snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2017/2018: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

International Championship Pencil

Date: 29 Oct - 5 Nov 2017; Venue: Baihu Media Broadcasting Centre, Daqing, China; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Mark Selby; Twitter: #InternationalChampionship; Notes: See also upcoming matches (69) and results (56); All times in CEST
Final Pencil
(Best of 19; Winner: £150,000; Runner-up: £75,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 5 Nov 7am
Sun 5 Nov 12:30pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 17; Losers receive £32,000)
Matches to be played on Friday 3rd and Saturday 4th of November
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £18,000)
table allocation will be determined depending upon results and published by TD day before.
To be decided v To be decided   Thu 2 Nov Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Thu 2 Nov Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Thu 2 Nov Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Thu 2 Nov Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 11; Losers receive £12,000)
table allocation will be determined depending upon results and published by TD day before.
1 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Nov Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Nov Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Nov Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Nov Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Nov Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Nov Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Nov Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Nov Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 11; Losers receive £7,000)
table allocation will be determined depending upon results and published by TD day before.
1 tbd / Cao Yupeng v Ford / Preece   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
2 R Day / K Maflin v M J Williams / tbd   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
3 Sam Craigie / Perry v R Williams / Bingham   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
4 Selt / Holt v G Wilson / N Robertson   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
5 S Murphy / Mei Xiwen v McManus / Zhang Yong   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
6 Carter / Higginson v Maguire / John Astley   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
7 Grace / Gould v Tian Pengfei / K Wilson   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
8 Milkins / Dott v O Lines / tbd   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
9 Trump / Burns v tbd / J Robertson   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
10 tbd / L Walker v D B Gilbert / Li Hang   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
11 McLeod / M King v tbd / M Allen   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
12 O'Donnell / S Lam v Vafaei / Songsermsawad   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
13 Hawkins / Lisowski v Sharav / Xiao Guodong   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
14 R O'Sullivan / tbd v Walden / Ebdon   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
15 Joyce / McGill v Li Yuan / Brecel   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
16 Dale / Woollaston v Niu Zhuang / tbd   Tue 31 Oct Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 11; Losers receive £4,000)
1 Selby / Hugill v China Cao Yupeng [81]   Mon 30 Oct 7:30am Pencil
2 England Tom Ford [32] v Wales Ian Preece [76]   Sun 29 Oct 2:30am Pencil
3 Wales Ryan Day [15] v Norway Kurt Maflin [50] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 7:30am Pencil
4 Wales Mark J Williams [17] v Yu Delu / Lü Haotian   Mon 30 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
5 England Sam Craigie [77] v England Joe Perry [23]   Sun 29 Oct 7:30am Pencil
6 England Robbie Williams [61] v England Stuart Bingham [10] Head to head Mon 30 Oct 7:30am Pencil
7 England Matthew Selt [40] v England Michael Holt [25] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 7:30am Pencil
8 England Gary Wilson [56] v Australia Neil Robertson [8] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 2:30am Pencil
9 England Shaun Murphy [5] v China Mei Xiwen [71]   Mon 30 Oct 7:30am Pencil
10 Scotland Alan McManus [31] v China Zhang Yong [116]   Sun 29 Oct 7:30am Pencil
11 England Allister Carter [11] v England Andrew Higginson [53] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 2:30am Pencil
12 Scotland Stephen Maguire [20] v England John Astley [67] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
13 England David Grace [47] v England Martin Gould [22] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
14 China Tian Pengfei [54] v England Kyren Wilson [18] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
15 England Robert Milkins [39] v Scotland Graeme Dott [28] Head to head Mon 30 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
16 England Oliver Lines [60] v Ding Junhui / Chen Zhe   Mon 30 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
17 England Judd Trump [3] v England Ian Burns [91] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
18 Zhou Yuelong / Hull v England Jimmy Robertson [38]   Mon 30 Oct 7:30am Pencil
19 Liang Wenbo / A Duffy v Wales Lee Walker [69]   Mon 30 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
20 England David B Gilbert [19] v China Li Hang [44] Head to head Mon 30 Oct 7:30am Pencil
21 England Rory McLeod [45] v England Mark King [21] Head to head Mon 30 Oct 7:30am Pencil
22 M Stevens / Zhao Xintong v Northern Ireland Mark Allen [12]   Mon 30 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
23 England Martin O'Donnell [97] v England Sanderson Lam   Sun 29 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
24 Iran Hossein Vafaei [58] v Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [101]   Sun 29 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
25 England Barry Hawkins [7] v England Jack Lisowski [57] Head to head Mon 30 Oct 7:30am Pencil
26 Scotland Eden Sharav [95] v China Xiao Guodong [35] Head to head Mon 30 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
27 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [9] v Yan Bingtao / Wang Yuchen   Mon 30 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
28 England Ricky Walden [24] v England Peter Ebdon [42] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
29 England Mark Joyce [46] v Scotland Anthony McGill [16] Head to head Mon 30 Oct 7:30am Pencil
30 China Li Yuan [117] v Belgium Luca Brecel [14]   Sun 29 Oct 7:30am Pencil
31 Wales Dominic Dale [33] v England Ben Woollaston [30] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 12:30pm Pencil
32 China Niu Zhuang [119] v J Higgins / Slessor   Mon 30 Oct 12:30pm Pencil

International Championship Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 26-29 Sep 2017; Venue: Guild Hall, Preston, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #InternationalChampionship; Notes: See also upcoming matches (8) and results (56); All times in CEST
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Mark Selby [1] v England Ashley Hugill [121]   Sun 29 Oct 2:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 China Cao Yupeng [81] 6-2 England Chris Wakelin [64] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Tom Ford [32] 6-5 Scotland Scott Donaldson [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Wales Ian Preece [76] 6-4 England Mark Davis [34]   Details  Pencil
5 Wales Ryan Day [15] 6-1 China Chen Zifan [96]   Details  Pencil
6 Norway Kurt Maflin [50] 6-2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [110]   Details  Pencil
7 Wales Mark J Williams [17] 6-1 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun [100]   Details  Pencil
8 China Yu Delu [48] v China Lü Haotian [115] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 2:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

9 England Sam Craigie [77] 6-5 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [36]   Details  Pencil
10 England Joe Perry [23] 6-3 England Paul S Davison [103] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Robbie Williams [61] 6-5 China Zhang Anda [66] Head to head Details  Pencil

Respotted black in decider

12 England Stuart Bingham [10] 6-1 England Sean O'Sullivan [106]   Details  Pencil
13 England Matthew Selt [40] 6-5 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [88] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Michael Holt [25] 6-1 Ireland Leo Fernandez   Details  Pencil
15 England Gary Wilson [56] 6-3 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Australia Neil Robertson [8] 6-2 England Craig Steadman [84] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Shaun Murphy [5] 6-0 Australia Matthew Bolton   Details  Pencil
18 China Mei Xiwen [71] 6-1 England Alfie Burden [59]   Details  Pencil
19 Scotland Alan McManus [31] 6-2 England Rod Lawler [112] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 China Zhang Yong [116] 6-5 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England Allister Carter [11] 6-0 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett [102]   Details  Pencil
22 England Andrew Higginson [53] 6-2 Ireland Josh Boileau [92]   Details  Pencil
23 Scotland Stephen Maguire [20] 6-3 Malta Alex Borg [86] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 England John Astley [67] 6-3 Wales Jamie Jones [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 England David Grace [47] 6-2 China Xu Si [85]   Details  Pencil
26 England Martin Gould [22] 6-4 England Mitchell Mann [74] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 China Tian Pengfei [54] 6-3 Thailand James Wattana [79] Head to head Details  Pencil

Wattana's 134 in frame 8 is the highest break of the event so far

28 England Kyren Wilson [18] 6-2 Scotland Rhys Clark Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England Robert Milkins [39] 6-4 China Yuan Sijun [120] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 Scotland Graeme Dott [28] 6-2 England Nigel Bond [111] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Oliver Lines [60] 6-1 Pakistan Hamza Akbar   Details  Pencil
32 China Ding Junhui [4] v China Chen Zhe [93]   Sun 29 Oct 12:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

33 England Judd Trump [3] 6-0 Scotland Chris Totten Head to head Details  Pencil
34 England Ian Burns [91] 6-4 Wales Daniel Wells [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
35 China Zhou Yuelong [29] v Finland Robin Hull [105]   Sun 29 Oct 2:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

36 England Jimmy Robertson [38] 6-3 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [70]   Details  Pencil
37 China Liang Wenbo [13] v England Adam Duffy [89] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 7:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

38 Wales Lee Walker [69] 6-5 England Stuart Carrington [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
39 England David B Gilbert [19] 6-1 England Liam Highfield [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
40 China Li Hang [44] 6-5 Iran Soheil Vahedi [107]   Details  Pencil

Li was 2-5 down

41 England Rory McLeod [45] 6-4 Scotland Ross Muir [114] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 England Mark King [21] 6-4 England Christopher Keogan [98] Head to head Details  Pencil
43 Wales Matthew Stevens [52] v China Zhao Xintong [73] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 2:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

44 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [12] 6-3 England Peter Lines [108] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 England Martin O'Donnell [97] 6-0 England Mike Dunn [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
46 England Sanderson Lam w/o England Anthony Hamilton [26]   Details  Pencil
47 Iran Hossein Vafaei [58] 6-4 Wales Duane Jones [99]   Details  Pencil
48 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [101] 6-4 Hong Kong Marco Fu [6] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 England Barry Hawkins [7] 6-3 England Hammad Miah [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
50 England Jack Lisowski [57] 6-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers [118] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 Scotland Eden Sharav [95] 6-3 Wales Michael White [27]   Details  Pencil
52 China Xiao Guodong [35] 6-1 England Jimmy White [104] Head to head Details  Pencil
53 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [9] 6-0 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [94] Head to head Details  Pencil

O'Sullivan winning 6-0 in under 90 minutes (incl mid-session interval) despite Greene making two half centuries.

54 China Yan Bingtao [55] v China Wang Yuchen [82] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 2:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

55 England Ricky Walden [24] 6-5 England Billy Joe Castle [113]   Details  Pencil
56 England Peter Ebdon [42] 6-4 China Fang Xiongman [83]   Details  Pencil
57 England Mark Joyce [46] 6-4 Australia Kurt Dunham [109]   Details  Pencil
58 Scotland Anthony McGill [16] 6-3 India Aditya Mehta [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
59 China Li Yuan [117] 6-4 England Sam Baird [49]   Details  Pencil
60 Belgium Luca Brecel [14] 6-0 England Allan Taylor [90] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 Wales Dominic Dale [33] 6-2 Wales Jackson Page (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
62 England Ben Woollaston [30] 6-2 Wales Jak Jones [80]   Details  Pencil
63 China Niu Zhuang [119] 6-4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [63]   Details  Pencil
64 Scotland John Higgins [2] v England Elliot Slessor [75] Head to head Sun 29 Oct 7:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena


Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |