snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Kaspersky Riga Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 2-5 Jul 2018; Venue: Guildhall, Preston, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Twitter: #RigaMasters; Notes: See also upcoming matches (4) and results (60); All times in CEST
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 Wales Jamie Jones [33] 4-0 Germany Simon Lichtenberg   Details  Pencil
2 England Rod Lawler [82] 4-0 England Martin O'Donnell [57] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Chris Wakelin [40] 4-2 England Kuldesh Johal (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Sam Craigie w/o Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong     Pencil
5 England Robbie Williams [48] 4-3 Scotland Alan McManus [55] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Germany Lukas Kleckers [84] 4-1 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [59]   Details  Pencil
7 China Xu Si [60] 4-3 England Matthew Selt [50]   Details  Pencil
8 England Mark King [16] 4-3 England Peter Ebdon [47] Head to head Details  Pencil

The match took over 3.30 hours and was decided on the last black.

9 China Mei Xiwen 4-1 Iran Soheil Vahedi [76]   Details  Pencil
10 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [79] 4-1 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Stuart Carrington [42] w/o England Mitchell Mann (a) Head to head   Pencil
12 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [43] 4-3 Scotland Eden Sharav [74]   Details  Pencil
13 England David Lilley (a) 4-2 England Hammad Miah   Details  Pencil
14 England Shaun Murphy [3] 4-2 England Sanderson Lam [80] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Nigel Bond [70] 4-2 England Mark Joyce [36] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 China Zhao Xintong 4-0 England Jimmy Robertson [29] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 Scotland Scott Donaldson [49] 4-3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 Finland Robin Hull [66] 4-1 England James Cahill (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
19 China Zhou Yuelong [28] 4-3 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England Craig Steadman 4-2 China Yuan Sijun [61]   Details  Pencil
21 Norway Kurt Maflin [37] 4-2 China Lü Haotian [52]   Details  Pencil
22 China Liang Wenbo [14] 4-0 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
23 China Li Yuan [67] 4-1 England Paul S Davison [75]   Details  Pencil
24 Australia Neil Robertson [5] 4-2 China Luo Honghao   Details  Pencil
25 England Barry Hawkins [2] 4-0 Hong Kong Andy Lee   Details  Pencil
26 China Li Hang [31] 4-2 Wales Duane Jones [69]   Details  Pencil
27 England Ricky Walden [23] 4-1 England John Astley Head to head Details  Pencil
28 Latvia Rodion Judin (a) v England Jimmy White [62]   Fri 27 Jul 10am Pencil

Held over to main arena

29 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [7] 4-2 Wales Daniel Wells [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 England Peter Lines [65] 4-2 England Shane Castle (a)   Details  Pencil
31 England Allister Carter [6] 4-0 England Billy Joe Castle [77]   Details  Pencil
32 England Jamie Cope (a) v Wales Ryan Day [11] Head to head Est. Fri 27 Jul 11:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

33 Wales Michael White [24] 4-1 England Gary Wilson [34] Head to head Details  Pencil

140 by White in frame four was the highest break of the qualifiers.

34 England David B Gilbert [22] 4-1 England Farakh Ajaib (a)   Details  Pencil
35 England Joe Perry [15] 4-1 China Lu Ning   Details  Pencil
36 England Robert Milkins [30] 4-2 Wales Jak Jones Head to head Details  Pencil
37 Scotland Stephen Maguire [12] 4-0 Ireland Michael Judge (a)   Details  Pencil
38 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [58] 4-1 China Chen Feilong   Details  Pencil
39 Wales Lee Walker 4-0 Egypt Basem Eltahhan [85]   Details  Pencil
40 England Joe O'Connor 4-1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown   Details  Pencil
41 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-3 China Zhang Jiankang   Details  Pencil
42 England Kyren Wilson [4] 4-3 Wales Dominic Dale [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
43 China Niu Zhuang [72] 4-0 England Stuart Bingham [8] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-3 England Mike Dunn [46] Head to head Details  Pencil

Bedford was 3-0 down

45 China Yan Bingtao [18] 4-1 England Martin Gould [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
46 England Anthony Hamilton [25] 4-2 Scotland Chris Totten [73]   Details  Pencil
47 England Liam Highfield [51] 4-0 England Sean O'Sullivan [81]   Details  Pencil
48 England Michael Holt [26] 4-0 Wales Matthew Stevens [39] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 China Tian Pengfei 4-3 China Zhang Anda Head to head Details  Pencil
50 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] v Latvia Maris Volajs (a)   Fri 27 Jul 10am Pencil

Held over to main arena

51 England Ashley Carty 4-1 England Harvey Chandler   Details  Pencil
52 Scotland Anthony McGill [9] 4-0 Wales Kishan Hirani Head to head Details  Pencil
53 China Xiao Guodong [20] 4-3 England Tom Ford [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
54 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] 4-1 England Elliot Slessor Head to head Details  Pencil
55 England Mark Davis [35] 4-2 England Andrew Higginson [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 Belgium Luca Brecel [10] 4-2 England Allan Taylor [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
57 England Rory McLeod [53] 4-3 Poland Adam Stefanow   Details  Pencil
58 China Zhang Yong [64] 4-1 Scotland Ross Muir [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
59 Scotland Rhys Clark [83] v Wales Mark J Williams [1]   Est. Fri 27 Jul 2pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

60 England Ben Woollaston [32] 4-0 England Sam Baird Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England Oliver Lines 4-3 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [56]   Details  Pencil
62 England Alfie Burden 4-2 China Chen Zifan [71]   Details  Pencil
63 England Ian Burns [63] 4-3 Wales Jamie Clarke Head to head Details  Pencil

Burns was 3-0 down

64 England Jack Lisowski [21] 4-1 China Fan Zhengyi   Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |