snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2017/2018: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

EverGrande China Championship Pencil

Date: 16-22 Aug 2017; Venue: Guangzhou Sports Institute Asian Games Venue, Guangzhou, China; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: John Higgins; Twitter: #ChinaChampionship; Notes: See also upcoming matches (70) and results (57); All times in CEST

Enter the China Championship Prediction Contest. Deadline is Wed 16 Aug 2017, 4am CEST.
Final Pencil
(Best of 19; Winner: £150,000; Runner-up: £75,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Tue 22 Aug 8am
Tue 22 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £32,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Mon 21 Aug 8am Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Mon 21 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £18,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 20 Aug 8am Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 20 Aug 8am Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 20 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 20 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 9)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 19 Aug 8am Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 19 Aug 8am Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 19 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 19 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 19 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 19 Aug 8am Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 19 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 19 Aug 8am Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 9)
1 tbd / Saengkham v Zhou Yuelong / Chen Zifan   Fri 18 Aug 8am Pencil
2 Gould / tbd v McGill / Joyce   Fri 18 Aug 8am Pencil
3 McLeod / Maguire v Yan Bingtao / Bingham   Fri 18 Aug 8am Pencil
4 Ebdon / Hamilton v K Doherty / S Murphy   Fri 18 Aug 8am Pencil
5 Hawkins / O Lines v Woollaston / Mark Davis   Fri 18 Aug 8am Pencil
6 Carter / Mehta v Preece / Grace   Fri 18 Aug 8am Pencil
7 F O'Brien / M King v K Maflin / Georgiou   Fri 18 Aug 8am Pencil
8 Slessor / McManus v Burden / tbd   Fri 18 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
9 Trump / tbd v Dott / Milkins   Fri 18 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
10 R O'Sullivan / Baird v D B Gilbert / Carrington   Fri 18 Aug 8am Pencil
11 Dunn / Perry v A Taylor / tbd   Fri 18 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
12 J Robertson / Brecel v Vafaei / Fu   Fri 18 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
13 N Robertson / Li Hang v Michael White / Xiao Guodong   Fri 18 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
14 M Allen / M Stevens v Holt / Un-Nooh   Fri 18 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
15 Cao Yupeng / R Day v tbd / M J Williams   Fri 18 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
16 Selt / Ford v Wakelin / tbd   Fri 18 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 9; Losers receive £4,000)
1 Selby / Luo Honghao v Thailand Noppon Saengkham [64]   Thu 17 Aug 8am Pencil
2 China Zhou Yuelong [32] v China Chen Zifan   Thu 17 Aug 8am Pencil
3 England Martin Gould [16] v Higginson / Hu Hao   Thu 17 Aug 8am Pencil
4 Scotland Anthony McGill [17] v England Mark Joyce [48]   Wed 16 Aug 4am Pencil
5 England Rory McLeod [41] v Scotland Stephen Maguire [24] Head to head Wed 16 Aug 8:30am Pencil
6 China Yan Bingtao [56] v England Stuart Bingham [9] Head to head Wed 16 Aug 4am Pencil
7 England Peter Ebdon [40] v England Anthony Hamilton [25] Head to head Wed 16 Aug 4am Pencil
8 Ireland Ken Doherty v England Shaun Murphy [8] Head to head Wed 16 Aug 8:30am Pencil
9 England Barry Hawkins [5] v England Oliver Lines [60]   Wed 16 Aug 4am Pencil
10 England Ben Woollaston [28] v England Mark Davis [37] Head to head Wed 16 Aug 8:30am Pencil
11 England Allister Carter [12] v India Aditya Mehta [76] Head to head Wed 16 Aug 8:30am Pencil
12 Wales Ian Preece [77] v England David Grace [44]   Wed 16 Aug 8:30am Pencil
13 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [45] v England Mark King [20] Head to head Wed 16 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
14 Norway Kurt Maflin [52] v Cyprus Michael Georgiou [72]   Wed 16 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
15 England Elliot Slessor [84] v Scotland Alan McManus [29]   Wed 16 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
16 England Alfie Burden [61] v Ding Junhui / Niu Zhuang   Thu 17 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
17 England Judd Trump [3] v Wells / Ma Bing   Thu 17 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
18 Scotland Graeme Dott [30] v England Robert Milkins [35] Head to head Wed 16 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
19 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [14] v England Sam Baird [51] Head to head Thu 17 Aug 8am Pencil
20 England David B Gilbert [19] v England Stuart Carrington [46] Head to head Wed 16 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
21 England Mike Dunn [43] v England Joe Perry [22] Head to head Wed 16 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
22 England Allan Taylor v Liang Wenbo / Burns   Thu 17 Aug 8am Pencil
23 England Jimmy Robertson [38] v Belgium Luca Brecel [27] Head to head Thu 17 Aug 8am Pencil
24 Iran Hossein Vafaei [59] v Hong Kong Marco Fu [6]   Thu 17 Aug 8am Pencil
25 Australia Neil Robertson [7] v China Li Hang [58] Head to head Wed 16 Aug 4am Pencil
26 Wales Michael White [26] v China Xiao Guodong [39] Head to head Thu 17 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
27 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [10] v Wales Matthew Stevens [55] Head to head Thu 17 Aug 8am Pencil
28 England Michael Holt [23] v Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [42] Head to head Thu 17 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
29 China Cao Yupeng [86] v Wales Ryan Day [18] Head to head Thu 17 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
30 Tian Pengfei / Fan Zhengyi v Wales Mark J Williams [15]   Thu 17 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
31 England Matthew Selt [34] v England Tom Ford [31] Head to head Thu 17 Aug 1:30pm Pencil
32 England Chris Wakelin [63] v J Higgins / Lü Haotian   Thu 17 Aug 1:30pm Pencil

EverGrande China Championship Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 3-6 Jun 2017; Venue: Guild Hall, Preston, England; View on separate page; Defending champion: John Higgins; Twitter: #ChinaChampionship; Notes: See also upcoming matches (7) and results (57); All times in CEST
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Mark Selby [1] v China Luo Honghao (a)   Wed 16 Aug 8:30am Pencil

Match held over to main venue.

2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [64] 5-4 Scotland Rhys Clark   Details  Pencil
3 China Zhou Yuelong [32] 5-3 England Christopher Keogan [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 China Chen Zifan 5-3 Wales Dominic Dale [33]   Details  Pencil
5 England Martin Gould [16] 5-1 England Adam Duffy [83] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Andrew Higginson [49] v China Hu Hao (a)   Wed 16 Aug 4am Pencil

Match held over to main venue.

7 Scotland Anthony McGill [17] 5-3 England Craig Steadman [80] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Mark Joyce [48] 5-3 England Rod Lawler Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Rory McLeod [41] 5-3 China Chen Zhe [88] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 Scotland Stephen Maguire [24] 5-1 England Jamie Barrett [89]   Details  Pencil
11 China Yan Bingtao [56] 5-1 China Wang Yuchen [79]   Details  Pencil
12 England Stuart Bingham [9] 5-0 England Billy Joe Castle   Details  Pencil
13 England Peter Ebdon [40] 5-3 England Nigel Bond Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Anthony Hamilton [25] 5-3 Finland Robin Hull   Details  Pencil
15 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-1 England Gary Wilson [57] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Shaun Murphy [8] 5-2 China Zhang Anda [67] Head to head Details  Pencil

138 by Zhang Anda in the third frame is the highest break so far

17 England Barry Hawkins [5] 5-4 England John Astley [66] Head to head Details 
Hawkins was 4-0 down
 Pencil
18 England Oliver Lines [60] 5-2 Wales Duane Jones Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Ben Woollaston [28] 5-3 Germany Lukas Kleckers   Details  Pencil
20 England Mark Davis [37] 5-2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England Allister Carter [12] 5-2 Scotland Ross Muir Head to head Details  Pencil
22 India Aditya Mehta [76] 5-4 England Robbie Williams [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 Wales Ian Preece [77] 5-0 England Ricky Walden [21]   Details  Pencil
24 England David Grace [44] 5-4 China Mei Xiwen [70]   Details  Pencil
25 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [45] 5-3 England Sam Craigie [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 England Mark King [20] w/o China Li Yuan Head to head Details  Pencil
27 Norway Kurt Maflin [52] 5-3 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [82] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [72] 5-1 England Kyren Wilson [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England Elliot Slessor [84] 5-0 Wales Jamie Jones [36]   Details  Pencil
30 Scotland Alan McManus [29] 5-4 England Hammad Miah [71]   Details  Pencil
31 England Alfie Burden [61] 5-2 England Paul S Davison Head to head Details  Pencil
32 China Ding Junhui [4] v China Niu Zhuang   Wed 16 Aug 1:30pm Pencil

Match held over to main venue

33 England Judd Trump [3] 5-1 China Xu Si   Details  Pencil
34 Wales Daniel Wells [62] v China Ma Bing (a)   Wed 16 Aug 4am Pencil

Match held over to main venue.

35 Scotland Graeme Dott [30] w/o England Liam Highfield [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
36 England Robert Milkins [35] 5-2 China Zhao Xintong [72]   Details  Pencil
37 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [14] w/o China Zhang Yong   Details  Pencil
38 England Sam Baird [51] 5-2 Ireland Josh Boileau [85]   Details  Pencil
39 England David B Gilbert [19] 5-4 England Mitchell Mann [73] Head to head Details  Pencil
40 England Stuart Carrington [46] 5-1 Scotland Scott Donaldson [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
41 England Mike Dunn [43] 5-2 Malta Alex Borg [81]   Details  Pencil
42 England Joe Perry [22] 5-1 Scotland Eden Sharav   Details  Pencil
43 England Allan Taylor 5-3 England Jack Lisowski [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 China Liang Wenbo [11] v England Ian Burns Head to head Wed 16 Aug 8:30am Pencil

Match held over to main venue

45 England Jimmy Robertson [38] 5-0 Wales David John [91]   Details  Pencil
46 Belgium Luca Brecel [27] 5-2 England Sean O'Sullivan Head to head Details  Pencil
47 Iran Hossein Vafaei [59] 5-0 Iran Soheil Vahedi   Details  Pencil
48 Hong Kong Marco Fu [6] 5-0 England Sanderson Lam Head to head Details  Pencil
49 Australia Neil Robertson [7] 5-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head Details  Pencil
50 China Li Hang [58] 5-3 Northern Ireland Joe Swail   Details  Pencil
51 Wales Michael White [26] 5-3 England Martin O'Donnell Head to head Details  Pencil
52 China Xiao Guodong [39] 5-4 Pakistan Hamza Akbar Head to head Details  Pencil
53 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [10] 5-3 Wales Lee Walker [69] Head to head Details  Pencil
54 Wales Matthew Stevens [55] 5-2 England Ashley Hugill   Details  Pencil
55 England Michael Holt [23] 5-0 Australia Kurt Dunham [90]   Details  Pencil
56 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [42] 5-4 Scotland Chris Totten   Details  Pencil
57 China Cao Yupeng [86] 5-3 China Yu Delu [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
58 Wales Ryan Day [18] 5-0 England Jimmy White Head to head Details  Pencil
59 China Tian Pengfei [50] v China Fan Zhengyi (a)   Wed 16 Aug 4am Pencil

Match held over to main venue.

60 Wales Mark J Williams [15] 5-3 Wales Jak Jones [74] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England Matthew Selt [34] 5-4 England Peter Lines Head to head Details  Pencil
62 England Tom Ford [31] 5-3 China Yuan Sijun   Details  Pencil
63 England Chris Wakelin [63] 5-3 China Fang Xiongman [78]   Details  Pencil
64 Scotland John Higgins [2] v China Lü Haotian   Wed 16 Aug 1:30pm Pencil

Match held over to main venue


Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |