snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

EverGrande China Championship Pencil

Date: 24-30 Sep 2018; Venue: Guangzhou Tianhe Sports Centre, Guangzhou, China; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Luca Brecel; Twitter: #ChinaChampionship; Notes: See also upcoming matches (71) and results (56); All times in CEST

Enter the China Championship Prediction Contest. Deadline is Mon 24 Sep 2018, 4.00am CEST.
Final Pencil
(Best of 19; Winner: £175,000; Runner-up: £75,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 30 Sep 8am
Sun 30 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £32,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 29 Sep Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 29 Sep Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £20,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 28 Sep Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 28 Sep Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 28 Sep Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 28 Sep Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 9; Losers receive £13,000)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 27 Sep Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 27 Sep Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 27 Sep Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 27 Sep Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 27 Sep Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 27 Sep Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 27 Sep Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 27 Sep Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 9; Losers receive £7,500)
1 tbd / O'Donnell v Ford / N Bond   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
2 Fu / Zhang Anda v tbd / John Astley   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
3 Joyce / Perry v Lü Haotian / K Wilson   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
4 Mark Davis / Xiao Guodong v Highfield / S Murphy   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
5 Judd Trump / Rhys Clark v Hamilton / Jamie Jones   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
6 Bingham / Ebdon v Yan Bingtao / Wakelin   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
7 K Maflin / Lisowski v Donaldson / Maguire   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
8 Mei Xiwen / Michael White v A Taylor / J Higgins   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
9 Selby / Songsermsawad v Milkins / tbd   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
10 R Day / tbd v D B Gilbert / Vafaei   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
11 Sam Craigie / M King v Selt / M Allen   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
12 Ursenbacher / Yuan Sijun v Wells / tbd   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
13 Hawkins / Carty v Xu Si / Saengkham   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
14 N Robertson / Gerard Greene v To be decided   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
15 F O'Brien / Carter v Zhao Xintong / McGill   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
16 G Wilson / Luo Honghao v K Doherty / tbd   Wed 26 Sep Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 9; Losers receive £4,000)
1 Brecel / O'Connor v England Martin O'Donnell [64]   Tue 25 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
2 England Tom Ford [32] v England Nigel Bond [77] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 3:30am Pencil
3 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] v China Zhang Anda [98] Head to head Tue 25 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
4 Liang Wenbo / Burden v England John Astley   Tue 25 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
5 England Mark Joyce [41] v England Joe Perry [24] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 3:30am Pencil
6 China Lü Haotian [56] v England Kyren Wilson [9]   Mon 24 Sep 3:30am Pencil
7 England Mark Davis [40] v China Xiao Guodong [25] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 8:30am Pencil
8 England Liam Highfield [57] v England Shaun Murphy [8] Head to head Tue 25 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
9 England Judd Trump [5] v Scotland Rhys Clark [106] Head to head Tue 25 Sep 8:30am Pencil
10 England Anthony Hamilton [28] v Wales Jamie Jones [37]   Mon 24 Sep 8:30am Pencil
11 England Stuart Bingham [12] v England Peter Ebdon [53] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 8:30am Pencil
12 China Yan Bingtao [21] v England Chris Wakelin [44]   Tue 25 Sep 8:30am Pencil
13 Norway Kurt Maflin [45] v England Jack Lisowski [20] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 8:30am Pencil
14 Scotland Scott Donaldson [52] v Scotland Stephen Maguire [13]   Mon 24 Sep 8:30am Pencil
15 China Mei Xiwen [90] v Wales Michael White [29] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
16 England Allan Taylor [75] v Scotland John Higgins [4] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
17 England Mark Selby [3] v Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [62] Head to head Tue 25 Sep 8:30am Pencil
18 England Robert Milkins [30] v J Robertson / Chang Bingyu   Tue 25 Sep 8:30am Pencil
19 Wales Ryan Day [14] v Dunn / Luo   Tue 25 Sep 8:30am Pencil
20 England David B Gilbert [19] v Iran Hossein Vafaei [46] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
21 England Sam Craigie [108] v England Mark King [22] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
22 England Matthew Selt [54] v Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 8:30am Pencil
23 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [66] v China Yuan Sijun [67]   Mon 24 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
24 Wales Daniel Wells [59] v Ding Junhui / L Walker   Tue 25 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
25 England Barry Hawkins [7] v England Ashley Carty [104] Head to head Tue 25 Sep 8:30am Pencil
26 China Xu Si [69] v Thailand Noppon Saengkham [39] Head to head Tue 25 Sep 8:30am Pencil
27 Australia Neil Robertson [10] v Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [65] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
28 Dott / Bai Langning v Carrington / He Guoqiang   Tue 25 Sep 8:30am Pencil
29 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [47] v England Allister Carter [18] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
30 China Zhao Xintong [93] v Scotland Anthony McGill [15] Head to head Tue 25 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
31 England Gary Wilson [34] v China Luo Honghao   Tue 25 Sep 1:30pm Pencil
32 Ireland Ken Doherty [63] v M J Williams / Lawler   Tue 25 Sep 1:30pm Pencil

China Championship Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 19-22 Aug 2018; Venue: Guild Hall, Preston, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #ChinaChampionship; Notes: See also upcoming matches (8) and results (56); All times in CEST
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 Belgium Luca Brecel [1] v England Joe O'Connor [105]   Mon 24 Sep 3:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 England Martin O'Donnell [64] 5-3 England Elliot Slessor [101] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Tom Ford [32] 5-0 England Paul S Davison [80] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Nigel Bond [77] 5-3 England Michael Holt [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] 5-2 England Sam Baird Head to head Details  Pencil
6 China Zhang Anda [98] 5-3 England Andrew Higginson [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 China Liang Wenbo [17] v England Alfie Burden [107] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 8:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

8 England John Astley 5-4 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [48] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Mark Joyce [41] 5-1 Thailand James Wattana Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Joe Perry [24] 5-2 England Ashley Hugill [81] Head to head Details  Pencil

Joe Perry's break of 138 in frame 7 is the highest break of the qualifies so far

11 China Lü Haotian [56] 5-4 China Li Yuan [74] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Kyren Wilson [9] 5-1 Germany Lukas Kleckers [97]   Details  Pencil
13 England Mark Davis [40] 5-1 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [88] Head to head Details  Pencil

Mark Davis needed snookers in the last frame, forced a re-spotted black and won the match.

14 China Xiao Guodong [25] 5-1 China Zhang Yong [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Liam Highfield [57] 5-2 England Hammad Miah Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Shaun Murphy [8] 5-2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown   Details  Pencil
17 England Judd Trump [5] 5-3 Scotland Eden Sharav [83] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 Scotland Rhys Clark [106] 5-4 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [60]   Details  Pencil
19 England Anthony Hamilton [28] 5-0 Iran Soheil Vahedi [84]   Details  Pencil
20 Wales Jamie Jones [37] 5-2 Poland Adam Stefanow   Details  Pencil
21 England Stuart Bingham [12] 5-4 England Craig Steadman [100] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 England Peter Ebdon [53] 5-3 England Harvey Chandler [94]   Details  Pencil
23 China Yan Bingtao [21] 5-3 China Niu Zhuang [79]   Details  Pencil
24 England Chris Wakelin [44] 5-4 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong Head to head Details  Pencil
25 Norway Kurt Maflin [45] 5-1 England Sanderson Lam [92] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 England Jack Lisowski [20] 5-4 England Ian Burns [71] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 Scotland Scott Donaldson [52] 5-0 Egypt Basem Eltahhan [110]   Details  Pencil
28 Scotland Stephen Maguire [13] 5-1 China Chen Feilong   Details  Pencil
29 China Mei Xiwen [90] 5-2 China Li Hang [36]   Details  Pencil
30 Wales Michael White [29] 5-3 England Oliver Lines [103]   Details  Pencil
31 England Allan Taylor [75] 5-1 Scotland Alan McManus [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 Scotland John Higgins [4] 5-1 Wales Duane Jones [76]   Details  Pencil
33 England Mark Selby [3] 5-2 England Jimmy White [70] Head to head Details  Pencil
34 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [62] 5-2 Finland Robin Hull [73] Head to head Details  Pencil
35 England Robert Milkins [30] 5-2 Scotland Chris Totten [82]   Details  Pencil
36 England Jimmy Robertson [35] v China Chang Bingyu (a) Head to head Mon 24 Sep 3:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

37 Wales Ryan Day [14] 5-2 Wales Jak Jones [91] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 England Mike Dunn [51] v China Luo Zetao (a) Head to head Mon 24 Sep 3:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

39 England David B Gilbert [19] 5-0 Wales Kishan Hirani   Details  Pencil
40 Iran Hossein Vafaei [46] 5-2 China Chen Zifan [78]   Details  Pencil
41 England Sam Craigie [108] 5-2 Wales Dominic Dale [43]   Details  Pencil
42 England Mark King [22] 5-1 China Zhang Jiankang   Details  Pencil
43 England Matthew Selt [54] 5-2 Wales Jamie Clarke   Details  Pencil
44 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] 5-2 England Sean O'Sullivan [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [66] 5-0 England Ben Woollaston [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
46 China Yuan Sijun [67] 5-2 England Ricky Walden [27]   Details  Pencil
47 Wales Daniel Wells [59] 5-4 England Billy Joe Castle [86] Head to head Details  Pencil
48 China Ding Junhui [6] v Wales Lee Walker [96] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 1:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

49 England Barry Hawkins [7] 5-0 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [102]   Details  Pencil
50 England Ashley Carty [104] 5-3 England Rory McLeod [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 China Xu Si [69] 5-4 England Martin Gould [26]   Details  Pencil
52 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [39] 5-1 China Lu Ning Head to head Details  Pencil
53 Australia Neil Robertson [10] 5-3 Scotland Ross Muir [89] Head to head Details  Pencil
54 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [65] 5-0 England Robbie Williams [55]   Details  Pencil
55 Scotland Graeme Dott [23] v China Bai Langning (a)   Mon 24 Sep 3:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

56 England Stuart Carrington [42] v China He Guoqiang (a)   Mon 24 Sep 3:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

57 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [47] 5-2 England Peter Lines [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
58 England Allister Carter [18] 5-1 Hong Kong Andy Lee [99]   Details  Pencil
59 China Zhao Xintong [93] 5-3 Wales Matthew Stevens [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
60 Scotland Anthony McGill [15] 5-3 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [85] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England Gary Wilson [34] 5-3 China Fan Zhengyi   Details  Pencil
62 China Luo Honghao 5-1 China Zhou Yuelong [31]   Details  Pencil
63 Ireland Ken Doherty [63] 5-3 China Tian Pengfei [109] Head to head Details  Pencil
64 Wales Mark J Williams [2] v England Rod Lawler [87] Head to head Mon 24 Sep 8:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena


Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |