snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2013/2014: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Australian Goldfields Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 30 May - 3 Jun 2013; Venue: The Capital Venue, Gloucester, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Twitter: #AustralianGoldfieldsOpen; Notes: See also results (96)
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Last 48; Losers receive 1,150 / 575 pts, £1,000 / £500)
1 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [50] 5-2 Scotland Jamie Burnett [27] Head to head   Pencil
2 Wales Ryan Day [21] 5-3 Malta Tony Drago [65] Head to head   Pencil
3 England Ben Woollaston [22] 5-1 England Jimmy White [40] Head to head   Pencil
4 England Rory McLeod [32] 5-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson [72] Head to head   Pencil
5 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [24] 5-2 Thailand James Wattana [45]     Pencil
6 England Mike Dunn [47] 5-2 England Peter Ebdon [20]     Pencil
7 Ireland Ken Doherty [17] 5-0 England Simon Bedford [68] Head to head   Pencil
8 Wales Michael White [23] 5-1 England Nigel Bond [33] Head to head   Pencil

White missed the last black on the way to a 147.

9 Scotland Marcus Campbell [18] 5-4 England Liam Highfield [59] Head to head   Pencil
10 England Jamie Cope [26] 5-1 Belgium Luca Brecel [55] Head to head   Pencil
11 China Xiao Guodong [25] 5-1 England Robbie Williams [62]     Pencil
12 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-1 Wales Jamie Jones [28] Head to head   Pencil
13 England Paul S Davison [58] 5-3 England Mark King [19] Head to head   Pencil
14 England Alfie Burden [38] 5-3 England Mark Joyce [30] Head to head   Pencil
15 China Zhang Anda [60] 5-4 England David B Gilbert [29] Head to head   Pencil
16 England Ian Burns [51] 5-2 England Matthew Selt [31] Head to head   Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive 900 / 450 pts, £469 / £235)
1 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [50] 5-3 India Pankaj Advani [57] Head to head   Pencil
2 Malta Tony Drago [65] 5-3 China Tian Pengfei [53] Head to head   Pencil
3 England Jimmy White [40] 5-3 China Yu Delu [34] Head to head   Pencil
4 Scotland Scott Donaldson [72] 5-3 England Adam Duffy [44] Head to head   Pencil
5 Thailand James Wattana [45] 5-4 England Kyren Wilson Head to head   Pencil
6 England Mike Dunn [47] 5-1 England Craig Steadman [66] Head to head   Pencil
7 England Simon Bedford [68] 5-2 England Elliot Slessor     Pencil
8 England Nigel Bond [33] 5-1 China Liu Chuang [39]     Pencil
9 England Liam Highfield [59] 5-2 Scotland Ross Muir     Pencil
10 Belgium Luca Brecel [55] 5-3 England Matthew Day (a)     Pencil
11 England Robbie Williams [62] 5-4 India Aditya Mehta [56] Head to head   Pencil
12 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-1 Scotland Anthony McGill [35]     Pencil
13 England Paul S Davison [58] 5-1 England Peter Lines [42] Head to head   Pencil
14 England Alfie Burden [38] 5-4 England Michael Wasley [63] Head to head   Pencil
15 China Zhang Anda [60] 5-4 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [41] Head to head   Pencil
16 England Ian Burns [51] 5-2 China Chen Zhe [61] Head to head   Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 96; Losers receive 650 / 325 pts, £94 / £47)
1 India Pankaj Advani [57] 5-4 Northern Ireland Joe Swail Head to head   Pencil
2 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [50] 5-3 England Stuart Carrington Head to head   Pencil
3 Malta Tony Drago [65] 5-4 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [52] Head to head   Pencil
4 China Tian Pengfei [53] 5-4 England Gary Wilson Head to head   Pencil
5 China Yu Delu [34] 5-1 Scotland Michael Leslie [76] Head to head   Pencil
6 England Jimmy White [40] 5-1 England Joel Walker [73]     Pencil
7 England Adam Duffy [44] 5-3 England Gareth Green (a)     Pencil
8 Scotland Scott Donaldson [72] 5-4 England Jimmy Robertson [37] Head to head   Pencil
9 England Kyren Wilson 5-3 Scotland Alan McManus [36] Head to head   Pencil
10 Thailand James Wattana [45] 5-1 England Zak Surety (a)     Pencil
11 England Craig Steadman [66] 5-4 Norway Kurt Maflin [48] Head to head   Pencil
12 England Mike Dunn [47] 5-4 England Saqib Nasir (a)     Pencil

Nasir led 4-0.

13 England Simon Bedford [68] 5-4 England Barry Pinches [46] Head to head   Pencil
14 England Elliot Slessor 5-2 China Cao Yupeng [49]     Pencil
15 China Liu Chuang [39] 5-4 China Li Hang Head to head   Pencil
16 England Nigel Bond [33] 5-3 England Jamie O'Neill [75] Head to head   Pencil
17 Scotland Ross Muir 5-1 England Rod Lawler [43] Head to head   Pencil
18 England Liam Highfield [59] 5-1 Wales Daniel Wells [70] Head to head   Pencil
19 England Matthew Day (a) 5-4 England Sam Baird [64]     Pencil
20 Belgium Luca Brecel [55] 5-1 England Ryan Clark Head to head   Pencil
21 England Robbie Williams [62] 5-1 England Darrell Whitworth (a)     Pencil
22 India Aditya Mehta [56] 5-0 England Lee Page     Pencil
23 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-1 Thailand T Tirapongpaiboon [54]     Pencil
24 Scotland Anthony McGill [35] 5-2 China Li Yan [67] Head to head   Pencil
25 England Peter Lines [42] 5-4 England Alex Davies Head to head   Pencil
26 England Paul S Davison [58] 5-4 England Andrew Norman Head to head   Pencil

141 by Davison

27 England Alfie Burden [38] 5-2 England John Astley     Pencil
28 England Michael Wasley [63] 5-3 England Ashley Carty (a) Head to head   Pencil
29 China Zhang Anda [60] 5-4 England Oliver Lines (a) Head to head   Pencil
30 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [41] 5-2 England Hammad Miah Head to head   Pencil
31 China Chen Zhe [61] 5-1 England Sean O'Sullivan [74] Head to head   Pencil
32 England Ian Burns [51] 5-3 England Ryan Causton (a) Head to head   Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive 400 / 200 pts, £0)
1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 5-2 England Darren Cook (a)     Pencil
2 England Stuart Carrington 5-1 England Mitchell Mann (a) Head to head   Pencil
3 Malta Tony Drago [65] 5-2 England Christopher Keogan (a)     Pencil
4 England Gary Wilson 5-0 Scotland Dylan Craig (a)     Pencil
5 Scotland Michael Leslie [76] 5-3 Germany Phil Barnes (a)     Pencil
6 England Joel Walker [73] 5-3 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head   Pencil
7 England Gareth Green (a) 5-4 Wales Jak Jones     Pencil
8 Scotland Scott Donaldson [72] 5-3 England Shane Castle (a)     Pencil
9 England Kyren Wilson 5-2 Wales Andrew Rogers (a)     Pencil
10 England Zak Surety (a) 5-4 Germany Patrick Einsle     Pencil
11 England Craig Steadman [66] 5-3 England Antony Parsons (a)     Pencil
12 England Saqib Nasir (a) 5-4 England Allan Taylor Head to head   Pencil

Taylor led 4-0.

13 England Simon Bedford [68] 5-1 Isle of Man Darryl Hill (a)     Pencil
14 England Elliot Slessor 5-4 Wales Jamie Clarke (a) Head to head   Pencil
15 China Li Hang 5-1 Ireland Josh Boileau (a)     Pencil
16 England Jamie O'Neill [75] 5-1 England Phil O'Kane (a)     Pencil
17 Scotland Ross Muir 5-1 England James Cahill     Pencil
18 Wales Daniel Wells [70] 5-1 England Mitchell Travis (a)     Pencil
19 England Matthew Day (a) 5-2 England Chris Norbury Head to head   Pencil
20 England Ryan Clark 5-3 Australia Vinnie Calabrese     Pencil
21 England Darrell Whitworth (a) 5-3 Egypt Mohamed Khairy [77]     Pencil
22 England Lee Page 5-3 England Chris Wakelin     Pencil
23 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-3 Wales Andrew Pagett Head to head   Pencil
24 China Li Yan [67] 5-1 England Dylan Mitchell (a)     Pencil
25 England Alex Davies 5-3 England Ben Harrison (a) Head to head   Pencil
26 England Andrew Norman 5-0 Ireland David Morris Head to head   Pencil
27 England John Astley 5-3 England Darren Bond (a)     Pencil
28 England Ashley Carty (a) 5-4 China Lü Haotian     Pencil
29 England Oliver Lines (a) 5-4 England David Grace [71] Head to head   Pencil
30 England Hammad Miah 5-4 England Sydney Wilson (a)     Pencil
31 England Sean O'Sullivan [74] 5-2 England Sanderson Lam (a) Head to head   Pencil
32 England Ryan Causton (a) 5-2 England Martin O'Donnell [69]     Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |