snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2017/2018: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Fuhua Group China Open Pencil

Date: 2-8 Apr 2018; Venue: Beijing University Students Gymnasium, Beijing, China; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Mark Selby; Twitter: #SnookerChinaOpen; Notes: See also upcoming matches (73) and results (57); All times in CET

Enter the China Open Prediction Contest. Deadline is Mon 4 Apr 2018, 4am CET.
Final Pencil
(Best of 21; Winner: £225,000; Runner-up: £90,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 8 Apr 7am
Sun 8 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £45,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 7 Apr Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 7 Apr Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £27,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 6 Apr Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 6 Apr Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 6 Apr Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 6 Apr Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £18,000)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 5 Apr Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 5 Apr Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 5 Apr Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 5 Apr Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 5 Apr Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 5 Apr Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 5 Apr Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 5 Apr Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £11,000)
1 tbd / Donaldson v Woollaston / L Walker   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
2 Lü Haotian / Highfield v Maguire / F O'Brien   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
3 Mark Davis / Holt v Un-Nooh / M J Williams   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
4 K Maflin / Yan Bingtao v Saengkham / M Allen   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
5 J Higgins / O'Donnell v Hamilton / Lisowski   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
6 Carter / G Wilson v Perry / Totten   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
7 tbd / M King v tbd / K Wilson   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
8 J Robertson / Xiao Guodong v Steadman / tbd   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
9 Jak Jones / N Bond v Zhou Yuelong / Chen Zhe   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
10 N Robertson / R Williams v Gould / Sam Craigie   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
11 Akbar / Walden v M Stevens / Bingham   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
12 Joyce / Dott v Wakelin / S Murphy   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
13 Hawkins / Baird v Michael White / P S Davison   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
14 Brecel / Cao Yupeng v D B Gilbert / Dunn   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
15 D Jones / tbd v tbd / McGill   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
16 Ford / Yuan Sijun v Slessor / tbd   Wed 4 Apr Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 11; Losers receive £5,000)
1 Selby / Wang Yuchen v Scotland Scott Donaldson [64]   Tue 3 Apr 8:30am Pencil
2 England Ben Woollaston [32] v Wales Lee Walker [70] Head to head Mon 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil
3 China Lü Haotian [73] v England Liam Highfield [67] Head to head Mon 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
4 Scotland Stephen Maguire [17] v Ireland Fergal O'Brien [48] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 3:30am Pencil
5 England Mark Davis [41] v England Michael Holt [24] Head to head Mon 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil
6 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [56] v Wales Mark J Williams [9] Head to head Mon 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
7 Norway Kurt Maflin [40] v China Yan Bingtao [25] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 3:30am Pencil
8 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [57] v Northern Ireland Mark Allen [8] Head to head Mon 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil
9 Scotland John Higgins [5] v England Martin O'Donnell [90] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 3:30am Pencil
10 England Anthony Hamilton [28] v England Jack Lisowski [37] Head to head Mon 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil
11 England Allister Carter [12] v England Gary Wilson [53]   Mon 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
12 England Joe Perry [21] v Scotland Chris Totten [117]   Mon 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
13 Ebdon / tbd v England Mark King [20]   Tue 3 Apr 8:30am Pencil
14 Higginson / tbd v England Kyren Wilson [13]   Tue 3 Apr 8:30am Pencil
15 England Jimmy Robertson [36] v China Xiao Guodong [29] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 8:30am Pencil
16 England Craig Steadman [88] v Ding Junhui / Georgiou   Tue 3 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
17 Wales Jak Jones [84] v England Nigel Bond [121] Head to head Mon 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
18 China Zhou Yuelong [30] v China Chen Zhe [103] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 3:30am Pencil
19 Australia Neil Robertson [14] v England Robbie Williams [51] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 8:30am Pencil
20 England Martin Gould [19] v England Sam Craigie [79]   Mon 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
21 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [124] v England Ricky Walden [22]   Mon 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
22 Wales Matthew Stevens [54] v England Stuart Bingham [11] Head to head Mon 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
23 England Mark Joyce [38] v Scotland Graeme Dott [27] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 3:30am Pencil
24 England Chris Wakelin [59] v England Shaun Murphy [6] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
25 England Barry Hawkins [7] v England Sam Baird [58] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 3:30am Pencil
26 Wales Michael White [26] v England Paul S Davison [116] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 8:30am Pencil
27 Belgium Luca Brecel [10] v China Cao Yupeng [55] Head to head Mon 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
28 England David B Gilbert [23] v England Mike Dunn [42] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
29 Wales Duane Jones [112] v Liang Wenbo / Rhys Clark   Tue 3 Apr 8:30am Pencil
30 Carrington / tbd v Scotland Anthony McGill [15]   Tue 3 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
31 England Tom Ford [34] v China Yuan Sijun [104] Head to head Tue 3 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
32 England Elliot Slessor [71] v R O'Sullivan / Muir   Tue 3 Apr 1:30pm Pencil

Fuhua Group China Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 27-30 Jan 2018; Venue: Barnsley Metrodome, Barnsley, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #SnookerChinaOpen; Notes: See also upcoming matches (10) and results (57); All times in CET
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 England Mark Selby [1] v China Wang Yuchen [87]   Mon 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 Scotland Scott Donaldson [64] 6-3 China Zhang Anda [68]   Details  Pencil
3 England Ben Woollaston [32] 6-1 England Rod Lawler [122] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Wales Lee Walker [70] 6-4 England Robert Milkins [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 China Lü Haotian [73] 6-3 Wales Ryan Day [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Liam Highfield [67] 6-0 England Rory McLeod [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Stephen Maguire [17] 6-3 Thailand James Wattana [83] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [48] 6-3 England Hammad Miah [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Mark Davis [41] 6-2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [82] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Michael Holt [24] 6-2 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [74] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [56] 6-4 England Ian Burns [99] Head to head Details  Pencil

143 by Un-Nooh in the third frame was the highest break of the qualifiers

12 Wales Mark J Williams [9] 6-1 Wales Ian Preece [81] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Norway Kurt Maflin [40] 6-5 England Ashley Hugill [102]   Details  Pencil
14 China Yan Bingtao [25] 6-2 England John Astley [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [57] 6-4 Ireland Ken Doherty [77] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [8] 6-4 England Allan Taylor [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 Scotland John Higgins [5] 6-3 England Adam Duffy [93]   Details  Pencil
18 England Martin O'Donnell [90] 6-2 England Alfie Burden [60] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Anthony Hamilton [28] 6-5 Wales David John [125] Head to head Details 
Two re-racks in the 7th frame
 Pencil
20 England Jack Lisowski [37] 6-4 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [91] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England Allister Carter [12] 6-4 China Chen Zifan [100]   Details  Pencil
22 England Gary Wilson [53] 6-2 China Niu Zhuang [106]   Details  Pencil
23 England Joe Perry [21] 6-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [113] Head to head Details  Pencil

Swail conceded the match at 3-1 for personal reasons

24 Scotland Chris Totten [117] 6-2 England Matthew Selt [44]   Details  Pencil
25 England Peter Ebdon [45] v Zhang Yong / Chang Bingyu   Mon 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

26 England Mark King [20] 6-2 Ireland Leo Fernandez [119]   Details  Pencil
27 England Andrew Higginson [52] v Chen Feilong / Fan Zhengyi   Mon 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

28 England Kyren Wilson [13] 6-0 China Li Yuan [89]   Details  Pencil
29 England Jimmy Robertson [36] 6-2 England Christopher Keogan [111]   Details  Pencil
30 China Xiao Guodong [29] 6-2 Malta Alex Borg [97]   Details  Pencil
31 England Craig Steadman [88] 6-4 China Tian Pengfei [61]   Details  Pencil
32 China Ding Junhui [4] v Cyprus Michael Georgiou [72] Head to head Mon 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

33 Wales Jak Jones [84] 6-5 England Judd Trump [3] Head to head Details  Pencil

Match started on table 4, because the Hamilton-John match overran

34 England Nigel Bond [121] 6-3 England Oliver Lines [62]   Details  Pencil
35 China Zhou Yuelong [30] 6-2 England Sean O'Sullivan [120]   Details  Pencil
36 China Chen Zhe [103] 6-4 China Li Hang [35] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 Australia Neil Robertson [14] 6-4 Finland Robin Hull [105] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 England Robbie Williams [51] 6-3 England Sanderson Lam [114]   Details  Pencil
39 England Martin Gould [19] 6-2 China Fang Xiongman [86]   Details  Pencil
40 England Sam Craigie [79] 6-3 Wales Jamie Jones [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
41 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [124] w/o Iran Hossein Vafaei [43]   Details  Pencil

No Show from Hossein Vafaei

42 England Ricky Walden [22] 6-2 India Aditya Mehta [80] Head to head Details  Pencil
43 Wales Matthew Stevens [54] 6-1 Scotland Eden Sharav [101] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England Stuart Bingham [11] 6-2 England Jimmy White [98] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 England Mark Joyce [38] 6-4 England Peter Lines [92]   Details  Pencil
46 Scotland Graeme Dott [27] 6-2 China Mei Xiwen [69] Head to head Details  Pencil
47 England Chris Wakelin [59] 6-1 Germany Lukas Kleckers [126]   Details  Pencil
48 England Shaun Murphy [6] 6-3 England David Grace [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 England Barry Hawkins [7] 6-4 Ireland Josh Boileau [108]   Details  Pencil
50 England Sam Baird [58] 6-5 Iran Soheil Vahedi [115] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 Wales Michael White [26] 6-5 China Xu Si [85]   Details  Pencil
52 England Paul S Davison [116] 6-4 Wales Dominic Dale [39] Head to head Details  Pencil
53 Belgium Luca Brecel [10] 6-4 China Zhao Xintong [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
54 China Cao Yupeng [55] 6-3 Australia Kurt Dunham [118]   Details  Pencil
55 England David B Gilbert [23] 6-3 England Billy Joe Castle [107]   Details  Pencil
56 England Mike Dunn [42] 6-4 England Mitchell Mann [76] Head to head Details  Pencil
57 Wales Duane Jones [112] 6-5 China Yu Delu [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
58 China Liang Wenbo [18] v Scotland Rhys Clark [123]   Mon 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

59 England Stuart Carrington [50] v Eltahhan / Luo Honghao   Mon 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

60 Scotland Anthony McGill [15] 6-5 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [96] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England Tom Ford [34] 6-3 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett [109]   Details  Pencil
62 China Yuan Sijun [104] 6-5 Scotland Alan McManus [31] Head to head Details  Pencil
63 England Elliot Slessor [71] 6-4 Wales Daniel Wells [63] Head to head Details  Pencil
64 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v Scotland Ross Muir [110] Head to head Mon 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 131; Best of 11; Losers receive £0)
1 China Zhang Yong [94] v China Chang Bingyu (a)   Mon 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 China Chen Feilong (a) v China Fan Zhengyi (a)   Mon 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

3 Egypt Basem Eltahhan v China Luo Honghao (a)   Mon 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena


Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |