snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

China Open Pencil

Date: 1-7 Apr 2019; Venue: Beijing National Olympic Center Gymnasium., Beijing, China; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Mark Selby; Twitter: #SnookerChinaOpen; Notes: See also upcoming matches (71) and results (56); All times in CET

Enter the Gibraltar Open Prediction Contest. Deadline is Mon 1 Apr 2019, 3.30am CET.
Final Pencil
(Best of 21; Winner: £225,000; Runner-up: £90,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 7 Apr 7am
Sun 7 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 19; Losers receive £45,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 6 Apr Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 6 Apr Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £27,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Apr Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Apr Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Apr Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Apr Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 11; Losers receive £18,000)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Apr Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Apr Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Apr Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Apr Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Apr Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Apr Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Apr Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Apr Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 11; Losers receive £11,000)
1 tbd / Dale v Liang Wenbo / G Wilson   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
2 R Day / Sam Craigie v Carter / K Maflin   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
3 Mei Xiwen / Fu v Hirani / N Robertson   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
4 Ursenbacher / tbd v Lu Ning / Hawkins   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
5 tbd / McManus v J Clarke / Carrington   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
6 Maguire / Xu Si v McGill / N Bond   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
7 Holt / tbd v Baird / Brecel   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
8 Vafaei / Milkins v O'Connor / J Higgins   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
9 Judd Trump / R Williams v Zhou Yuelong / Li Hang   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
10 Lisowski / John Astley v Gerard Greene / Wakelin   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
11 Ebdon / Yan Bingtao v Slessor / Bingham   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
12 Chuan Leong / Lawler v Yuan Sijun / K Wilson   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
13 tbd / Wattana v O Lines / Lü Haotian   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
14 Stefanow / Higginson v Carty / Woollaston   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
15 Donaldson / tbd v Selt / D B Gilbert   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
16 Walden / tbd v K Doherty / tbd   Wed 3 Apr Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 11; Losers receive £5,000)
1 Selby / Steadman v Wales Dominic Dale [64]   Tue 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
2 China Liang Wenbo [32] v England Gary Wilson [33] Head to head Tue 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
3 Wales Ryan Day [16] v England Sam Craigie [98]   Tue 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
4 England Allister Carter [17] v Norway Kurt Maflin [48] Head to head Mon 1 Apr 8:30am Pencil
5 China Mei Xiwen [84] v Hong Kong Marco Fu [24] Head to head Mon 1 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
6 Wales Kishan Hirani [120] v Australia Neil Robertson [9] Head to head Mon 1 Apr 3:30am Pencil
7 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [69] v M King / Bai Langning   Tue 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
8 China Lu Ning [83] v England Barry Hawkins [8]   Tue 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil
9 M Allen / Pang Junxu v Scotland Alan McManus [60]   Tue 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
10 Wales Jamie Clarke v England Stuart Carrington [37] Head to head Mon 1 Apr 3:30am Pencil
11 Scotland Stephen Maguire [12] v China Xu Si [74] Head to head Tue 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
12 Scotland Anthony McGill [21] v England Nigel Bond [77] Head to head Mon 1 Apr 8:30am Pencil
13 England Michael Holt [45] v Xiao Guodong / Vahedi   Tue 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
14 England Sam Baird [82] v Belgium Luca Brecel [13] Head to head Mon 1 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
15 Iran Hossein Vafaei [36] v England Robert Milkins [29] Head to head Mon 1 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
16 England Joe O'Connor [100] v Scotland John Higgins [4] Head to head Tue 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil
17 England Judd Trump [3] v England Robbie Williams [62] Head to head Tue 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
18 China Zhou Yuelong [30] v China Li Hang [35]   Mon 1 Apr 8:30am Pencil
19 England Jack Lisowski [14] v England John Astley [107] Head to head Tue 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil
20 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [68] v England Chris Wakelin [46] Head to head Mon 1 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
21 England Peter Ebdon [43] v China Yan Bingtao [22] Head to head Tue 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil
22 England Elliot Slessor [102] v England Stuart Bingham [11] Head to head Mon 1 Apr 8:30am Pencil
23 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [114] v England Rod Lawler [97] Head to head Tue 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil
24 China Yuan Sijun [59] v England Kyren Wilson [6] Head to head Tue 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil
25 Ding Junhui / Zhang Jiankang v Thailand James Wattana [118]   Tue 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
26 England Oliver Lines [104] v China Lü Haotian [39]   Tue 2 Apr 3:30am Pencil
27 Poland Adam Stefanow [121] v England Andrew Higginson [55] Head to head Tue 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
28 England Ashley Carty [111] v England Ben Woollaston [42]   Tue 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
29 Scotland Scott Donaldson [47] v Perry / Wu Yize   Tue 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil
30 England Matthew Selt [50] v England David B Gilbert [15] Head to head Mon 1 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
31 England Ricky Walden [34] v Mark Davis / Chang Bingyu   Tue 2 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
32 Ireland Ken Doherty [63] v M J Williams / Chandler   Tue 2 Apr 8:30am Pencil

China Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 18-20 Feb 2019; Venue: Chase Leisure Centre, Cannock, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #SnookerChinaOpen; Notes: See also upcoming matches (8) and results (56); All times in CET
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Mark Selby [1] v England Craig Steadman [94] Head to head Mon 1 Apr 8:30am Pencil
2 Wales Dominic Dale [64] w/o Scotland Rhys Clark [113] Head to head Details  Pencil

Clark didn't show up.

3 China Liang Wenbo [32] 6-5 China Zhao Xintong [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Gary Wilson [33] 6-1 England Jimmy White [73] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Wales Ryan Day [16] 6-2 China Zhang Anda [79] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Sam Craigie [98] 6-2 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [49]   Details  Pencil
7 England Allister Carter [17] 6-3 England Allan Taylor [76]   Details  Pencil
8 Norway Kurt Maflin [48] 6-4 England Ashley Hugill [96] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 China Mei Xiwen [84] 6-4 England Martin O'Donnell [41]   Details  Pencil
10 Hong Kong Marco Fu [24] 6-1 China Niu Zhuang [91]   Details  Pencil
11 Wales Kishan Hirani [120] 6-4 Wales Daniel Wells [56]   Details  Pencil
12 Australia Neil Robertson [9] 6-0 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [101] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [69] 6-5 Wales Matthew Stevens [40]   Details  Pencil
14 England Mark King [25] v China Bai Langning (a)   Mon 1 Apr 3:30am Pencil
15 China Lu Ning [83] 6-4 England Rory McLeod [57] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Barry Hawkins [8] 6-3 Finland Robin Hull [80] Head to head Details 
A break over 65 in all but not the last frame
 Pencil
17 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [5] v China Pang Junxu (a)   Mon 1 Apr 8:30am Pencil
18 Scotland Alan McManus [60] 6-3 China Luo Honghao [78]   Details  Pencil
19 Wales Jamie Clarke 6-4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [28] Head to head Details  Pencil

Clarke's first match won as a professional. He ended a 13-match losing streak.

20 England Stuart Carrington [37] 6-1 Germany Lukas Kleckers [106]   Details  Pencil
21 Scotland Stephen Maguire [12] 6-1 China Zhang Yong [71] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 China Xu Si [74] 6-5 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [53]   Details  Pencil
23 Scotland Anthony McGill [21] 6-3 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [116] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 England Nigel Bond [77] 6-4 England Mark Joyce [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 England Michael Holt [45] 6-5 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 China Xiao Guodong [20] v Iran Soheil Vahedi [99]   Mon 1 Apr 3:30am Pencil
27 England Sam Baird [82] 6-5 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 Belgium Luca Brecel [13] 6-1 Hong Kong Andy Lee [117]   Details  Pencil
29 Iran Hossein Vafaei [36] 6-4 England Hammad Miah [115]   Details  Pencil

146 by Vafaei in frame 3, the current highest break of the qualifiers

30 England Robert Milkins [29] 6-1 Israel Eden Sharav [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Joe O'Connor [100] 6-3 England Liam Highfield [61]   Details  Pencil
32 Scotland John Higgins [4] 6-1 Scotland Chris Totten [90] Head to head Details  Pencil
33 England Judd Trump [3] 6-2 Wales Jak Jones [85] Head to head Details  Pencil
34 England Robbie Williams [62] 6-2 China Tian Pengfei [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
35 China Zhou Yuelong [30] 6-1 Wales Lee Walker [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
36 China Li Hang [35] 6-0 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [103]   Details  Pencil
37 England Jack Lisowski [14] 6-2 England Alfie Burden [81] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 England John Astley [107] 6-5 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
39 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [68] 6-5 Scotland Graeme Dott [19]   Details  Pencil
40 England Chris Wakelin [46] 6-4 England Peter Lines [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
41 England Peter Ebdon [43] 6-0 England Sanderson Lam [105] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 China Yan Bingtao [22] 6-0 China Fan Zhengyi [119]   Details  Pencil
43 England Elliot Slessor [102] 6-4 England Mike Dunn [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England Stuart Bingham [11] 6-2 China Chen Zifan [92] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [114] 6-1 Wales Michael White [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
46 England Rod Lawler [97] 6-0 England Martin Gould [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
47 China Yuan Sijun [59] 6-4 England Ian Burns [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
48 England Kyren Wilson [6] 6-1 China Chen Feilong [108] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 China Ding Junhui [7] v China Zhang Jiankang [110]   Mon 1 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
50 Thailand James Wattana [118] 6-3 England Anthony Hamilton [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 England Oliver Lines [104] 6-2 England Tom Ford [26]   Details  Pencil
52 China Lü Haotian [39] 6-4 Scotland Ross Muir [88]   Details  Pencil
53 Poland Adam Stefanow [121] 6-4 England Shaun Murphy [10] Head to head Details  Pencil
54 England Andrew Higginson [55] 6-4 Wales Duane Jones [70]   Details  Pencil
55 England Ashley Carty [111] 6-3 England Jimmy Robertson [23]   Details  Pencil
56 England Ben Woollaston [42] 6-1 China Li Yuan [89] Head to head Details  Pencil
57 Scotland Scott Donaldson [47] 6-1 England Billy Joe Castle [93]   Details  Pencil
58 England Joe Perry [18] v China Wu Yize (a)   Mon 1 Apr 3:30am Pencil
59 England Matthew Selt [50] 6-1 England David Lilley (a)   Details  Pencil
60 England David B Gilbert [15] 6-2 England Sean O'Sullivan [112] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England Ricky Walden [34] 6-2 England James Cahill (a)   Details  Pencil
62 England Mark Davis [31] v China Chang Bingyu (a)   Mon 1 Apr 3:30am Pencil
63 Ireland Ken Doherty [63] 6-3 England Paul S Davison [86]   Details  Pencil
64 Wales Mark J Williams [2] v England Harvey Chandler [109]   Mon 1 Apr 1:30pm Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |