milkins [36] 5-4 England Mark Davis [19] Head to head  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 900 / 450 pts)
1 England Anthony Hamilton [39] 5-1 England Adam Wicheard [88] Head to head  Pencil
2 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [85] 5-1 England Alfie Burden [59] Head to head  Pencil
3 England Jack Lisowski [62] 5-3 England Mike Dunn [35] Head to head  Pencil
4 China Liu Song [71] 5-4 Scotland Jamie Burnett [40] Head to head  Pencil
5 England Nigel Bond [37] 5-2 England Kyren Wilson [77]    Pencil
6 England Jimmy Robertson [63] 5-1 England Jimmy White [57] Head to head  Pencil
7 Malta Tony Drago [46] w/o England Ian McCulloch [60] Head to head  Pencil
8 England Simon Bedford [82] 5-2 England Andy Hicks [52] Head to head  Pencil
9 Scotland Anthony McGill [56] 5-1 England Jamie O'Neill [96] Head to head  Pencil
10 Wales Dominic Dale [33] 5-3 China Xiao Guodong [68] Head to head  Pencil
11 Scotland Alan McManus [48] 5-3 England Mark Joyce [47] Head to head  Pencil
12 England Matthew Selt [49] 5-3 England David Gilbert [78]    Pencil
13 England Steve Davis [41] 5-2 England Matthew Couch [66]    Pencil
14 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [45] 5-2 Ireland Joe Delaney [83]    Pencil
15 England Dave Harold [50] 5-2 England Adrian Gunnell [51] Head to head  Pencil
16 England Robert Milkins [36] 5-3 Wales Jamie Jones [53] Head to head  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 650 / 325 pts)
1 England Anthony Hamilton [39] 5-4 Norway Kurt Maflin [93] Head to head  Pencil
2 England Adam Wicheard [88] 5-2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [34]    Pencil
3 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [85] 5-0 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [64]    Pencil
4 England Alfie Burden [59] 5-2 China Zhang Anda [84] Head to head  Pencil
5 England Mike Dunn [35] w/o No player    Pencil
6 England Jack Lisowski [62] 5-2 Scotland James McBain [81] Head to head  Pencil
7 Scotland Jamie Burnett [40] 5-4 Thailand James Wattana [73] Head to head  Pencil
8 China Liu Song [71] 5-3 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer [61] Head to head  Pencil
9 England Kyren Wilson [77] 5-4 England Barry Pinches [44] Head to head  Pencil
10 England Nigel Bond [37] 5-0 England Reanne Evans (f) [97]    Pencil
11 England Jimmy White [57] 5-2 England Liam Highfield [65] Head to head  Pencil
12 England Jimmy Robertson [63] 5-2 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [74] Head to head  Pencil
13 Malta Tony Drago [46] 5-4 England Kuldesh Johal [92]    Pencil
14 England Ian McCulloch [60] 5-1 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [89]    Pencil
15 England Simon Bedford [82] 5-2 England Rod Lawler [55] Head to head  Pencil
16 England Andy Hicks [52] 5-1 England Paul S Davison [80]    Pencil
17 England Jamie O'Neill [96] 5-1 England Joe Jogia [58] Head to head  Pencil
18 Scotland Anthony McGill [56] 5-2 Wales Michael White [69] Head to head  Pencil
19 China Xiao Guodong [68] w/o England Stuart Pettman [54] Head to head  Pencil
20 Wales Dominic Dale [33] 5-4 Ireland David Morris [70] Head to head  Pencil
21 England Mark Joyce [47] 5-1 Wales Andrew Pagett [75] Head to head  Pencil
22 Scotland Alan McManus [48] 5-0 Wales Jak Jones [95] Head to head  Pencil
23 England Matthew Selt [49] 5-3 England Ben Woollaston [76] Head to head  Pencil
24 England David Gilbert [78] 5-3 England Michael Holt [42]    Pencil
25 England Matthew Couch [66] 5-3 England Rory McLeod [38]    Pencil
26 England Steve Davis [41] w/o Ireland Michael Judge [79] Head to head  Pencil
27 Ireland Joe Delaney [83] 5-2 England Peter Lines [43]    Pencil
28 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [45] 5-1 England Justin Astley [87] Head to head  Pencil
29 England Dave Harold [50] 5-0 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey [91] Head to head  Pencil
30 England Adrian Gunnell [51] 5-0 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [94] Head to head  Pencil
31 England Robert Milkins [36] 5-4 England Jimmy Michie [72]    Pencil
32 Wales Jamie Jones [53] 5-2 China Liu Chuang [67] Head to head  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |