snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2017/2018: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event Three Pencil

Date: 26-31 May 2018; Venue: Meadowside Leisure Centre, Burton on Trent, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: The winners of the quarterfinals receive Tour cards for the 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 seasons; See also results (197)
Quarterfinals Pencil
Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4-1 China Fang Xiongman   Details  Pencil

Chuan Leong earned a spot on the 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 Main Tour

Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-2 England Simon Bedford (a)   Details  Pencil

Hirani earned a spot on the 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 Main Tour

Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) 4-2 England Kuldesh Johal (a)   Details  Pencil

Andy Lee earned a spot on the 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 Main Tour

England Ashley Carty (a) 4-2 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a)     Pencil

Carty earned a spot on the 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 Main Tour

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 China Fang Xiongman 4-3 England Farakh Ajaib (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4-0 Ireland Greg Casey (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-0 Ireland Michael Judge (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-3 England David Lilley (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-3 England James Cahill (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) 4-2 England Andy Hicks (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-1 China Wang Yuchen Head to head Details  Pencil
8 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a) 4-1 China Chen Zhe     Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 China Fang Xiongman 4-3 England Steven Hallworth (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-2 England Anthony Jeffers (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Ireland Greg Casey (a) 4-3 England Jamie Cope (a)   Details  Pencil
4 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4-1 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a)   Details  Pencil
5 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-0 England Brandon Sargeant (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 4-0 England Brandon Hall (a)     Pencil
7 England David Lilley (a) 4-1 Wales Jackson Page (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-0 India Laxman Rawat (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England James Cahill (a) 4-0 England Chae Ross (a)     Pencil
10 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-2 England Adam Duffy   Details  Pencil
11 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-3 England Barry Pinches (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) 4-2 China Wang Zepeng (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-2 Wales Tyler Rees (a)   Details  Pencil
14 China Wang Yuchen 4-2 England Joel Walker (a)   Details  Pencil
15 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a) 4-2 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a)     Pencil

Re-spotted black in frame 3 (56-56), won by Jain

16 China Chen Zhe 4-0 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 China Fang Xiongman 4-3 China Hu Hao (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-1 England Michael Wild (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Anthony Jeffers (a) 4-1 England Mark Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-3 England Shane Castle (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Jamie Cope (a) 4-2 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Ireland Greg Casey (a) 4-3 England Peter Devlin (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4-1 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)   Details  Pencil
8 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a) 4-1 Scotland Dylan Craig (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-2 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett   Details  Pencil
10 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-3 England Jamie O'Neill (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Brandon Hall (a) 4-3 England Luke Simmonds (a)     Pencil
12 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 4-1 England Andrew Smith (a)     Pencil
13 Wales Jackson Page (a) 4-1 England Bash Maqsood (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England David Lilley (a) 4-1 China Ma Tingpeng (a)   Details  Pencil
15 India Laxman Rawat (a) 4-1 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-0 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Chae Ross (a) 4-1 England Joshua Cooper (a)     Pencil
18 England James Cahill (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Adam Duffy 4-1 Finland Heikki Niva (a)     Pencil
20 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-2 England Ben Hancorn (a)     Pencil
21 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-1 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a)     Pencil
22 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-0 England Charlie Walters (a)   Details  Pencil
23 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) 4-0 England Patrick Whelan (a)   Details  Pencil
24 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-3 France Brian Ochoiski (a)     Pencil
25 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-1 Estonia Andres Petrov (a)   Details  Pencil
26 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-1 England Andrew Milliard (a)   Details  Pencil
27 China Wang Yuchen 4-2 England Mitchell Mann   Details  Pencil
28 England Joel Walker (a) 4-1 China Wu Shengguang (a)   Details  Pencil
29 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a) 4-3 England Clayton Humphries (a)     Pencil
30 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a) 4-1 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af)   Details  Pencil
31 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-2 England Adam Edge (a)   Details  Pencil
32 China Chen Zhe 4-1 Ireland Leo Fernandez   Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 China Fang Xiongman 4-1 Scotland Marc J Davis (a)   Details  Pencil
2 China Hu Hao (a) 4-2 China Liu Jiaming (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-3 England William Lemons (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Michael Wild (a) 4-0 Ireland Ronan Whyte (a)     Pencil
5 England Mark Vincent (a) 4-3 England Gary Challis (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Anthony Jeffers (a) 4-2 England Matthew Glasby (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-0 England George Pragnall (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Shane Castle (a) 4-0 Wales Jack Bradford (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) w/o England Mike Finn (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Jamie Cope (a) w/o United States Corey Deuel (a)   Details  Pencil

Deuel didn't show up

11 Ireland Greg Casey (a) 4-3 Germany Felix Frede (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-0 England David Nelson (a)     Pencil
13 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4-1 Malta Alex Borg   Details  Pencil
14 Scotland Keith Keldie (a) w/o China Zhao Xintong   Details  Pencil

Zhao qualified from the second event

15 Scotland Dylan Craig (a) w/o Singapore Benny Loh Siang Leng (a)     Pencil
16 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a) 4-1 England David Craggs (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett 4-1 England Jeff Cundy (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
18 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) w/o Thailand Nutcharut Wongharuthai (af)   Details  Pencil
19 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-0 England John Foster (a)   Details  Pencil
20 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-0 England Matthew Couch (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England Brandon Hall (a) 4-2 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)     Pencil
22 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-3 England Lewis Ullah (a)     Pencil
23 England Andrew Smith (a) 4-1 England Matthew Day (a)     Pencil
24 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 4-3 China Geng Mingqi (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Bash Maqsood (a) 4-1 Scotland William Thomson (a)   Details  Pencil
26 Wales Jackson Page (a) 4-2 England Saqib Nasir (a)   Details  Pencil
27 China Ma Tingpeng (a) 4-0 England Dan Woolloff (a)     Pencil
28 England David Lilley (a) 4-3 England Michael Williams (a)   Details  Pencil
29 India Laxman Rawat (a) 4-1 Pakistan Haider Ali (a)     Pencil
30 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a) w/o China Lu Ning (a)   Details  Pencil

Lu qualified from the second event

31 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-2 England Phil O'Kane (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
32 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-0 England Jake Nicholson (a)   Details  Pencil
33 England Chae Ross (a) w/o England Sam Craigie     Pencil

Craigie qualified from the first event

34 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-0 England Danny Brindle (a)   Details  Pencil
35 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a) 4-0 England Lee Shanker (a)   Details  Pencil
36 England James Cahill (a) 4-1 Wales Andrew Pagett (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Adam Duffy 4-2 England Wayne Townsend (a)   Details  Pencil
38 Finland Heikki Niva (a) 4-3 England Jenson Kendrick (a)     Pencil
39 England Ben Hancorn (a) 4-1 England David Grace     Pencil
40 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-1 England Jed Mann (a)     Pencil

135 by Johal in the last frame was the highest break of the event

41 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a) 4-1 England Stefan Mazrocis (a)     Pencil
42 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-2 China Long Zehuang (a)   Details  Pencil
43 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-3 England Sydney Wilson (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-1 England Callum Costello (a)     Pencil
45 England Patrick Whelan (a) w/o Ukraine Vladyslav Vyshnevskyy (a)   Details  Pencil
46 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) 4-0 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)   Details  Pencil
47 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-0 Wales Ben Jones (a)   Details  Pencil
48 France Brian Ochoiski (a) 4-2 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)     Pencil
49 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-1 Saudi Arabia Ahmed Aseeri (a)   Details  Pencil
50 Estonia Andres Petrov (a) 4-0 England Daniel Walker (a)     Pencil
51 England Andrew Milliard (a) 4-3 India Lucky Vatnani (a)   Details  Pencil
52 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-0 England John Pritchett (a)     Pencil
53 England Mitchell Mann 4-0 Sweden Belan Sharif (a)   Details  Pencil
54 China Wang Yuchen 4-0 England Zak Surety (a)   Details  Pencil
55 England Joel Walker (a) 4-0 England Owais Ali (a)   Details  Pencil
56 China Wu Shengguang (a) 4-1 England Luke Pinches (a)     Pencil
57 England Clayton Humphries (a) 4-0 England Jamie Trump (a)     Pencil
58 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a) 4-2 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a)     Pencil
59 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-2 China Ning Kang (a)     Pencil
60 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a) 4-1 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)     Pencil
61 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)   Details  Pencil
62 England Adam Edge (a) 4-2 Wales Dylan Emery (a)     Pencil
63 Ireland Leo Fernandez 4-3 England Daniel Ward (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
64 China Chen Zhe 4-2 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 201)
1 China Fang Xiongman 4-0 Romania Constantin Mateescu (a)     Pencil
2 China Hu Hao (a) w/o China Fenghui Wei (a)     Pencil
3 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-0 England Mark Ganderton (a)     Pencil
4 Ireland Ronan Whyte (a) 4-1 England Kurtis Weaver (a)     Pencil
5 England Mark Vincent (a) 4-1 Ireland Aaron Holland (a)     Pencil
6 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-3 England Reanne Evans (af)   Details  Pencil
7 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-3 England Andy Marriott (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Shane Castle (a) 4-2 England Ben Fortey (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-1 Wales Daniel Gorton (a)     Pencil
10 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-1 Romania Mihai Vladu (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Jamie Cope (a) w/o United States Ahmed Elsayed (a)     Pencil

Elsayed didn't show up

12 Ireland Greg Casey (a) 4-0 England Heather Clare (af)   Details  Pencil
13 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-0 Wales Alex Taubman (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England David Nelson (a) w/o Ireland Fergal Quinn (a)     Pencil
15 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong w/o England Craig Steadman   Details  Pencil

Steadman qualified from the second event

16 Scotland Keith Keldie (a) 4-3 England Shafaqut Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
17 Scotland Dylan Craig (a) 4-3 England James Silverwood (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a) 4-0 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett 4-0 England Steven Evans (a)     Pencil
20 Thailand Nutcharut Wongharuthai (af) w/o England Sam Baird   Details  Pencil

Baird qualified from the first event

21 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) w/o Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a)   Details  Pencil

Brown qualified from the second event

22 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-3 England Christopher Keogan Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Matthew Couch (a) 4-1 England Daniel Devlin (a)   Details  Pencil
24 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-3 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Brandon Hall (a) 4-0 England Ryan Causton (a)     Pencil
26 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-3 England John Parkin (a)   Details  Pencil
27 England Andrew Smith (a) 4-0 England Jake Keen (a)     Pencil
28 England Matthew Day (a) 4-1 England Aaron Cook (a)   Details  Pencil
29 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 4-1 England John Whitty (a)   Details  Pencil
30 Scotland William Thomson (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Billy Ginn (a)     Pencil
31 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-0 England Simon Dent (a)   Details  Pencil
32 China Ma Tingpeng (a) 4-3 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a)   Details  Pencil
33 England Michael Williams (a) 4-0 England James Burrett (a)   Details  Pencil
34 Pakistan Haider Ali (a) w/o Pakistan Shehzad Iqbal (a)     Pencil
35 China Lu Ning (a) w/o Wales Jak Jones   Details  Pencil

Jones qualified from the first event

36 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-2 England Sam Thistlewhite (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Simon Bedford (a) w/o Iran Mohammadali Pordel (a)     Pencil
38 England Chae Ross (a) 4-2 England Dean Goddard (a)     Pencil
39 England Joshua Cooper (a) w/o England Alex Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
40 England Lee Shanker (a) 4-0 England Luke Garland (a)   Details  Pencil
41 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-1 England Louis Heathcote (a)   Details  Pencil
42 England James Cahill (a) 4-0 England Steve Martin (a)   Details  Pencil
43 England Adam Duffy 4-3 England Simon Blackwell (a)   Details  Pencil
44 Finland Heikki Niva (a) 4-0 Hong Kong Leong ManHoi (a)     Pencil
45 England Ben Hancorn (a) 4-1 Saudi Arabia Omar Alajlani (a)     Pencil
46 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-2 England Paul Burrell (a)   Details  Pencil
47 England Stefan Mazrocis (a) 4-2 England James Height (a)     Pencil
48 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a) 4-1 England Peter Delaney (a)     Pencil
49 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-1 England James Welch (a)     Pencil
50 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-3 England Haydon Pinhey (a)   Details  Pencil
51 England Callum Costello (a) 4-1 Australia Jamie Brown (a)     Pencil
52 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-2 Germany Umut Dikme (a)     Pencil
53 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-0 England Jaspal Bamotra (a)   Details  Pencil
54 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) 4-2 England Joshua Thomond (a)   Details  Pencil
55 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-1 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
56 France Brian Ochoiski (a) 4-2 England Imran Puri (a)     Pencil
57 Saudi Arabia Ahmed Aseeri (a) 4-1 England Jason Turnbull (a)   Details  Pencil
58 England Daniel Walker (a) w/o Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)     Pencil
59 England Andrew Milliard (a) 4-3 France Niel Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
60 England John Pritchett (a) 4-1 England Richard Somauroo (a)     Pencil
61 England Mitchell Mann 4-2 England Daniel Womersley (a)   Details  Pencil
62 England Zak Surety (a) 4-0 England Darren Burns (a)   Details  Pencil
63 England Joel Walker (a) 4-2 England Antony Parsons (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
64 China Wu Shengguang (a) 4-1 England Adam Brown (a)     Pencil
65 England Clayton Humphries (a) 4-0 England Tam Mustafa (a)     Pencil
66 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a) 4-1 England Sean Maddocks (a)     Pencil
67 China Ning Kang (a) 4-1 Wales Matthew Roberts (a)     Pencil
68 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) w/o England Joshua Saywell (a)     Pencil
69 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-2 England Labeeb Ahmed (a)     Pencil
70 Wales Dylan Emery (a) 4-3 England Alex Millington (a)     Pencil
71 England Daniel Ward (a) 4-2 Denmark Daniel Kandi (a)   Details  Pencil
72 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) w/o England Hammad Miah   Details  Pencil

Miah qualified from the first event

73 China Chen Zhe 4-0 England Tugba Irten (a)   Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |