snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2017/2018: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

World Open  Pencil

Date: 18-24 Sep 2017; Venue: Yushan Number One Middle School , Yushan, China; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Allister Carter; Notes: See also results (57)
Final Pencil
(Best of 19; Winner: £90,000; Runner-up: £40,000)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £21,000)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £12,500)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 9; Losers receive £8,000)
1 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 9; Losers receive £6,500)
1 tbd / L Walker v Milkins / Jamie Jones    Pencil
2 McGill / D Jones v Maguire / K Doherty    Pencil
3 Cao Yupeng / tbd v Burden / Bingham    Pencil
4 Dunn / Brecel v Wells / S Murphy    Pencil
5 Fu / Burns v Dott / Ebdon    Pencil
6 tbd / Li Hang v Walden / Higginson    Pencil
7 Yu Delu / Perry v G Wilson / R Day    Pencil
8 Xiao Guodong / Dale v Zhang Anda / tbd    Pencil
9 Sam Craigie / John Astley v Ford / tbd    Pencil
10 M J Williams / M Stevens v M King / Chen Zhe    Pencil
11 Joyce / Holt v Vafaei / K Wilson    Pencil
12 Un-Nooh / tbd v Wakelin / Hawkins    Pencil
13 N Robertson / Saengkham v Woollaston / Sharav    Pencil
14 M Allen / O Lines v A Taylor / Georgiou    Pencil
15 Tian Pengfei / D B Gilbert v Lisowski / tbd    Pencil
16 Selt / Slessor v Ursenbacher / J Higgins    Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 9; Losers receive £4,000)
1 Selby / Lertsattayatthorn v Wales Lee Walker [64]    Pencil
2 England Robert Milkins [32] v Wales Jamie Jones [33] Head to head  Pencil
3 Scotland Anthony McGill [16] v Wales Duane Jones    Pencil
4 Scotland Stephen Maguire [17] v Ireland Ken Doherty Head to head  Pencil
5 China Cao Yupeng [83] v Michael White / Wildcard player    Pencil
6 England Alfie Burden [56] v England Stuart Bingham [9] Head to head  Pencil
7 England Mike Dunn [40] v Belgium Luca Brecel [25] Head to head  Pencil
8 Wales Daniel Wells [57] v England Shaun Murphy [8] Head to head  Pencil
9 Hong Kong Marco Fu [5] v England Ian Burns    Pencil
10 Scotland Graeme Dott [28] v England Peter Ebdon [37] Head to head  Pencil
11 Liang Wenbo / Songsermsawad v China Li Hang [53]    Pencil
12 England Ricky Walden [21] v England Andrew Higginson [44] Head to head  Pencil
13 China Yu Delu [45] v England Joe Perry [20] Head to head  Pencil
14 England Gary Wilson [52] v Wales Ryan Day [13]    Pencil
15 China Xiao Guodong [36] v Wales Dominic Dale [29] Head to head  Pencil
16 China Zhang Anda [61] v Ding Junhui / Hammad Miah    Pencil
17 England Sam Craigie [71] v England John Astley [62]    Pencil
18 England Tom Ford [30] v J Robertson / Wildcard player    Pencil
19 Wales Mark J Williams [14] v Wales Matthew Stevens [51] Head to head  Pencil
20 England Mark King [19] v China Chen Zhe [88] Head to head  Pencil
21 England Mark Joyce [43] v England Michael Holt [22] Head to head  Pencil
22 Iran Hossein Vafaei [54] v England Kyren Wilson [11]    Pencil
23 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [38] v McManus / Wildcard player    Pencil
24 England Chris Wakelin [59] v England Barry Hawkins [6] Head to head  Pencil
25 Australia Neil Robertson [7] v Thailand Noppon Saengkham [58] Head to head  Pencil
26 England Ben Woollaston [26] v Scotland Eden Sharav [96] Head to head  Pencil
27 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [10] v England Oliver Lines [55]    Pencil
28 England Allan Taylor v Cyprus Michael Georgiou [67] Head to head  Pencil
29 China Tian Pengfei [47] v England David B Gilbert [18] Head to head  Pencil
30 England Jack Lisowski [50] v Gould / Wildcard player    Pencil
31 England Matthew Selt [34] v England Elliot Slessor [79] Head to head  Pencil
32 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [92] v Scotland John Higgins [2] Head to head  Pencil

World Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 6-9 Aug 2017; Venue: Guild Hall, Preston, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (57)
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Mark Selby [1] v Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn [82]    Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 Wales Lee Walker [64] 5-1 England Paul S Davison [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Robert Milkins [32] 5-4 Wales Jak Jones [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Wales Jamie Jones [33] 5-2 Ireland Josh Boileau [81]   Details  Pencil
5 Scotland Anthony McGill [16] 5-4 China Zhao Xintong [68]   Details  Pencil
6 Wales Duane Jones 5-3 Norway Kurt Maflin [49]   Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Stephen Maguire [17] 5-1 Australia Matthew Bolton   Details  Pencil
8 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-3 England Robbie Williams [48]   Details  Pencil
9 China Cao Yupeng [83] 5-0 England David Grace [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 Wales Michael White [24] v Wildcard player    Pencil

Held over to main arena

11 England Alfie Burden [56] 5-1 England Craig Steadman [76] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Stuart Bingham [9] 5-1 China Mei Xiwen [65]   Details  Pencil
13 England Mike Dunn [40] 5-0 Iran Soheil Vahedi Head to head Details  Pencil
14 Belgium Luca Brecel [25] 5-4 Scotland Ross Muir   Details  Pencil
15 Wales Daniel Wells [57] 5-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Shaun Murphy [8] 5-1 Malta Alex Borg [77] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 Hong Kong Marco Fu [5] 5-3 England Sean O'Sullivan Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Ian Burns 5-0 Scotland Scott Donaldson [60] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Scotland Graeme Dott [28] w/o Pakistan Hamza Akbar   Details  Pencil
20 England Peter Ebdon [37] 5-4 China Niu Zhuang   Details  Pencil
21 China Liang Wenbo [12] v Thailand Akani Songsermsawad Head to head  Pencil

Held over to main arena

22 China Li Hang [53] 5-3 Finland Robin Hull [93]   Details  Pencil
23 England Ricky Walden [21] 5-2 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett [85]   Details  Pencil
24 England Andrew Higginson [44] 5-1 England Martin O'Donnell Head to head Details  Pencil
25 China Yu Delu [45] 5-2 China Zhang Yong   Details  Pencil
26 England Joe Perry [20] 5-2 Wales Ian Preece [74]   Details  Pencil
27 England Gary Wilson [52] 5-1 England Nigel Bond [91] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 Wales Ryan Day [13] 5-3 England Rod Lawler Head to head Details  Pencil
29 China Xiao Guodong [36] 5-3 Germany Lukas Kleckers [94]   Details  Pencil
30 Wales Dominic Dale [29] 5-0 Wales Jackson Page (a)   Details  Pencil
31 China Zhang Anda [61] 5-2 China Yuan Sijun   Details  Pencil
32 China Ding Junhui [4] v England Hammad Miah [66]    Pencil

Held over to main arena

33 England Sam Craigie [71] 5-0 England Judd Trump [3]   Details  Pencil
34 England John Astley [62] 5-1 Scotland Chris Totten   Details  Pencil
35 England Tom Ford [30] 5-1 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun [88]   Details  Pencil
36 England Jimmy Robertson [35] v Wildcard player    Pencil

Held over to main arena

37 Wales Mark J Williams [14] 5-0 England Christopher Keogan [84]   Details  Pencil
38 Wales Matthew Stevens [51] 5-0 Australia Kurt Dunham [89]   Details  Pencil
39 England Mark King [19] 5-2 China Li Yuan Head to head Details  Pencil
40 China Chen Zhe [88] 5-3 England Sam Baird [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
41 England Mark Joyce [43] 5-3 India Aditya Mehta [73] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 England Michael Holt [22] 5-1 England Billy Joe Castle Head to head Details  Pencil
43 Iran Hossein Vafaei [54] 5-4 England Ashley Hugill   Details  Pencil
44 England Kyren Wilson [11] 5-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [38] 5-1 China Fang Xiongman [77]   Details  Pencil

138 by Un-Nooh in frame 4 was the highest break of the qualifiers

46 Scotland Alan McManus [27] v Wildcard player    Pencil

Held over to main arena

47 England Chris Wakelin [59] 5-4 Thailand James Wattana Head to head Details  Pencil
48 England Barry Hawkins [6] 5-0 Wales David John [90] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 Australia Neil Robertson [7] 5-1 England Sanderson Lam   Details  Pencil
50 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [58] 5-3 England Adam Duffy [80] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 England Ben Woollaston [26] 5-0 England Peter Lines Head to head Details  Pencil
52 Scotland Eden Sharav [96] 5-4 England Rory McLeod [39]   Details  Pencil
53 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [10] 5-1 China Wang Yuchen [75]   Details  Pencil
54 England Oliver Lines [55] 5-2 China Chen Zifan [97]   Details  Pencil
55 England Allan Taylor 5-4 England Anthony Hamilton [23] Head to head Details  Pencil

Taylor was 4-0 down

56 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [67] 5-0 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [42] Head to head Details  Pencil
57 China Tian Pengfei [47] 5-1 England Jimmy White Head to head Details  Pencil
58 England David B Gilbert [18] 5-1 Scotland Rhys Clark Head to head Details  Pencil
59 England Jack Lisowski [50] 5-4 China Xu Si   Details  Pencil
60 England Martin Gould [15] v Wildcard player    Pencil

Held over to main arena

61 England Matthew Selt [34] 5-2 England Mitchell Mann [70] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 England Elliot Slessor [79] 5-4 England Mark Davis [31] Head to head Details  Pencil
63 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [92] 5-3 England Liam Highfield [63]   Details  Pencil
64 Scotland John Higgins [2] 5-2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail Head to head Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |