snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

D88.com European Masters Pencil

Date: 1-7 Oct 2018; Venue: Sportdienst - De Soeverein , Lommel, Belgium; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Judd Trump; Twitter: #EuropeanMasters; Notes: See also upcoming matches (66) and results (61); All times in CEST

Enter the European Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline is Mon 1 Oct 2018, 1pm CEST.
Final Pencil
(Best of 17; Winner: £75,000; Runner-up: £35,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 7 Oct 1pm
Sun 7 Oct 7pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £17,500)
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 6 Oct Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 6 Oct Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 7; Losers receive £11,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Oct Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Oct Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Oct Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Oct Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 7; Losers receive £6,000)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Oct Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Oct Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Oct Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Oct Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Oct Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Oct Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Oct Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Oct Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 7; Losers receive £4,000)
1 tbd / Highfield v Tian Pengfei / Li Hang   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
2 Fu / F O'Brien v Liang Wenbo / Burden   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
3 O Lines / Perry v Higginson / N Robertson   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
4 Georgiou / A Taylor v Un-Nooh / K Wilson   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
5 J Higgins / Chuan Leong v Hamilton / Zhang Jiankang   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
6 tbd / Luo Honghao v Yan Bingtao / McManus   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
7 D Jones / Lisowski v P Lines / P S Davison   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
8 Zhang Anda / Ursenbacher v Vafaei / Sharav   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
9 Selby / Sam Craigie v Donaldson / Mark Davis   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
10 R Day / Yuan Sijun v D B Gilbert / Slessor   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
11 Zhao Xintong / M King v Wakelin / Bingham   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
12 McLeod / Walden v Steadman / Hawkins   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
13 G Wilson / Carrington v Muir / L Walker   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
14 M Allen / Hugill v Jak Jones / A Duffy   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
15 Ebdon / Carter v Totten / McGill   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
16 K Doherty / Zhou Yuelong v J Robertson / tbd   Wed 3 Oct Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 7; Losers receive £3,000)
1 Judd Trump / O'Donnell v England Liam Highfield [57]   Est. Tue 2 Oct 2pm Pencil
2 China Tian Pengfei [108] v China Li Hang [36] Head to head Mon 1 Oct 1pm Pencil
3 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] v Ireland Fergal O'Brien [47] Head to head Est. Mon 1 Oct 2pm Pencil
4 China Liang Wenbo [17] v England Alfie Burden [106] Head to head Tue 2 Oct 1pm Pencil
5 England Oliver Lines [103] v England Joe Perry [24] Head to head Mon 1 Oct 1pm Pencil
6 England Andrew Higginson [49] v Australia Neil Robertson [9] Head to head Tue 2 Oct 10am Pencil
7 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [48] v England Allan Taylor [75] Head to head Est. Mon 1 Oct 2pm Pencil
8 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [60] v England Kyren Wilson [8] Head to head Est. Mon 1 Oct 2pm Pencil
9 Scotland John Higgins [5] v Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong   Tue 2 Oct 1pm Pencil
10 England Anthony Hamilton [28] v China Zhang Jiankang   Est. Mon 1 Oct 2pm Pencil
11 Brecel / Wells v China Luo Honghao   Est. Tue 2 Oct 2pm Pencil
12 China Yan Bingtao [21] v Scotland Alan McManus [61]   Tue 2 Oct 10am Pencil
13 Wales Duane Jones [76] v England Jack Lisowski [20]   Mon 1 Oct 7pm Pencil
14 England Peter Lines [72] v England Paul S Davison [80] Head to head Mon 1 Oct 7pm Pencil
15 China Zhang Anda [98] v Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [66]   Est. Mon 1 Oct 8pm Pencil
16 Iran Hossein Vafaei [46] v Scotland Eden Sharav [83]   Tue 2 Oct 7pm Pencil
17 England Mark Selby [3] v England Sam Craigie [107]   Tue 2 Oct 7pm Pencil
18 Scotland Scott Donaldson [52] v England Mark Davis [40] Head to head Tue 2 Oct 1pm Pencil
19 Wales Ryan Day [14] v China Yuan Sijun [67]   Mon 1 Oct 7pm Pencil
20 England David B Gilbert [19] v England Elliot Slessor [101] Head to head Est. Tue 2 Oct 2pm Pencil
21 China Zhao Xintong [93] v England Mark King [22] Head to head Tue 2 Oct 1pm Pencil
22 England Chris Wakelin [44] v England Stuart Bingham [11] Head to head Mon 1 Oct 1pm Pencil
23 England Rory McLeod [58] v England Ricky Walden [27] Head to head Est. Tue 2 Oct 2pm Pencil
24 England Craig Steadman [100] v England Barry Hawkins [6] Head to head Tue 2 Oct 7pm Pencil
25 England Gary Wilson [34] v England Stuart Carrington [42] Head to head Tue 2 Oct 7pm Pencil
26 Scotland Ross Muir [89] v Wales Lee Walker [96]   Tue 2 Oct 10am Pencil
27 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [10] v England Ashley Hugill [81]   Est. Tue 2 Oct 8pm Pencil
28 Wales Jak Jones [91] v England Adam Duffy (a)   Est. Tue 2 Oct 8pm Pencil
29 England Peter Ebdon [53] v England Allister Carter [18] Head to head Tue 2 Oct 10am Pencil
30 Scotland Chris Totten [82] v Scotland Anthony McGill [15]   Est. Mon 1 Oct 8pm Pencil
31 Ireland Ken Doherty [63] v China Zhou Yuelong [31] Head to head Est. Tue 2 Oct 8pm Pencil
32 England Jimmy Robertson [35] v M J Williams / Zhang Yong   Est. Tue 2 Oct 8pm Pencil

European Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 17-18 Aug 2018; Venue: Guild Hall, Preston, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #EuropeanMasters; Notes: See also upcoming matches (3) and results (61); All times in CEST
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Judd Trump [1] v England Martin O'Donnell [64] Head to head Mon 1 Oct 7pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 England Liam Highfield [57] 4-1 England John Astley Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Tian Pengfei [108] 4-2 England Tom Ford [32] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 China Li Hang [36] 4-0 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Hong Kong Marco Fu [16] 4-1 England Nigel Bond [77] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [47] 4-1 England Andy Hicks (a)   Details  Pencil
7 China Liang Wenbo [17] 4-2 China Li Yuan [74]   Details  Pencil
8 England Alfie Burden [106] 4-0 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [85] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Oliver Lines [103] 4-2 England Matthew Selt [54] Head to head Details  Pencil

142 by Matthew Selt in frame 2 was the highest break of the qualifiers.

10 England Joe Perry [24] 4-0 England Sean O'Sullivan [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Andrew Higginson [49] 4-2 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Australia Neil Robertson [9] 4-3 Wales Dominic Dale [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [48] 4-1 England Jimmy White [70]   Details  Pencil
14 England Allan Taylor [75] 4-2 England Simon Bedford (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

Bedford replaced Xiao Guodong who withdrew.

15 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [60] 4-2 England Harvey Chandler [94]   Details  Pencil
16 England Kyren Wilson [8] 4-2 Egypt Basem Eltahhan [109]   Details  Pencil
17 Scotland John Higgins [5] 4-0 China Chen Feilong Head to head Details  Pencil
18 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4-1 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [39]   Details  Pencil
19 England Anthony Hamilton [28] 4-0 Finland Robin Hull [73] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 China Zhang Jiankang 4-2 England Michael Holt [33]   Details  Pencil
21 Belgium Luca Brecel [12] v Wales Daniel Wells [59] Head to head Mon 1 Oct 1pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

22 China Luo Honghao 4-3 China Niu Zhuang [79]   Details  Pencil
23 China Yan Bingtao [21] 4-1 China Chen Zifan [78]   Details  Pencil
24 Scotland Alan McManus [61] 4-1 Iran Soheil Vahedi [84]   Details  Pencil
25 Wales Duane Jones [76] 4-2 England Mark Joyce [41]   Details  Pencil
26 England Jack Lisowski [20] 4-1 Thailand James Wattana Head to head Details  Pencil
27 England Peter Lines [72] 4-2 England Billy Joe Castle [86]   Details  Pencil
28 England Paul S Davison [80] 4-1 Scotland Stephen Maguire [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 China Zhang Anda [98] 4-0 China Lü Haotian [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [66] 4-1 Wales Michael White [29] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 Iran Hossein Vafaei [46] 4-2 England Rod Lawler [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 Scotland Eden Sharav [83] w/o England Ronnie O'Sullivan [4]     Pencil
33 England Mark Selby [3] 4-3 China Mei Xiwen [90] Head to head Details  Pencil
34 England Sam Craigie [107] 4-1 England Ashley Carty [104]   Details  Pencil
35 Scotland Scott Donaldson [52] 4-2 England Robert Milkins [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
36 England Mark Davis [40] 4-2 England Sam Baird Head to head Details  Pencil
37 Wales Ryan Day [14] 4-2 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [88] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 China Yuan Sijun [67] 4-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [65]   Details  Pencil
39 England David B Gilbert [19] 4-3 England Robbie Williams [55] Head to head Details  Pencil
40 England Elliot Slessor [101] 4-0 England Ben Woollaston [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
41 China Zhao Xintong [93] 4-1 Wales Matthew Stevens [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 England Mark King [22] 4-2 England Ian Burns [71] Head to head Details  Pencil
43 England Chris Wakelin [44] 4-0 England Joe O'Connor [105] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England Stuart Bingham [11] 4-3 Wales Jamie Jones [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 England Rory McLeod [58] 4-3 Germany Lukas Kleckers [97] Head to head Details  Pencil
46 England Ricky Walden [27] 4-3 England Hammad Miah Head to head Details  Pencil
47 England Craig Steadman [100] 4-2 Poland Adam Stefanow   Details  Pencil
48 England Barry Hawkins [6] 4-2 England Sanderson Lam [92] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 England Gary Wilson [34] 4-3 England Shaun Murphy [7] Head to head Details  Pencil
50 England Stuart Carrington [42] 4-1 Wales Jamie Clarke   Details  Pencil
51 Scotland Ross Muir [89] 4-2 England Martin Gould [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
52 Wales Lee Walker [96] 4-0 China Fan Zhengyi   Details  Pencil
53 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [10] 4-3 England David Lilley (a)   Details  Pencil
54 England Ashley Hugill [81] 4-2 Wales Kishan Hirani Head to head Details  Pencil
55 Wales Jak Jones [91] 4-2 Scotland Graeme Dott [23] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-0 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [102]   Details  Pencil
57 England Peter Ebdon [53] 4-2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown   Details  Pencil
58 England Allister Carter [18] 4-2 China Xu Si [69] Head to head Details  Pencil
59 Scotland Chris Totten [82] 4-3 England James Cahill (a)   Details  Pencil
60 Scotland Anthony McGill [15] 4-1 China Lu Ning   Details  Pencil
61 Ireland Ken Doherty [63] 4-2 Norway Kurt Maflin [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 China Zhou Yuelong [31] 4-2 England Mike Dunn [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
63 England Jimmy Robertson [35] 4-3 Hong Kong Andy Lee [99]   Details  Pencil
64 Wales Mark J Williams [2] v China Zhang Yong [68] Head to head Est. Mon 1 Oct 8pm Pencil

Held over to main arena


Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |