snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2013/2014: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Qualifying School - Event One Pencil

Date: 10-15 May 2014; Venue: The Capital Venue, Gloucester, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #SnookerQSchool; Notes: Follow the players on @snookerorg/QSchool2014.; See also results (141)
Quarterfinals Pencil
England Craig Steadman 4-0 Ireland John Sutton (a) Head to head   Pencil

Steadman earns a spot on the 2014/2015 and 2015/2016 Main Tour.

England Chris Melling (a) 4-3 Wales Duane Jones (a)     Pencil

Melling earns a spot on the 2014/2015 and 2015/2016 Main Tour.

China Zhang Anda 4-3 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)     Pencil

Zhang earns a spot on the 2014/2015 and 2015/2016 Main Tour.

China Tian Pengfei 4-0 Scotland Eden Sharav (a)     Pencil

Tian earns a spot on the 2014/2015 and 2015/2016 Main Tour.

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 Ireland John Sutton (a) 4-1 England Michael Tomlinson (a)     Pencil
2 England Craig Steadman 4-2 England Zack Richardson (a)     Pencil
3 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-3 England Sydney Wilson (a) Head to head   Pencil
4 England Chris Melling (a) 4-1 China Chen Zhe     Pencil
5 China Zhang Anda 4-2 Ireland Martin McCrudden (a)     Pencil
6 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-2 Canada Alex Pagulayan (a)     Pencil
7 Scotland Eden Sharav (a) 4-2 England Ashley Carty (a)     Pencil
8 China Tian Pengfei 4-0 Scotland Mark Owens (a)     Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 England Michael Tomlinson (a) 4-3 Scotland Rhys Clark (a)     Pencil
2 Ireland John Sutton (a) 4-1 England Shane Castle (a)     Pencil
3 England Craig Steadman 4-0 England Christopher Keogan (a) Head to head   Pencil
4 England Zack Richardson (a) 4-2 England Nico Elton (a) Head to head   Pencil
5 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-1 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)     Pencil
6 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-0 England Brandon Sargeant (a) Head to head   Pencil
7 China Chen Zhe 4-2 England Gareth Green (a)     Pencil
8 England Chris Melling (a) 4-3 Wales Daniel Wells Head to head   Pencil
9 China Zhang Anda 4-0 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)     Pencil
10 Ireland Martin McCrudden (a) 4-1 England Adam King (a)     Pencil
11 Canada Alex Pagulayan (a) 4-2 England Oliver Brown (a)     Pencil
12 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-3 England Sean O'Sullivan     Pencil
13 Scotland Eden Sharav (a) 4-2 England Matthew Day (a) Head to head   Pencil
14 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-0 England Peter Devlin (a)     Pencil
15 Scotland Mark Owens (a) 4-3 England Adam Bobat (a)     Pencil
16 China Tian Pengfei 4-2 England Mitchell Mann (a)     Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 Scotland Rhys Clark (a) 4-0 England Ryan Causton (a)     Pencil
2 England Michael Tomlinson (a) 4-1 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)     Pencil
3 England Shane Castle (a) 4-1 Wales Leigh Davies (a)     Pencil
4 Ireland John Sutton (a) 4-2 England Liam Highfield     Pencil
5 England Craig Steadman 4-0 Wales Lee Walker (a)     Pencil
6 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-0 England Joe Roberts (a)     Pencil
7 England Nico Elton (a) 4-1 England Joe O'Connor (a)     Pencil
8 England Zack Richardson (a) 4-1 England Charon Parker (a)     Pencil
9 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 4-2 England George Pragnall (a)     Pencil
10 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-0 England Jason Tart (a)     Pencil
11 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-0 England Martin O'Donnell Head to head   Pencil
12 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-1 Russia David Maslov (a)     Pencil
13 China Chen Zhe 4-2 England Andy Marriott (a)     Pencil
14 England Gareth Green (a) 4-2 England James Silverwood (a)     Pencil
15 England Chris Melling (a) 4-0 England Ben Fortey (a)     Pencil
16 Wales Daniel Wells 4-1 England James Burrett (a) Head to head   Pencil
17 China Zhang Anda 4-2 Scotland Ross Vallance (a)     Pencil
18 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4-0 England Martin Ball (a)     Pencil
19 England Adam King (a) 4-1 Wales Jimmy Carney (a)     Pencil
20 Ireland Martin McCrudden (a) 4-1 England Craig Barber (a)     Pencil
21 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-1 Scotland Michael Leslie     Pencil
22 Canada Alex Pagulayan (a) 4-3 England Jason Weston (a)     Pencil
23 England Sean O'Sullivan 4-2 England Paul S Davison Head to head   Pencil
24 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-1 England Jamie Barrett (a)     Pencil
25 England Matthew Day (a) 4-0 England Adam Wicheard (a) Head to head   Pencil
26 Scotland Eden Sharav (a) 4-2 England Ricky Norris (a) Head to head   Pencil
27 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-3 Scotland Ross Higgins (a)     Pencil
28 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-2 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)     Pencil
29 Scotland Mark Owens (a) 4-1 England Ashley Hugill (a)     Pencil
30 England Adam Bobat (a) 4-2 Ireland Jason Devaney (a)     Pencil
31 China Tian Pengfei 4-2 China Wang Zepeng (a)     Pencil
32 England Mitchell Mann (a) 4-2 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a) Head to head   Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-2 Wales Ben Jones (a) Head to head   Pencil
2 Scotland Rhys Clark (a) 4-0 England Kashif Khan (a)     Pencil

134 by Clark

3 England Michael Tomlinson (a) 4-3 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)     Pencil
4 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-1 England Louis Heathcote (a)     Pencil
5 England Shane Castle (a) 4-2 England Adam Duffy Head to head   Pencil
6 Wales Leigh Davies (a) 4-3 England Sanderson Lam (a)     Pencil
7 Ireland John Sutton (a) w/o China Niu Zhuang (a)     Pencil
8 England Liam Highfield 4-0 China Fang Xiongman (a)     Pencil
9 Wales Lee Walker (a) 4-1 England Jeff Cundy (a)     Pencil
10 England Craig Steadman 4-0 England Anthony Harris (a)     Pencil
11 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-0 England John Beesley (a)     Pencil
12 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-0 Malta Brian Cini (a) Head to head   Pencil
13 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-3 China Li Yan     Pencil
14 England Nico Elton (a) 4-0 England Nick Skinner (a)     Pencil
15 England Charon Parker (a) 4-2 England Sachin Plaha (a)     Pencil
16 England Zack Richardson (a) 4-0 England Mike Hallett (a)     Pencil
17 England George Pragnall (a) 4-1 Wales Andrew Rogers (a)     Pencil
18 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 4-3 England Danny Brindle (a)     Pencil
19 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-2 England Charlie Walters (a)     Pencil
20 England Jason Tart (a) 4-3 England Mark Vincent (a)     Pencil
21 England Martin O'Donnell 4-2 England Adam Edge (a)     Pencil
22 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-0 England Joe Steele (a)     Pencil
23 Russia David Maslov (a) 4-0 Australia Simon Bevz (a)     Pencil
24 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-2 England Nathan Jones (a)     Pencil
25 China Chen Zhe 4-1 Isle of Man Darryl Hill (a)     Pencil
26 England Andy Marriott (a) 4-2 England Kurtis Weaver (a)     Pencil
27 England Gareth Green (a) 4-0 England Nick Jennings (a) Head to head   Pencil
28 England James Silverwood (a) 4-1 England Dylan Mitchell (a)     Pencil
29 England Ben Fortey (a) 4-0 England Imran Puri (a)     Pencil
30 England Chris Melling (a) 4-0 England Hassan Vaizie (a)     Pencil
31 England James Burrett (a) 4-3 England Jake Nicholson (a)     Pencil
32 Wales Daniel Wells 4-0 United States Corey Deuel (a)     Pencil
33 Scotland Ross Vallance (a) 4-0 Wales Mark Davies (a)     Pencil
34 China Zhang Anda 4-1 England Thomas Barton (a)     Pencil
35 England Martin Ball (a) 4-1 Scotland Robert Carlisle (a)     Pencil
36 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4-2 England Anthony Massey (a)     Pencil
37 England Adam King (a) 4-2 Mauritius Richard Somauroo (a)     Pencil
38 Wales Jimmy Carney (a) 4-2 England Michael Wild (a) Head to head   Pencil
39 England Craig Barber (a) 4-0 England Matt Lippett (a)     Pencil
40 Ireland Martin McCrudden (a) 4-2 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)     Pencil
41 England Oliver Brown (a) w/o Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri     Pencil

Vafaei Ayouri is playing in the IBSF U-21 World Championship.

42 Scotland Michael Leslie 4-0 England Ben Harrison (a)     Pencil
43 Canada Alex Pagulayan (a) 4-0 England Lewis Frampton (a)     Pencil
44 England Jason Weston (a) 4-0 Portugal Filipe Cardoso (a)     Pencil

The tip of Cardoso's cue broke during the match. He re-tipped the cue, but decided against continuing.

45 England Paul S Davison 4-1 England John Parkin (a)     Pencil
46 England Sean O'Sullivan 4-3 Wales Alex Taubman (a)     Pencil
47 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-1 Pakistan Shokat Ali (a)     Pencil
48 England Jamie Barrett (a) 4-2 England Wayne Townsend (a)     Pencil
49 England Matthew Day (a) 4-0 China Feng Yijun (a)     Pencil
50 England Adam Wicheard (a) 4-2 Germany Phil Barnes (a)     Pencil
51 Scotland Eden Sharav (a) 4-0 England Saqib Nasir (a)     Pencil
52 England Ricky Norris (a) 4-0 England Richard Remelie (a)     Pencil
53 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-0 England Henry Roper (a)     Pencil
54 Scotland Ross Higgins (a) 4-0 England Matthew Glasby (a)     Pencil
55 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-0 England Damian Wilks (a) Head to head   Pencil
56 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-2 Wales Gareth Allen (a) Head to head   Pencil
57 England Ashley Hugill (a) w/o China Zhao Xintong (a) Head to head   Pencil

Zhao is playing in the IBSF U-21 World Championship.

58 Scotland Mark Owens (a) 4-2 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) Head to head   Pencil
59 Ireland Jason Devaney (a) 4-1 Hong Kong Jamie Chui (a)     Pencil
60 England Adam Bobat (a) 4-2 England Joshua Baddeley (a)     Pencil
61 China Tian Pengfei 4-3 England Jamie O'Neill     Pencil
62 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-0 Pakistan Hasan Khan (a)     Pencil
63 England Mitchell Mann (a) 4-1 England Justin Astley (a)     Pencil
64 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a) 4-2 England William Lemons (a)     Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 145)
1 Scotland Rhys Clark (a) 4-3 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a)     Pencil
2 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-2 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a)     Pencil
3 England Anthony Harris (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Billy Brown (a)     Pencil
4 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-1 England Callum Downing (a)     Pencil
5 England Martin O'Donnell 4-0 England Reanne Evans (af)     Pencil
6 England Joe Steele (a) 4-1 England Terry Challenger (a)     Pencil
7 Russia David Maslov (a) 4-3 England Jake Keen (a)     Pencil
8 England James Silverwood (a) 4-2 India Lucky Vatnani (a)     Pencil
9 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-1 Poland Adam Stefanow (a)     Pencil
10 China Zhang Anda 4-3 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)     Pencil
11 Portugal Filipe Cardoso (a) 4-1 England Joe Rhone (a)     Pencil
12 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-3 England Thomas Hilborne (a)     Pencil
13 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-0 Ireland Thomas Dowling (a)     Pencil
14 England Ricky Norris (a) 4-1 China Song Yang (a)     Pencil
15 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a)     Pencil
16 England Jamie O'Neill 4-1 India Rahul Sachdev (a)     Pencil
17 England William Lemons (a) 4-3 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)     Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |