snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

D88.Com German Masters Pencil

Date: 30 Jan - 3 Feb 2019; Venue: Tempodrom, Berlin, Germany; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Mark J Williams; Notes: See also upcoming matches (31) and results (96); All times in CET

Enter the German Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline is Wed 30 Jan 2019, 2pm CET.
Final Pencil
(Best of 17; Winner: £80,000; Runner-up: £35,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 3 Feb 2pm
Sun 3 Feb 8pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £20,000)
Matches to be played at 2pm and 8pm CET respectively
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 2 Feb Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 2 Feb Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £10,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 1 Feb 8pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 1 Feb 8pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 1 Feb 8pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 1 Feb 8pm Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 9; Losers receive £5,000)
1 M J Williams / Zhou Yuelong v Baird / Perry   Thu 31 Jan 8pm Pencil
2 Ebdon / S Murphy v McLeod / K Wilson   Thu 31 Jan 8pm Pencil
3 Hawkins / Milkins v Maguire / Georgiou   Thu 31 Jan 8pm Pencil
4 Yan Bingtao / M Stevens v Li Hang / Judd Trump   Thu 31 Jan 8pm Pencil
5 J Higgins / Yuan Sijun v Lisowski / D Jones   Fri 1 Feb 2pm Pencil
6 Xiao Guodong / R Day v F O'Brien / Ding Junhui   Fri 1 Feb 2pm Pencil
7 N Robertson / K Maflin v Bingham / J Robertson   Fri 1 Feb 2pm Pencil
8 D B Gilbert / Woollaston v Walden / Selby   Fri 1 Feb 2pm Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 9; Losers receive £4,000)
1 Wales Mark J Williams [1] v China Zhou Yuelong [32] Head to head Wed 30 Jan 2pm Pencil
2 England Sam Baird [96] v England Joe Perry [17] Head to head Wed 30 Jan 2pm Pencil
3 England Peter Ebdon [42] v England Shaun Murphy [9] Head to head Wed 30 Jan 8pm Pencil
4 England Rory McLeod [57] v England Kyren Wilson [8] Head to head Wed 30 Jan 8pm Pencil
5 England Barry Hawkins [5] v England Robert Milkins [28] Head to head Wed 30 Jan 8pm Pencil
6 Scotland Stephen Maguire [12] v Cyprus Michael Georgiou [55] Head to head Wed 30 Jan 8pm Pencil
7 China Yan Bingtao [20] v Wales Matthew Stevens [44] Head to head Wed 30 Jan 2pm Pencil
8 China Li Hang [36] v England Judd Trump [4] Head to head Wed 30 Jan 8pm Pencil
9 Scotland John Higgins [3] v China Yuan Sijun [63] Head to head Thu 31 Jan 3pm Pencil
10 England Jack Lisowski [14] v Wales Duane Jones [82] Head to head Thu 31 Jan 3pm Pencil
11 China Xiao Guodong [22] v Wales Ryan Day [11] Head to head Thu 31 Jan 10am Pencil
12 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [54] v China Ding Junhui [6] Head to head Thu 31 Jan 3pm Pencil
13 Australia Neil Robertson [7] v Norway Kurt Maflin [48] Head to head Thu 31 Jan 3pm Pencil
14 England Stuart Bingham [10] v England Jimmy Robertson [23] Head to head Thu 31 Jan 3pm Pencil
15 England David B Gilbert [18] v England Ben Woollaston [41] Head to head Thu 31 Jan 10am Pencil
16 England Ricky Walden [31] v England Mark Selby [2] Head to head Thu 31 Jan 10am Pencil

German Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 18-21 Dec 2018; Venue: Barnsley Metrodome, Barnsley, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (96)
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £3,000)
1 Wales Mark J Williams [1] 5-1 Wales Jak Jones [83] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 China Zhou Yuelong [32] 5-2 Wales Dominic Dale [60]   Details  Pencil
3 England Sam Baird [96] 5-3 England Sam Craigie [99]   Details  Pencil
4 England Joe Perry [17] 5-0 Scotland Chris Totten [85] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Peter Ebdon [42] 5-4 England Mark King [24] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Shaun Murphy [9] 5-2 England Jimmy White [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Rory McLeod [57] 5-4 England Martin Gould [25] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Kyren Wilson [8] 5-2 England Oliver Lines [106] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Barry Hawkins [5] 5-4 England Stuart Carrington [39] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Robert Milkins [28] 5-2 Israel Eden Sharav [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Scotland Stephen Maguire [12] 5-1 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [55] 5-4 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 China Yan Bingtao [20] 5-4 China Lu Ning [84]   Details  Pencil
14 Wales Matthew Stevens [44] 5-2 Ireland Ken Doherty [62] Head to head Details  Pencil

Four centuries by Stevens of which the last was the 300th of his career

15 China Li Hang [36] 5-3 China Luo Honghao [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Judd Trump [4] 5-0 Germany Lukas Kleckers [107]   Details  Pencil

Trump made the 146th official 147 in frame three. Watch on YouTube.

17 Scotland John Higgins [3] 5-4 England Chris Wakelin [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 China Yuan Sijun [63] 5-4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Jack Lisowski [14] 5-4 England Gary Wilson [34] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 Wales Duane Jones [82] 5-2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [104] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 China Xiao Guodong [22] 5-2 China Zhao Xintong [64] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Wales Ryan Day [11] 5-4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [54] 5-1 China Liang Wenbo [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 China Ding Junhui [6] 5-2 England Kuldesh Johal (a)   Details  Pencil
25 Australia Neil Robertson [7] 5-2 England James Cahill (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
26 Norway Kurt Maflin [48] 5-4 England Tom Ford [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 England Stuart Bingham [10] 5-0 China Niu Zhuang [88] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Jimmy Robertson [23] 5-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [86] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England David B Gilbert [18] 5-4 England Craig Steadman [94] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 England Ben Woollaston [41] 5-1 England Matthew Selt [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Ricky Walden [31] 5-2 Scotland Ross Muir [89]   Details  Pencil
32 England Mark Selby [2] 5-1 England John Astley [108] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 Wales Mark J Williams [1] 5-3 China Fan Zhengyi [116]   Details  Pencil
2 Wales Jak Jones [83] 5-2 Iran Hossein Vafaei [37]   Details  Pencil
3 China Zhou Yuelong [32] 5-4 China Zhang Anda [79] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Wales Dominic Dale [60] 5-1 England Michael Holt [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Sam Craigie [99] 5-2 England Allister Carter [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Sam Baird [96] 5-1 England David Lilley (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Joe Perry [17] 5-2 England Ashley Carty [110] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Scotland Chris Totten [85] 5-1 Hong Kong Andy Lee [115]   Details  Pencil
9 England Peter Ebdon [42] 5-2 England Farakh Ajaib (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Mark King [24] 5-2 England Rod Lawler [92] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Jimmy White [72] 5-2 England Harvey Chandler [103]   Details  Pencil
12 England Shaun Murphy [9] 5-2 England Martin O'Donnell [43] Head to head Details  Pencil

Four centuries by Murphy

13 England Rory McLeod [57] 5-4 England Mark Davis [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Martin Gould [25] 5-4 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Oliver Lines [106] 5-3 England Alfie Burden [90] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Kyren Wilson [8] 5-1 England Ian Burns [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Barry Hawkins [5] 5-1 Wales Michael White [35] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Stuart Carrington [39] 5-1 Poland Adam Stefanow [118]   Details  Pencil
19 England Robert Milkins [28] 5-1 England Elliot Slessor [102] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 Israel Eden Sharav [65] 5-2 England Allan Taylor [73]   Details  Pencil
21 Scotland Stephen Maguire [12] 5-3 Wales Daniel Wells [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [68] 5-0 China Xu Si [71]   Details  Pencil
23 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] 5-1 England Sean O'Sullivan [105] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [55] 5-2 China Mei Xiwen [77] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 China Lu Ning [84] 5-2 England Peter Lines [69]   Details  Pencil
26 China Yan Bingtao [20] 5-3 Finland Robin Hull [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 Ireland Ken Doherty [62] 5-0 Scotland Alan McManus [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 Wales Matthew Stevens [44] 5-3 Belgium Luca Brecel [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 China Li Hang [36] 5-2 China Lü Haotian [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 China Luo Honghao [75] 5-1 England Anthony Hamilton [29]   Details  Pencil
31 Germany Lukas Kleckers [107] 5-2 England Hammad Miah [113]   Details  Pencil
32 England Judd Trump [4] 5-2 England Robbie Williams [59] Head to head Details  Pencil
33 Scotland John Higgins [3] 5-0 Iran Soheil Vahedi [100]   Details  Pencil
34 England Chris Wakelin [46] 5-3 China Zhang Jiankang [112]   Details  Pencil
35 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [30] 5-1 England Liam Highfield [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
36 China Yuan Sijun [63] 5-0 Belgium Ben Mertens (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Jack Lisowski [14] 5-1 England Mark Joyce [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 England Gary Wilson [34] 5-4 China Chen Zifan [87]   Details  Pencil
39 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [104] 5-4 Scotland Anthony McGill [19]   Details 
Decided on the final black
 Pencil
40 Wales Duane Jones [82] 5-3 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [66]   Details  Pencil
41 China Zhao Xintong [64] 5-0 England Sanderson Lam [101] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 China Xiao Guodong [22] 5-2 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [111]   Details  Pencil
43 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [51] 5-0 Wales Kishan Hirani [117]   Details  Pencil
44 Wales Ryan Day [11] 5-3 Wales Lee Walker [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [54] 5-1 China Tian Pengfei [74] Head to head Details  Pencil
46 China Liang Wenbo [27] 5-4 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
47 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 5-2 China Zhang Yong [70]   Details  Pencil
48 China Ding Junhui [6] 5-0 England Nigel Bond [76] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 Australia Neil Robertson [7] 5-0 Wales Jamie Clarke Head to head Details  Pencil
50 England James Cahill (a) 5-3 Egypt Basem Eltahhan [119]   Details  Pencil
51 England Tom Ford [26] 5-2 England Joe O'Connor [97]   Details  Pencil
52 Norway Kurt Maflin [48] 5-0 England Paul S Davison [80]   Details  Pencil
53 England Stuart Bingham [10] 5-4 China Chen Feilong [109] Head to head Details  Pencil
54 China Niu Zhuang [88] 5-4 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [114]   Details  Pencil
55 England Jimmy Robertson [23] 5-1 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
56 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [86] 5-2 Germany Richard Wienold (a)   Details  Pencil
57 England Craig Steadman [94] 5-2 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [98]   Details  Pencil
58 England David B Gilbert [18] 5-2 England Ashley Hugill [91]   Details  Pencil
59 England Ben Woollaston [41] 5-2 England Mike Dunn [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
60 England Matthew Selt [50] 5-2 Hong Kong Marco Fu [15] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 Scotland Ross Muir [89] 5-1 China Li Yuan [81] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 England Ricky Walden [31] 5-4 Scotland Scott Donaldson [47] Head to head Details 
Walden was 4-1 down
 Pencil
63 England John Astley [108] 5-4 England Andrew Higginson [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
64 England Mark Selby [2] 5-1 England Billy Joe Castle [93]   Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |