snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Paul Hunter Classic Pencil

Date: 22-26 Aug 2018; Venue: Stadthalle, Frth, Germany; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Michael White; Notes: See also results (218)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £20,000; Runner-up: £10,000)
England Kyren Wilson [3] 4-2 England Peter Ebdon [25] Head to head Details  Pencil

20-54, 18-66 (66), 60-49, 127-4(120)
67-23, 125-5 (68, 57)

Referee: Luise Kraatz

This was Wilson's second ranking title. He also won the 2015 Shanghai Masters.

This was Ebdon's first ranking final since the 2012 Australian Open.

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £4,500)
England Peter Ebdon [25] 4-1 Scotland Scott Donaldson [27] Head to head Details  Pencil

0-85 (85), 86-29, 87-14 (65), 81-32, 56-23

England Kyren Wilson [3] 4-3 England Peter Lines [39] Head to head Details  Pencil

80-0 (53), 66-0, 27-57, 56-61, 21-69, 52-47, 76-8 (64)

First world ranking semi-final for Peter Lines in his 24th season as a professional.

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £3,000)
Scotland Scott Donaldson [27] 4-3 China Zhang Anda Head to head Details  Pencil
England Peter Ebdon [25] 4-1 Wales Lee Walker [61]   Details  Pencil
England Kyren Wilson [3] 4-3 Wales Daniel Wells [32] Head to head Details  Pencil

Wells reached the Quarterfinals for the first time in his career.

England Peter Lines [39] 4-3 England Jack Lisowski [6] Head to head Details  Pencil

Re-spotted black in deciding frame

Round 4 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £1,725)
1 China Zhang Anda 4-0 England Harvey Chandler   Details  Pencil

Chandler reached the last 16 for the first time in his career.

2 Scotland Scott Donaldson [27] 4-2 Wales Jackson Page (a)   Details  Pencil

Page reached the last 16 for the first time in his career.

3 England Peter Ebdon [25] 4-0 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [28]   Details  Pencil
4 Wales Lee Walker [61] 4-2 England Chris Wakelin [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Kyren Wilson [3] 4-1 England Hammad Miah Head to head Details  Pencil

Miah reached the last 16 for the first time in his career.

6 Wales Daniel Wells [32] 4-2 England Billy Joe Castle [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Jack Lisowski [6] 4-0 England Jimmy Robertson [11] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Peter Lines [39] 4-2 England Mark Davis [14] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £1,000)
1 China Zhang Anda 4-1 Wales Michael White [1] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Harvey Chandler 4-0 England Mark Joyce [16]   Details  Pencil
3 Wales Jackson Page (a) 4-3 England Sam Baird   Details  Pencil
4 Scotland Scott Donaldson [27] 4-3 England Tom Ford [9] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Peter Ebdon [25] 4-2 England Mark King [5] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [28] 4-2 China Zhang Yong [36]   Details  Pencil
7 Wales Lee Walker [61] 4-3 England Craig Steadman [55] Head to head Details  Pencil

Re-spotted black in the deciding frame

8 England Chris Wakelin [20] 4-2 Belgium Luca Brecel [4] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Kyren Wilson [3] 4-0 England Liam Highfield [29]   Details  Pencil
10 England Hammad Miah 4-2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Wales Daniel Wells [32] 4-3 England Joe O'Connor [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Billy Joe Castle [49] 4-3 England Andrew Higginson [24]   Details  Pencil
13 England Jack Lisowski [6] 4-3 China Lu Ning Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Jimmy Robertson [11] 4-3 England Rod Lawler [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Mark Davis [14] 4-2 England Alfie Burden [59] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Peter Lines [39] 4-2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [23]   Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £600)
1 Wales Michael White [1] 4-2 England Allan Taylor [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 China Zhang Anda 4-2 Wales Dominic Dale [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Mark Joyce [16] 4-2 Malta Brian Cini (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Harvey Chandler 4-1 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [35]   Details  Pencil
5 England Sam Baird 4-0 England Reggie Edwards (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Wales Jackson Page (a) 4-1 England Ian Burns [37]   Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Scott Donaldson [27] 4-3 China Niu Zhuang [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Tom Ford [9] 4-2 Scotland Ross Muir [50]   Details  Pencil
9 England Mark King [5] 4-2 Wales Jack Bradford (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Peter Ebdon [25] 4-0 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)   Details  Pencil
11 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [28] 4-1 England Ben Woollaston [12] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 China Zhang Yong [36] 4-3 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Craig Steadman [55] 4-0 Wales Kishan Hirani   Details  Pencil
14 Wales Lee Walker [61] 4-2 Wales Jamie Jones [13]   Details  Pencil

Jones made his first official 147. It's the 141st maximum break in professional snooker competitions and the second of this tournament.

15 England Chris Wakelin [20] 4-2 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a)   Details  Pencil
16 Belgium Luca Brecel [4] 4-1 China Chen Zifan [42]   Details  Pencil
17 England Kyren Wilson [3] 4-0 England Jake Nicholson (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Liam Highfield [29] 4-1 England Ryan Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
19 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 4-0 England Gary Wilson [15]   Details  Pencil
20 England Hammad Miah 4-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [34] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England Joe O'Connor [58] 4-3 England Matthew Selt [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Wales Daniel Wells [32] 4-3 England Robert Milkins [10] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Andrew Higginson [24] 4-0 Belgium Ben Mertens (a)   Details  Pencil
24 England Billy Joe Castle [49] 4-3 China Xiao Guodong [7]   Details  Pencil
25 England Jack Lisowski [6] 4-0 China Zhang Jiankang Head to head Details  Pencil
26 China Lu Ning 4-0 Scotland Eden Sharav [46]   Details  Pencil
27 England Jimmy Robertson [11] 4-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [48]   Details  Pencil
28 England Rod Lawler [52] 4-3 Germany Lukas Kleckers [54] Head to head Details  Pencil

Decided on the final black

29 England Alfie Burden [59] 4-1 Germany Simon Lichtenberg   Details  Pencil
30 England Mark Davis [14] 4-2 Wales Andrew Pagett (a)   Details  Pencil
31 England Peter Lines [39] 4-1 Norway Kurt Maflin [17] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [23] 4-1 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [22] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 Wales Michael White [1] 4-2 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong   Details  Pencil
2 England Allan Taylor [40] 4-0 England Rory McLeod [31]   Details  Pencil
3 China Zhang Anda 4-3 England George Pragnall (a)   Details  Pencil
4 Wales Dominic Dale [19] 4-0 Brazil Itaro Santos (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Mark Joyce [16] 4-3 England Michael Wild (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-0 England Sean O'Sullivan [53]   Details  Pencil
7 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [35] 4-0 England Barry Pinches (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Harvey Chandler w/o China Fan Zhengyi     Pencil
9 England Sam Baird 4-2 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Reggie Edwards (a) 4-3 Hong Kong Andy Lee   Details  Pencil
11 England Ian Burns [37] 4-0 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Wales Jackson Page (a) 4-0 China Zhou Yuelong [8]   Details  Pencil
13 China Niu Zhuang [43] 4-1 England James Cahill (a)   Details  Pencil
14 Scotland Scott Donaldson [27] 4-2 England Sam Craigie [60]   Details  Pencil
15 Scotland Ross Muir [50] 4-1 Germany Patrick Einsle (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England Tom Ford [9] 4-0 England Luke Pinches (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Mark King [5] 4-3 England Martin O'Donnell [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 Wales Jack Bradford (a) w/o England Stuart Carrington [18]     Pencil
19 England Peter Ebdon [25] 4-0 Wales Ben Jones (a)   Details  Pencil
20 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-2 Egypt Basem Eltahhan [62]   Details  Pencil
21 England Ben Woollaston [12] 4-2 Wales Alex Taubman (a)   Details  Pencil
22 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [28] 4-0 Norway Christopher Watts (a)   Details  Pencil
23 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [21] 4-2 Germany Umut Dikme (a)   Details  Pencil

Georgiou made his first official maximum break in frame 3. It's the 140th maximum break in professional snooker competitions.

24 China Zhang Yong [36] 4-3 England Elliot Slessor   Details  Pencil
25 England Craig Steadman [55] 4-1 England Oliver Lines [56]   Details  Pencil
26 Wales Kishan Hirani 4-3 Wales Jamie Clarke Head to head Details  Pencil
27 Wales Lee Walker [61] 4-0 France Regis D'Anna (a)   Details  Pencil
28 Wales Jamie Jones [13] 4-0 England Nigel Bond [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England Chris Wakelin [20] 4-1 England Luke Simmonds (a)   Details  Pencil
30 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a) 4-0 Germany Stefan Joachim (a)   Details  Pencil
31 China Chen Zifan [42] 4-0 Malta Duncan Bezzina (a)   Details  Pencil
32 Belgium Luca Brecel [4] 4-0 England Curtis Daher (a)   Details  Pencil
33 England Kyren Wilson [3] 4-2 China Chen Feilong   Details  Pencil
34 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-3 England Ashley Carty [57]   Details  Pencil
35 England Liam Highfield [29] 4-0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)   Details  Pencil
36 England Ryan Davies (a) 4-0 Germany Kilian Baur-Pantoulier (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Gary Wilson [15] 4-2 England John Astley Head to head Details  Pencil
38 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 4-1 Malta Philip Ciantar (a)   Details  Pencil
39 England Hammad Miah 4-1 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a)   Details  Pencil
40 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [34] 4-0 Turkey Soner Sari (a)   Details  Pencil
41 England Matthew Selt [30] 4-3 Switzerland Luis Vetter (a)   Details  Pencil
42 England Joe O'Connor [58] 4-0 Thailand Sompol Saetang (a)   Details  Pencil
43 Wales Daniel Wells [32] 4-0 Germany Jürgen Kesseler (a)   Details  Pencil
44 England Robert Milkins [10] 4-2 England Sanderson Lam [51]   Details  Pencil
45 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-1 Poland Adam Stefanow   Details  Pencil
46 England Andrew Higginson [24] 4-1 France Fabian Monnin (a)   Details  Pencil
47 England Billy Joe Castle [49] 4-1 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)   Details  Pencil
48 China Xiao Guodong [7] w/o China Yuan Sijun [38] Head to head   Pencil
49 England Jack Lisowski [6] 4-0 Wales Dylan Emery (a)   Details  Pencil
50 China Zhang Jiankang 4-3 Germany Felix Frede (a)   Details  Pencil

Zhang was 3-0 down

51 China Lu Ning 4-1 Wales Daniel Williams (a)   Details  Pencil
52 Scotland Eden Sharav [46] 4-1 Poland Daniel Holoyda (a)   Details  Pencil
53 England Jimmy Robertson [11] w/o Scotland Chris Totten [45]     Pencil
54 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [48] 4-1 England Paul S Davison [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
55 England Rod Lawler [52] 4-0 Austria Florian Nüßle (a)   Details  Pencil
56 Germany Lukas Kleckers [54] 4-1 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af)   Details  Pencil
57 England Alfie Burden [59] 4-3 Poland Marcin Nitschke (a)   Details  Pencil

Burden was 3-0 down

58 Germany Simon Lichtenberg 4-3 England Wayne Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
59 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-1 England Ashley Hugill [44]   Details  Pencil
60 England Mark Davis [14] 4-0 Germany Markus Hertle (a)   Details  Pencil
61 Norway Kurt Maflin [17] 4-2 England David Grace (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
62 England Peter Lines [39] 4-1 Hong Kong Yun Fung Tam (a)   Details  Pencil
63 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [23] 4-2 England Robbie Williams [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
64 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [22] 4-2 England Shaun Murphy [2] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 175; Losers receive £0)
1 England George Pragnall (a) 4-3 England Jamie O'Neill (a) Head to head   Pencil
2 Brazil Itaro Santos (a) 4-1 Denmark Hussam Al-Saffar (a)     Pencil
3 England Michael Wild (a) 4-0 Germany Loris Lehmann (a)     Pencil
4 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-2 Poland Antoni Kowalski (a)     Pencil
5 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-3 England Matthew Glasby (a) Head to head   Pencil
6 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a) 4-3 Finland Heikki Niva (a)     Pencil
7 England Reggie Edwards (a) 4-3 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)     Pencil
8 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-2 England Callum Beresford (a)     Pencil
9 Wales Jackson Page (a) 4-0 Germany Thomas Cesal (a)     Pencil
10 England James Cahill (a) 4-2 England Charlie Walters (a) Head to head   Pencil
11 Germany Patrick Einsle (a) 4-1 England Jason Kendrick (a)     Pencil
12 England Luke Pinches (a) 4-3 Belgium Kevin Vandevoort (a) Head to head   Pencil
13 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-0 Poland Bartosz Utkowski (a)     Pencil
14 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-0 Germany Markus Fischer (a)     Pencil
15 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-0 Germany Achim Belzl (a)     Pencil
16 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-0 England Daniel Womersley (a)     Pencil
17 Norway Christopher Watts (a) 4-1 Thailand Nutcharut Wongharuthai (af)     Pencil
18 Germany Umut Dikme (a) 4-0 Belgium Gert Kempenaers (a)     Pencil
19 France Regis D'Anna (a) 4-0 Israel Ron Kantor (a)     Pencil
20 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-0 Germany Stefan Gerst (a)     Pencil
21 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a) 4-3 France Brian Ochoiski (a)     Pencil
22 Malta Duncan Bezzina (a) 4-2 England Sean Maddocks (a)     Pencil
23 England Curtis Daher (a) 4-2 Austria Ebrahim Baghi (a)     Pencil
24 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-0 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a)     Pencil
25 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a) 4-0 Germany Carl Rosenberger (a)     Pencil
26 England Ryan Davies (a) 4-3 England Peter Devlin (a)     Pencil
27 Malta Philip Ciantar (a) w/o England Phil O'Kane (a)     Pencil
28 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Billy Ginn (a)     Pencil
29 Turkey Soner Sari (a) 4-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mario-Zeljo Milosevic (a)     Pencil
30 Switzerland Luis Vetter (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Paul Ludden (a)     Pencil
31 Thailand Sompol Saetang (a) 4-0 Germany Horst Bendig (a)     Pencil
32 Germany Jürgen Kesseler (a) 4-0 Germany Smolka Dietmar (a)     Pencil
33 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-0 Czech Republic Jan Matejicek (a)     Pencil
34 France Fabian Monnin (a) 4-0 England Bhavesh Sodha (a)     Pencil
35 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) 4-2 England Brandon Sargeant (a) Head to head   Pencil
36 Wales Dylan Emery (a) 4-1 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a)     Pencil
37 Germany Felix Frede (a) 4-3 England Patrick Whelan (a) Head to head   Pencil
38 Wales Daniel Williams (a) 4-0 Germany David Elahi (a)     Pencil
39 Poland Daniel Holoyda (a) 4-0 Germany Tanja Ender (af)     Pencil
40 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 4-0 Germany Richard Wienold (a)     Pencil
41 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-2 Austria Paul Schopf (a)     Pencil
42 Poland Marcin Nitschke (a) 4-0 Turkey Ismail Türker (a)     Pencil
43 England Wayne Brown (a) 4-1 Wales Matthew Roberts (a)     Pencil
44 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-0 England James Budd (a)     Pencil
45 Germany Markus Hertle (a) 4-0 Germany Thomas Blang (a)     Pencil
46 England David Grace (a) 4-0 Germany Rolf Mahr (a)     Pencil
47 Hong Kong Yun Fung Tam (a) 4-0 Germany Tom Egger (a)     Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 219; Losers receive £0)
1 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-0 Germany Julian Maschmeier (a)     Pencil
2 Denmark Hussam Al-Saffar (a) w/o Germany Nirek Kaltenborn (a)     Pencil
3 England Michael Wild (a) 4-1 Germany Davut Dikme (a)     Pencil
4 Poland Antoni Kowalski (a) 4-2 Belgium Johny Moermans (a)     Pencil
5 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-2 England Louis Wakelin (a)     Pencil
6 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a) 4-0 Germany Daniel Schneider (a)     Pencil
7 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-0 Afghanistan Abdullah Atmar Ghulam Jilani (a)     Pencil
8 England Callum Beresford (a) 4-1 Germany Robin Otto (a)     Pencil
9 England James Cahill (a) 4-1 Wales Conor Caniff (a)     Pencil
10 Germany Patrick Einsle (a) 4-0 Germany Michael Heeger (a)     Pencil
11 England Luke Pinches (a) 4-0 Germany Luis Chacon (a)     Pencil
12 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-0 England Michael Spooner (a)     Pencil
13 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-0 Czech Republic Jan Chren (a)     Pencil
14 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-3 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a)     Pencil
15 Thailand Nutcharut Wongharuthai (af) 4-0 Turkey Enes Bakirci (a)     Pencil
16 Belgium Gert Kempenaers (a) 4-1 Germany Norbert Hofheinz (a)     Pencil
17 Israel Ron Kantor (a) w/o Wales Tyler Rees (a)     Pencil
18 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-0 Germany Luca Kaufmann (a)     Pencil
19 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a) 4-1 England Dale Prime (a)     Pencil
20 England Sean Maddocks (a) 4-1 Germany Jrg Petersen (a)     Pencil
21 England Curtis Daher (a) 4-1 Germany Nicolai Gebhardt (a)     Pencil
22 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a) 4-0 Pakistan Umar Ali Shaikh (a)     Pencil
23 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a) 4-1 France Stephane Ochoiski (a)     Pencil
24 England Ryan Davies (a) 4-0 Bangladesh Shahidul Islam (a)     Pencil
25 Malta Philip Ciantar (a) 4-2 Syria Karam Fatima (a)     Pencil
26 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a) 4-1 Hungary Zsolt Fenyvesi (a)     Pencil
27 Turkey Soner Sari (a) 4-0 Germany Georg Schoder (a)     Pencil
28 Switzerland Luis Vetter (a) w/o Germany Ronny Buchholz (a)     Pencil
29 Germany Horst Bendig (a) 4-1 Bulgaria Boris Lazarkov (a)     Pencil
30 Germany Jürgen Kesseler (a) 4-3 Belgium Tan Wang Chooi (a)     Pencil
31 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-1 Switzerland Marvin Losi (a)     Pencil
32 France Fabian Monnin (a) 4-0 Germany Pedro Chacon (a)     Pencil
33 Wales Dylan Emery (a) 4-0 Switzerland Tom Zimmermann (a)     Pencil
34 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-0 Germany Andreas Hartung (a)     Pencil
35 Wales Daniel Williams (a) w/o Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a)     Pencil
36 Poland Daniel Holoyda (a) 4-2 Germany Fabian Haken (a)     Pencil
37 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 4-0 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)     Pencil
38 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-0 England Paul Thompson (a)     Pencil
39 Poland Marcin Nitschke (a) 4-0 Germany Christian Oehmicke (a)     Pencil
40 Wales Matthew Roberts (a) 4-1 Germany Bernd Strnad (a)     Pencil
41 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-0 Poland Pawel Rogoza (a)     Pencil
42 Germany Markus Hertle (a) 4-1 Germany Ralf Günzel (a)     Pencil
43 England David Grace (a) 4-0 England John Nicholson (a)     Pencil
44 Hong Kong Yun Fung Tam (a) 4-0 Scotland Abid Manzoor (a)     Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |