snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

BetVictor Scottish Open Pencil

Date: 10-16 Dec 2018; Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, Scotland; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Neil Robertson; Twitter: #ScottishOpen; Notes: See also upcoming matches (3) and results (124); All times in CET
Final Pencil
(Best of 17; Winner: £70,000; Runner-up: £30,000)
S Murphy / Judd Trump v M Allen / Wells   Sun 16 Dec 2pm
Sun 16 Dec 8pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £20,000)
England Shaun Murphy [8] v England Judd Trump [4] Head to head Today 8pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport, Quest and more

Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] v Wales Daniel Wells [60] Head to head Today 2pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport, Quest and more

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £10,000)
England Shaun Murphy [8] 5-0 England Sam Baird [99] Head to head Details  Pencil

This was Baird's first quarterfinal in a ranking event.

England Judd Trump [4] 5-3 England Stuart Carrington [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] 5-0 England Alfie Burden [85] Head to head Details  Pencil
Wales Daniel Wells [60] 5-1 Wales Ryan Day [10] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £6,000)
1 England Sam Baird [99] 4-3 England Allister Carter [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Shaun Murphy [8] 4-3 England Kyren Wilson [9] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Stuart Carrington [40] 4-3 China Tian Pengfei [86] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Judd Trump [4] 4-1 England Ian Burns [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Alfie Burden [85] 4-2 Scotland John Higgins [3] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] 4-2 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Wales Ryan Day [10] 4-2 China Ding Junhui [7] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Wales Daniel Wells [60] 4-0 Wales Matthew Stevens [39] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £3,500)
1 England Sam Baird [99] 4-2 Scotland Ross Muir [84] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Allister Carter [16] 4-1 England David Lilley (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Kyren Wilson [9] 4-3 England Joe Perry [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Shaun Murphy [8] 4-2 England Nigel Bond [73] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Stuart Carrington [40] 4-0 China Zhou Yuelong [29]   Details  Pencil
6 China Tian Pengfei [86] 4-3 China Lu Ning [107]   Details  Pencil
7 England Ian Burns [67] 4-1 England Billy Joe Castle [88]   Details  Pencil
8 England Judd Trump [4] 4-1 China Zhang Jiankang [110]   Details  Pencil

Zhang reached the last 32 for the first time in his career

9 Scotland John Higgins [3] 4-0 China Yan Bingtao [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Alfie Burden [85] 4-3 China Zhang Yong [69]   Details  Pencil

For the second match in a row Burden came back from 3-0 down

11 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] 4-3 Belgium Luca Brecel [11] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] 4-1 China Yuan Sijun [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 China Ding Junhui [7] 4-3 China Zhao Xintong [63] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 Wales Ryan Day [10] 4-2 China Zhang Anda [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 Wales Matthew Stevens [39] 4-3 England Jimmy Robertson [22] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Wales Daniel Wells [60] 4-1 England Mark Joyce [42] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £2,500)
1 Scotland Ross Muir [84] 4-2 Australia Neil Robertson [1] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Sam Baird [99] 4-1 England Martin O'Donnell [53]   Details  Pencil
3 England Allister Carter [16] 4-2 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [46]   Details  Pencil
4 England David Lilley (a) 4-3 England Mark King [25]   Details  Pencil
5 England Joe Perry [19] 4-2 England Robbie Williams [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Kyren Wilson [9] 4-0 England Paul S Davison [83] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Nigel Bond [73] 4-1 Wales Michael White [32] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Shaun Murphy [8] 4-0 England Michael Holt [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 China Zhou Yuelong [29] 4-2 China Lü Haotian [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Stuart Carrington [40] 4-2 Israel Eden Sharav [64] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 China Tian Pengfei [86] 4-0 Finland Robin Hull [74] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 China Lu Ning [107] 4-3 Wales Jak Jones [96] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Ian Burns [67] 4-1 England Mike Dunn [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Billy Joe Castle [88] 4-1 Iran Soheil Vahedi [94]   Details  Pencil
15 China Zhang Jiankang [110] 4-2 Wales Lee Walker [90]   Details  Pencil
16 England Judd Trump [4] 4-0 England Ben Woollaston [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 Scotland John Higgins [3] 4-0 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [66] Head to head Details  Pencil

Higgins made his ninth official maximum break in frame 3. Watch on YouTube.

18 China Yan Bingtao [20] 4-0 England Ashley Carty [106] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Alfie Burden [85] 4-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu [14] Head to head Details  Pencil

Burden was 3-0 down

20 China Zhang Yong [69] 4-2 England James Cahill (a)   Details  Pencil
21 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] 4-1 Scotland Scott Donaldson [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Belgium Luca Brecel [11] 4-2 Scotland Alan McManus [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 China Yuan Sijun [61] 4-3 England Luke Simmonds (a)   Details  Pencil
24 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] 4-1 China Chen Feilong [119]   Details  Pencil
25 China Ding Junhui [7] 4-1 England Robert Milkins [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 China Zhao Xintong [63] 4-3 Wales Dominic Dale [57]   Details 
The match took approximately 75 minutes
 Pencil

Re-spotted black in the decider

27 Wales Ryan Day [10] 4-1 England Anthony Hamilton [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 China Zhang Anda [75] 4-2 England Mark Davis [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 Wales Matthew Stevens [39] 4-1 England Elliot Slessor [98] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 England Jimmy Robertson [22] 4-1 England Jack Lisowski [15] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Mark Joyce [42] 4-2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [91] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 Wales Daniel Wells [60] 4-1 England David B Gilbert [17] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 Australia Neil Robertson [1] 4-1 England Peter Lines [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Scotland Ross Muir [84] 4-1 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [65]   Details  Pencil
3 England Martin O'Donnell [53] 4-1 England Chris Wakelin [44]   Details  Pencil
4 England Sam Baird [99] 4-3 England Rod Lawler [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Allister Carter [16] 4-0 China Luo Honghao [77]   Details  Pencil
6 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [46] 4-3 England Sean O'Sullivan [102] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Mark King [25] 4-2 China Mei Xiwen [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England David Lilley (a) 4-3 England Tom Ford [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Joe Perry [19] 4-0 Thailand James Wattana [114] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Robbie Williams [56] 4-2 England Liam Highfield [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Paul S Davison [83] 4-3 China Li Hang [34] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Kyren Wilson [9] 4-2 England Oliver Lines [103] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Nigel Bond [73] 4-2 Hong Kong Andy Lee [113]   Details  Pencil
14 Wales Michael White [32] 4-2 England Allan Taylor [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Michael Holt [41] 4-2 England Sam Craigie [93]   Details  Pencil
16 England Shaun Murphy [8] 4-1 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [59]   Details  Pencil
17 China Zhou Yuelong [29] 4-3 England Barry Hawkins [5] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 China Lü Haotian [38] 4-2 China Fan Zhengyi [116] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Stuart Carrington [40] 4-3 England Gary Wilson [35] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 Israel Eden Sharav [64] w/o Iran Hossein Vafaei [36] Head to head Details  Pencil

Vafaei didn't show up

21 China Tian Pengfei [86] 4-0 England Stuart Bingham [12] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Finland Robin Hull [74] 4-2 Wales Kishan Hirani [117]   Details  Pencil
23 China Lu Ning [107] 4-3 Wales Duane Jones [79]   Details  Pencil

Decided on the final black

24 Wales Jak Jones [96] 4-1 England Sanderson Lam [97]   Details  Pencil
25 England Ian Burns [67] 4-3 England Matthew Selt [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 England Mike Dunn [51] 4-2 England Joe O'Connor [115]   Details  Pencil
27 Iran Soheil Vahedi [94] 4-2 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [92]   Details  Pencil

Vahedi ended his 10-match losing streak

28 England Billy Joe Castle [88] 4-1 Scotland Stephen Maguire [13]   Details  Pencil
29 China Zhang Jiankang [110] 4-1 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [112]   Details  Pencil
30 Wales Lee Walker [90] 4-2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [101]   Details  Pencil
31 England Ben Woollaston [37] 4-1 England Harvey Chandler [100]   Details  Pencil
32 England Judd Trump [4] 4-0 England Jimmy White [71] Head to head Details  Pencil
33 Scotland John Higgins [3] 4-3 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

Higgins' 1000th match won in his professional career

34 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [66] 4-1 Scotland Chris Totten [80]   Details  Pencil
35 England Ashley Carty [106] 4-2 England Craig Steadman [89]   Details  Pencil
36 China Yan Bingtao [20] 4-0 Egypt Basem Eltahhan [120]   Details  Pencil
37 Hong Kong Marco Fu [14] 4-3 China Chen Zifan [81]   Details  Pencil
38 England Alfie Burden [85] 4-2 England Peter Ebdon [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
39 England James Cahill (a) 4-2 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [109]   Details  Pencil
40 China Zhang Yong [69] 4-2 Scotland Anthony McGill [18]   Details  Pencil
41 Scotland Scott Donaldson [47] 4-2 England Rory McLeod [55] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] 4-1 China Xu Si [70]   Details  Pencil
43 Scotland Alan McManus [58] 4-3 England John Astley [105] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 Belgium Luca Brecel [11] 4-0 England Hammad Miah [111] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-0 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a)   Details  Pencil
46 China Yuan Sijun [61] 4-0 China Xiao Guodong [23] Head to head Details  Pencil
47 China Chen Feilong [119] 4-3 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a)   Details  Pencil
48 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] 4-2 China Liang Wenbo [24] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 China Ding Junhui [7] 4-0 China Niu Zhuang [82] Head to head Details  Pencil

Niu scored just two points in the match

50 England Robert Milkins [26] 4-0 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 Wales Dominic Dale [57] 4-3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [31] Head to head Details  Pencil
52 China Zhao Xintong [63] 4-1 England Ashley Hugill [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
53 Wales Ryan Day [10] 4-3 Scotland Rhys Clark [108] Head to head Details  Pencil
54 England Anthony Hamilton [28] 4-1 Norway Kurt Maflin [48] Head to head Details  Pencil
55 England Mark Davis [30] 4-3 Wales Jamie Clarke   Details  Pencil
56 China Zhang Anda [75] 4-0 Ireland Ken Doherty [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
57 Wales Matthew Stevens [39] 4-2 China Li Yuan [76]   Details  Pencil
58 England Elliot Slessor [98] 4-1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
59 England Jimmy Robertson [22] 4-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers [104]   Details  Pencil
60 England Jack Lisowski [15] 4-3 Poland Adam Stefanow [118]   Details  Pencil
61 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [91] 4-2 England Andrew Higginson [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 England Mark Joyce [42] 4-2 England Ricky Walden [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
63 England David B Gilbert [17] 4-2 Scotland Craig MacGillivray (a)   Details  Pencil
64 Wales Daniel Wells [60] w/o England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] Head to head   Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |