snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

World Open Pencil

Date: 6-12 Aug 2018; Venue: China; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Ding Junhui; Notes: See also upcoming matches (64); All times in CEST
Final Pencil
(Best of 19)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 9)
1 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 9)
1 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
9 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
10 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
11 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
12 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
13 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
14 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
15 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
16 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 9)
1 Ding Junhui / Wattana v Xu Si / Yuan Sijun    Pencil
2 Milkins / Chen Zifan v Li Hang / Lilley    Pencil
3 Fu / Totten v Ebdon / J Clarke    Pencil
4 Liang Wenbo / Cahill v Higginson / Luo Honghao    Pencil
5 M Stevens / A Taylor v D B Gilbert / Niu Zhuang    Pencil
6 McLeod / Chuan Leong v Carter / Eltahhan    Pencil
7 Dale / Hammad Miah v Walden / Swail    Pencil
8 Wells / A Lee v N Robertson / Wildcard player    Pencil
9 Hawkins / Burden v Songsermsawad / Fan Zhengyi    Pencil
10 Holt / John Astley v Mark Davis / Baird    Pencil
11 McGill / L Walker v Selt / O'Connor    Pencil
12 Yan Bingtao / Carty v Carrington / D Jones    Pencil
13 F O'Brien / Hull v Dott / Zhao Xintong    Pencil
14 Donaldson / S Lam v Brecel / Burns    Pencil
15 G Wilson / J White v Ford / D Poomjaeng    Pencil
16 O'Donnell / Vahedi v Judd Trump / Hirani    Pencil
17 Selby / Simmonds v Gerard Greene / Slessor    Pencil
18 Zhou Yuelong / A Duffy v Jamie Jones / Sam Craigie    Pencil
19 R Day / Muir v R Williams / O Lines    Pencil
20 M King / Lawler v Saengkham / Sean O'Sullivan    Pencil
21 Georgiou / J Brown v Xiao Guodong / Zhang Yong    Pencil
22 Highfield / Jak Jones v Bingham / Zhang Anda    Pencil
23 Joyce / Chen Feilong v Hamilton / Rhys Clark    Pencil
24 K Doherty / Lichtenberg v S Murphy / Mei Xiwen    Pencil
25 K Wilson / N Bond v McManus / P S Davison    Pencil
26 Michael White / Chandler v K Maflin / Lu Ning    Pencil
27 M Allen / P Lines v Lü Haotian / Sharav    Pencil
28 Lisowski / Zhang Jiankang v Wakelin / Steadman    Pencil
29 Dunn / Wildcard player v Perry / Li Yuan    Pencil
30 Un-Nooh / B J Castle v Maguire / Stefanow    Pencil
31 Woollaston / Wildcard player v J Robertson / Wildcard player    Pencil
32 Ursenbacher / Tian Pengfei v M J Williams / Kleckers    Pencil

World Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 6-9 Jul 2018; Venue: Guild Hall, Preston, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also upcoming matches (64); All times in CEST
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Best of 9)
1 China Ding Junhui [1] v Thailand James Wattana [76] Head to head Mon 6 Aug Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 China Xu Si [80] v China Yuan Sijun [81]   Fri 6 Jul 11am Pencil
3 England Robert Milkins [32] v China Chen Zifan [92] Head to head Fri 6 Jul 11am Pencil
4 China Li Hang [33] v England David Lilley (a)   Fri 6 Jul 11am Pencil
5 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] v Scotland Chris Totten [94]   Sun 8 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
6 England Peter Ebdon [49] v Wales Jamie Clarke Head to head Fri 6 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
7 China Liang Wenbo [17] v England James Cahill (a) Head to head Mon 6 Aug Pencil

Held over to main arena

8 England Andrew Higginson [47] v China Luo Honghao   Fri 6 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
9 Wales Matthew Stevens [41] v England Allan Taylor [88] Head to head Fri 6 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
10 England David B Gilbert [24] v China Niu Zhuang [93]   Sat 7 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
11 England Rory McLeod [56] v Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [89]   Sat 7 Jul 11am Pencil
12 England Allister Carter [9] v Egypt Basem Eltahhan [106]   Sat 7 Jul 11am Pencil
13 Wales Dominic Dale [40] v England Hammad Miah [71]   Fri 6 Jul 8pm Pencil
14 England Ricky Walden [25] v Northern Ireland Joe Swail [100] Head to head Fri 6 Jul 11am Pencil
15 Wales Daniel Wells [57] v Hong Kong Andy Lee   Sat 7 Jul 11am Pencil
16 Australia Neil Robertson [8] v Wildcard player   Mon 6 Aug Pencil

Held over to main arena

17 England Barry Hawkins [5] v England Alfie Burden [65] Head to head Fri 6 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
18 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [69] v China Fan Zhengyi   Fri 6 Jul 8pm Pencil
19 England Michael Holt [28] v England John Astley [60]   Fri 6 Jul 8pm Pencil
20 England Mark Davis [37] v England Sam Baird [67] Head to head Sat 7 Jul 11am Pencil
21 Scotland Anthony McGill [12] v Wales Lee Walker [63] Head to head Sat 7 Jul 11am Pencil
22 England Matthew Selt [53] v England Joe O'Connor Head to head Sat 7 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
23 China Yan Bingtao [21] v England Ashley Carty Head to head Mon 6 Aug Pencil

Held over to main arena

24 England Stuart Carrington [44] v Wales Duane Jones [90]   Sat 7 Jul 8pm Pencil
25 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [45] v Finland Robin Hull [86] Head to head Sat 7 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
26 Scotland Graeme Dott [20] v China Zhao Xintong [70]   Sat 7 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
27 Scotland Scott Donaldson [52] v England Sanderson Lam [101]   Sat 7 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
28 Belgium Luca Brecel [13] v England Ian Burns [83] Head to head Sat 7 Jul 8pm Pencil
29 England Gary Wilson [36] v England Jimmy White [82] Head to head Sat 7 Jul 8pm Pencil
30 England Tom Ford [29] v Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a)   Sat 7 Jul 8pm Pencil
31 England Martin O'Donnell [73] v Iran Soheil Vahedi [97]   Sun 8 Jul 11am Pencil
32 England Judd Trump [4] v Wales Kishan Hirani   Sun 8 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
33 England Mark Selby [3] v England Luke Simmonds (a)   Sun 8 Jul 8pm Pencil
34 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [75] v England Elliot Slessor [62] Head to head Sun 8 Jul 11am Pencil
35 China Zhou Yuelong [30] v England Adam Duffy (a) [77]   Sun 8 Jul 11am Pencil
36 Wales Jamie Jones [35] v England Sam Craigie [72] Head to head Sun 8 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
37 Wales Ryan Day [14] v Scotland Ross Muir [99] Head to head Mon 9 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
38 England Robbie Williams [51] v England Oliver Lines [59]   Sun 8 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
39 England Mark King [19] v England Rod Lawler [103]   Fri 6 Jul 11am Pencil
40 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [46] v England Sean O'Sullivan [102] Head to head Sun 8 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
41 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [43] v Northern Ireland Jordan Brown   Sun 8 Jul 8pm Pencil
42 China Xiao Guodong [22] v China Zhang Yong [84]   Sun 8 Jul 11am Pencil
43 England Liam Highfield [54] v Wales Jak Jones [74] Head to head Sun 8 Jul 8pm Pencil
44 England Stuart Bingham [11] v China Zhang Anda [61] Head to head Fri 6 Jul 8pm Pencil
45 England Mark Joyce [38] v China Chen Feilong   Sun 8 Jul 8pm Pencil
46 England Anthony Hamilton [27] v Scotland Rhys Clark [104] Head to head Sun 8 Jul 8pm Pencil
47 Ireland Ken Doherty [68] v Germany Simon Lichtenberg   Mon 9 Jul 11am Pencil
48 England Shaun Murphy [6] v China Mei Xiwen [66] Head to head Fri 6 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
49 England Kyren Wilson [7] v England Nigel Bond [91] Head to head Sat 7 Jul 8pm Pencil
50 Scotland Alan McManus [58] v England Paul S Davison [96] Head to head Mon 9 Jul 11am Pencil
51 Wales Michael White [26] v England Harvey Chandler   Mon 9 Jul 11am Pencil
52 Norway Kurt Maflin [39] v China Lu Ning Head to head Mon 9 Jul 11am Pencil
53 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [10] v England Peter Lines [85] Head to head Fri 6 Jul 8pm Pencil
54 China Lü Haotian [55] v Scotland Eden Sharav [95]   Mon 9 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
55 England Jack Lisowski [23] v China Zhang Jiankang   Sun 8 Jul 11am Pencil
56 England Chris Wakelin [42] v England Craig Steadman [79] Head to head Mon 9 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
57 England Mike Dunn [48] v Wildcard player   Mon 6 Aug Pencil

Held over to main arena

58 England Joe Perry [18] v China Li Yuan [87]   Mon 9 Jul 11am Pencil
59 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [50] v England Billy Joe Castle [98]   Mon 9 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
60 Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] v Poland Adam Stefanow   Mon 9 Jul 3:30pm Pencil
61 England Ben Woollaston [34] v Wildcard player   Mon 6 Aug Pencil

Held over to main arena

62 England Jimmy Robertson [31] v Wildcard player   Mon 6 Aug Pencil

Held over to main arena

63 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [78] v China Tian Pengfei [64] Head to head Mon 9 Jul 11am Pencil
64 Wales Mark J Williams [2] v Germany Lukas Kleckers [105]   Mon 6 Aug Pencil

Held over to main arena


Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |