snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2009/2010: Results | Finals | Diary | Players | H2H | Match stats

Betfred.com World Championship Pencil

Date: 17 Apr - 3 May 2010; Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (111)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 10,000 pts; Runner-up: 8,000 pts)
Australia Neil Robertson 18-13 Scotland Graeme Dott Head to head

10-87 (80), 65-55, 1-93, 35-62, 68-56 (62,52)
62-56, 24-73 (57), 47-74, 66-5 (61), 90-6 (90)
79-72 (respotted black; GD 72), 79-53 (79), 52-11
4-71 (56), 27-70 (53), 113-23 (70), 23-87 (79)
69-56, 82-1 (82), 31-66, 89-12 (51), 2-116 (112)
12-81, 116-13 (55), 36-83 (57), 69-15 (55), 63-49
53-78, 74-23, 58-10, 94-1 (53)

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 6,400 pts)
Australia Neil Robertson 17-12 England Allister Carter Head to head
Scotland Graeme Dott 17-14 England Mark Selby Head to head
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 5,000 pts)
Australia Neil Robertson 13-5 England Steve Davis Head to head
England Allister Carter 13-12 England Shaun Murphy Head to head
Scotland Graeme Dott 13-12 Northern Ireland Mark Allen Head to head
England Mark Selby 13-11 England Ronnie O'Sullivan Head to head
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive 3,800 pts)
1 England Steve Davis 13-11 Scotland John Higgins Head to head
2 Australia Neil Robertson 13-12 England Martin Gould Head to head
3 England Allister Carter 13-11 England Joe Perry Head to head
4 England Shaun Murphy 13-10 China Ding Junhui Head to head
5 Scotland Graeme Dott 13-6 Scotland Stephen Maguire Head to head
6 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 13-5 England Mark Davis Head to head
7 England Mark Selby 13-5 Scotland Stephen Hendry Head to head
8 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 13-10 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive 2,800 / 1,400 pts)
1 Scotland John Higgins 10-6 England Barry Hawkins Head to head
2 England Steve Davis 10-9 England Mark King Head to head
3 Australia Neil Robertson 10-5 Ireland Fergal O'Brien Head to head
4 England Martin Gould 10-9 Hong Kong Marco Fu Head to head
5 England Allister Carter 10-4 England Jamie Cope Head to head
6 England Joe Perry 10-4 England Michael Holt  
7 China Ding Junhui 10-1 England Stuart Pettman  
8 England Shaun Murphy 10-7 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head
9 Scotland Stephen Maguire 10-4 England Stephen Lee Head to head
10 Scotland Graeme Dott 10-5 England Peter Ebdon Head to head
11 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 10-4 England Tom Ford Head to head
12 England Mark Davis 10-8 Wales Ryan Day Head to head
13 England Mark Selby 10-4 Ireland Ken Doherty Head to head
14 Scotland Stephen Hendry 10-9 China Zhang Anda  
15 Wales Mark J Williams 10-5 Scotland Marcus Campbell Head to head
16 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 10-7 China Liang Wenbo Head to head

Betfred.com World Championship Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 24 Feb - 9 Mar 2010; Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (80)
Qual Round 7 Pencil
(Last 48; Losers receive 2,300 / 1,150 pts)
1 Scotland Marcus Campbell 10-9 Wales Matthew Stevens Head to head
2 England Mark Davis 10-7 England Dave Harold  
3 England Steve Davis 10-4 England Adrian Gunnell  
4 Ireland Fergal O'Brien 10-4 Scotland Alan McManus Head to head
5 China Liang Wenbo 10-2 England Rod Lawler Head to head
6 England Martin Gould 10-4 England Nigel Bond Head to head
7 Ireland Ken Doherty 10-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail Head to head
8 England Tom Ford 10-3 England Judd Trump Head to head
9 England Barry Hawkins 10-7 England Ian McCulloch Head to head
10 England Michael Holt 10-6 Ireland David Morris Head to head
11 China Zhang Anda 10-8 England Ricky Walden Head to head
12 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 10-9 England Rory McLeod Head to head
13 England Stuart Pettman 10-2 England Stuart Bingham  
14 England Jamie Cope 10-5 England Mark Joyce Head to head
15 England Stephen Lee 10-2 England Mike Dunn  
16 Scotland Graeme Dott 10-5 England Jimmy Michie  
Qual Round 6 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive 1,800 / 900 pts)
1 Scotland Marcus Campbell 10-5 Thailand James Wattana Head to head
2 England Mark Davis 10-7 England Barry Pinches Head to head
3 England Adrian Gunnell 10-7 Ireland Joe Delaney  
4 Scotland Alan McManus 10-9 Wales Paul Davies  
5 England Rod Lawler 10-5 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head
6 England Martin Gould 10-8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer  
7 Ireland Ken Doherty 10-3 England Jimmy White Head to head
8 England Tom Ford 10-6 England Anthony Hamilton Head to head
9 England Ian McCulloch 10-6 Malta Tony Drago Head to head
10 Ireland David Morris 10-6 Scotland Jamie Burnett Head to head
11 China Zhang Anda 10-8 England Andrew Higginson Head to head
12 England Rory McLeod 10-3 China Jin Long  
13 England Stuart Pettman 10-6 England David Roe  
14 England Mark Joyce 10-8 Ireland Michael Judge Head to head
15 England Mike Dunn 10-8 England Robert Milkins Head to head
16 England Jimmy Michie 10-2 England David Gray  
Qual Round 5 Pencil
(Last 80; Losers receive 1,300 / 650 pts)
1 Thailand James Wattana 10-8 England Peter Lines Head to head
2 England Barry Pinches 10-8 England Matthew Selt Head to head
3 Ireland Joe Delaney 10-0 England Sam Baird Head to head
4 Wales Paul Davies 10-7 England Joe Jogia  
5 England Rod Lawler 10-7 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil  
6 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 10-6 England David Gilbert  
7 England Jimmy White 10-8 Scotland Mark Boyle  
8 England Tom Ford 10-3 Ireland David Hogan Head to head
9 Malta Tony Drago 10-7 China Liu Song Head to head
10 Ireland David Morris 10-8 China Mei Xiwen Head to head
11 China Zhang Anda 10-6 England John Parrott  
12 China Jin Long 10-6 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue  
13 England David Roe 10-9 England Ben Woollaston  
14 England Mark Joyce 10-9 England Jimmy Robertson Head to head
15 England Robert Milkins 10-6 England Simon Bedford Head to head
16 England David Gray 10-7 England Andy Hicks  
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Last 96; Losers receive 800 / 400 pts)
1 Thailand James Wattana 10-6 England Lee Page Head to head
2 England Matthew Selt 10-8 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh Head to head
3 England Sam Baird 10-6 England Stephen Rowlings  
4 England Joe Jogia 10-8 England Lee Spick  
5 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil 10-9 Wales Michael White Head to head
6 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 10-9 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown  
7 Scotland Mark Boyle 10-7 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace Head to head
8 Ireland David Hogan 10-9 China Li Hang  
9 Malta Tony Drago 10-9 China Xiao Guodong Head to head
10 China Mei Xiwen 10-4 England Chris Norbury  
11 China Zhang Anda 10-4 England Craig Steadman Head to head
12 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue 10-8 England Matthew Couch Head to head
13 England Ben Woollaston 10-5 England Andrew Norman Head to head
14 England Jimmy Robertson 10-4 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi  
15 England Simon Bedford 10-4 Wales Ian Preece  
16 England David Gray 10-7 Wales Daniel Wells  
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 100; Losers receive 800 / 400 pts)
1 Thailand James Wattana 10-6 England Paul Wykes (a)  
2 Wales Michael White 10-4 India David Singh (a) Head to head
3 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 10-7 England Del Smith (a)  
4 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue 10-8 England Nic Barrow (a)  
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 104)
1 England Paul Wykes (a) 5-2 England Les Dodd (a)  
2 India David Singh (a) 5-3 England Neil Selman (a)  
3 England Del Smith (a) 5-1 England Barry West (a)  
4 England Nic Barrow (a) 5-0 England Stephen Ormerod (a)  
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 112)
1 England Les Dodd (a) 5-0 England Philip Minchin (a)  
2 England Paul Wykes (a) 5-1 England David Taylor (a)  
3 India David Singh (a) 5-2 England Colin Mitchell (a) Head to head
4 England Neil Selman (a) 5-1 England Ali Bassiri (a)  
5 England Barry West (a) w/o England Christopher Flight (a)  
6 England Del Smith (a) 5-2 England Phil Seaton (a)  
7 England Nic Barrow (a) 5-1 England Bill Oliver (a)  
8 England Stephen Ormerod (a) 5-4 England Paul Cavney (a)  

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |